or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 South Carolina State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

South Carolina State House District 1
(June 12, 2012)

John Hester
John Hester
State House (SC)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic
William Whitmire
William Whitmire
State House (SC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 2
(June 12, 2012)

Edwin Rumsey
Edwin Rumsey
State House (SC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
William Sandifer III
William Sandifer III
State House (SC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 3
(June 12, 2012)

Ed Harris
Ed Harris
State House (SC)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
B. R. Skelton
B. R. Skelton
State House (SC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 4
(June 12, 2012)

Davey Hiott
Davey Hiott
State House (SC)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Vicky Wynn
Vicky Wynn
State House (SC)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 5
(June 12, 2012)

Phillip Owens
Phillip Owens
State House (SC)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 6
(June 12, 2012)

Brian White
Brian White
State House (SC)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Gambrell
Michael Gambrell
State House (SC)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 8
(June 12, 2012)

Don Bowen
Don Bowen
State House (SC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ted Luckadoo
Ted Luckadoo
State House (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Jonathon Walker
Jonathon Walker
State House (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 9
(June 12, 2012)

Anne Thayer
Anne Thayer
State House (SC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 10
(June 12, 2012)

Hamp Johnson
Hamp Johnson
State House (SC)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Joshua Putnam
Joshua Putnam
State House (SC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 11
(June 12, 2012)

Craig Gagnon
Craig Gagnon
State House (SC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lee Garrett
Lee Garrett
State House (SC)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Andrew Seegars
Andrew Seegars
State House (SC)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Shirley
Bob Shirley
State House (SC)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 12
(June 12, 2012)

Anne Parks
Anne Parks
State House (SC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 13
(June 12, 2012)

John McCravy
John McCravy
State House (SC)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Merritt
Robert Merritt
State House (SC)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic, Independent
Robert Riley
Robert Riley
State House (SC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 14
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Pitts
Michael Pitts
State House (SC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Edgar Taylor
Edgar Taylor
State House (SC)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 15
(June 12, 2012)

Charles Davis
Charles Davis
State House (SC)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Samuel Rivers, Jr.
Samuel Rivers, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican, Petitioning Candidate

South Carolina State House District 16
(June 12, 2012)

Mark Willis
Mark Willis
State House (SC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 17
(June 12, 2012)

Thomas Corbin
Thomas Corbin
State House (SC)
District 17
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 18
(June 12, 2012)

Tommy Stringer
Tommy Stringer
State House (SC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 19
(June 12, 2012)

Dwight Loftis
Dwight Loftis
State House (SC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 20
(June 12, 2012)

Daniel Hamilton
Daniel Hamilton
State House (SC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Israel Romero
Israel Romero
State House (SC)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 21
(June 12, 2012)

Phyllis Henderson
Phyllis Henderson
State House (SC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 22
(June 12, 2012)

David Gahan
David Gahan
State House (SC)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Wendy Nanney
Wendy Nanney
State House (SC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 23
(June 12, 2012)

Chandra Dillard
Chandra Dillard
State House (SC)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic
D.C. Swinton
D.C. Swinton
State House (SC)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 24
(June 12, 2012)

Bruce Bannister
Bruce Bannister
State House (SC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 25
(June 12, 2012)

Tony Boyce
Tony Boyce
State House (SC)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Leola Robinson-Simpson
Leola Robinson-Simpson
State House (SC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic

South Carolina State House District 26
(June 12, 2012)

Raye Felder
Raye Felder
State House (SC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican, Petitioning Candidate

South Carolina State House District 27
(June 12, 2012)

Garry Smith
Garry Smith
State House (SC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 28
(June 12, 2012)

Eric Bedingfield
Eric Bedingfield
State House (SC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 29
(June 12, 2012)

Dennis Moss
Dennis Moss
State House (SC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 30
(June 12, 2012)

Steve Moss
Steve Moss
State House (SC)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 31
(June 12, 2012)

John Lewis
John Lewis
State House (SC)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic
Harold Mitchell, Jr.
Harold Mitchell, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic

South Carolina State House District 32
(June 12, 2012)

Derham Cole, Jr.
Derham Cole, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 33
(June 12, 2012)

Eddie Tallon, Sr.
Eddie Tallon, Sr.
State House (SC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 34
(June 12, 2012)

Mike Forrester
Mike Forrester
State House (SC)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gaye Holt
Gaye Holt
State House (SC)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 35
(June 12, 2012)

William Chumley
William Chumley
State House (SC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Owens
Kevin Owens
State House (SC)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 36
(June 12, 2012)

Rita Allison
Rita Allison
State House (SC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim McMillan
Jim McMillan
State House (SC)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 37
(June 12, 2012)

Steve Parker
Steve Parker
State House (SC)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Donna Wood
Donna Wood
State House (SC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 38
(June 12, 2012)

Doug Brannon
Doug Brannon
State House (SC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 39
(June 12, 2012)

Ralph Kennedy, Jr.
Ralph Kennedy, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eddie McCain
Eddie McCain
State House (SC)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Philip Perry
Philip Perry
State House (SC)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican, Petitioning Candidate
Jim Wiszowaty
Jim Wiszowaty
State House (SC)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 40
(June 12, 2012)

Walton McLeod III
Walton McLeod III
State House (SC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 41
(June 12, 2012)

MaryGail Douglas
MaryGail Douglas
State House (SC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Paul Dove
Paul Dove
State House (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
William Gray
William Gray
State House (SC)
District 41
(Won)
Republican
Annie McDaniel
Annie McDaniel
State House (SC)
District 41
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Palmer Nicholson
Palmer Nicholson
State House (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Eugene Sutton
Eugene Sutton
State House (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 42
(June 12, 2012)

Mike Anthony
Mike Anthony
State House (SC)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Randall English
Randall English
State House (SC)
District 42
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 43
(June 12, 2012)

Greg Delleney, Jr.
Greg Delleney, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 44
(June 12, 2012)

Bob Cook
Bob Cook
State House (SC)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic
Joseph Coy
Joseph Coy
State House (SC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Ryan Payne
Ryan Payne
State House (SC)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Mandy Powers-Norrell
Mandy Powers-Norrell
State House (SC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 45
(June 12, 2012)

Deborah Long
Deborah Long
State House (SC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 46
(June 12, 2012)

Gary Simrill
Gary Simrill
State House (SC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 47
(June 12, 2012)

Tommy Pope
Tommy Pope
State House (SC)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 48
(June 12, 2012)

Ralph Norman
Ralph Norman
State House (SC)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 49
(June 12, 2012)

John King
John King
State House (SC)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 50
(June 12, 2012)

Grady Brown
Grady Brown
State House (SC)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 51
(June 12, 2012)

J. David Weeks
J. David Weeks
State House (SC)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 52
(June 12, 2012)

Kim Demer
Kim Demer
State House (SC)
District 52
(Lost)
Republican
Laurie Funderburk
Laurie Funderburk
State House (SC)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Herndon
David Herndon
State House (SC)
District 52
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 53
(June 12, 2012)

Ted Vick
Ted Vick
State House (SC)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richie Yow
Richie Yow
State House (SC)
District 53
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 54
(June 12, 2012)

Elizabeth Munnerlyn
Elizabeth Munnerlyn
State House (SC)
District 54 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Johnny Sellers
Johnny Sellers
State House (SC)
District 54
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 55
(June 12, 2012)

Jackie Hayes
Jackie Hayes
State House (SC)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 56
(June 12, 2012)

Dennis DiSabato
Dennis DiSabato
State House (SC)
District 56
(Lost)
Republican, Petitioning Candidate
Mike Ryhal
Mike Ryhal
State House (SC)
District 56 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican, Petitioning Candidate

South Carolina State House District 57
(June 12, 2012)

Eric Fry
Eric Fry
State House (SC)
District 57
(Won)
Republican
Wayne George
Wayne George
State House (SC)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 58
(June 12, 2012)

Liston Barfield
Liston Barfield
State House (SC)
District 58 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Fonzie Lewis
Fonzie Lewis
State House (SC)
District 58
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 59
(June 12, 2012)

Terry Alexander
Terry Alexander
State House (SC)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 60
(June 12, 2012)

Phillip Lowe
Phillip Lowe
State House (SC)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 61
(June 12, 2012)

Lester Branham, Jr.
Lester Branham, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 61 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 62
(June 12, 2012)

Carl Johnson
Carl Johnson
State House (SC)
District 62
(Lost)
Republican
Nancy Blackmon Lee
Nancy Blackmon Lee
State House (SC)
District 62
(Lost)
Republican
Denny Neilson
Denny Neilson
State House (SC)
District 62
(Lost)
Democratic
Ronald Page
Ronald Page
State House (SC)
District 62
(Won)
Republican
Robert Williams
Robert Williams
State House (SC)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 63
(June 12, 2012)

Kristopher Crawford
Kristopher Crawford
State House (SC)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Austin Smith
Austin Smith
State House (SC)
District 63
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 64
(June 12, 2012)

Willie Bethune
Willie Bethune
State House (SC)
District 64
(Lost)
Democratic
George Gray
George Gray
State House (SC)
District 64
(Won)
Republican
Robert Ridgeway III
Robert Ridgeway III
State House (SC)
District 64 Incumbent
(Lost)
Petitioning Candidate, Democratic

South Carolina State House District 65
(June 12, 2012)

James Lucas
James Lucas
State House (SC)
District 65 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 66
(June 12, 2012)

Gilda Cobb-Hunter
Gilda Cobb-Hunter
State House (SC)
District 66 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 67
(June 12, 2012)

Murrell Smith, Jr.
Murrell Smith, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 68
(June 12, 2012)

Heather Ammons
Heather Ammons
State House (SC)
District 68
(Lost)
Republican
Heather Crawford
Heather Crawford
State House (SC)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Larry Richardson
Larry Richardson
State House (SC)
District 68
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 69
(June 12, 2012)

Richard Quinn, Jr.
Richard Quinn, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Vanlue
Robert Vanlue
State House (SC)
District 69
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 70
(June 12, 2012)

Joseph Neal
Joseph Neal
State House (SC)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 71
(June 12, 2012)

Nathan Ballentine
Nathan Ballentine
State House (SC)
District 71 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 72
(June 12, 2012)

James Smith, Jr.
James Smith, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 72 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 73
(June 12, 2012)

Chris Hart
Chris Hart
State House (SC)
District 73 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 74
(June 12, 2012)

Todd Rutherford
Todd Rutherford
State House (SC)
District 74 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 75
(June 12, 2012)

James Corbett
James Corbett
State House (SC)
District 75
(Lost)
Republican
Kirkman Finlay III
Kirkman Finlay III
State House (SC)
District 75 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Joe McCulloch
Joe McCulloch
State House (SC)
District 75
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 76
(June 12, 2012)

Charles Hill III
Charles Hill III
State House (SC)
District 76
(Won)
Republican
Leon Howard
Leon Howard
State House (SC)
District 76 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 77
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Bailey
Michael Bailey
State House (SC)
District 77
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe McEachern
Joe McEachern
State House (SC)
District 77 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Chris Sullivan
Chris Sullivan
State House (SC)
District 77
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 78
(June 12, 2012)

Beth Bernstein
Beth Bernstein
State House (SC)
District 78 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joan Brady
Joan Brady
State House (SC)
District 78
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 79
(June 12, 2012)

Mia McLeod
Mia McLeod
State House (SC)
District 79 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Vannie Williams, Jr.
Vannie Williams, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 79
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 80
(June 12, 2012)

Jimmy Bales
Jimmy Bales
State House (SC)
District 80 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 81
(June 12, 2012)

Jane Vaughters
Jane Vaughters
State House (SC)
District 81
(Lost)
Republican
Don Wells
Don Wells
State House (SC)
District 81 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 82
(June 12, 2012)

William Clyburn, Sr.
William Clyburn, Sr.
State House (SC)
District 82 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic

South Carolina State House District 83
(June 12, 2012)

William Hixon
William Hixon
State House (SC)
District 83 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 84
(June 12, 2012)

Roland Smith
Roland Smith
State House (SC)
District 84 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 85
(June 12, 2012)

Chip Huggins
Chip Huggins
State House (SC)
District 85 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 86
(June 12, 2012)

Bill Taylor
Bill Taylor
State House (SC)
District 86 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 87
(June 12, 2012)

Todd Atwater
Todd Atwater
State House (SC)
District 87 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 88
(June 12, 2012)

McLain Toole
McLain Toole
State House (SC)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 89
(June 12, 2012)

Kenneth Bingham
Kenneth Bingham
State House (SC)
District 89 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 90
(June 12, 2012)

Daniel Lawrence
Daniel Lawrence
State House (SC)
District 90
(Won)
Republican
Bakari Sellers
Bakari Sellers
State House (SC)
District 90 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 91
(June 12, 2012)

Lonnie Hosey
Lonnie Hosey
State House (SC)
District 91 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ben Kinlaw
Ben Kinlaw
State House (SC)
District 91
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 92
(June 12, 2012)

Joseph Daning
Joseph Daning
State House (SC)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 93
(June 12, 2012)

Harry Ott, Jr.
Harry Ott, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 93
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 94
(June 12, 2012)

Jenny Horne
Jenny Horne
State House (SC)
District 94 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 95
(June 12, 2012)

Jerry Govan, Jr.
Jerry Govan, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 95 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 96
(June 12, 2012)

Lawrence Kit Spires
Lawrence Kit Spires
State House (SC)
District 96 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 97
(June 12, 2012)

Jordan Bryngelson
Jordan Bryngelson
State House (SC)
District 97
(Lost)
Republican
Edward Carter
Edward Carter
State House (SC)
District 97
(Won)
Republican
Patsy Knight
Patsy Knight
State House (SC)
District 97 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 98
(June 12, 2012)

Christopher Murphy
Christopher Murphy
State House (SC)
District 98 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 99
(June 12, 2012)

James Merrill
James Merrill
State House (SC)
District 99 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 100
(June 12, 2012)

Tonia Aiken-Taylor
Tonia Aiken-Taylor
State House (SC)
District 100
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic
Edward Southard
Edward Southard
State House (SC)
District 100 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 101
(June 12, 2012)

Ronnie Sabb
Ronnie Sabb
State House (SC)
District 101 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 102
(June 12, 2012)

Joseph Jefferson, Jr.
Joseph Jefferson, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 102 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Mondo, Sr.
John Mondo, Sr.
State House (SC)
District 102
(Lost)
Republican
Allen Weiss
Allen Weiss
State House (SC)
District 102
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 103
(June 12, 2012)

Carl Anderson
Carl Anderson
State House (SC)
District 103 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jacqueline Williams
Jacqueline Williams
State House (SC)
District 103
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 104
(June 12, 2012)

Greg Duckworth
Greg Duckworth
State House (SC)
District 104
(Lost)
Republican
Tracy Edge
Tracy Edge
State House (SC)
District 104 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Charles Randall
Charles Randall
State House (SC)
District 104
(Won)
Democratic
Gary Stephens
Gary Stephens
State House (SC)
District 104
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 105
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Connett
Michael Connett
State House (SC)
District 105
(Lost)
Republican
Liz Gilland
Liz Gilland
State House (SC)
District 105
(Lost)
Republican
Kevin Hardee
Kevin Hardee
State House (SC)
District 105 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican, Petitioning Candidate
Bert Hermann
Bert Hermann
State House (SC)
District 105
(Lost)
Republican
Blaken Hewitt
Blaken Hewitt
State House (SC)
District 105
(Lost)
Republican
Bill Wiegand
Bill Wiegand
State House (SC)
District 105
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 106
(June 12, 2012)

Nelson Hardwick
Nelson Hardwick
State House (SC)
District 106 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rod Smith
Rod Smith
State House (SC)
District 106
(Lost)
Republican
Dick Withington
Dick Withington
State House (SC)
District 106
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 107
(June 12, 2012)

Alan Clemmons
Alan Clemmons
State House (SC)
District 107 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 108
(June 12, 2012)

Stephen Goldfinch, Jr.
Stephen Goldfinch, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 108 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jarrod Ownbey
Jarrod Ownbey
State House (SC)
District 108
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 109
(June 12, 2012)

David Mack III
David Mack III
State House (SC)
District 109 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic

South Carolina State House District 110
(June 12, 2012)

Harry Limehouse III
Harry Limehouse III
State House (SC)
District 110 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Peter Ruegner
Peter Ruegner
State House (SC)
District 110
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 111
(June 12, 2012)

Wendell Gilliard
Wendell Gilliard
State House (SC)
District 111 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 112
(June 12, 2012)

F. Sottile
F. Sottile
State House (SC)
District 112 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 113
(June 12, 2012)

Seth Whipper
Seth Whipper
State House (SC)
District 113 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic

South Carolina State House District 114
(June 12, 2012)

Robert Harrell, Jr.
Robert Harrell, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 114 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 115
(June 12, 2012)

Peter McCoy, Jr.
Peter McCoy, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 115 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Carol Tempel
Carol Tempel
State House (SC)
District 115
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 116
(June 12, 2012)

Robert Brown
Robert Brown
State House (SC)
District 116 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 117
(June 12, 2012)

William Crosby
William Crosby
State House (SC)
District 117 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 118
(June 12, 2012)

William Herbkersman
William Herbkersman
State House (SC)
District 118 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 119
(June 12, 2012)

Chris Cannon
Chris Cannon
State House (SC)
District 119
(Lost)
Republican
Sean Hughes
Sean Hughes
State House (SC)
District 119
(Lost)
Republican
Leonidas Stavrinakis
Leonidas Stavrinakis
State House (SC)
District 119 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 120
(June 12, 2012)

Weston Newton
Weston Newton
State House (SC)
District 120 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Laura Sterling
Laura Sterling
State House (SC)
District 120
(Lost)
Republican
Jerry Stewart
Jerry Stewart
State House (SC)
District 120
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 121
(June 12, 2012)

Kenneth Hodges
Kenneth Hodges
State House (SC)
District 121 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Anne Parks
Anne Parks
State House (SC)
District 121
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 122
(June 12, 2012)

William Bowers
William Bowers
State House (SC)
District 122 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Curtis Brantley
Curtis Brantley
State House (SC)
District 122
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 123
(June 12, 2012)

Andrew Patrick
Andrew Patrick
State House (SC)
District 123 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 124
(June 12, 2012)

Shannon Erickson
Shannon Erickson
State House (SC)
District 124 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 1
(June 12, 2012)

Thomas Alexander
Thomas Alexander
State Senate (SC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 2
(June 12, 2012)

Larry Martin
Larry Martin
State Senate (SC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rex Rice
Rex Rice
State Senate (SC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 3
(June 12, 2012)

Kevin Bryant
Kevin Bryant
State Senate (SC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 4
(June 12, 2012)

Riley Harvell
Riley Harvell
State Senate (SC)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
William O'Dell
William O'Dell
State Senate (SC)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 5
(June 12, 2012)

Thomas Corbin
Thomas Corbin
State Senate (SC)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Phillip Shoopman
Phillip Shoopman
State Senate (SC)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Amanda Somers
Amanda Somers
State Senate (SC)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 6
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Fair
Michael Fair
State Senate (SC)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tommie Reece
Tommie Reece
State Senate (SC)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Chris Sullivan
Chris Sullivan
State Senate (SC)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Karl Allen
Karl Allen
State Senate (SC)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic
Ennis Fant
Ennis Fant
State Senate (SC)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Lillian Flemming
Lillian Flemming
State Senate (SC)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Jane Kizer
Jane Kizer
State Senate (SC)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 8
(June 12, 2012)

Jeffrey Dishner
Jeffrey Dishner
State Senate (SC)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic
Chad Groover
Chad Groover
State Senate (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Jim Lee
Jim Lee
State Senate (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Joe Swann
Joe Swann
State Senate (SC)
District 8
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
David Thomas
David Thomas
State Senate (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Ross Turner
Ross Turner
State Senate (SC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 9
(June 12, 2012)

Daniel Verdin III
Daniel Verdin III
State Senate (SC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 10
(June 12, 2012)

Jennings Gary McAbee
Jennings Gary McAbee
State Senate (SC)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Floyd Nicholson
Floyd Nicholson
State Senate (SC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Chet Royston
Chet Royston
State Senate (SC)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 11
(June 12, 2012)

Glenn Reese
Glenn Reese
State Senate (SC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kerry Wood
Kerry Wood
State Senate (SC)
District 11
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 12
(June 12, 2012)

Lee Bright
Lee Bright
State Senate (SC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Hawkins
John Hawkins
State Senate (SC)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Henri Thompson
Henri Thompson
State Senate (SC)
District 12
(Won)
Working Families, Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 13
(June 12, 2012)

Shane Martin
Shane Martin
State Senate (SC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 14
(June 12, 2012)

Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr.
Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 15
(June 12, 2012)

Wes Hayes, Jr.
Wes Hayes, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 16
(June 12, 2012)

Chauncey Gregory
Chauncey Gregory
State Senate (SC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 17
(June 12, 2012)

Al Bella-Vance
Al Bella-Vance
State Senate (SC)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Carrison
Bob Carrison
State Senate (SC)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Creighton Coleman
Creighton Coleman
State Senate (SC)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Morgan Reeves
Morgan Reeves
State Senate (SC)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 18
(June 12, 2012)

Rich Bolen
Rich Bolen
State Senate (SC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Ronnie Cromer
Ronnie Cromer
State Senate (SC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Alan Hunter
Alan Hunter
State Senate (SC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Kara Meador
Kara Meador
State Senate (SC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 19
(June 12, 2012)

John Scott, Jr.
John Scott, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 20
(June 12, 2012)

John Courson
John Courson
State Senate (SC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Norman Jackson
Norman Jackson
State Senate (SC)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Rikard
Robert Rikard
State Senate (SC)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 21
(June 12, 2012)

Darrell Jackson
Darrell Jackson
State Senate (SC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 22
(June 12, 2012)

Debra Kennedy
Debra Kennedy
State Senate (SC)
District 22
(Won)
Republican
Joel Lourie
Joel Lourie
State Senate (SC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 23
(June 12, 2012)

Jake Knotts, Jr.
Jake Knotts, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Katrina Shealy
Katrina Shealy
State Senate (SC)
District 23 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican, Petitioning Candidate

South Carolina State Senate District 24
(June 12, 2012)

Tom Young, Jr.
Tom Young, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 25
(June 12, 2012)

Shane Massey
Shane Massey
State Senate (SC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Pettigrew, Jr.
John Pettigrew, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 26
(June 12, 2012)

Perry Finch
Perry Finch
State Senate (SC)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Duance Naquin
Duance Naquin
State Senate (SC)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Nikki Setzler
Nikki Setzler
State Senate (SC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
DeeDee Vaughters
DeeDee Vaughters
State Senate (SC)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 27
(June 12, 2012)

Vincent Sheheen
Vincent Sheheen
State Senate (SC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 28
(June 12, 2012)

Greg Hembree
Greg Hembree
State Senate (SC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Butch Johnson
Butch Johnson
State Senate (SC)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 29
(June 12, 2012)

Nancy Lee
Nancy Lee
State Senate (SC)
District 29
(Won)
Republican
Gerald Malloy
Gerald Malloy
State Senate (SC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 30
(June 12, 2012)

Patrick Richardson
Patrick Richardson
State Senate (SC)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
Kent Williams
Kent Williams
State Senate (SC)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 31
(June 12, 2012)

Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr.
Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr.
State Senate (SC)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 32
(June 12, 2012)

John McGill
John McGill
State Senate (SC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Cezar McKnight
Cezar McKnight
State Senate (SC)
District 32
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 33
(June 12, 2012)

Luke Rankin, Sr.
Luke Rankin, Sr.
State Senate (SC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 34
(June 12, 2012)

Ray Cleary III
Ray Cleary III
State Senate (SC)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dick Withington
Dick Withington
State Senate (SC)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 35
(June 12, 2012)

Tony Barwick
Tony Barwick
State Senate (SC)
District 35
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Eddie Drayton
Eddie Drayton
State Senate (SC)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican
Wade Kolb
Wade Kolb
State Senate (SC)
District 35
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
J. McElveen III
J. McElveen III
State Senate (SC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
E.B. McLeod, Jr.
E.B. McLeod, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 36
(June 12, 2012)

Eleazer Carter
Eleazer Carter
State Senate (SC)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic
Kevin Johnson
Kevin Johnson
State Senate (SC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Shaun Kent
Shaun Kent
State Senate (SC)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic
Leon Winn
Leon Winn
State Senate (SC)
District 36
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 37
(June 12, 2012)

Larry Grooms
Larry Grooms
State Senate (SC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 38
(June 12, 2012)

Sean Bennett
Sean Bennett
State Senate (SC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Thomas Rose
Michael Thomas Rose
State Senate (SC)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 39
(June 12, 2012)

John Matthews, Jr.
John Matthews, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 40
(June 12, 2012)

Brad Hutto
Brad Hutto
State Senate (SC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 41
(June 12, 2012)

Wallace Burbage
Wallace Burbage
State Senate (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Sean Pike
Sean Pike
State Senate (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
John Steinberger
John Steinberger
State Senate (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Paul Thurmond
Paul Thurmond
State Senate (SC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican
Paul Tinkler
Paul Tinkler
State Senate (SC)
District 41
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 42
(June 12, 2012)

Master Bines
Master Bines
State Senate (SC)
District 42
(Lost)
Democratic
Frederick Fielding
Frederick Fielding
State Senate (SC)
District 42
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Ford
Robert Ford
State Senate (SC)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 43
(June 12, 2012)

George Campsen III
George Campsen III
State Senate (SC)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State Senate District 44
(June 12, 2012)

Paul Campbell, Jr.
Paul Campbell, Jr.
State Senate (SC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Barbara McGowin
Barbara McGowin
State Senate (SC)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 45
(June 12, 2012)

Leilani Bessinger
Leilani Bessinger
State Senate (SC)
District 45
(Won)
Republican
Clementa Pinckney
Clementa Pinckney
State Senate (SC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State Senate District 46
(June 12, 2012)

Tom Davis
Tom Davis
State Senate (SC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
7.17%

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top