Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Wisconsin State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Wisconsin State Assembly District 1
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Garey Bies
Garey Bies
State Assembly (WI)
District 1
(Won)
Republican
Arnie Johnsrud
Arnie Johnsrud
State Assembly (WI)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Patrick Veeser
Patrick Veeser
State Assembly (WI)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 2
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Laurie Burke
Laurie Burke
State Assembly (WI)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Andre Jacque
Andre Jacque
State Assembly (WI)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Larry Pruess
Larry Pruess
State Assembly (WI)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 3
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Brandi Lefeber
Brandi Lefeber
State Assembly (WI)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Kole Oswald
Kole Oswald
State Assembly (WI)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic
Alvin Ott
Alvin Ott
State Assembly (WI)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 4
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Michael Malcheski
Michael Malcheski
State Assembly (WI)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Chad Weininger
Chad Weininger
State Assembly (WI)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 5
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Ryan Ferguson
Ryan Ferguson
State Assembly (WI)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Jeff McCabe
Jeff McCabe
State Assembly (WI)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Steineke
Jim Steineke
State Assembly (WI)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 6
(Aug. 14, 2012)

John Powers
John Powers
State Assembly (WI)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
Gary Tauchen
Gary Tauchen
State Assembly (WI)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 7
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Margaret Krusick
Margaret Krusick
State Assembly (WI)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Daniel Riemer
Daniel Riemer
State Assembly (WI)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 8
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Laura Manriquez
Laura Manriquez
State Assembly (WI)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
JoCasta Zamarripa
JoCasta Zamarripa
State Assembly (WI)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 9
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jose Guzman
Jose Guzman
State Assembly (WI)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Josh Zepnick
Josh Zepnick
State Assembly (WI)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 10
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Harriet Callier
Harriet Callier
State Assembly (WI)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Millie Coby
Millie Coby
State Assembly (WI)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Ieshuh Griffin
Ieshuh Griffin
State Assembly (WI)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Sandra Pasch
Sandra Pasch
State Assembly (WI)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 11
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mandela Barnes
Mandela Barnes
State Assembly (WI)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jason Fields
Jason Fields
State Assembly (WI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 12
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mario Hall
Mario Hall
State Assembly (WI)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Frederick Kessler
Frederick Kessler
State Assembly (WI)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 13
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Rob Hutton
Rob Hutton
State Assembly (WI)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Pokrandt
John Pokrandt
State Assembly (WI)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Nate Ristow
Nate Ristow
State Assembly (WI)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas Schellinger
Thomas Schellinger
State Assembly (WI)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 14
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Dale Kooyenga
Dale Kooyenga
State Assembly (WI)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Christopher Rockwood
Christopher Rockwood
State Assembly (WI)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 15
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Chuck Garrigues
Chuck Garrigues
State Assembly (WI)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic
Cindy Moore
Cindy Moore
State Assembly (WI)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Joe Sanfelippo
Joe Sanfelippo
State Assembly (WI)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 16
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Leon Young
Leon Young
State Assembly (WI)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 17
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Sam Coleman
Sam Coleman
State Assembly (WI)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Tracey Dent
Tracey Dent
State Assembly (WI)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
LaTonya Johnson
LaTonya Johnson
State Assembly (WI)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Fred Royal
Fred Royal
State Assembly (WI)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 18
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Lisa Brown
Lisa Brown
State Assembly (WI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
James Dieter
James Dieter
State Assembly (WI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Jarett Fields
Jarett Fields
State Assembly (WI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Glabere
Michael Glabere
State Assembly (WI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Evan Goyke
Evan Goyke
State Assembly (WI)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ty Jackson
Ty Jackson
State Assembly (WI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Andrew Parker
Andrew Parker
State Assembly (WI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Lashawndra Vernon
Lashawndra Vernon
State Assembly (WI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 19
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jon Richards
Jon Richards
State Assembly (WI)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 20
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Kristan Harris
Kristan Harris
State Assembly (WI)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican
Molly Mcgartland
Molly Mcgartland
State Assembly (WI)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Christine Sinicki
Christine Sinicki
State Assembly (WI)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 21
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mark Honadel
Mark Honadel
State Assembly (WI)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
William Kurtz
William Kurtz
State Assembly (WI)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 22
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Nick Oliver
Nick Oliver
State Assembly (WI)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Don Pridemore
Don Pridemore
State Assembly (WI)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 23
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jim Ott
Jim Ott
State Assembly (WI)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cris Rogers
Cris Rogers
State Assembly (WI)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 24
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Shan Haqqi
Shan Haqqi
State Assembly (WI)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Knodl
Dan Knodl
State Assembly (WI)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 25
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jim Brey
Jim Brey
State Assembly (WI)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Luke Bushman
Luke Bushman
State Assembly (WI)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Ronald Gruett
Ronald Gruett
State Assembly (WI)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Howe
Mike Howe
State Assembly (WI)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Barry Nelson
Barry Nelson
State Assembly (WI)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Jason Sladky
Jason Sladky
State Assembly (WI)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Bernie Starzewski
Bernie Starzewski
State Assembly (WI)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Paul Tittl
Paul Tittl
State Assembly (WI)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 26
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mike Endsley
Mike Endsley
State Assembly (WI)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Mike Helmke
Mike Helmke
State Assembly (WI)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Devin LeMahieu
Devin LeMahieu
State Assembly (WI)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 27
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Steve Bauer
Steve Bauer
State Assembly (WI)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
Steven Kestell
Steven Kestell
State Assembly (WI)
District 27
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 28
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Adam Bever
Adam Bever
State Assembly (WI)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic
Erik Severson
Erik Severson
State Assembly (WI)
District 28
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 29
(Aug. 14, 2012)

John Murtha
John Murtha
State Assembly (WI)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim Swanson
Jim Swanson
State Assembly (WI)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 30
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Dean Knudson
Dean Knudson
State Assembly (WI)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Diane Odeen
Diane Odeen
State Assembly (WI)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 31
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Amy Loudenbeck
Amy Loudenbeck
State Assembly (WI)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ryan Schroeder
Ryan Schroeder
State Assembly (WI)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 32
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Tyler August
Tyler August
State Assembly (WI)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kim Peterson
Kim Peterson
State Assembly (WI)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 33
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Stephen Nass
Stephen Nass
State Assembly (WI)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
Scott Woods
Scott Woods
State Assembly (WI)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 34
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Roberta Retrum
Roberta Retrum
State Assembly (WI)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic
Rob Swearingen
Rob Swearingen
State Assembly (WI)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Merlin Van Buren
Merlin Van Buren
State Assembly (WI)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Alex Young
Alex Young
State Assembly (WI)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 35
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mary Czaja
Mary Czaja
State Assembly (WI)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Koth
Kevin Koth
State Assembly (WI)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 36
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Dorothy Kegley
Dorothy Kegley
State Assembly (WI)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic
Jeffrey Mursau
Jeffrey Mursau
State Assembly (WI)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 37
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mary Arnold
Mary Arnold
State Assembly (WI)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
James Braughler
James Braughler
State Assembly (WI)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Laura Cotting
Laura Cotting
State Assembly (WI)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
10.92%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top