Search Form
Now choose a category »

Candidates

2012 North Carolina State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

North Carolina State House District 1
(May 8, 2012)

J. Etheridge
J. Etheridge
State House (NC)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Bob Steinburg, Sr.
Bob Steinburg, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 2
(May 8, 2012)

Jon Bass, Sr.
Jon Bass, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
James Crawford, Jr.
James Crawford, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Jason Jenkins
Jason Jenkins
State House (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Timothy Karan
Timothy Karan
State House (NC)
District 2
(Won)
Republican
W. Wilkins
W. Wilkins
State House (NC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 3
(May 8, 2012)

Wayne Langston
Wayne Langston
State House (NC)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Speciale
Michael Speciale
State House (NC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Clayton Tripp
Clayton Tripp
State House (NC)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 4
(May 8, 2012)

Jimmy Dixon
Jimmy Dixon
State House (NC)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Efton Sager
Efton Sager
State House (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 5
(May 8, 2012)

Linda Blackburn
Linda Blackburn
State House (NC)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Annie Mobley
Annie Mobley
State House (NC)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 6
(May 8, 2012)

Jeremy Adams
Jeremy Adams
State House (NC)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Mattie Lawson
Mattie Lawson
State House (NC)
District 6
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Arthur Williams III
Arthur Williams III
State House (NC)
District 6
(Too Close To Call)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 7
(May 8, 2012)

Angela Bryant
Angela Bryant
State House (NC)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
William Hancock II
William Hancock II
State House (NC)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 8
(May 8, 2012)

Gary Farmer
Gary Farmer
State House (NC)
District 8
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 9
(May 8, 2012)

Brian Brown
Brian Brown
State House (NC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Stephen Wall
Stephen Wall
State House (NC)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 10
(May 8, 2012)

John Bell IV
John Bell IV
State House (NC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Stephen LaRoque
Stephen LaRoque
State House (NC)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 16
(May 8, 2012)

Herman Howell
Herman Howell
State House (NC)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Christopher Millis
Christopher Millis
State House (NC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Timothy Thomas
Timothy Thomas
State House (NC)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 18
(May 8, 2012)

Susi Hamilton
Susi Hamilton
State House (NC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Knox
James Knox
State House (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 19
(May 8, 2012)

Robert Davis, Jr.
Robert Davis, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Alan Lambeth
Alan Lambeth
State House (NC)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 22
(May 8, 2012)

William Brisson
William Brisson
State House (NC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Dixon
Matthew Dixon
State House (NC)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 23
(May 8, 2012)

William Solomon, Jr.
William Solomon, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Tolson
Joe Tolson
State House (NC)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 26
(May 8, 2012)

Jenifer Bubenik
Jenifer Bubenik
State House (NC)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Rayford Stallings, Jr.
Rayford Stallings, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 27
(May 8, 2012)

James Mills
James Mills
State House (NC)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Wray
Michael Wray
State House (NC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 32
(May 8, 2012)

Nathan Baskerville
Nathan Baskerville
State House (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Dollie Burwell
Dollie Burwell
State House (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic
James Crawford, Jr.
James Crawford, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 32
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Chad Larkins
Chad Larkins
State House (NC)
District 32
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 33
(May 8, 2012)

Bernard Allen
Bernard Allen
State House (NC)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic
Rosa Gill
Rosa Gill
State House (NC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 35
(May 8, 2012)

Duane Cutlip
Duane Cutlip
State House (NC)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican
Christopher Malone III
Christopher Malone III
State House (NC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 38
(May 8, 2012)

Abeni El-Amin
Abeni El-Amin
State House (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic
Yvonne Holley
Yvonne Holley
State House (NC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ricky Sartain
Ricky Sartain
State House (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 39
(May 8, 2012)

Darren Jackson
Darren Jackson
State House (NC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Donald Mial
Donald Mial
State House (NC)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Slawter
Michael Slawter
State House (NC)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 43
(May 8, 2012)

Diana Carroll
Diana Carroll
State House (NC)
District 43
(Won)
Republican
Michael Cole
Michael Cole
State House (NC)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 44
(May 8, 2012)

Richard Button
Richard Button
State House (NC)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
John Czajkowski
John Czajkowski
State House (NC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Phillip Gilfus
Phillip Gilfus
State House (NC)
District 44
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 45
(May 8, 2012)

John Szoka
John Szoka
State House (NC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Diane Wheatley
Diane Wheatley
State House (NC)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 46
(May 8, 2012)

Al Leonard, Jr.
Al Leonard, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 46
(Lost)
Democratic
Kenneth Waddell
Kenneth Waddell
State House (NC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 49
(May 8, 2012)

J.  Russell Capps
J. Russell Capps
State House (NC)
District 49
(Lost)
Republican
James Fulghum III
James Fulghum III
State House (NC)
District 49
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 50
(May 8, 2012)

Jason Chambers
Jason Chambers
State House (NC)
District 50
(Lost)
Republican
Rod Chaney
Rod Chaney
State House (NC)
District 50
(Won)
Republican
Valerie Foushee
Valerie Foushee
State House (NC)
District 50
(Won)
Democratic
Walter Hannah, Jr.
Walter Hannah, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 50
(Lost)
Republican
Travis Phelps
Travis Phelps
State House (NC)
District 50
(Lost)
Democratic
Thomas Wright
Thomas Wright
State House (NC)
District 50
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 53
(May 8, 2012)

Thomas Ellis II
Thomas Ellis II
State House (NC)
District 53
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Langley
Joe Langley
State House (NC)
District 53
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 54
(May 8, 2012)

Deb McManus
Deb McManus
State House (NC)
District 54
(Won)
Democratic
Jeff Starkweather
Jeff Starkweather
State House (NC)
District 54
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 55
(May 8, 2012)

John Barker
John Barker
State House (NC)
District 55
(Lost)
Republican
Tony Benton
Tony Benton
State House (NC)
District 55
(Lost)
Democratic
Mark Brody
Mark Brody
State House (NC)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Johnson
Richard Johnson
State House (NC)
District 55
(Lost)
Republican
Dale Nelson
Dale Nelson
State House (NC)
District 55
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 59
(May 8, 2012)

Timothy Cook
Timothy Cook
State House (NC)
District 59
(Lost)
Republican
Jonathan Hardister
Jonathan Hardister
State House (NC)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sharon Kasica
Sharon Kasica
State House (NC)
District 59
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 60
(May 8, 2012)

Kenneth Brandon
Kenneth Brandon
State House (NC)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Earl Jones
Earl Jones
State House (NC)
District 60
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 63
(May 8, 2012)

Roger Parker
Roger Parker
State House (NC)
District 63
(Lost)
Republican
Stephen Ross
Stephen Ross
State House (NC)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 67
(May 8, 2012)

Darrell Almond
Darrell Almond
State House (NC)
District 67
(Lost)
Republican
Justin Burr
Justin Burr
State House (NC)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Furr
Kevin Furr
State House (NC)
District 67
(Won)
Democratic
Gail Williams
Gail Williams
State House (NC)
District 67
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 69
(May 8, 2012)

Larry Arp
Larry Arp
State House (NC)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jeffrey Gerber
Jeffrey Gerber
State House (NC)
District 69
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 71
(May 8, 2012)

Evelyn Terry
Evelyn Terry
State House (NC)
District 71 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Everette Witherspoon
Everette Witherspoon
State House (NC)
District 71
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 72
(May 8, 2012)

Jimmie Bonham
Jimmie Bonham
State House (NC)
District 72
(Lost)
Democratic
Edward Hanes, Jr.
Edward Hanes, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 72 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Shannon Patterson, Sr.
Shannon Patterson, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 72
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 73
(May 8, 2012)

Mark Hollo
Mark Hollo
State House (NC)
District 73 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Darrell McCormick
Darrell McCormick
State House (NC)
District 73
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 74
(May 8, 2012)

Larry Brown
Larry Brown
State House (NC)
District 74
(Lost)
Republican
Glenn Cobb
Glenn Cobb
State House (NC)
District 74
(Lost)
Republican
Debra Conrad
Debra Conrad
State House (NC)
District 74 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Gladman II
John Gladman II
State House (NC)
District 74
(Lost)
Democratic
David Moore
David Moore
State House (NC)
District 74
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 76
(May 8, 2012)

Carl Ford
Carl Ford
State House (NC)
District 76 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eric Troyer
Eric Troyer
State House (NC)
District 76
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 79
(May 8, 2012)

Julia Howard
Julia Howard
State House (NC)
District 79 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
William Whiteheart
William Whiteheart
State House (NC)
District 79
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 80
(May 8, 2012)

Jerry Dockham
Jerry Dockham
State House (NC)
District 80
(Won)
Republican
Dick Johnson
Dick Johnson
State House (NC)
District 80
(Lost)
Republican
Christy Jones
Christy Jones
State House (NC)
District 80
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 82
(May 8, 2012)

Larry Pittman
Larry Pittman
State House (NC)
District 82 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jay White, Sr.
Jay White, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 82
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 84
(May 8, 2012)

Frank Mitchell, Jr.
Frank Mitchell, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 84
(Lost)
Republican
Kirk Sherrill
Kirk Sherrill
State House (NC)
District 84
(Lost)
Republican
Rena Turner
Rena Turner
State House (NC)
District 84 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 86
(May 8, 2012)

James Cates
James Cates
State House (NC)
District 86
(Won)
Democratic
Danny DeHart
Danny DeHart
State House (NC)
District 86
(Lost)
Democratic
John Pascal
John Pascal
State House (NC)
District 86
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 87
(May 8, 2012)

Jordon Greene
Jordon Greene
State House (NC)
District 87
(Lost)
Republican
Edgar Starnes
Edgar Starnes
State House (NC)
District 87 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 92
(May 8, 2012)

Tom Davis
Tom Davis
State House (NC)
District 92
(Lost)
Republican
Charles Jeter
Charles Jeter
State House (NC)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 94
(May 8, 2012)

Jeffrey Elmore
Jeffrey Elmore
State House (NC)
District 94 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Goudreau
John Goudreau
State House (NC)
District 94
(Lost)
Republican
John Reavill
John Reavill
State House (NC)
District 94
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 95
(May 8, 2012)

Charlton Allen
Charlton Allen
State House (NC)
District 95
(Lost)
Republican
Brawley
Brawley
State House (NC)
District 95 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Marc Fasano
Marc Fasano
State House (NC)
District 95
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 97
(May 8, 2012)

Jim Klein
Jim Klein
State House (NC)
District 97
(Lost)
Republican
Charles Newman
Charles Newman
State House (NC)
District 97
(Lost)
Republican
Jason Saine
Jason Saine
State House (NC)
District 97 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 101
(May 8, 2012)

Lawrence Brinson
Lawrence Brinson
State House (NC)
District 101
(Lost)
Democratic
Beverly Earle
Beverly Earle
State House (NC)
District 101 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 105
(May 8, 2012)

Ken Gjertsen
Ken Gjertsen
State House (NC)
District 105
(Lost)
Republican
Jacqueline Schaffer
Jacqueline Schaffer
State House (NC)
District 105 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 109
(May 8, 2012)

Dana Bumgardner
Dana Bumgardner
State House (NC)
District 109 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Thomas Keigher
Thomas Keigher
State House (NC)
District 109
(Lost)
Republican
Donnie Loftis
Donnie Loftis
State House (NC)
District 109
(Lost)
Republican
Wil Neumann IV
Wil Neumann IV
State House (NC)
District 109
(Too Close To Call)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 110
(May 8, 2012)

Pearl Burris-Floyd
Pearl Burris-Floyd
State House (NC)
District 110
(Lost)
Republican
Kelly Hastings
Kelly Hastings
State House (NC)
District 110 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 113
(May 8, 2012)

Trudi Walend
Trudi Walend
State House (NC)
District 113
(Lost)
Republican
Chris Whitmire
Chris Whitmire
State House (NC)
District 113 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 117
(May 8, 2012)

Chuck McGrady
Chuck McGrady
State House (NC)
District 117 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Roger Snyder
Roger Snyder
State House (NC)
District 117
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 118
(May 8, 2012)

Benjamin Keilman
Benjamin Keilman
State House (NC)
District 118
(Lost)
Republican
Michele Presnell
Michele Presnell
State House (NC)
District 118 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jesse Sigmon
Jesse Sigmon
State House (NC)
District 118
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 119
(May 8, 2012)

Danny Davis
Danny Davis
State House (NC)
District 119
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Queen
Joe Queen
State House (NC)
District 119 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 120
(May 8, 2012)

Robert Edwards
Robert Edwards
State House (NC)
District 120
(Lost)
Republican
Roger West
Roger West
State House (NC)
District 120 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 1
(May 8, 2012)

Bill Cook
Bill Cook
State Senate (NC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jerry Evans
Jerry Evans
State Senate (NC)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 2
(May 8, 2012)

Ken Jones
Ken Jones
State Senate (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Randy Ramsey
Randy Ramsey
State Senate (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Norman Sanderson, Jr.
Norman Sanderson, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 3
(May 8, 2012)

Florence Armstrong
Florence Armstrong
State Senate (NC)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Clark Jenkins
Clark Jenkins
State Senate (NC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 5
(May 8, 2012)

Don Davis
Don Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tony Moore, Sr.
Tony Moore, Sr.
State Senate (NC)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 10
(May 8, 2012)

Brent Jackson
Brent Jackson
State Senate (NC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Osborne
Michael Osborne
State Senate (NC)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 11
(May 8, 2012)

Buck Newton
Buck Newton
State Senate (NC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dennis Nielsen
Dennis Nielsen
State Senate (NC)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 12
(May 8, 2012)

James Clark
James Clark
State Senate (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Donald Spencer Davis
Donald Spencer Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 12
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Daniel Glover
Daniel Glover
State Senate (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Timothy McNeill
Timothy McNeill
State Senate (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Ronald Rabin
Ronald Rabin
State Senate (NC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Brad Salmon
Brad Salmon
State Senate (NC)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 18
(May 8, 2012)

Chad Barefoot
Chad Barefoot
State Senate (NC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Glen Bradley, Jr.
Glen Bradley, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Schriver
Michael Schriver
State Senate (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 20
(May 8, 2012)

Ralph McKinney, Jr.
Ralph McKinney, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Floyd McKissick, Jr.
Floyd McKissick, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 21
(May 8, 2012)

Ben Clark III
Ben Clark III
State Senate (NC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic
Ben Clark III
Ben Clark III
State Senate (NC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Billy King
Billy King
State Senate (NC)
District 21
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Larry Shaw
Larry Shaw
State Senate (NC)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Eronomy Smith
Eronomy Smith
State Senate (NC)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Allen Thomas, Jr.
Allen Thomas, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Curtis Worthy
Curtis Worthy
State Senate (NC)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 22
(May 8, 2012)

Kerry Sutton
Kerry Sutton
State Senate (NC)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Woodard
Mike Woodard
State Senate (NC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 25
(May 8, 2012)

Jack Benoy
Jack Benoy
State Senate (NC)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Gene McIntyre
Gene McIntyre
State Senate (NC)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Gene McLaurin
Gene McLaurin
State Senate (NC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson
State Senate (NC)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 26
(May 8, 2012)

Philip Berger, Sr.
Philip Berger, Sr.
State Senate (NC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bobby Coffer
Bobby Coffer
State Senate (NC)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 27
(May 8, 2012)

Latimer Alexander IV
Latimer Alexander IV
State Senate (NC)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Justin Conrad
Justin Conrad
State Senate (NC)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Sal Leone
Sal Leone
State Senate (NC)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Trudy Wade
Trudy Wade
State Senate (NC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 28
(May 8, 2012)

Bruce Davis
Bruce Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic
Gladys Robinson
Gladys Robinson
State Senate (NC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 29
(May 8, 2012)

Thomas Davis
Thomas Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
John Marcum
John Marcum
State Senate (NC)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Jerry Tillman
Jerry Tillman
State Senate (NC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 32
(May 8, 2012)

Wilbert Banks
Wilbert Banks
State Senate (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic
Earline Parmon
Earline Parmon
State Senate (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Taylor, Jr.
James Taylor, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 33
(May 8, 2012)

Stan Bingham
Stan Bingham
State Senate (NC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eddie Gallimore
Eddie Gallimore
State Senate (NC)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican
Sam Watford
Sam Watford
State Senate (NC)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 38
(May 8, 2012)

Charlie Dannelly
Charlie Dannelly
State Senate (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic
Joel Ford
Joel Ford
State Senate (NC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Gregory Lawson
Gregory Lawson
State Senate (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic
Richard Rivette
Richard Rivette
State Senate (NC)
District 38
(Won)
Republican
James Soder
James Soder
State Senate (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 41
(May 8, 2012)

John Aneralla
John Aneralla
State Senate (NC)
District 41
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Robert Benton
Robert Benton
State Senate (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Donald Copeland
Donald Copeland
State Senate (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Troy Stafford
Troy Stafford
State Senate (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Jeff Tarte
Jeff Tarte
State Senate (NC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 42
(May 8, 2012)

Bivins Hollar
Bivins Hollar
State Senate (NC)
District 42
(Lost)
Democratic
Joseph Inglefield III
Joseph Inglefield III
State Senate (NC)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 44
(May 8, 2012)

Chris Carney
Chris Carney
State Senate (NC)
District 44
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
David Curtis
David Curtis
State Senate (NC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Karen Ray
Karen Ray
State Senate (NC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 45
(May 8, 2012)

George Robinson
George Robinson
State Senate (NC)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican
Daniel Soucek
Daniel Soucek
State Senate (NC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 48
(May 8, 2012)

Thomas Apodaca
Thomas Apodaca
State Senate (NC)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Fremont Brown III
Fremont Brown III
State Senate (NC)
District 48
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 49
(May 8, 2012)

RL Clark
RL Clark
State Senate (NC)
District 49
(Won)
Republican
Martin Nesbitt, Jr.
Martin Nesbitt, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 49
(Won)
Democratic
Chancellor von Henner
Chancellor von Henner
State Senate (NC)
District 49
(Lost)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.34%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top