or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Officials

South Dakota Local Legislative Officials

Bill Clayton

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 1
Charity Doyle

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 1
Steve Laurenti

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 2
Ritchie Nordstrom

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 2
Chad Lewis

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 3
Jerry Wright

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 3
John Roberts

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 4
Amanda Scott

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 4
Bonny Peterson

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 5
Ron Sasso

Council Member (Rapid City, SD)

Ward 5
James Entenman

Council Member (Sioux Falls, SD)

At-Large
Rex Rolfing

Council Member (Sioux Falls, SD)

At-Large
Kermit Staggers

Council Member (Sioux Falls, SD)

At-Large
Sue Aguilar

Council Member (Sioux Falls, SD)

Southeast
Kenny Anderson, Jr.

Council Member (Sioux Falls, SD)

Northeast
Michelle Erpenbach

Council Member (Sioux Falls, SD)

Central
Greg Jamison

Council Member (Sioux Falls, SD)

Southwest
Dean Karsky

Council Member (Sioux Falls, SD)

Northwest
Pat Cranny

Commissioner (Aurora County, SD)

At-Large

Commissioner (Aurora County, SD)

At-Large
Delayne Persson

Commissioner (Aurora County, SD)

At-Large
John Steichen

Commissioner (Aurora County, SD)

At-Large
Oscar Thompson

Commissioner (Aurora County, SD)

At-Large
Denis Drake

Commissioner (Beadle County, SD)

District 1
Rick Benson

Commissioner (Beadle County, SD)

District 2
Linda Marcus

Commissioner (Beadle County, SD)

District 4
Larry Mattke

Commissioner (Beadle County, SD)

District 5
Wayne Bond

Commissioner (Bennett County, SD)

At-Large
Newton Cummings

Commissioner (Bennett County, SD)

At-Large
Jason Fanning

Commissioner (Bennett County, SD)

At-Large
Dennis Gregg

Commissioner (Bennett County, SD)

At-Large
Rolf Kraft

Commissioner (Bennett County, SD)

At-Large
John Fathke

Commissioner (Bon Homme County, SD)

At-Large
John Hauck

Commissioner (Bon Homme County, SD)

At-Large
Russell Jelsma

Commissioner (Bon Homme County, SD)

At-Large
John Pesek

Commissioner (Bon Homme County, SD)

At-Large
Michael Soukup

Commissioner (Bon Homme County, SD)

At-Large
Dennis Falken

Commissioner (Brookings County, SD)

At-Large
Alan Gregg

Commissioner (Brookings County, SD)

At-Large
Don Larson

Commissioner (Brookings County, SD)

At-Large
Stephne Miller

Commissioner (Brookings County, SD)

At-Large
Deanna Santema

Commissioner (Brookings County, SD)

At-Large
Burt Elliott

Commissioner (Brown County, SD)
No Party Affiliation
At-Large
Tom Fischbach

Commissioner (Brown County, SD)

At-Large
Nancy Hansen

Commissioner (Brown County, SD)

At-Large
Duane Sutton

Commissioner (Brown County, SD)
No Party Affiliation
At-Large
Mike Wiese

Commissioner (Brown County, SD)

At-Large
Brad Carson

Commissioner (Brule County, SD)

At-Large
Gary Dozark

Commissioner (Brule County, SD)

At-Large
James Nesladek

Commissioner (Brule County, SD)

At-Large
Richard Rassmussen

Commissioner (Brule County, SD)

At-Large
Donald Reinesch

Commissioner (Brule County, SD)

At-Large
Donita Loudner

Commissioner (Buffalo County, SD)

At-Large
Lloyd Lutter

Commissioner (Buffalo County, SD)

At-Large
Ronald Petersen

Commissioner (Buffalo County, SD)

At-Large
Ken Fermen

Commissioner (Butte County, SD)

At-Large
Ken Hansen

Commissioner (Butte County, SD)

At-Large
Stanley Harms

Commissioner (Butte County, SD)

At-Large
Kim Kling

Commissioner (Butte County, SD)

At-Large
Steve Smeenk

Commissioner (Butte County, SD)

At-Large
Alvin Fjeldheim

Commissioner (Campbell County, SD)

At-Large
Morrell Fuehrer

Commissioner (Campbell County, SD)

At-Large
Aldine Mittleider

Commissioner (Campbell County, SD)

At-Large
Richard Quaschnick

Commissioner (Campbell County, SD)

At-Large
Leroy Sandmeier

Commissioner (Campbell County, SD)

At-Large
Keith Mushitz

Commissioner (Charles Mix County, SD)

At-Large
Jack Soulek

Commissioner (Charles Mix County, SD)

At-Large
Neil VonEschen

Commissioner (Charles Mix County, SD)

At-Large
Eugene Furness

Commissioner (Clark County, SD)

At-Large
Francis Hass

Commissioner (Clark County, SD)

At-Large
Clara Luvaas

Commissioner (Clark County, SD)

At-Large
Richard Reints

Commissioner (Clark County, SD)

At-Large
Violet Wicks

Commissioner (Clark County, SD)

At-Large
Leslie Kephart

Commissioner (Clay County, SD)

At-Large
Phyllis Packard

Commissioner (Clay County, SD)

At-Large
Dusty Passick

Commissioner (Clay County, SD)

At-Large
Leo Powell

Commissioner (Clay County, SD)

At-Large
Jerry Wilson

Commissioner (Clay County, SD)

At-Large
George Heller

Commissioner (Codington County, SD)

District 1
Lavern Marquardt

Commissioner (Codington County, SD)

District 2
Myron Johnson

Commissioner (Codington County, SD)

District 3
Elmer Brinkman

Commissioner (Codington County, SD)

District 4
Brenda Hanten

Commissioner (Codington County, SD)

District 5
Darren Bauer

Commissioner (Corson County, SD)

At-Large
Shawn Hinsz

Commissioner (Corson County, SD)

At-Large
Stephen Keller

Commissioner (Corson County, SD)

At-Large
Mike Mickelson

Commissioner (Corson County, SD)

At-Large
Donald Pazie

Commissioner (Corson County, SD)

At-Large
Travis Bies

Commissioner (Custer County, SD)

At-Large
Mark Hartman

Commissioner (Custer County, SD)

At-Large
David Hazeltine

Commissioner (Custer County, SD)

At-Large
Phil Lampert

Commissioner (Custer County, SD)

At-Large
James Lintz

Commissioner (Custer County, SD)
No Party Affiliation
At-Large
Kim Weitala

Commissioner (Davison County, SD)

District 1
Jerry Fischer

Commissioner (Davison County, SD)
Democratic
District 2
Gerald Weiss

Commissioner (Davison County, SD)
Democratic
District 3
Dennis Kiner

Commissioner (Davison County, SD)
Republican
District 4
John Claggett

Commissioner (Davison County, SD)
Republican
District 5
Marvin Bury

Commissioner (Day County, SD)

At-Large
Chuck Hesla

Commissioner (Day County, SD)

At-Large
Derek Sinner

Commissioner (Day County, SD)

At-Large
Richard Tobin

Commissioner (Day County, SD)

At-Large
Mark Wattier

Commissioner (Day County, SD)

At-Large
Lynn Pederson

Commissioner (Deuel County, SD)

District 1
Gordon Anderson

Commissioner (Deuel County, SD)

District 2
Gary Jaeger

Commissioner (Deuel County, SD)

District 3
Don Hanson

Commissioner (Deuel County, SD)

District 4
Ronald Boone

Commissioner (Deuel County, SD)

District 5
John Meginness

Commissioner (Dewey County, SD)

District 1
Leroy Dubray

Commissioner (Dewey County, SD)

District 2
John Lind

Commissioner (Dewey County, SD)

District 3
Robert Berndt

Commissioner (Dewey County, SD)

District 4
Robert Keckler

Commissioner (Dewey County, SD)

District 5
Merlin VanZee

Commissioner (Douglas County, SD)

District 1
Sue Denning

Commissioner (Douglas County, SD)

District 2
Ewald Fink

Commissioner (Douglas County, SD)

District 3
Karen Blume

Commissioner (Douglas County, SD)

District 4
Floyd Muntefering

Commissioner (Douglas County, SD)

District 5
Jeffrey Aman

Commissioner (Edmunds County, SD)

At-Large
Nathan Davis

Commissioner (Edmunds County, SD)

At-Large
Edwin Miller

Commissioner (Edmunds County, SD)

At-Large
Robert Olson

Commissioner (Edmunds County, SD)

At-Large
Delmar Schock

Commissioner (Edmunds County, SD)

At-Large
Joe Allen

Commissioner (Fall River County, SD)

At-Large
Anne Cassens

Commissioner (Fall River County, SD)

At-Large
Joe Falkenburg

Commissioner (Fall River County, SD)

At-Large
Michael Ortner

Commissioner (Fall River County, SD)

At-Large
Deborah Russell

Commissioner (Fall River County, SD)

At-Large
James Bauer

Commissioner (Faulk County, SD)

At-Large
Roger Deiter

Commissioner (Faulk County, SD)

At-Large
Allen Hadrick

Commissioner (Faulk County, SD)

At-Large
Steve Roseland

Commissioner (Faulk County, SD)

At-Large
Bill Schilder

Commissioner (Faulk County, SD)

At-Large
Paul Dummann

Commissioner (Grant County, SD)

At-Large
David Forrette

Commissioner (Grant County, SD)

At-Large
Gene Mann

Commissioner (Grant County, SD)

At-Large
Douglas Stengel

Commissioner (Grant County, SD)

At-Large
Clayton Tucholke

Commissioner (Grant County, SD)

At-Large
Darrell Bentz

Commissioner (Gregory County, SD)

At-Large
Lance Matucha

Commissioner (Gregory County, SD)

At-Large
Gordon Miner

Commissioner (Gregory County, SD)

At-Large
Robert Sperl, Sr.

Commissioner (Gregory County, SD)

At-Large
Dennis Vedral

Commissioner (Gregory County, SD)

At-Large
Edward Briggs

Commissioner (Haakon County, SD)

At-Large
Stephen Clements

Commissioner (Haakon County, SD)

At-Large
Nicholas Knost

Commissioner (Haakon County, SD)

At-Large
Rita O'Connell

Commissioner (Haakon County, SD)

At-Large
Gary Snook

Commissioner (Haakon County, SD)

At-Large
Daniel Jensen

Commissioner (Hamlin County, SD)

At-Large
Randall Rudebusch

Commissioner (Hamlin County, SD)

At-Large
Larry Saathoff

Commissioner (Hamlin County, SD)

At-Large
Reid Tuohino

Commissioner (Hamlin County, SD)

At-Large
Richard Wagner

Commissioner (Hamlin County, SD)

At-Large
Ronald Campbell

Commissioner (Hand County, SD)

At-Large
Jim Iverson

Commissioner (Hand County, SD)

At-Large
Larry Rowen

Commissioner (Hand County, SD)

At-Large
Todd Waring

Commissioner (Hand County, SD)

At-Large
Luke Wernsmann

Commissioner (Hand County, SD)

At-Large
Carl Nordwald

Commissioner (Hanson County, SD)

District 1
Thomas Bell

Commissioner (Hanson County, SD)

District 2
Chester McManus

Commissioner (Hanson County, SD)

District 3
Edward Engelmeyer

Commissioner (Hanson County, SD)

At-Large
Richard Graves

Commissioner (Hanson County, SD)

At-Large
Ray Anderson

Commissioner (Harding County, SD)

At-Large
Matt DeBow

Commissioner (Harding County, SD)

At-Large
Robert Johnson

Commissioner (Harding County, SD)

At-Large
Charles Verhulst

Commissioner (Harding County, SD)

At-Large
Dean Wagner

Commissioner (Harding County, SD)

At-Large
Bill Abernathy

Commissioner (Hughes County, SD)

At-Large
Jim Hardwick

Commissioner (Hughes County, SD)

At-Large
Kevin Hipple

Commissioner (Hughes County, SD)

At-Large
Roger Inman

Commissioner (Hughes County, SD)

At-Large
Tom Tveit

Commissioner (Hughes County, SD)

At-Large
Norm Weaver

Commissioner (Hughes County, SD)

At-Large
Glenn Harnisch

Commissioner (Hutchinson County, SD)

At-Large
Bradly Henke

Commissioner (Hutchinson County, SD)

At-Large
Jerome Hoff

Commissioner (Hutchinson County, SD)

At-Large
Dallas Laffey

Commissioner (Hutchinson County, SD)

At-Large
Gillas Stern

Commissioner (Hutchinson County, SD)

At-Large
Steven Bonnichsen

Commissioner (Hyde County, SD)

At-Large
Melvin Buchheim

Commissioner (Hyde County, SD)

At-Large
Renate Cowman

Commissioner (Hyde County, SD)

At-Large
Larry Kerr

Commissioner (Hyde County, SD)

At-Large
Ronald Van Den Berg

Commissioner (Hyde County, SD)

At-Large
Jim Stilwell

Commissioner (Jackson County, SD)

District 1
Delores Bonenberger

Commissioner (Jackson County, SD)

District 2
Ronald Twiss

Commissioner (Jackson County, SD)

District 4
Glenn Bennett

Commissioner (Jackson County, SD)

At-Large
Larry Denke

Commissioner (Jackson County, SD)

At-Large
Leo Channel

Commissioner (Jerauld County, SD)

District 4
Ronny Kopfmann

Commissioner (Jerauld County, SD)

District 5
Lynn Horsley

Commissioner (Jerauld County, SD)

At-Large
Fred Krohmer

Commissioner (Jerauld County, SD)

At-Large
Larry Olson

Commissioner (Jerauld County, SD)

At-Large
Helen Louder

Commissioner (Jones County, SD)

District 1
Pressler Seymour

Commissioner (Jones County, SD)

District 2
Monte Anker

Commissioner (Jones County, SD)

District 3
Shelley Nelson

Commissioner (Kingsbury County, SD)

District 2
Jeff Madison

Commissioner (Kingsbury County, SD)

District 4
Roger Lee

Commissioner (Kingsbury County, SD)

District 5
Joe Jensen

Commissioner (Kingsbury County, SD)

At-Large
Audrey Lembke

Commissioner (Kingsbury County, SD)

At-Large
Dan Bohl

Commissioner (Lake County, SD)

At-Large
Chris Giles

Commissioner (Lake County, SD)

At-Large
Roger Hageman

Commissioner (Lake County, SD)

At-Large
Scott Pederson

Commissioner (Lake County, SD)

At-Large
Kelli Wollmann

Commissioner (Lake County, SD)

At-Large
Bob Ewing

Commissioner (Lawrence County, SD)

Spearfish
Brandon Flanagan

Commissioner (Lawrence County, SD)

Spearfish
Daryl Johnson

Commissioner (Lawrence County, SD)

Spearfish
Richard Sleep

Commissioner (Lawrence County, SD)

Spearfish
Terry Weisenberg

Commissioner (Lawrence County, SD)

Lead
Dale Long

Commissioner (Lincoln County, SD)

District 1
David Gillespie

Commissioner (Lincoln County, SD)

District 2
Dennis Weeldreyer

Commissioner (Lincoln County, SD)

District 3
Jason Melcher

Commissioner (Lincoln County, SD)

District 4
Jim Schmidt

Commissioner (Lincoln County, SD)

District 5
Leroy Choal

Commissioner (Lyman County, SD)

At-Large
Kim Halverson

Commissioner (Lyman County, SD)

At-Large
Ryan Huffman

Commissioner (Lyman County, SD)

At-Large
Eugene Mertens

Commissioner (Lyman County, SD)

At-Large
Steve Perry

Commissioner (Lyman County, SD)

At-Large
Douglas Medhaug

Commissioner (Marshall County, SD)

District 1
Myles DeVine

Commissioner (Marshall County, SD)

District 2
Paul Symens

Commissioner (Marshall County, SD)

District 3
Lyle Michlitsch

Commissioner (Marshall County, SD)

District 4
Ralph Skare

Commissioner (Marshall County, SD)

District 5
Bill Smith

Commissioner (McCook County, SD)

District 1
Sheldon Butske

Commissioner (McCook County, SD)

District 2
Marc Dick

Commissioner (McCook County, SD)

District 3
Ron Scharffenberg

Commissioner (McCook County, SD)

District 4
Ralph Dybdahl

Commissioner (McCook County, SD)

District 5
Sid Feickert

Commissioner (McPherson County, SD)

District 1
Rick Beilke

Commissioner (McPherson County, SD)

District 2
Delmer Metzger

Commissioner (McPherson County, SD)

District 3
Dennis Wolff

Commissioner (McPherson County, SD)

District 4
Jeff Neuharth

Commissioner (McPherson County, SD)

District 5
Gary Cammack

Commissioner (Meade County, SD)

District 1
Doreen Allison-Creed

Commissioner (Meade County, SD)

District 2
Linda Rausch

Commissioner (Meade County, SD)

District 3
Alan Aker

Commissioner (Meade County, SD)
No Party Affiliation
District 4
Robert Heidgerken

Commissioner (Meade County, SD)

District 5
Cecil Brandis, Jr.

Commissioner (Mellette County, SD)

At-Large
Casey Krogman

Commissioner (Mellette County, SD)

At-Large
Larry Ryno

Commissioner (Mellette County, SD)

At-Large
Donald Bowman

Commissioner (Miner County, SD)

At-Large
Voni Durant

Commissioner (Miner County, SD)

At-Large
Patrick Maroney

Commissioner (Miner County, SD)

At-Large
Heath Thompson

Commissioner (Miner County, SD)

At-Large
Roger Wentland

Commissioner (Miner County, SD)

At-Large
Jeff Barth

Commissioner (Minnehaha County, SD)

At-Large
Gerald Beninga

Commissioner (Minnehaha County, SD)

At-Large
Cindy Heiberger

Commissioner (Minnehaha County, SD)

At-Large
Dick Kelly

Commissioner (Minnehaha County, SD)
No Party Affiliation
At-Large
John Pekas

Commissioner (Minnehaha County, SD)

At-Large
Jerry Doyle

Commissioner (Moody County, SD)

District 1
Tom Peper

Commissioner (Moody County, SD)

District 2
Rick Veldkamp

Commissioner (Moody County, SD)

District 3
David Stenberg

Commissioner (Moody County, SD)

District 4
Dan Miles

Commissioner (Moody County, SD)

District 5
Ken Davis

Commissioner (Pennington County, SD)

District 1
Nancy Trautman

Commissioner (Pennington County, SD)

District 2
Don Holloway

Commissioner (Pennington County, SD)
No Party Affiliation
District 3
Lyndell Petersen

Commissioner (Pennington County, SD)
No Party Affiliation
District 4
Ron Buskerud

Commissioner (Pennington County, SD)

District 5
Mike Schweitzer

Commissioner (Perkins County, SD)

District 1
Willard Ottman

Commissioner (Perkins County, SD)

District 2
James Gochenour

Commissioner (Perkins County, SD)

District 4
Rusty Foster

Commissioner (Perkins County, SD)

At-Large
Wayne Henderson

Commissioner (Perkins County, SD)

At-Large
William Arbach

Commissioner (Potter County, SD)

At-Large
Dean Maroney

Commissioner (Potter County, SD)

At-Large
Ray Shellito

Commissioner (Potter County, SD)

At-Large
Bruce Williams

Commissioner (Potter County, SD)

At-Large
Delvin Worth

Commissioner (Potter County, SD)

At-Large
James Crawford

Commissioner (Roberts County, SD)

At-Large
Floyd DeCoteau

Commissioner (Roberts County, SD)

At-Large
Roger George

Commissioner (Roberts County, SD)

At-Large
Roger Navratil

Commissioner (Roberts County, SD)

At-Large
Tim Zempel

Commissioner (Roberts County, SD)

At-Large
Gary Blindauer

Commissioner (Sanborn County, SD)

At-Large
Jeff Ebersdorfer

Commissioner (Sanborn County, SD)

At-Large
Perry Moody

Commissioner (Sanborn County, SD)

At-Large
Ray Ohlrogge

Commissioner (Sanborn County, SD)

At-Large
Keith Senska

Commissioner (Sanborn County, SD)

At-Large
Bryan Kehn

Commissioner (Shannon County, SD)

District 1
Deloris Hagman

Commissioner (Shannon County, SD)

District 2
Eugenio White Hawk

Commissioner (Shannon County, SD)

District 3
Wendell Yellow Bull

Commissioner (Shannon County, SD)

District 4
Lyla Hutchison

Commissioner (Shannon County, SD)

District 5
Jeffrey Albrecht

Commissioner (Spink County, SD)

District 1
Brian Johnson

Commissioner (Spink County, SD)

District 2
Craig Johnson

Commissioner (Spink County, SD)

District 3
Gerald Zerbel

Commissioner (Spink County, SD)

District 4
Dave Albrecht

Commissioner (Spink County, SD)

District 5
Brian Scott

Commissioner (Stanley County, SD)

District 1
Marsha Davenport

Commissioner (Stanley County, SD)

District 2
Dana Iversen

Commissioner (Stanley County, SD)

District 3
Donald Jacobson

Commissioner (Stanley County, SD)

District 4
Dennis Booth

Commissioner (Stanley County, SD)

District 5
William Floyd

Commissioner (Sully County, SD)

District 1
Beverly Zebroski

Commissioner (Sully County, SD)

District 2
Judith Pullman

Commissioner (Sully County, SD)

District 3
Jerry Richards

Commissioner (Sully County, SD)

District 4
Joe Fanger, Jr.

Commissioner (Sully County, SD)

District 5
William Giroux

Commissioner (Todd County, SD)

At-Large
Gregg Grimshaw

Commissioner (Todd County, SD)

At-Large
Dwight Logterman

Commissioner (Todd County, SD)

At-Large
Patsy Valandra

Commissioner (Todd County, SD)

At-Large
Alec Whipple

Commissioner (Todd County, SD)

At-Large
Greg English

Commissioner (Tripp County, SD)

At-Large
Dan Forgey

Commissioner (Tripp County, SD)

At-Large
Virgil Novotny

Commissioner (Tripp County, SD)

At-Large
Tresh Swedlund

Commissioner (Tripp County, SD)

At-Large
Mark Winter

Commissioner (Tripp County, SD)

At-Large
James Adamson

Commissioner (Turner County, SD)

At-Large
Ronald Globke

Commissioner (Turner County, SD)

At-Large
Gary Hansen

Commissioner (Turner County, SD)

At-Large
John Overby

Commissioner (Turner County, SD)

At-Large
Lyle Van Hove

Commissioner (Turner County, SD)

At-Large
Ross Jordan

Commissioner (Union County, SD)

At-Large
Doyle Karpen

Commissioner (Union County, SD)

At-Large
Dale Neely

Commissioner (Union County, SD)

At-Large
Marvin Schempp

Commissioner (Union County, SD)

At-Large
Milton Ustad

Commissioner (Union County, SD)

At-Large
Denis Arbach

Commissioner (Walworth County, SD)

District 1
Harold Forbes

Commissioner (Walworth County, SD)

District 2
Phylliss Pudwill

Commissioner (Walworth County, SD)

District 3
Jerry Frailing

Commissioner (Walworth County, SD)

District 4
Donald Leff

Commissioner (Walworth County, SD)

District 5
Donna Freng

Commissioner (Yankton County, SD)

At-Large
Bruce Jensen

Commissioner (Yankton County, SD)

At-Large
Mark Johnson

Commissioner (Yankton County, SD)

At-Large
Garry Allen Moore

Commissioner (Yankton County, SD)
No Party Affiliation
At-Large
Allen Sinclair

Commissioner (Yankton County, SD)

At-Large
Ralph Lyon

Commissioner (Ziebach County, SD)

District 1
Dean Johnson

Commissioner (Ziebach County, SD)

District 2
Clinton Farlee

Commissioner (Ziebach County, SD)

District 3
D. Longbrake

Commissioner (Ziebach County, SD)

District 4
Gene Webb

Commissioner (Ziebach County, SD)

District 5
Jeanne Goodman

Council Member (Pierre, SD)

At-Large
Steve Harding

Council Member (Pierre, SD)

At-Large
Jamie Huizenga

Council Member (Pierre, SD)

At-Large
Jim Mehlhaff

Council Member (Pierre, SD)

At-Large

1% Democrats

1% Republicans

99% Other

Back to top