Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Delaware State Legislative General Election Candidates

Delaware State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Potter, Jr.
Charles Potter, Jr.
State House (DE)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephanie Bolden
Stephanie Bolden
State House (DE)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Helene Keeley
Helene Keeley
State House (DE)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gerald Brady
Gerald Brady
State House (DE)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Melanie Smith
Melanie Smith
State House (DE)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Debra Heffernan
Debra Heffernan
State House (DE)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Eric Taylor
Eric Taylor
State House (DE)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Lepre
Daniel Lepre
State House (DE)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
Bryon Short
Bryon Short
State House (DE)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
C. Wilson
C. Wilson
State House (DE)
District 7
(Lost)
Libertarian

Delaware State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Matthew Brown
Matthew Brown
State House (DE)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Quinn Johnson IV
Quinn Johnson IV
State House (DE)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rebecca Walker
Rebecca Walker
State House (DE)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Rhodunda
Robert Rhodunda
State House (DE)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Dennis Williams
Dennis Williams
State House (DE)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Margaret McKeown
Margaret McKeown
State House (DE)
District 11
(Lost)
Libertarian
Lynne Newlin
Lynne Newlin
State House (DE)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Jeffrey Spiegelman
Jeffrey Spiegelman
State House (DE)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deborah Hudson
Deborah Hudson
State House (DE)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Mitchell, Jr.
John Mitchell, Jr.
State House (DE)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Margaret Melson
Margaret Melson
State House (DE)
District 14
(Lost)
Libertarian
Peter Schwartzkopf
Peter Schwartzkopf
State House (DE)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Valerie Longhurst
Valerie Longhurst
State House (DE)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Amy Merlino
Amy Merlino
State House (DE)
District 15
(Lost)
Libertarian

Delaware State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Johnson
James Johnson
State House (DE)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Machurek
John Machurek
State House (DE)
District 16
(Lost)
Libertarian

Delaware State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Laura Brown
Laura Brown
State House (DE)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Mulrooney
Michael Mulrooney
State House (DE)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Barbieri
Mike Barbieri
State House (DE)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dennis Cini
Dennis Cini
State House (DE)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
Kim Williams
Kim Williams
State House (DE)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

M. Mayor
M. Mayor
State House (DE)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Stephen Smyk
Stephen Smyk
State House (DE)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Valerie Valeska
Valerie Valeska
State House (DE)
District 20
(Withdrawn)
Libertarian

Delaware State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Ramone
Mike Ramone
State House (DE)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Ellis
David Ellis
State House (DE)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Miro
Joe Miro
State House (DE)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Baumbach
Paul Baumbach
State House (DE)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Doughty
Mark Doughty
State House (DE)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ed Osienski
Ed Osienski
State House (DE)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Kowalko, Jr.
John Kowalko, Jr.
State House (DE)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Viola
John Viola
State House (DE)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Earl Jaques, Jr.
Earl Jaques, Jr.
State House (DE)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Carson, Jr.
William Carson, Jr.
State House (DE)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Sylvester
Christopher Sylvester
State House (DE)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Trey Paradee III
Trey Paradee III
State House (DE)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Lincoln Willis
Lincoln Willis
State House (DE)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Outten
William Outten
State House (DE)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gordon Smith
Gordon Smith
State House (DE)
District 30
(Lost)
Libertarian
James Testerman
James Testerman
State House (DE)
District 30
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Samuel Chick
Samuel Chick
State House (DE)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Ronald Poliquin
Ronald Poliquin
State House (DE)
District 31
(Lost)

Darryl Scott
Darryl Scott
State House (DE)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andria Bennett
Andria Bennett
State House (DE)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ellis Parrott
Ellis Parrott
State House (DE)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jack Peterman
Jack Peterman
State House (DE)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Robbins
Kevin Robbins
State House (DE)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Douglas Beatty
Douglas Beatty
State House (DE)
District 34
(Lost)
Independent
Donald Blakey
Donald Blakey
State House (DE)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ted Yacucci, Sr.
Ted Yacucci, Sr.
State House (DE)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ronnie Fitzgerald, Jr.
Ronnie Fitzgerald, Jr.
State House (DE)
District 35
(Lost)
Libertarian
David Wilson
David Wilson
State House (DE)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harvey Kenton
Harvey Kenton
State House (DE)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ruth Briggs King
Ruth Briggs King
State House (DE)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Elizabeth McGinn
Elizabeth McGinn
State House (DE)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ronald Gray
Ronald Gray
State House (DE)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shirley Price
Shirley Price
State House (DE)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Short
Dan Short
State House (DE)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Dukes
Tim Dukes
State House (DE)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Benjamin Lowe
Benjamin Lowe
State House (DE)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic

Delaware State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Atkins
John Atkins
State House (DE)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Collins
Richard Collins
State House (DE)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State Senate District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Clark
Robert Clark
State Senate (DE)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent
Brian Lintz
Brian Lintz
State Senate (DE)
District 1
(Lost)
Libertarian
Harris McDowell III
Harris McDowell III
State Senate (DE)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Margaret Henry
Margaret Henry
State Senate (DE)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Marshall
Robert Marshall
State Senate (DE)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marcia Davinci-Groff
Marcia Davinci-Groff
State Senate (DE)
District 4
(Lost)
Libertarian
Mike Katz
Mike Katz
State Senate (DE)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Gregory Lavelle
Gregory Lavelle
State Senate (DE)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State Senate District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Catherine Cloutier
Catherine Cloutier
State Senate (DE)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Counihan
Chris Counihan
State Senate (DE)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gwendolyn Jones
Gwendolyn Jones
State Senate (DE)
District 6
(Lost)
Libertarian
Ernesto Lopez
Ernesto Lopez
State Senate (DE)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Andrew Staton
Andrew Staton
State Senate (DE)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patti Blevins
Patti Blevins
State Senate (DE)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Christina
James Christina
State Senate (DE)
District 7
(Lost)
Libertarian

Delaware State Senate District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Sokola
David Sokola
State Senate (DE)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Stritzinger
William Stritzinger
State Senate (DE)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State Senate District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Karen Peterson
Karen Peterson
State Senate (DE)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bethany Hall-Long
Bethany Hall-Long
State Senate (DE)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Evan Queitsch
Evan Queitsch
State Senate (DE)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Bryan Townsend
Bryan Townsend
State Senate (DE)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dorinda Connor
Dorinda Connor
State Senate (DE)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Nicole Poore
Nicole Poore
State Senate (DE)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Brad Thomas
Brad Thomas
State Senate (DE)
District 12
(Lost)
Libertarian

Delaware State Senate District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David McBride
David McBride
State Senate (DE)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bruce Ennis
Bruce Ennis
State Senate (DE)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Scott Unruh
Scott Unruh
State Senate (DE)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican

Delaware State Senate District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kathleen Cooke
Kathleen Cooke
State Senate (DE)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic
Dave Lawson
Dave Lawson
State Senate (DE)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Catherine Samardza
Catherine Samardza
State Senate (DE)
District 15
(Lost)
Independent

Delaware State Senate District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Colin Bonini
Colin Bonini
State Senate (DE)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mike Tedesco
Mike Tedesco
State Senate (DE)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic, Independent

Delaware State Senate District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Bushweller
Brian Bushweller
State Senate (DE)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Delaware State Senate District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gary Downes
Gary Downes
State Senate (DE)
District 18
(Lost)

Gary Simpson
Gary Simpson
State Senate (DE)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State Senate District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eric Bodenweiser
Eric Bodenweiser
State Senate (DE)
District 19
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Jane Hovington
Jane Hovington
State Senate (DE)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Brian Pettyjohn
Brian Pettyjohn
State Senate (DE)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State Senate District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Eakle
Richard Eakle
State Senate (DE)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Gerald Hocker
Gerald Hocker
State Senate (DE)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Delaware State Senate District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Potter
John Potter
State Senate (DE)
District 21
(Lost)
Libertarian
Bryant Richardson
Bryant Richardson
State Senate (DE)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Venables, Sr.
Robert Venables, Sr.
State Senate (DE)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
16.52%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top