Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Utah State Legislative General Election Candidates

Utah State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Becky Maddox
Becky Maddox
State House (UT)
District 1
(Lost)
Constitution
DeLoy Mecham
DeLoy Mecham
State House (UT)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Ronda Menlove
Ronda Menlove
State House (UT)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Lifferth
David Lifferth
State House (UT)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roger Donohoe
Roger Donohoe
State House (UT)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Jack Draxler
Jack Draxler
State House (UT)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edward Redd
Edward Redd
State House (UT)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Douglas Thompson
Douglas Thompson
State House (UT)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Al Snyder
Al Snyder
State House (UT)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Curt Webb
Curt Webb
State House (UT)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jacob Anderegg
Jacob Anderegg
State House (UT)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gabrielle Hodson
Gabrielle Hodson
State House (UT)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Linda Protzman
Linda Protzman
State House (UT)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Ryan Wilcox
Ryan Wilcox
State House (UT)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gage Froerer
Gage Froerer
State House (UT)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jared Stratton
Jared Stratton
State House (UT)
District 8
(Lost)
Libertarian
Nick Velis
Nick Velis
State House (UT)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Neil Hansen
Neil Hansen
State House (UT)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Jeremy Peterson
Jeremy Peterson
State House (UT)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dixon Pitcher
Dixon Pitcher
State House (UT)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Christopher Winn
Christopher Winn
State House (UT)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brad Dee
Brad Dee
State House (UT)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Pamela Udy
Pamela Udy
State House (UT)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Greenwood
Richard Greenwood
State House (UT)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Benjamin Pales
Benjamin Pales
State House (UT)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

K. Asay
K. Asay
State House (UT)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic
Paul Ray
Paul Ray
State House (UT)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jon Christensen
Jon Christensen
State House (UT)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Curtis Oda
Curtis Oda
State House (UT)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gibbs Smith
Gibbs Smith
State House (UT)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic
Brad Wilson
Brad Wilson
State House (UT)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kevin Bryan
Kevin Bryan
State House (UT)
District 16
(Lost)
Libertarian
Steve Handy
Steve Handy
State House (UT)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Douglas Sill
Douglas Sill
State House (UT)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stewart Barlow
Stewart Barlow
State House (UT)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bonnie Flint
Bonnie Flint
State House (UT)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roger Barrus
Roger Barrus
State House (UT)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Doug Macdonald
Doug Macdonald
State House (UT)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lynn Anderson
Lynn Anderson
State House (UT)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Nielson
Jim Nielson
State House (UT)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Donahoe
Daniel Donahoe
State House (UT)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Becky Edwards
Becky Edwards
State House (UT)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Bodine
William Bodine
State House (UT)
District 21
(Lost)
Constitution
Sagers
Sagers
State House (UT)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Swan
David Swan
State House (UT)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susan Duckworth
Susan Duckworth
State House (UT)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kenneth Froehle
Kenneth Froehle
State House (UT)
District 22
(Withdrawn)
Independent
Marilee Roose
Marilee Roose
State House (UT)
District 22
(Lost)
Constitution

Utah State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Barnes
Richard Barnes
State House (UT)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Scott Bauer
Scott Bauer
State House (UT)
District 23
(Withdrawn)
Libertarian
Jennifer Seelig
Jennifer Seelig
State House (UT)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rebecca Chavez-Houck
Rebecca Chavez-Houck
State House (UT)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
J. P. Hughes
J. P. Hughes
State House (UT)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican

Utah State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joel Briscoe
Joel Briscoe
State House (UT)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sinama Meli
Sinama Meli
State House (UT)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican

Utah State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andres Paredes
Andres Paredes
State House (UT)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Angela Romero
Angela Romero
State House (UT)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Whitaker
Mark Whitaker
State House (UT)
District 26
(Lost)
Green

Utah State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Kennedy
Michael Kennedy
State House (UT)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Scott Morgan
Scott Morgan
State House (UT)
District 27
(Lost)
Constitution

Utah State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian King
Brian King
State House (UT)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rick Raile
Rick Raile
State House (UT)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican

Utah State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Heidi Bitton
Heidi Bitton
State House (UT)
District 29
(Lost)
Democratic
Lee Perry
Lee Perry
State House (UT)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Fred Cox
Fred Cox
State House (UT)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Janice Fisher
Janice Fisher
State House (UT)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Fred Johnson
Fred Johnson
State House (UT)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Larry Wiley
Larry Wiley
State House (UT)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alain Balmanno
Alain Balmanno
State House (UT)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic
LaVar Christensen
LaVar Christensen
State House (UT)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Craig Hall
Craig Hall
State House (UT)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Liz Muniz
Liz Muniz
State House (UT)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Johnny Anderson
Johnny Anderson
State House (UT)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Celina Milner
Celina Milner
State House (UT)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Casey Fitts
Casey Fitts
State House (UT)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican
Chelsea Travis
Chelsea Travis
State House (UT)
District 35
(Lost)
Libertarian
Mark Wheatley
Mark Wheatley
State House (UT)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patrice Arent
Patrice Arent
State House (UT)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dana Dickson
Dana Dickson
State House (UT)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican

Utah State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Anne-Marie Lampropoulos
Anne-Marie Lampropoulos
State House (UT)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican

Utah State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eric Hutchings
Eric Hutchings
State House (UT)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Elias McGraw
Elias McGraw
State House (UT)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Dunnigan
James Dunnigan
State House (UT)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Barbara Eubanks
Barbara Eubanks
State House (UT)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lynn Hemingway
Lynn Hemingway
State House (UT)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Grace Sperry
Grace Sperry
State House (UT)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican

Utah State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel McCay
Daniel McCay
State House (UT)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Bird
Jim Bird
State House (UT)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeff Bell
Jeff Bell
State House (UT)
District 43
(Lost)
Democratic
Earl Tanner
Earl Tanner
State House (UT)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christy Achziger
Christy Achziger
State House (UT)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Tim Cosgrove
Tim Cosgrove
State House (UT)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Jackson
John Jackson
State House (UT)
District 44
(Lost)
No Party Affiliation

Utah State House District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steven Eliason
Steven Eliason
State House (UT)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gary Forbush
Gary Forbush
State House (UT)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Wyatt Christensen
Wyatt Christensen
State House (UT)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican
Marie Poulson
Marie Poulson
State House (UT)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Huey
Joseph Huey
State House (UT)
District 47
(Lost)
Democratic
Ken Ivory
Ken Ivory
State House (UT)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chase Lantis
Chase Lantis
State House (UT)
District 47
(Lost)
Libertarian

Utah State House District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Keven Stratton
Keven Stratton
State House (UT)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Derek Brown
Derek Brown
State House (UT)
District 49
(Won)
Republican
Mark Quigley
Mark Quigley
State House (UT)
District 49
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rich Cunningham
Rich Cunningham
State House (UT)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Russ Hatch
Russ Hatch
State House (UT)
District 50
(Withdrawn)
Constitution
Billie Larson
Billie Larson
State House (UT)
District 50
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 51
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gregory Hughes
Gregory Hughes
State House (UT)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sonja Jorgensen
Sonja Jorgensen
State House (UT)
District 51
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 52
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Aaron Davis
Aaron Davis
State House (UT)
District 52
(Lost)
No Party Affiliation
John Knotwell
John Knotwell
State House (UT)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Daniel Paget
Daniel Paget
State House (UT)
District 52
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 53
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Melvin Brown
Melvin Brown
State House (UT)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 54
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kraig Powell
Kraig Powell
State House (UT)
District 54 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Robinson
Chris Robinson
State House (UT)
District 54
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 55
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Mathis
John Mathis
State House (UT)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 56
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kay Christofferson
Kay Christofferson
State House (UT)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Leslie Dalton
Leslie Dalton
State House (UT)
District 56
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 57
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Greene
Brian Greene
State House (UT)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Scott Gygi
Scott Gygi
State House (UT)
District 57
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 58
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Spencer Cox
Spencer Cox
State House (UT)
District 58
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 59
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenny Barlow
Kenny Barlow
State House (UT)
District 59
(Lost)
Libertarian
Ben Norton
Ben Norton
State House (UT)
District 59
(Lost)
Constitution
Val Peterson
Val Peterson
State House (UT)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 60
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Manny Kepas
Manny Kepas
State House (UT)
District 60
(Lost)
Democratic
Dana Layton
Dana Layton
State House (UT)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 61
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Keith Grover
Keith Grover
State House (UT)
District 61 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Patterson
Robert Patterson
State House (UT)
District 61
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 62
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brent Holloway
Brent Holloway
State House (UT)
District 62
(Lost)
Democratic
Jon Stanard
Jon Stanard
State House (UT)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 63
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dean Sanpei
Dean Sanpei
State House (UT)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 64
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Becky Lockhart
Becky Lockhart
State House (UT)
District 64 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Boyd Petersen
Boyd Petersen
State House (UT)
District 64
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 65
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ken Bowers
Ken Bowers
State House (UT)
District 65
(Lost)
Constitution
Francis Gibson
Francis Gibson
State House (UT)
District 65 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 66
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Hauglid
Brian Hauglid
State House (UT)
District 66
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike McKell
Mike McKell
State House (UT)
District 66 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 67
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Parkin
Scott Parkin
State House (UT)
District 67
(Lost)
Democratic
Marc Roberts
Marc Roberts
State House (UT)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 68
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul McCollaum, Jr.
Paul McCollaum, Jr.
State House (UT)
District 68
(Lost)
Constitution
Thomas Nedreberg
Thomas Nedreberg
State House (UT)
District 68
(Lost)
Democratic
Merrill Nelson
Merrill Nelson
State House (UT)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 69
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerry Anderson
Jerry Anderson
State House (UT)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Watkins
Chris Watkins
State House (UT)
District 69
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State House District 70
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Leonard Brown
Leonard Brown
State House (UT)
District 70
(Lost)
Constitution
Wayne Hoskisson
Wayne Hoskisson
State House (UT)
District 70
(Lost)
Democratic
Kay McIff
Kay McIff
State House (UT)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 71
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Billy Kehl
Billy Kehl
State House (UT)
District 71
(Lost)
Democratic
Bradley Last
Bradley Last
State House (UT)
District 71 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Paul Sevy
Paul Sevy
State House (UT)
District 71
(Lost)
Constitution

Utah State House District 72
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Barry Short
Barry Short
State House (UT)
District 72
(Lost)
Libertarian
John Westwood
John Westwood
State House (UT)
District 72 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 73
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ty Markham
Ty Markham
State House (UT)
District 73
(Lost)
Utah Justice Party
Michael Noel
Michael Noel
State House (UT)
District 73 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 74
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lee Ann Riddoch
Lee Ann Riddoch
State House (UT)
District 74
(Lost)
Democratic
V. Lowry Snow
V. Lowry Snow
State House (UT)
District 74 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 75
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cimarron Chacon
Cimarron Chacon
State House (UT)
District 75
(Lost)
Democratic
Randall Hinton
Randall Hinton
State House (UT)
District 75
(Lost)
Constitution
Don Ipson
Don Ipson
State House (UT)
District 75 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Luz Robles
Luz Robles
State Senate (UT)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Chelsea Woodruff
Chelsea Woodruff
State Senate (UT)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Wayne Harper
Wayne Harper
State Senate (UT)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Rendell
John Rendell
State Senate (UT)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State Senate District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Aaron Davis
Aaron Davis
State Senate (UT)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Deidre Henderson
Deidre Henderson
State Senate (UT)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Shiozawa
Brian Shiozawa
State Senate (UT)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Josie Valdez
Josie Valdez
State Senate (UT)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State Senate District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Aaron Osmond
Aaron Osmond
State Senate (UT)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Madsen
Mark Madsen
State Senate (UT)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Valentine
John Valentine
State Senate (UT)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Curt Bramble
Curt Bramble
State Senate (UT)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gregory Duerden
Gregory Duerden
State Senate (UT)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic

Utah State Senate District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Allen Christensen
Allen Christensen
State Senate (UT)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Peter Clemens
Peter Clemens
State Senate (UT)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Courtney White
Courtney White
State Senate (UT)
District 19
(Lost)
Libertarian

Utah State Senate District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Jenkins
Scott Jenkins
State Senate (UT)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Breck England
Breck England
State Senate (UT)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Todd Weiler
Todd Weiler
State Senate (UT)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Trestin Meacham
Trestin Meacham
State Senate (UT)
District 24
(Lost)
Constitution
Ralph Okerlund
Ralph Okerlund
State Senate (UT)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lyle Hillyard
Lyle Hillyard
State Senate (UT)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Binyon
Michael Binyon
State Senate (UT)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
David Hinkins
David Hinkins
State Senate (UT)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Geoffrey Chesnut
Geoffrey Chesnut
State Senate (UT)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic
Evan Vickers
Evan Vickers
State Senate (UT)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State Senate District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Terence Moore
Terence Moore
State Senate (UT)
District 29
(Lost)
Democratic
Stephen Urquhart
Stephen Urquhart
State Senate (UT)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
19.79%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top