or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 Nevada State Legislative General Election Candidates

Nevada State Assembly District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marilyn Kirkpatrick
Marilyn Kirkpatrick
State Assembly (NV)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Hambrick
John Hambrick
State Assembly (NV)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phyllis Moilanen
Phyllis Moilanen
State Assembly (NV)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Margaret Pierce
Margaret Pierce
State Assembly (NV)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenneth Evans
Kenneth Evans
State Assembly (NV)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Michele Fiore
Michele Fiore
State Assembly (NV)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jonathan Hansen
Jonathan Hansen
State Assembly (NV)
District 4
(Lost)
Independent American

Nevada State Assembly District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marilyn Dondero Loop
Marilyn Dondero Loop
State Assembly (NV)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Harrington
William Harrington
State Assembly (NV)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Jason Reeves
Jason Reeves
State Assembly (NV)
District 5
(Lost)
Independent American

Nevada State Assembly District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harvey Munford
Harvey Munford
State Assembly (NV)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brent Leavitt
Brent Leavitt
State Assembly (NV)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
Dina Neal
Dina Neal
State Assembly (NV)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jason Frierson
Jason Frierson
State Assembly (NV)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Arthur Martinez
Arthur Martinez
State Assembly (NV)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kelly Hurst
Kelly Hurst
State Assembly (NV)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Andrew Martin
Andrew Martin
State Assembly (NV)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Farrell
Tim Farrell
State Assembly (NV)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Joseph Hogan
Joseph Hogan
State Assembly (NV)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Olivia Diaz
Olivia Diaz
State Assembly (NV)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bridgette Bryant
Bridgette Bryant
State Assembly (NV)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
James Ohrenschall
James Ohrenschall
State Assembly (NV)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Anderson
Paul Anderson
State Assembly (NV)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Louis Desalvio
Louis Desalvio
State Assembly (NV)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Maggie Carlton
Maggie Carlton
State Assembly (NV)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Amy Groves
Amy Groves
State Assembly (NV)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Elliot Anderson
Elliot Anderson
State Assembly (NV)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Megan Heryet
Megan Heryet
State Assembly (NV)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ben Boarman
Ben Boarman
State Assembly (NV)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Heidi Swank
Heidi Swank
State Assembly (NV)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steven Brooks
Steven Brooks
State Assembly (NV)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Len Marciano
Len Marciano
State Assembly (NV)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Carrillo
Richard Carrillo
State Assembly (NV)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cresent Hardy
Cresent Hardy
State Assembly (NV)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Felipe Rodriguez
Felipe Rodriguez
State Assembly (NV)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eric Mendoza
Eric Mendoza
State Assembly (NV)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican
Ellen Spiegel
Ellen Spiegel
State Assembly (NV)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andy Eisen
Andy Eisen
State Assembly (NV)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Becky Harris
Becky Harris
State Assembly (NV)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Les McKay
Les McKay
State Assembly (NV)
District 21
(Lost)
Independent American

Nevada State Assembly District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Randy Spoor
Randy Spoor
State Assembly (NV)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Lynn Stewart
Lynn Stewart
State Assembly (NV)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Joe
Michael Joe
State Assembly (NV)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Melissa Woodbury
Melissa Woodbury
State Assembly (NV)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Bobzien
David Bobzien
State Assembly (NV)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Heidi Waterman
Heidi Waterman
State Assembly (NV)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Pat Hickey
Pat Hickey
State Assembly (NV)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Randy Kirner
Randy Kirner
State Assembly (NV)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rodney Petzak
Rodney Petzak
State Assembly (NV)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Teresa Benitez-Thompson
Teresa Benitez-Thompson
State Assembly (NV)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tom Taber
Tom Taber
State Assembly (NV)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lucy Flores
Lucy Flores
State Assembly (NV)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Anthony Blanque
Anthony Blanque
State Assembly (NV)
District 29
(Lost)
Independent American
Bob Irwin
Bob Irwin
State Assembly (NV)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
April Mastroluca
April Mastroluca
State Assembly (NV)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ken Lightfoot
Ken Lightfoot
State Assembly (NV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Mike Sprinkle
Mike Sprinkle
State Assembly (NV)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Skip Daly
Skip Daly
State Assembly (NV)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Espinosa
David Espinosa
State Assembly (NV)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ira Hansen
Ira Hansen
State Assembly (NV)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Ellison
John Ellison
State Assembly (NV)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Clark Harrington
Clark Harrington
State Assembly (NV)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican
William Horne
William Horne
State Assembly (NV)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Blanchard
Thomas Blanchard
State Assembly (NV)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican
James Healey
James Healey
State Assembly (NV)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Oscarson
James Oscarson
State Assembly (NV)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Anthony Wernicke
Anthony Wernicke
State Assembly (NV)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marcus Conklin
Marcus Conklin
State Assembly (NV)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic
Wes Duncan
Wes Duncan
State Assembly (NV)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom Grady
Tom Grady
State Assembly (NV)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Schumann
David Schumann
State Assembly (NV)
District 39
(Lost)
Independent American
Jim Wheeler
Jim Wheeler
State Assembly (NV)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rich Dunn
Rich Dunn
State Assembly (NV)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Pete Livermore
Pete Livermore
State Assembly (NV)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Aizley
Paul Aizley
State Assembly (NV)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Phil Regeski
Phil Regeski
State Assembly (NV)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Irene Bustamante Adams
Irene Bustamante Adams
State Assembly (NV)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert McEntee
Robert McEntee
State Assembly (NV)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Senate District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gregory Hughes
Gregory Hughes
State Senate (NV)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent American
Patricia Spearman
Patricia Spearman
State Senate (NV)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ed Gobel
Ed Gobel
State Senate (NV)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Tick Segerblom
Tick Segerblom
State Senate (NV)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kelvin Atkinson
Kelvin Atkinson
State Senate (NV)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Linda West Myers
Linda West Myers
State Senate (NV)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Senate District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Kirk
Steve Kirk
State Senate (NV)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Joyce Woodhouse
Joyce Woodhouse
State Senate (NV)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Hutchison
Mark Hutchison
State Senate (NV)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Benny Yerushalmi
Benny Yerushalmi
State Senate (NV)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Trish Marsh
Trish Marsh
State Senate (NV)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
David Parks
David Parks
State Senate (NV)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Justin Jones
Justin Jones
State Senate (NV)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mari St. Martin
Mari St. Martin
State Senate (NV)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Senate District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Drake
John Drake
State Senate (NV)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Aaron Ford
Aaron Ford
State Senate (NV)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kathy Martin
Kathy Martin
State Senate (NV)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Debbie Smith
Debbie Smith
State Senate (NV)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Greg Brower
Greg Brower
State Senate (NV)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sheila Leslie
Sheila Leslie
State Senate (NV)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Hammond
Scott Hammond
State Senate (NV)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kelli Ross
Kelli Ross
State Senate (NV)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Pete Goicoechea
Pete Goicoechea
State Senate (NV)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Janine Hansen
Janine Hansen
State Senate (NV)
District 19
(Lost)
Independent American
Harley Kulkin
Harley Kulkin
State Senate (NV)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
13.59%

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top