or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 South Dakota State Legislative General Election Candidates

South Dakota State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dennis Feickert
Dennis Feickert
State House (SD)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Susan Wismer
Susan Wismer
State House (SD)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brock Greenfield
Brock Greenfield
State House (SD)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dan Miles
Dan Miles
State House (SD)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Dennis Nemmers
Dennis Nemmers
State House (SD)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Burt Tulson
Burt Tulson
State House (SD)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Zachary Anderson
Zachary Anderson
State House (SD)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Bill Antonides
Bill Antonides
State House (SD)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Daniel Kaiser
Daniel Kaiser
State House (SD)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Novstrup
David Novstrup
State House (SD)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Fred Deutsch
Fred Deutsch
State House (SD)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
James Gilkerson
James Gilkerson
State House (SD)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
James Peterson
James Peterson
State House (SD)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kathy Tyler
Kathy Tyler
State House (SD)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dorothy Kellogg
Dorothy Kellogg
State House (SD)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Melissa Magstadt
Melissa Magstadt
State House (SD)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Roger Solum
Roger Solum
State House (SD)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Jauron
Michael Jauron
State House (SD)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Isaac Latterell
Isaac Latterell
State House (SD)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Herman Otten
Herman Otten
State House (SD)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Joe Weis
Joe Weis
State House (SD)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Linda Brandt
Linda Brandt
State House (SD)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Spencer Hawley
Spencer Hawley
State House (SD)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Scott Munsterman
Scott Munsterman
State House (SD)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brian Roehrich
Brian Roehrich
State House (SD)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Leslie Heinemann
Leslie Heinemann
State House (SD)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gene Kroger
Gene Kroger
State House (SD)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Roy Lindsay
Roy Lindsay
State House (SD)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Scott Parsley
Scott Parsley
State House (SD)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Patricia Stricherz
Patricia Stricherz
State House (SD)
District 8
(Withdrawn)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Anderson
Mark Anderson
State House (SD)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Holly Boltjes-Johnson
Holly Boltjes-Johnson
State House (SD)
District 9
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Bob Deelstra
Bob Deelstra
State House (SD)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Paula Hawks
Paula Hawks
State House (SD)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Steve Hickey
Steve Hickey
State House (SD)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Don Haggar
Don Haggar
State House (SD)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jenna Haggar
Jenna Haggar
State House (SD)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jo Hausman
Jo Hausman
State House (SD)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Barb Kavanaugh
Barb Kavanaugh
State House (SD)
District 10
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Brian Parsons
Brian Parsons
State House (SD)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Carmen Toft
Carmen Toft
State House (SD)
District 10
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christine Erickson
Christine Erickson
State House (SD)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim Larson
Jim Larson
State House (SD)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Darrell Solberg
Darrell Solberg
State House (SD)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Stalzer
Jim Stalzer
State House (SD)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Knudson
Mike Knudson
State House (SD)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Susan Randall
Susan Randall
State House (SD)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Manny Steele
Manny Steele
State House (SD)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Hal Wick
Hal Wick
State House (SD)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susan Blake
Susan Blake
State House (SD)
District 13
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Mark Mickelson
Mark Mickelson
State House (SD)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jesse Vavreck
Jesse Vavreck
State House (SD)
District 13
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Steve Westra
Steve Westra
State House (SD)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marc Feinstein
Marc Feinstein
State House (SD)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Anne Hajek
Anne Hajek
State House (SD)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jeff Winters
Jeff Winters
State House (SD)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Larry Zikmund
Larry Zikmund
State House (SD)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patrick Kirschman
Patrick Kirschman
State House (SD)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Karen Soli
Karen Soli
State House (SD)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Bolin
James Bolin
State House (SD)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Stanley Jacobson
Stanley Jacobson
State House (SD)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Patty Miller
Patty Miller
State House (SD)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Ann Tornberg
Ann Tornberg
State House (SD)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nancy Rasmussen
Nancy Rasmussen
State House (SD)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ray Ring
Ray Ring
State House (SD)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Marion Sorlien
Marion Sorlien
State House (SD)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charlie Gross
Charlie Gross
State House (SD)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Bernie Hunhoff
Bernie Hunhoff
State House (SD)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mike Stevens
Mike Stevens
State House (SD)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Stotz
Thomas Stotz
State House (SD)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alan Fenner
Alan Fenner
State House (SD)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Stace Nelson
Stace Nelson
State House (SD)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kyle Schoenfish
Kyle Schoenfish
State House (SD)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lance Carson
Lance Carson
State House (SD)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Mitchell
David Mitchell
State House (SD)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Tona Rozum
Tona Rozum
State House (SD)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Schorzmann
James Schorzmann
State House (SD)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Julie Bartling
Julie Bartling
State House (SD)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Gary Coleman
Gary Coleman
State House (SD)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Lee Qualm
Lee Qualm
State House (SD)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dave Scott
Dave Scott
State House (SD)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Peggy Gibson
Peggy Gibson
State House (SD)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dale Hargens
Dale Hargens
State House (SD)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Jay Slater
Jay Slater
State House (SD)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Dick Werner
Dick Werner
State House (SD)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Justin Cronin
Justin Cronin
State House (SD)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Charlie Hoffman
Charlie Hoffman
State House (SD)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Duvall
Mary Duvall
State House (SD)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tim Rounds
Tim Rounds
State House (SD)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Ecklund
Scott Ecklund
State House (SD)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jon Hansen
Jon Hansen
State House (SD)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Bill Laird
Bill Laird
State House (SD)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Janelle Smedsrud
Janelle Smedsrud
State House (SD)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Oran Sorenson
Oran Sorenson
State House (SD)
District 25
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

South Dakota State House 26A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Troy Heinert
Troy Heinert
State House (SD)
26A Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State House 26B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Maynard Konechne
Maynard Konechne
State House (SD)
26B
(Lost)
Democratic
James Schaefer
James Schaefer
State House (SD)
26B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kathleen Ann
Kathleen Ann
State House (SD)
District 27
(Lost)
Independent
Kevin Killer
Kevin Killer
State House (SD)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Elizabeth May
Elizabeth May
State House (SD)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House 28A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dean Schrempp
Dean Schrempp
State House (SD)
28A Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State House 28B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Betty Olson
Betty Olson
State House (SD)
28B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gary Cammack
Gary Cammack
State House (SD)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dean Wink
Dean Wink
State House (SD)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lance Russell
Lance Russell
State House (SD)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mike Verchio
Mike Verchio
State House (SD)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Johns
Timothy Johns
State House (SD)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Fred Romkema
Fred Romkema
State House (SD)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kristin Conzet
Kristin Conzet
State House (SD)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brian Gosch
Brian Gosch
State House (SD)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jackie Swanson
Jackie Swanson
State House (SD)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Craig
Scott Craig
State House (SD)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robin Page
Robin Page
State House (SD)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic
Jacqueline Sly
Jacqueline Sly
State House (SD)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Dryden
Dan Dryden
State House (SD)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Lust
David Lust
State House (SD)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Reardon
Michael Reardon
State House (SD)
District 34
(Lost)
Independent
John Willman
John Willman
State House (SD)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Blaine Campbell
Blaine Campbell
State House (SD)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Pete Kopp
Pete Kopp
State House (SD)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shane Liebig
Shane Liebig
State House (SD)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic
Jay Pond
Jay Pond
State House (SD)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jason Frerichs
Jason Frerichs
State Senate (SD)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Arthur Fryslie
Arthur Fryslie
State Senate (SD)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Chuck Welke
Chuck Welke
State Senate (SD)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

H. Dennert
H. Dennert
State Senate (SD)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Al Novstrup
Al Novstrup
State Senate (SD)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Begalka
Timothy Begalka
State Senate (SD)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steve Street
Steve Street
State Senate (SD)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeff Dunn
Jeff Dunn
State Senate (SD)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Ried Holien
Ried Holien
State Senate (SD)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dick Gors
Dick Gors
State Senate (SD)
District 6
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Ernie Otten, Jr.
Ernie Otten, Jr.
State Senate (SD)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Schriever
Richard Schriever
State Senate (SD)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Pam Merchant
Pam Merchant
State Senate (SD)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Larry Tidemann
Larry Tidemann
State Senate (SD)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Johnson
Charles Johnson
State Senate (SD)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Russell Olson
Russell Olson
State Senate (SD)
District 8
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Baker
Patricia Baker
State Senate (SD)
District 9
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Deb Peters
Deb Peters
State Senate (SD)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Shantel Krebs
Shantel Krebs
State Senate (SD)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Paul Thompson
Paul Thompson
State Senate (SD)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom Cool
Tom Cool
State Senate (SD)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
David Omdahl
David Omdahl
State Senate (SD)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Todd Schlekeway
Todd Schlekeway
State Senate (SD)
District 11
(Withdrawn)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kent Alberty
Kent Alberty
State Senate (SD)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Mark Johnston
Mark Johnston
State Senate (SD)
District 12
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phyllis Heineman
Phyllis Heineman
State Senate (SD)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sam Khoroosi
Sam Khoroosi
State Senate (SD)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Travis Dahle
Travis Dahle
State Senate (SD)
District 14
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Brian Kaatz
Brian Kaatz
State Senate (SD)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Deb Soholt
Deb Soholt
State Senate (SD)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Angie Buhl-O'Donnell
Angie Buhl-O'Donnell
State Senate (SD)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kathleen Miles
Kathleen Miles
State Senate (SD)
District 15
(Lost)
Independent

South Dakota State Senate District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Holbeck
James Holbeck
State Senate (SD)
District 16
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Dan Lederman
Dan Lederman
State Senate (SD)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael O'Connor
Michael O'Connor
State Senate (SD)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Chicoine
John Chicoine
State Senate (SD)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
State Senate (SD)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Allen
David Allen
State Senate (SD)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Jean Hunhoff
Jean Hunhoff
State Senate (SD)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frank Kloucek
Frank Kloucek
State Senate (SD)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Bill Van Gerpen
Bill Van Gerpen
State Senate (SD)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Quinten Burg
Quinten Burg
State Senate (SD)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Vehle
Mike Vehle
State Senate (SD)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Meyer
John Meyer
State Senate (SD)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Billie Sutton
Billie Sutton
State Senate (SD)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chris Studer
Chris Studer
State Senate (SD)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim White
Jim White
State Senate (SD)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Corey Brown
Corey Brown
State Senate (SD)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

George Dummann
George Dummann
State Senate (SD)
District 24
(Withdrawn)
Independent
Jeffery Rodrick Monroe
Jeffery Rodrick Monroe
State Senate (SD)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Ahlers
Daniel Ahlers
State Senate (SD)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Tim Rave
Tim Rave
State Senate (SD)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kent Juhnke
Kent Juhnke
State Senate (SD)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Larry Lucas
Larry Lucas
State Senate (SD)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Bradford
James Bradford
State Senate (SD)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Dakota State Senate District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ryan Maher
Ryan Maher
State Senate (SD)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Rhoden
Larry Rhoden
State Senate (SD)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bruce Rampelberg
Bruce Rampelberg
State Senate (SD)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Ewing
Bob Ewing
State Senate (SD)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stanford Adelstein
Stanford Adelstein
State Senate (SD)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phil Jensen
Phil Jensen
State Senate (SD)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Matt McGrath
Matt McGrath
State Senate (SD)
District 33
(Lost)
Independent

South Dakota State Senate District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Craig Tieszen
Craig Tieszen
State Senate (SD)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Dakota State Senate District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Kirkeby
Mark Kirkeby
State Senate (SD)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
7.53%

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top