Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Pennsylvania State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Pennsylvania State House District 1
(April 24, 2012)

Patrick Harkins
Patrick Harkins
State House (PA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 2
(April 24, 2012)

Florindo Fabrizio
Florindo Fabrizio
State House (PA)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 3
(April 24, 2012)

Ryan Bizzarro
Ryan Bizzarro
State House (PA)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jason Owen
Jason Owen
State House (PA)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Regina Smith
Regina Smith
State House (PA)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 4
(April 24, 2012)

Curt Sonney
Curt Sonney
State House (PA)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 5
(April 24, 2012)

Gregory Lucas
Gregory Lucas
State House (PA)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Jason White
Jason White
State House (PA)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 6
(April 24, 2012)

Brad Roae
Brad Roae
State House (PA)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 7
(April 24, 2012)

Mark Longietti
Mark Longietti
State House (PA)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 8
(April 24, 2012)

Dick Stevenson
Dick Stevenson
State House (PA)
District 8
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 9
(April 24, 2012)

Jason Murtha
Jason Murtha
State House (PA)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Chris Sainato
Chris Sainato
State House (PA)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 10
(April 24, 2012)

Jaret Gibbons
Jaret Gibbons
State House (PA)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael See
Michael See
State House (PA)
District 10
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 11
(April 24, 2012)

Brian Ellis
Brian Ellis
State House (PA)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 12
(April 24, 2012)

Daryl Metcalfe
Daryl Metcalfe
State House (PA)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 13
(April 24, 2012)

John Lawrence
John Lawrence
State House (PA)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eric Schott
Eric Schott
State House (PA)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 14
(April 24, 2012)

Jim Marshall
Jim Marshall
State House (PA)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 15
(April 24, 2012)

Jim Christiana
Jim Christiana
State House (PA)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Williams
Robert Williams
State House (PA)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 16
(April 24, 2012)

Jeremy Angus
Jeremy Angus
State House (PA)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Kathleen Coder
Kathleen Coder
State House (PA)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Robert Matzie
Robert Matzie
State House (PA)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 17
(April 24, 2012)

Michele Brooks
Michele Brooks
State House (PA)
District 17
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 18
(April 24, 2012)

Gene DiGirolamo
Gene DiGirolamo
State House (PA)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 19
(April 24, 2012)

Jake Wheatley, Jr.
Jake Wheatley, Jr.
State House (PA)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 20
(April 24, 2012)

Mark Purcell
Mark Purcell
State House (PA)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Adam Ravenstahl
Adam Ravenstahl
State House (PA)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Schuilenburg
David Schuilenburg
State House (PA)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 21
(April 24, 2012)

Dom Costa
Dom Costa
State House (PA)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 22
(April 24, 2012)

Chris Cratsley
Chris Cratsley
State House (PA)
District 22
(Won)
Republican
Stephanie Crossey
Stephanie Crossey
State House (PA)
District 22
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Shawn Lunny
Shawn Lunny
State House (PA)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Erin Molchany
Erin Molchany
State House (PA)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Martin Schmotzer
Martin Schmotzer
State House (PA)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 23
(April 24, 2012)

Dan Frankel
Dan Frankel
State House (PA)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 24
(April 24, 2012)

Edward Gainey
Edward Gainey
State House (PA)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joseph Preston, Jr.
Joseph Preston, Jr.
State House (PA)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 25
(April 24, 2012)

Mike Doyle
Mike Doyle
State House (PA)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Joseph Markosek
Joseph Markosek
State House (PA)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Yakim
John Yakim
State House (PA)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 26
(April 24, 2012)

Mike Hays
Mike Hays
State House (PA)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Timothy Hennessey
Timothy Hennessey
State House (PA)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 27
(April 24, 2012)

Dan Deasy, Jr.
Dan Deasy, Jr.
State House (PA)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 28
(April 24, 2012)

Karen Shaheen
Karen Shaheen
State House (PA)
District 28
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Mike Turzai
Mike Turzai
State House (PA)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 29
(April 24, 2012)

Brian Munroe
Brian Munroe
State House (PA)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Bernie O'Neill
Bernie O'Neill
State House (PA)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 30
(April 24, 2012)

David Tusick
David Tusick
State House (PA)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Randy Vulakovich
Randy Vulakovich
State House (PA)
District 30
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 31
(April 24, 2012)

Helen Bosley
Helen Bosley
State House (PA)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Anne Chapman
Anne Chapman
State House (PA)
District 31
(Won)
Republican
Steve Santarsiero
Steve Santarsiero
State House (PA)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 32
(April 24, 2012)

Lawrence Paladin, Jr.
Lawrence Paladin, Jr.
State House (PA)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 33
(April 24, 2012)

Frank Dermody
Frank Dermody
State House (PA)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Gerry Vaerewyck
Gerry Vaerewyck
State House (PA)
District 33
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 34
(April 24, 2012)

Paul Costa
Paul Costa
State House (PA)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 35
(April 24, 2012)

Marc Gergely
Marc Gergely
State House (PA)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 36
(April 24, 2012)

Harry Readshaw III
Harry Readshaw III
State House (PA)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 37
(April 24, 2012)

Stephen Black
Stephen Black
State House (PA)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Mindy Fee
Mindy Fee
State House (PA)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Barry McFarland
Barry McFarland
State House (PA)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Russ Stahley
Russ Stahley
State House (PA)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 38
(April 24, 2012)

William Kortz II
William Kortz II
State House (PA)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 39
(April 24, 2012)

Shauna D'Alessandro
Shauna D'Alessandro
State House (PA)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
David Levdansky
David Levdansky
State House (PA)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic
Rob Rhoderick
Rob Rhoderick
State House (PA)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic
Rick Saccone
Rick Saccone
State House (PA)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 40
(April 24, 2012)

John Maher
John Maher
State House (PA)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 41
(April 24, 2012)

Ryan Aument
Ryan Aument
State House (PA)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 42
(April 24, 2012)

Matthew Smith
Matthew Smith
State House (PA)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 43
(April 24, 2012)

Keith Greiner
Keith Greiner
State House (PA)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert McLane III
Robert McLane III
State House (PA)
District 43
(Withdrawn)
Republican
John Weigel
John Weigel
State House (PA)
District 43
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 44
(April 24, 2012)

Mark Mustio
Mark Mustio
State House (PA)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark Scappe
Mark Scappe
State House (PA)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic
Ron Steele
Ron Steele
State House (PA)
District 44
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 45
(April 24, 2012)

Aaron Kime
Aaron Kime
State House (PA)
District 45
(Won)
Republican
Nick Kotik
Nick Kotik
State House (PA)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Maribeth Taylor
Maribeth Taylor
State House (PA)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 46
(April 24, 2012)

Jesse White
Jesse White
State House (PA)
District 46
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 47
(April 24, 2012)

Keith Gillespie
Keith Gillespie
State House (PA)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shane Richardson
Shane Richardson
State House (PA)
District 47
(Lost)
Democratic
Sarah Speed
Sarah Speed
State House (PA)
District 47
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 48
(April 24, 2012)

Judith Fisher
Judith Fisher
State House (PA)
District 48
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Brandon Neuman
Brandon Neuman
State House (PA)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 49
(April 24, 2012)

Randy Barli
Randy Barli
State House (PA)
District 49
(Lost)
Democratic
Peter Daley II
Peter Daley II
State House (PA)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Massafra
Richard Massafra
State House (PA)
District 49
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 50
(April 24, 2012)

H. William DeWeese
H. William DeWeese
State House (PA)
District 50
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Fischer
Mark Fischer
State House (PA)
District 50
(Won)
Republican
George Toothman
George Toothman
State House (PA)
District 50
(Lost)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 51
(April 24, 2012)

Gary Gearing
Gary Gearing
State House (PA)
District 51
(Won)
Republican
Tim Mahoney
Tim Mahoney
State House (PA)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 52
(April 24, 2012)

Deberah Kula
Deberah Kula
State House (PA)
District 52
(Won)
Democratic

Pennsylvania State House District 53
(April 24, 2012)

Robert Godshall
Robert Godshall
State House (PA)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 54
(April 24, 2012)

Eli Evankovich
Eli Evankovich
State House (PA)
District 54 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Pennsylvania State House District 55
(April 24, 2012)

John Palaika
John Palaika
State House (PA)
District 55
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
6.3%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top