Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 North Carolina State Legislative General Election Candidates

North Carolina State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill Luton
Bill Luton
State House (NC)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Steinburg, Sr.
Bob Steinburg, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Karan
Timothy Karan
State House (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
W. Wilkins
W. Wilkins
State House (NC)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Cayton
Robert Cayton
State House (NC)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Speciale
Michael Speciale
State House (NC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jimmy Dixon
Jimmy Dixon
State House (NC)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Hayes
Kevin Hayes
State House (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Libertarian
Rebecca Judge
Rebecca Judge
State House (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Annie Mobley
Annie Mobley
State House (NC)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mattie Lawson
Mattie Lawson
State House (NC)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Paul Tine
Paul Tine
State House (NC)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Angela Bryant
Angela Bryant
State House (NC)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Bibbs
Mark Bibbs
State House (NC)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Susan Martin
Susan Martin
State House (NC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Brown
Brian Brown
State House (NC)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Marian McLawhorn
Marian McLawhorn
State House (NC)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Bell IV
John Bell IV
State House (NC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Hardison
James Hardison
State House (NC)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Duane Hall II
Duane Hall II
State House (NC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Dancy
Jim Dancy
State House (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
George Graham, Jr.
George Graham, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Wainwright
William Wainwright
State House (NC)
District 12
(Deceased)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia McElraft
Patricia McElraft
State House (NC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wyatt Rike IV
Wyatt Rike IV
State House (NC)
District 13
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

George Cleveland
George Cleveland
State House (NC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phil Shepard
Phil Shepard
State House (NC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Millis
Christopher Millis
State House (NC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frank Iler
Frank Iler
State House (NC)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lundia Washington
Lundia Washington
State House (NC)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susi Hamilton
Susi Hamilton
State House (NC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Louis Harmati
Louis Harmati
State House (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ted Davis, Jr.
Ted Davis, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Emilie Swearingen
Emilie Swearingen
State House (NC)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Catlin
Rick Catlin
State House (NC)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Gale
Thomas Gale
State House (NC)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Bell, Sr.
Larry Bell, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Brisson
William Brisson
State House (NC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Tolson
Joe Tolson
State House (NC)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield
Jean Farmer-Butterfield
State House (NC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrey Collins
Jeffrey Collins
State House (NC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Janice Mills
Janice Mills
State House (NC)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jenifer Bubenik
Jenifer Bubenik
State House (NC)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Leo Daughtry
Leo Daughtry
State House (NC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jesse Shearin, Jr.
Jesse Shearin, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 27
(Lost)
Libertarian
Michael Wray
Michael Wray
State House (NC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Langdon, Jr.
James Langdon, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Hall
Larry Hall
State House (NC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Luebke
Paul Luebke
State House (NC)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mickey Michaux, Jr.
Mickey Michaux, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nathan Baskerville
Nathan Baskerville
State House (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Scott Bynum
Scott Bynum
State House (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rosa Gill
Rosa Gill
State House (NC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deborah Ross
Deborah Ross
State House (NC)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Malone III
Christopher Malone III
State House (NC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lori Millberg
Lori Millberg
State House (NC)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lisa Baker
Lisa Baker
State House (NC)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic
Nelson Dollar
Nelson Dollar
State House (NC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Charles McDarris
Charles McDarris
State House (NC)
District 36
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Stam, Jr.
Paul Stam, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jason Wunsch
Jason Wunsch
State House (NC)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Yvonne Holley
Yvonne Holley
State House (NC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Shane Murphy
Shane Murphy
State House (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Unaffiliated

North Carolina State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Darren Jackson
Darren Jackson
State House (NC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marilyn Avila
Marilyn Avila
State House (NC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
William Jones, Jr.
William Jones, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Ron Reale
Ron Reale
State House (NC)
District 40
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Messina
Jim Messina
State House (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Thomas Murry
Thomas Murry
State House (NC)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Matt Ellis
Matt Ellis
State House (NC)
District 42
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Marvin Lucas, Jr.
Marvin Lucas, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Frank Racz
Frank Racz
State House (NC)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Diana Carroll
Diana Carroll
State House (NC)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican
Elmer Floyd
Elmer Floyd
State House (NC)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Button
Richard Button
State House (NC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Rick Glazier
Rick Glazier
State House (NC)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Floyd Dees
Floyd Dees
State House (NC)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic
John Szoka
John Szoka
State House (NC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gaston Pridgen
Gaston Pridgen
State House (NC)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican
Kenneth Waddell
Kenneth Waddell
State House (NC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Graham
Charles Graham
State House (NC)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Garland Pierce
Garland Pierce
State House (NC)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Fulghum III
James Fulghum III
State House (NC)
District 49
(Won)
Republican
Keith Karlsson
Keith Karlsson
State House (NC)
District 49
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rod Chaney
Rod Chaney
State House (NC)
District 50
(Lost)
Republican
Valerie Foushee
Valerie Foushee
State House (NC)
District 50
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 51
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Stone
Michael Stone
State House (NC)
District 51
(Won)
Republican
William Tatum
William Tatum
State House (NC)
District 51
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 52
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jamie Boles, Jr.
Jamie Boles, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 53
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Langley
Joe Langley
State House (NC)
District 53
(Lost)
Democratic
David Lewis, Sr.
David Lewis, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 54
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deb McManus
Deb McManus
State House (NC)
District 54
(Won)
Democratic
Cathy Wright
Cathy Wright
State House (NC)
District 54
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 55
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Brody
Mark Brody
State House (NC)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dale Nelson
Dale Nelson
State House (NC)
District 55
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 56
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Verla Insko
Verla Insko
State House (NC)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Karrie Mead
Karrie Mead
State House (NC)
District 56
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 57
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Harrison
Mary Harrison
State House (NC)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Phillips
Christopher Phillips
State House (NC)
District 57
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 58
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alma Adams
Alma Adams
State House (NC)
District 58
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.34%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top