Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Massachusetts State Legislative General Election Candidates

Massachusetts State House First Barnstable
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cleon Turner
Cleon Turner
State House (MA)
First Barnstable
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Second Barnstable
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Mannal
Brian Mannal
State House (MA)
Second Barnstable Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Third Barnstable
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Vieira
David Vieira
State House (MA)
Third Barnstable Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Fourth Barnstable
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sarah Peake
Sarah Peake
State House (MA)
Fourth Barnstable Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Fifth Barnstable
(Nov. 6, 2012)

R. Ellis
R. Ellis
State House (MA)
Fifth Barnstable
(Lost)
Democratic
Randy Hunt
Randy Hunt
State House (MA)
Fifth Barnstable Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Madden
Tim Madden
State House (MA)
Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House First Berkshire
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gailanne Cariddi
Gailanne Cariddi
State House (MA)
First Berkshire Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Second Berkshire
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Mark
Paul Mark
State House (MA)
Second Berkshire Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Third Berkshire
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tricia Farley-Bouvier
Tricia Farley-Bouvier
State House (MA)
Third Berkshire Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Fourth Berkshire
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lee Laugenour
Lee Laugenour
State House (MA)
Fourth Berkshire
(Lost)
Green-Rainbow
Smitty Pignatelli
Smitty Pignatelli
State House (MA)
Fourth Berkshire Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House First Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jay Barrows
Jay Barrows
State House (MA)
First Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Second Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Heroux
Paul Heroux
State House (MA)
Second Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
George Ross
George Ross
State House (MA)
Second Bristol
(Lost)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Third Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sherry Costa-Hanlon
Sherry Costa-Hanlon
State House (MA)
Third Bristol
(Lost)
Democratic
Shaunna O'Connell
Shaunna O'Connell
State House (MA)
Third Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Fourth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

A. Carreiro
A. Carreiro
State House (MA)
Fourth Bristol
(Lost)
Democratic
Steven Howitt
Steven Howitt
State House (MA)
Fourth Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Fifth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Haddad
Patricia Haddad
State House (MA)
Fifth Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Sixth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Sullivan
David Sullivan
State House (MA)
Sixth Bristol
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Seventh Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alan Silvia
Alan Silvia
State House (MA)
Seventh Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Eighth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Schmid III
Paul Schmid III
State House (MA)
Eighth Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Ninth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Markey
Christopher Markey
State House (MA)
Ninth Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Tenth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Straus
William Straus
State House (MA)
Tenth Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Eleventh Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Koczera
Robert Koczera
State House (MA)
Eleventh Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Twelfth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roger Brunelle
Roger Brunelle
State House (MA)
Twelfth Bristol
(Lost)
Democratic
Keiko Orrall
Keiko Orrall
State House (MA)
Twelfth Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Thirteenth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Antonio Cabral
Antonio Cabral
State House (MA)
Thirteenth Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Fourteenth Bristol
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Elizabeth Poirier
Elizabeth Poirier
State House (MA)
Fourteenth Bristol Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House First Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Costello
Michael Costello
State House (MA)
First Essex
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Second Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Barry Fogel
Barry Fogel
State House (MA)
Second Essex
(Lost)
Democratic
Lenny Mirra
Lenny Mirra
State House (MA)
Second Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Third Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Dempsey
Brian Dempsey
State House (MA)
Third Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Fourth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bradford Hill
Bradford Hill
State House (MA)
Fourth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Fifth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ann-Margaret Ferrante
Ann-Margaret Ferrante
State House (MA)
Fifth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Sixth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerald Parisella
Jerald Parisella
State House (MA)
Sixth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Seventh Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Keenan, Jr.
John Keenan, Jr.
State House (MA)
Seventh Essex
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Eighth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lori Ehrlich
Lori Ehrlich
State House (MA)
Eighth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Ninth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Donald Wong
Donald Wong
State House (MA)
Ninth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Tenth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dwight Caufield
Dwight Caufield
State House (MA)
Tenth Essex
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Fennell
Robert Fennell
State House (MA)
Tenth Essex
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Eleventh Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steven Walsh
Steven Walsh
State House (MA)
Eleventh Essex
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Twelfth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joyce Spiliotis
Joyce Spiliotis
State House (MA)
Twelfth Essex
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Thirteenth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Bennett
Daniel Bennett
State House (MA)
Thirteenth Essex
(Lost)
Republican
Theodore Speliotis
Theodore Speliotis
State House (MA)
Thirteenth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Fourteenth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Diana DiZoglio
Diana DiZoglio
State House (MA)
Fourteenth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Karin Rhoton
Karin Rhoton
State House (MA)
Fourteenth Essex
(Lost)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Fifteenth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Linda Campbell
Linda Campbell
State House (MA)
Fifteenth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Sixteenth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marcos Devers
Marcos Devers
State House (MA)
Sixteenth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jose Santiago
Jose Santiago
State House (MA)
Sixteenth Essex
(Lost)
Unenrolled

Massachusetts State House Seventeenth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kevin Cuff
Kevin Cuff
State House (MA)
Seventeenth Essex
(Lost)
Unenrolled
Frank Moran
Frank Moran
State House (MA)
Seventeenth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Eighteenth Essex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Barbara L'Italien
Barbara L'Italien
State House (MA)
Eighteenth Essex
(Lost)
Democratic
James Lyons, Jr.
James Lyons, Jr.
State House (MA)
Eighteenth Essex Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House First Franklin
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephen Kulik
Stephen Kulik
State House (MA)
First Franklin Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Second Franklin
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Denise Andrews
Denise Andrews
State House (MA)
Second Franklin
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Schober, Jr.
Richard Schober, Jr.
State House (MA)
Second Franklin
(Lost)
Independent
Susannah Whipps Lee
Susannah Whipps Lee
State House (MA)
Second Franklin Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican

Massachusetts State House First Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Todd Smola
Todd Smola
State House (MA)
First Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Second Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marie Angelides
Marie Angelides
State House (MA)
Second Hampden
(Lost)
Republican
Brian Ashe
Brian Ashe
State House (MA)
Second Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Third Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nicholas Boldyga
Nicholas Boldyga
State House (MA)
Third Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Samuel DiSanti, Jr.
Samuel DiSanti, Jr.
State House (MA)
Third Hampden
(Lost)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Fourth Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Don Humason, Jr.
Don Humason, Jr.
State House (MA)
Fourth Hampden
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Fifth Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerome Hobert
Jerome Hobert
State House (MA)
Fifth Hampden
(Lost)
Green-Rainbow
Linda Vacon
Linda Vacon
State House (MA)
Fifth Hampden
(Lost)
Republican
Aaron Vega
Aaron Vega
State House (MA)
Fifth Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Sixth Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lincoln Blackie
Lincoln Blackie
State House (MA)
Sixth Hampden
(Lost)
Independent
Mike Finn
Mike Finn
State House (MA)
Sixth Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Seventh Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Petrolati
Thomas Petrolati
State House (MA)
Seventh Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Eighth Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Wagner
Joseph Wagner
State House (MA)
Eighth Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Ninth Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sean Curran
Sean Curran
State House (MA)
Ninth Hampden
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Underwood
Robert Underwood
State House (MA)
Ninth Hampden
(Lost)
Unenrolled

Massachusetts State House Tenth Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cheryl Coakley-Rivera
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera
State House (MA)
Tenth Hampden
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Eleventh Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Norman Oliver
Norman Oliver
State House (MA)
Eleventh Hampden
(Lost)
Independent
Benjamin Swan, Sr.
Benjamin Swan, Sr.
State House (MA)
Eleventh Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Twelfth Hampden
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dennis McCarthy
Dennis McCarthy
State House (MA)
Twelfth Hampden
(Lost)
Republican
Angelo Puppolo, Jr.
Angelo Puppolo, Jr.
State House (MA)
Twelfth Hampden Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House First Hampshire
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Peter Kocot
Peter Kocot
State House (MA)
First Hampshire Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Second Hampshire
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Scibak
John Scibak
State House (MA)
Second Hampshire Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Third Hampshire
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ellen Story
Ellen Story
State House (MA)
Third Hampshire Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House First Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sheila Harrington
Sheila Harrington
State House (MA)
First Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Second Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Arciero
James Arciero
State House (MA)
Second Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Valerie Wormell
Valerie Wormell
State House (MA)
Second Middlesex
(Lost)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Third Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kate Hogan
Kate Hogan
State House (MA)
Third Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Chuck Kuniewich, Jr.
Chuck Kuniewich, Jr.
State House (MA)
Third Middlesex
(Lost)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Fourth Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Danielle Gregoire
Danielle Gregoire
State House (MA)
Fourth Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Steven Levy
Steven Levy
State House (MA)
Fourth Middlesex
(Lost)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Fifth Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Callahan
William Callahan
State House (MA)
Fifth Middlesex
(Lost)
Republican
David Linsky
David Linsky
State House (MA)
Fifth Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Sixth Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chris Walsh
Chris Walsh
State House (MA)
Sixth Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Seventh Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jon Fetherston
Jon Fetherston
State House (MA)
Seventh Middlesex
(Lost)
Republican
Tom Sannicandro
Tom Sannicandro
State House (MA)
Seventh Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Eighth Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carolyn Dykema
Carolyn Dykema
State House (MA)
Eighth Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Marty Lamb
Marty Lamb
State House (MA)
Eighth Middlesex
(Lost)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Ninth Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Stanley
Thomas Stanley
State House (MA)
Ninth Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Massachusetts State House Tenth Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Lawn, Jr.
John Lawn, Jr.
State House (MA)
Tenth Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Francis Stanton
Francis Stanton
State House (MA)
Tenth Middlesex
(Lost)
Republican

Massachusetts State House Eleventh Middlesex
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kay Khan
Kay Khan
State House (MA)
Eleventh Middlesex Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.86%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top