Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Florida State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Florida State House District 1
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Clay Ingram
Clay Ingram
State House (FL)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 2
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jeremy Bosso
Jeremy Bosso
State House (FL)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Christine Bruha
Christine Bruha
State House (FL)
District 2
(Won)
Write-In
Clay Ford
Clay Ford
State House (FL)
District 2
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 3
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Doug Broxson
Doug Broxson
State House (FL)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Margaret Smith
Margaret Smith
State House (FL)
District 3
(Won)
Write-In
Gloria Wiggins
Gloria Wiggins
State House (FL)
District 3
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Jayer Williamson
Jayer Williamson
State House (FL)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

Florida State House District 4
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Matt Gaetz
Matt Gaetz
State House (FL)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 5
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Marti Coley
Marti Coley
State House (FL)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Daniel Glidewell, Sr.
Daniel Glidewell, Sr.
State House (FL)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Eddy Holman
Eddy Holman
State House (FL)
District 5
(Won)
Write-In
Travis Pitts
Travis Pitts
State House (FL)
District 5
(Won)
No Party Affiliation

Florida State House District 6
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr.
Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr.
State House (FL)
District 6
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 7
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Halsey Beshears
Halsey Beshears
State House (FL)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Donald Curtis, Jr.
Donald Curtis, Jr.
State House (FL)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas Dickens
Thomas Dickens
State House (FL)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Hill
Robert Hill
State House (FL)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
A.J. Smith
A.J. Smith
State House (FL)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Jamey Westbrook
Jamey Westbrook
State House (FL)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
Mike Williams
Mike Williams
State House (FL)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican

Florida State House District 8
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Alan Williams
Alan Williams
State House (FL)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Florida State House District 9
(Aug. 14, 2012)

James Farmer
James Farmer
State House (FL)
District 9
(Withdrawn)
No Party Affiliation
Bradley Maxwell
Bradley Maxwell
State House (FL)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda
State House (FL)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Florida State House District 10
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Leonard Bembry
Leonard Bembry
State House (FL)
District 10
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Elizabeth Porter
Elizabeth Porter
State House (FL)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 11
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Janet Adkins
Janet Adkins
State House (FL)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cord Byrd
Cord Byrd
State House (FL)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Dave Smith
Dave Smith
State House (FL)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Daniel Walsh
Daniel Walsh
State House (FL)
District 11
(Won)
Write-In

Florida State House District 12
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Karen Morian
Karen Morian
State House (FL)
District 12
(Won)
Green, Green Party
Lake Ray III
Lake Ray III
State House (FL)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 13
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Reggie Fullwood
Reggie Fullwood
State House (FL)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Florida State House District 14
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mia Jones
Mia Jones
State House (FL)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jonathan Loesche
Jonathan Loesche
State House (FL)
District 14
(Won)
Libertarian, Libertarian Party of Florida
George MacNaughton
George MacNaughton
State House (FL)
District 14
(Withdrawn)
Libertarian Party of Florida

Florida State House District 15
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Daniel Davis
Daniel Davis
State House (FL)
District 15
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 16
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Charles McBurney, Jr.
Charles McBurney, Jr.
State House (FL)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 17
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Angela Casey
Angela Casey
State House (FL)
District 17
(Won)
Write-In
Michael Davis
Michael Davis
State House (FL)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Kim Kendall
Kim Kendall
State House (FL)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Doc Renuart, Sr.
Doc Renuart, Sr.
State House (FL)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Rebecca Sharp
Rebecca Sharp
State House (FL)
District 17
(Won)
No Party Affiliation, Republican

Florida State House District 18
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Travis Cummings
Travis Cummings
State House (FL)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 19
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Randy Chambers
Randy Chambers
State House (FL)
District 19
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Andrew Smith
Andrew Smith
State House (FL)
District 19
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Charles Van Zant
Charles Van Zant
State House (FL)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 20
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Robert Brinkman
Robert Brinkman
State House (FL)
District 20
(Won)
Write-In
Clovis Watson, Jr.
Clovis Watson, Jr.
State House (FL)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Marihelen Wheeler
Marihelen Wheeler
State House (FL)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

Florida State House District 21
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Aaron Bosshardt
Aaron Bosshardt
State House (FL)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
David Bowman
David Bowman
State House (FL)
District 21
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Andrew Morey
Andrew Morey
State House (FL)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic
Keith Perry
Keith Perry
State House (FL)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 22
(Aug. 14, 2012)

James Alphonse
James Alphonse
State House (FL)
District 22
(Withdrawn)
No Party Affiliation
Charlie Stone
Charlie Stone
State House (FL)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 23
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Dennis Baxley
Dennis Baxley
State House (FL)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 24
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Michael Cornish
Michael Cornish
State House (FL)
District 24
(Won)
No Party Affiliation
Doug Courtney
Doug Courtney
State House (FL)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic
Milissa Holland
Milissa Holland
State House (FL)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Travis Hutson
Travis Hutson
State House (FL)
District 24
(Won)
Republican
Donald O'Brien
Donald O'Brien
State House (FL)
District 24
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Florida State House District 25
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Maureen France
Maureen France
State House (FL)
District 25
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Charles Hood
Charles Hood
State House (FL)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Christina Spencer-Kephart
Christina Spencer-Kephart
State House (FL)
District 25
(Won)
No Party Affiliation

Florida State House District 26
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Dwayne Taylor
Dwayne Taylor
State House (FL)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Vroman
William Vroman
State House (FL)
District 26
(Withdrawn)
No Party Affiliation

Florida State House District 27
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Dennis Mulder
Dennis Mulder
State House (FL)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
David Santiago
David Santiago
State House (FL)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
George Trovato
George Trovato
State House (FL)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican

Florida State House District 28
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jason Brodeur
Jason Brodeur
State House (FL)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Bush
John Bush
State House (FL)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Frederick Noftall
Frederick Noftall
State House (FL)
District 28
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Monica Wilson
Monica Wilson
State House (FL)
District 28
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Florida State House District 29
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mike Clelland
Mike Clelland
State House (FL)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Dorworth
Christopher Dorworth
State House (FL)
District 29
(Won)
Republican
John Moffitt
John Moffitt
State House (FL)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Jeffrey Onest
Jeffrey Onest
State House (FL)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican

Florida State House District 30
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Karen Castor Dentel
Karen Castor Dentel
State House (FL)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Scott Plakon
Scott Plakon
State House (FL)
District 30
(Won)
Republican
LaToya Reynolds
LaToya Reynolds
State House (FL)
District 30
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Florida State House District 31
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Bryan Nelson
Bryan Nelson
State House (FL)
District 31
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 32
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Larry Metz
Larry Metz
State House (FL)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 33
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Hannibal Duncan
Hannibal Duncan
State House (FL)
District 33
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
H. Marlene O'Toole
H. Marlene O'Toole
State House (FL)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 34
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Nancy Argenziano
Nancy Argenziano
State House (FL)
District 34
(Won)
Independent Party of Florida
Lynn Dostal
Lynn Dostal
State House (FL)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Goocher
Robert Goocher
State House (FL)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic
Jimmie Smith
Jimmie Smith
State House (FL)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 35
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jeffrey Lawson
Jeffrey Lawson
State House (FL)
District 35
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Rose Rocco
Rose Rocco
State House (FL)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Rob Schenck III
Rob Schenck III
State House (FL)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Florida State House District 36
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mike Fasano
Mike Fasano
State House (FL)
District 36
(Won)
Republican
Lawanna Gelzer
Lawanna Gelzer
State House (FL)
District 36
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Michael Kennedy
Michael Kennedy
State House (FL)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
James Mathieu
James Mathieu
State House (FL)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
Scott Randolph
Scott Randolph
State House (FL)
District 36
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Joseph Verola
Joseph Verola
State House (FL)
District 36
(Won)
Write-In

Florida State House District 37
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Richard Corcoran
Richard Corcoran
State House (FL)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
8.36%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top