Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Michigan State Legislative General Election Candidates

Michigan State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Banks
Brian Banks
State House (MI)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Schulte
Dan Schulte
State House (MI)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Hans Barbe
Hans Barbe
State House (MI)
District 2
(Lost)
Green Party
Daniel Grano
Daniel Grano
State House (MI)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Alberta Tinsley-Talabi
Alberta Tinsley-Talabi
State House (MI)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dolores Brodersen
Dolores Brodersen
State House (MI)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Louis Novak
Louis Novak
State House (MI)
District 3
(Lost)
Green Party
John Olumba
John Olumba
State House (MI)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ron Michalski
Ron Michalski
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Rose Mary Robinson
Rose Mary Robinson
State House (MI)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Fred Durhal, Jr.
Fred Durhal, Jr.
State House (MI)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Samuel Rodriguez
Samuel Rodriguez
State House (MI)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Darrin Daigle
Darrin Daigle
State House (MI)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Elena Herrada
Elena Herrada
State House (MI)
District 6
(Lost)
Green Party
Rashida Tlaib
Rashida Tlaib
State House (MI)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Price
Mark Price
State House (MI)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas Stallworth III
Thomas Stallworth III
State House (MI)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Nathan
David Nathan
State House (MI)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic
David Porter
David Porter
State House (MI)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harvey Santana
Harvey Santana
State House (MI)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rene Simpson
Rene Simpson
State House (MI)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jasmine Bridges
Jasmine Bridges
State House (MI)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Philip Cavanagh
Philip Cavanagh
State House (MI)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Knezek, Jr.
David Knezek, Jr.
State House (MI)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Kathleen Kopczyk
Kathleen Kopczyk
State House (MI)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Douglas Geiss
Douglas Geiss
State House (MI)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic
Joanne Michalik
Joanne Michalik
State House (MI)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tony Amorose
Tony Amorose
State House (MI)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Andrew Kandrevas
Andrew Kandrevas
State House (MI)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Clemente
Paul Clemente
State House (MI)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Loel Gnadt
Loel Gnadt
State House (MI)
District 14
(Lost)
Libertarian
Edward Gubics
Edward Gubics
State House (MI)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

George Darany
George Darany
State House (MI)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Priscilla Parness
Priscilla Parness
State House (MI)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steven Boron
Steven Boron
State House (MI)
District 16
(Lost)
Libertarian
Harold Dunn
Harold Dunn
State House (MI)
District 16
(Deceased)
U.S. Taxpayers
Robert Kosowski
Robert Kosowski
State House (MI)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mary Stargell
Mary Stargell
State House (MI)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill LaVoy
Bill LaVoy
State House (MI)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Anne Rossio
Anne Rossio
State House (MI)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Flamand
Daniel Flamand
State House (MI)
District 18
(Lost)
Libertarian
Sarah Roberts
Sarah Roberts
State House (MI)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Candice Rusie
Candice Rusie
State House (MI)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Tannous, Jr.
Richard Tannous, Jr.
State House (MI)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
John Walsh
John Walsh
State House (MI)
District 19
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kurt Heise
Kurt Heise
State House (MI)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tim Roraback
Tim Roraback
State House (MI)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Barnabei
Joe Barnabei
State House (MI)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Dian Slavens
Dian Slavens
State House (MI)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Art Blundell
Art Blundell
State House (MI)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Harold Haugh
Harold Haugh
State House (MI)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom Boritzki
Tom Boritzki
State House (MI)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Pat Somerville
Pat Somerville
State House (MI)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Anthony Forlini
Anthony Forlini
State House (MI)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Philip Kurczewski
Philip Kurczewski
State House (MI)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sean Clark
Sean Clark
State House (MI)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Henry Yanez
Henry Yanez
State House (MI)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Bliss
Mark Bliss
State House (MI)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Jim Townsend
Jim Townsend
State House (MI)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Young
James Young
State House (MI)
District 26
(Lost)
Libertarian

Michigan State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ezra Drissman
Ezra Drissman
State House (MI)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Ellen Lipton
Ellen Lipton
State House (MI)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
John Wierzbicki
John Wierzbicki
State House (MI)
District 27
(Lost)
Libertarian

Michigan State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steven Klusek
Steven Klusek
State House (MI)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Jonathan Switalski
Jonathan Switalski
State House (MI)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Greimel
Tim Greimel
State House (MI)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Brian Stebick
Brian Stebick
State House (MI)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Bogdan
Joseph Bogdan
State House (MI)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
Jeff Farrington
Jeff Farrington
State House (MI)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lynn Evans
Lynn Evans
State House (MI)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Marilyn Lane
Marilyn Lane
State House (MI)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Miller
James Miller
State House (MI)
District 31
(Lost)
Libertarian

Michigan State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andrea LaFontaine
Andrea LaFontaine
State House (MI)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sheri Smith
Sheri Smith
State House (MI)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ken Goike
Ken Goike
State House (MI)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Martha O'Kray
Martha O'Kray
State House (MI)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bruce Rogers
Bruce Rogers
State House (MI)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican
Woodrow Stanley
Woodrow Stanley
State House (MI)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rudy Hobbs
Rudy Hobbs
State House (MI)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Timothy Sulowski
Timothy Sulowski
State House (MI)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Pete Lund
Pete Lund
State House (MI)
District 36
(Won)
Republican
Robert Murphy
Robert Murphy
State House (MI)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Vicki Barnett
Vicki Barnett
State House (MI)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Bruce Lilley
Bruce Lilley
State House (MI)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican

Michigan State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Hugh Crawford
Hugh Crawford
State House (MI)
District 38
(Won)
Republican
Chuck Tindall
Chuck Tindall
State House (MI)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Pam Jackson
Pam Jackson
State House (MI)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic
Klint Kesto
Klint Kesto
State House (MI)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Burgis
Steve Burgis
State House (MI)
District 40
(Lost)
Libertarian
Dorian Coston
Dorian Coston
State House (MI)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael McCready
Michael McCready
State House (MI)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Martin Howrylak
Martin Howrylak
State House (MI)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mary Kerwin
Mary Kerwin
State House (MI)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Lewis, Jr.
James Lewis, Jr.
State House (MI)
District 42
(Lost)
Libertarian
Bill Rogers
Bill Rogers
State House (MI)
District 42
(Won)
Republican
Shanda Willis
Shanda Willis
State House (MI)
District 42
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Neil Billington
Neil Billington
State House (MI)
District 43
(Lost)
Democratic
Gail Haines
Gail Haines
State House (MI)
District 43
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom Crawford
Tom Crawford
State House (MI)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic
Eileen Kowall
Eileen Kowall
State House (MI)
District 44
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
15.38%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top