Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 California State Legislative General Election Candidates

California State Assembly District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Bosetti
Rick Bosetti
State Assembly (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Brian Dahle
Brian Dahle
State Assembly (CA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Wesley Chesbro
Wesley Chesbro
State Assembly (CA)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Tom Lynch
Tom Lynch
State Assembly (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Logue
Dan Logue
State Assembly (CA)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Charles Rouse
Charles Rouse
State Assembly (CA)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Munn, Jr.
John Munn, Jr.
State Assembly (CA)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Mariko Yamada
Mariko Yamada
State Assembly (CA)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frank Bigelow
Frank Bigelow
State Assembly (CA)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Oller
Thomas Oller
State Assembly (CA)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Beth Gaines
Beth Gaines
State Assembly (CA)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Andy Pugno
Andy Pugno
State Assembly (CA)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roger Dickinson
Roger Dickinson
State Assembly (CA)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Jonathan Zachariou
Jonathan Zachariou
State Assembly (CA)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ken Cooley
Ken Cooley
State Assembly (CA)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Peter Tateishi
Peter Tateishi
State Assembly (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tony Amador
Tony Amador
State Assembly (CA)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Richard Pan
Richard Pan
State Assembly (CA)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
C.T. Weber
C.T. Weber
State Assembly (CA)
District 9
(Lost)

California State Assembly District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Allen
Michael Allen
State Assembly (CA)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Marc Levine
Marc Levine
State Assembly (CA)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Frazier
Jim Frazier
State Assembly (CA)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mike Hudson
Mike Hudson
State Assembly (CA)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chris Mateo
Chris Mateo
State Assembly (CA)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Kristin Olsen
Kristin Olsen
State Assembly (CA)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susan Eggman
Susan Eggman
State Assembly (CA)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jeffrey Jafri
Jeffrey Jafri
State Assembly (CA)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susan Bonilla
Susan Bonilla
State Assembly (CA)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eugene Ruyle
Eugene Ruyle
State Assembly (CA)
District 15
(Lost)
Peace and Freedom
Nancy Skinner
Nancy Skinner
State Assembly (CA)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joan Buchanan
Joan Buchanan
State Assembly (CA)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic
Al Phillips
Al Phillips
State Assembly (CA)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom Ammiano
Tom Ammiano
State Assembly (CA)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Jason Clark
Jason Clark
State Assembly (CA)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rob Bonta
Rob Bonta
State Assembly (CA)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Abel Guillen
Abel Guillen
State Assembly (CA)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Breyer
Michael Breyer
State Assembly (CA)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Phil Ting
Phil Ting
State Assembly (CA)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jennifer Ong
Jennifer Ong
State Assembly (CA)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Bill Quirk
Bill Quirk
State Assembly (CA)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Adam Gray
Adam Gray
State Assembly (CA)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jack Mobley
Jack Mobley
State Assembly (CA)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Gilham
Mark Gilham
State Assembly (CA)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Kevin Mullin
Kevin Mullin
State Assembly (CA)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Patterson
Jim Patterson
State Assembly (CA)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bob Whalen
Bob Whalen
State Assembly (CA)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Gordon
Richard Gordon
State Assembly (CA)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
George Yang
George Yang
State Assembly (CA)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Arlyne Diamond
Arlyne Diamond
State Assembly (CA)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Bob Wieckowski
Bob Wieckowski
State Assembly (CA)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Connie Conway
Connie Conway
State Assembly (CA)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Jonathan Sosa
Jonathan Sosa
State Assembly (CA)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nora Campos
Nora Campos
State Assembly (CA)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Roger Lasson
Roger Lasson
State Assembly (CA)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Fong
Paul Fong
State Assembly (CA)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic
Chad Walsh
Chad Walsh
State Assembly (CA)
District 28
(Lost)
No Party Preference

California State Assembly District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Stone
Mark Stone
State Assembly (CA)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tom Walsh
Tom Walsh
State Assembly (CA)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Luis Alejo
Luis Alejo
State Assembly (CA)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Bernosky
Robert Bernosky
State Assembly (CA)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Bennett
James Bennett
State Assembly (CA)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Henry Perea
Henry Perea
State Assembly (CA)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Pedro Rios
Pedro Rios
State Assembly (CA)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican
Rudy Salas, Jr.
Rudy Salas, Jr.
State Assembly (CA)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Coffey
John Coffey
State Assembly (CA)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic
Tim Donnelly
Tim Donnelly
State Assembly (CA)
District 33
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Virginia Goodman
Virginia Goodman
State Assembly (CA)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic
Shannon Grove
Shannon Grove
State Assembly (CA)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Katcho Achadjian
Katcho Achadjian
State Assembly (CA)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gerry Manata
Gerry Manata
State Assembly (CA)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Fox
Steve Fox
State Assembly (CA)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic
Ron Smith
Ron Smith
State Assembly (CA)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rob Walter
Rob Walter
State Assembly (CA)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Das Williams
Das Williams
State Assembly (CA)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edward Headington
Edward Headington
State Assembly (CA)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic
Scott Wilk
Scott Wilk
State Assembly (CA)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Alarcón
Richard Alarcón
State Assembly (CA)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic
Raul Bocanegra
Raul Bocanegra
State Assembly (CA)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Morrell
Mike Morrell
State Assembly (CA)
District 40
(Won)
Republican
Russell Warner
Russell Warner
State Assembly (CA)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chris Holden
Chris Holden
State Assembly (CA)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Donna Lowe
Donna Lowe
State Assembly (CA)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Nestande
Brian Nestande
State Assembly (CA)
District 42
(Won)
Republican
Mark Orozco
Mark Orozco
State Assembly (CA)
District 42
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Gatto
Mike Gatto
State Assembly (CA)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Greg Krikorian
Greg Krikorian
State Assembly (CA)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeff Gorell
Jeff Gorell
State Assembly (CA)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Eileen Macenery
Eileen Macenery
State Assembly (CA)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Blumenfield
Bob Blumenfield
State Assembly (CA)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Chris Kolski
Chris Kolski
State Assembly (CA)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Adrin Nazarian
Adrin Nazarian
State Assembly (CA)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jay Stern
Jay Stern
State Assembly (CA)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Baca, Jr.
Joe Baca, Jr.
State Assembly (CA)
District 47
(Lost)
Democratic
Cheryl Brown
Cheryl Brown
State Assembly (CA)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Gardner
Joe Gardner
State Assembly (CA)
District 48
(Lost)
Republican
Roger Hernandez
Roger Hernandez
State Assembly (CA)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edwin Chau
Edwin Chau
State Assembly (CA)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Lin
Matthew Lin
State Assembly (CA)
District 49
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Bloom
Richard Bloom
State Assembly (CA)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Betsy Butler
Betsy Butler
State Assembly (CA)
District 50
(Lost)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.01%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top