or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 Oregon State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Oregon State House District 1
(May 15, 2012)

Jim Klahr
Jim Klahr
State House (OR)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic
Wayne Krieger
Wayne Krieger
State House (OR)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jack Swift
Jack Swift
State House (OR)
District 1
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Oregon State House District 2
(May 15, 2012)

Tim Freeman
Tim Freeman
State House (OR)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 3
(May 15, 2012)

Wally Hicks
Wally Hicks
State House (OR)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 4
(May 15, 2012)

Dennis Richardson
Dennis Richardson
State House (OR)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 5
(May 15, 2012)

Sandra Abercrombie
Sandra Abercrombie
State House (OR)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Peter Buckley
Peter Buckley
State House (OR)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 6
(May 15, 2012)

Sal Esquivel
Sal Esquivel
State House (OR)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 7
(May 15, 2012)

Bruce Hanna
Bruce Hanna
State House (OR)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Fergus Mclean
Fergus Mclean
State House (OR)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 8
(May 15, 2012)

Aaron Baker
Aaron Baker
State House (OR)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
Paul Holvey
Paul Holvey
State House (OR)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 9
(May 15, 2012)

Nancy Brouhard
Nancy Brouhard
State House (OR)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Catherine McKeown
Catherine McKeown
State House (OR)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 10
(May 15, 2012)

Dann Cutter
Dann Cutter
State House (OR)
District 10
(Withdrawn)
Republican
David Gomberg
David Gomberg
State House (OR)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jerome Grant
Jerome Grant
State House (OR)
District 10
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 11
(May 15, 2012)

Phil Barnhart
Phil Barnhart
State House (OR)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jacob Daniels
Jacob Daniels
State House (OR)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Kelly Lovelace
Kelly Lovelace
State House (OR)
District 11
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 12
(May 15, 2012)

John Lively
John Lively
State House (OR)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sandra Mann
Sandra Mann
State House (OR)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Pishioneri
Joe Pishioneri
State House (OR)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Jody Scott
Jody Scott
State House (OR)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican

Oregon State House District 13
(May 15, 2012)

Mark Callahan
Mark Callahan
State House (OR)
District 13
(Won)
Republican
Nancy Nathanson
Nancy Nathanson
State House (OR)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 14
(May 15, 2012)

Dwight Coon
Dwight Coon
State House (OR)
District 14
(Won)
Republican
Val Hoyle
Val Hoyle
State House (OR)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 15
(May 15, 2012)

John-Paul Cernak
John-Paul Cernak
State House (OR)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Andy Olson
Andy Olson
State House (OR)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 16
(May 15, 2012)

Andrew Decker
Andrew Decker
State House (OR)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Sara Gelser
Sara Gelser
State House (OR)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 17
(May 15, 2012)

Richard Harisay
Richard Harisay
State House (OR)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Sherrie Sprenger
Sherrie Sprenger
State House (OR)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 18
(May 15, 2012)

Victor Gilliam
Victor Gilliam
State House (OR)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 19
(May 15, 2012)

Kevin Cameron
Kevin Cameron
State House (OR)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Claudia Kyle
Claudia Kyle
State House (OR)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 20
(May 15, 2012)

Vicki Berger
Vicki Berger
State House (OR)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kathy Graham
Kathy Graham
State House (OR)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 21
(May 15, 2012)

Brian Clem
Brian Clem
State House (OR)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Farrington
Dan Farrington
State House (OR)
District 21
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 22
(May 15, 2012)

Tom Chereck, Jr.
Tom Chereck, Jr.
State House (OR)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Betty Komp
Betty Komp
State House (OR)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kathy LeCompte
Kathy LeCompte
State House (OR)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 23
(May 15, 2012)

Ross Swartzendruber
Ross Swartzendruber
State House (OR)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Thompson
Jim Thompson
State House (OR)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 24
(May 15, 2012)

Kathy Campbell
Kathy Campbell
State House (OR)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Weidner
Jim Weidner
State House (OR)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 25
(May 15, 2012)

Sharon Freeman
Sharon Freeman
State House (OR)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Kim Thatcher
Kim Thatcher
State House (OR)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 26
(May 15, 2012)

Wynne Wakkila
Wynne Wakkila
State House (OR)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Wingard
Matthew Wingard
State House (OR)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 27
(May 15, 2012)

Burton Keeble
Burton Keeble
State House (OR)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Tobias Read
Tobias Read
State House (OR)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 28
(May 15, 2012)

Jeff Barker
Jeff Barker
State House (OR)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Manuel Castaneda
Manuel Castaneda
State House (OR)
District 28
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 29
(May 15, 2012)

Katie Eyre
Katie Eyre
State House (OR)
District 29
(Won)
Republican
Katie Riley
Katie Riley
State House (OR)
District 29
(Lost)
Democratic
Ben Unger
Ben Unger
State House (OR)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 30
(May 15, 2012)

Adriana Canas
Adriana Canas
State House (OR)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Shawn Lindsay
Shawn Lindsay
State House (OR)
District 30
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 31
(May 15, 2012)

Lewis Barnes
Lewis Barnes
State House (OR)
District 31
(Won)
Republican
Bradley Witt
Bradley Witt
State House (OR)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 32
(May 15, 2012)

Deborah Boone
Deborah Boone
State House (OR)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Welsh
Jim Welsh
State House (OR)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 33
(May 15, 2012)

Mitch Greenlick
Mitch Greenlick
State House (OR)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stevan Kirkpatrick
Stevan Kirkpatrick
State House (OR)
District 33
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 34
(May 15, 2012)

Chris Harker
Chris Harker
State House (OR)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Mason
Dan Mason
State House (OR)
District 34
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 35
(May 15, 2012)

Margaret Doherty
Margaret Doherty
State House (OR)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Goodhouse
John Goodhouse
State House (OR)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 36
(May 15, 2012)

Benjamin Barber
Benjamin Barber
State House (OR)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic
Sharon Meieran
Sharon Meieran
State House (OR)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic
Bruce Neal
Bruce Neal
State House (OR)
District 36
(Won)
Republican
Jennifer Williamson
Jennifer Williamson
State House (OR)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 37
(May 15, 2012)

Carl Hosticka
Carl Hosticka
State House (OR)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Julie Parrish
Julie Parrish
State House (OR)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 38
(May 15, 2012)

Chris Garrett
Chris Garrett
State House (OR)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic
Tom Maginnis
Tom Maginnis
State House (OR)
District 38
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 39
(May 15, 2012)

Christopher Bangs
Christopher Bangs
State House (OR)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Kennemer
Bill Kennemer
State House (OR)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 40
(May 15, 2012)

Brent Barton
Brent Barton
State House (OR)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Steve Newgard
Steve Newgard
State House (OR)
District 40
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 41
(May 15, 2012)

Samuel Cantrell
Samuel Cantrell
State House (OR)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Timothy McMenamin
Timothy McMenamin
State House (OR)
District 41
(Won)
Republican
Carolyn Tomei
Carolyn Tomei
State House (OR)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 42
(May 15, 2012)

Jules Bailey
Jules Bailey
State House (OR)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 43
(May 15, 2012)

Lew Frederick
Lew Frederick
State House (OR)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 44
(May 15, 2012)

Michael Harrington
Michael Harrington
State House (OR)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Tina Kotek
Tina Kotek
State House (OR)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Daniel Ticknor
Daniel Ticknor
State House (OR)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican

Oregon State House District 45
(May 15, 2012)

Michael Dembrow
Michael Dembrow
State House (OR)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Anne Marie Gurney
Anne Marie Gurney
State House (OR)
District 45
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 46
(May 15, 2012)

Alissa Keny-Guyer
Alissa Keny-Guyer
State House (OR)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 47
(May 15, 2012)

Andrew Haynes
Andrew Haynes
State House (OR)
District 47
(Lost)
Democratic
Maggie Nelson
Maggie Nelson
State House (OR)
District 47
(Won)
Republican
Thuy Tran
Thuy Tran
State House (OR)
District 47
(Lost)
Democratic
Jessica Vega Pederson
Jessica Vega Pederson
State House (OR)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 48
(May 15, 2012)

Jeff Reardon
Jeff Reardon
State House (OR)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Schaufler
Michael Schaufler
State House (OR)
District 48
(Lost)
Democratic
George Yellott
George Yellott
State House (OR)
District 48
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 49
(May 15, 2012)

Chris Gorsek
Chris Gorsek
State House (OR)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matt Wand
Matt Wand
State House (OR)
District 49
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 50
(May 15, 2012)

Logan Boettcher
Logan Boettcher
State House (OR)
District 50
(Won)
Republican
Greg Matthews
Greg Matthews
State House (OR)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 51
(May 15, 2012)

Shemia Fagan
Shemia Fagan
State House (OR)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Patrick Sheehan
Patrick Sheehan
State House (OR)
District 51
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 52
(May 15, 2012)

Marvin Hollingsworth
Marvin Hollingsworth
State House (OR)
District 52
(Lost)
Democratic
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
State House (OR)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Peter Nordbye
Peter Nordbye
State House (OR)
District 52
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 53
(May 15, 2012)

Gene Whisnant
Gene Whisnant
State House (OR)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 54
(May 15, 2012)

Jason Conger
Jason Conger
State House (OR)
District 54 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Nathan Hovekamp
Nathan Hovekamp
State House (OR)
District 54
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 55
(May 15, 2012)

John Huddle
John Huddle
State House (OR)
District 55
(Won)
Democratic
Michael McLane
Michael McLane
State House (OR)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 56
(May 15, 2012)

Tracey Liskey
Tracey Liskey
State House (OR)
District 56
(Lost)
Republican
Gail Whitsett
Gail Whitsett
State House (OR)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 57
(May 15, 2012)

Greg Smith
Greg Smith
State House (OR)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State House District 58
(May 15, 2012)

Jack Esp
Jack Esp
State House (OR)
District 58
(Lost)
Republican
Bob Jenson
Bob Jenson
State House (OR)
District 58 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brent Smith
Brent Smith
State House (OR)
District 58
(Lost)
Republican
Eli Stephens
Eli Stephens
State House (OR)
District 58
(Lost)
Republican
Heidi Van Schoonhoven
Heidi Van Schoonhoven
State House (OR)
District 58
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 59
(May 15, 2012)

John Huffman
John Huffman
State House (OR)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gary Ollerenshaw
Gary Ollerenshaw
State House (OR)
District 59
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State House District 60
(May 15, 2012)

Cliff Bentz
Cliff Bentz
State House (OR)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State Senate District 1
(May 15, 2012)

Jeff Kruse
Jeff Kruse
State Senate (OR)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eldon Rollins
Eldon Rollins
State Senate (OR)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 2
(May 15, 2012)

Jason Atkinson
Jason Atkinson
State Senate (OR)
District 2
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Herman Baertschiger, Jr.
Herman Baertschiger, Jr.
State Senate (OR)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim Diefenderfer
Jim Diefenderfer
State Senate (OR)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 5
(May 15, 2012)

Richard Roberts
Richard Roberts
State Senate (OR)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Arnold Roblan
Arnold Roblan
State Senate (OR)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 9
(May 15, 2012)

Steven Frank
Steven Frank
State Senate (OR)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Fred Girod
Fred Girod
State Senate (OR)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State Senate District 12
(May 15, 2012)

Brian Boquist
Brian Boquist
State Senate (OR)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Annette Frank
Annette Frank
State Senate (OR)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 14
(May 15, 2012)

Gary Coe
Gary Coe
State Senate (OR)
District 14
(Won)
Republican
Mark Hass
Mark Hass
State Senate (OR)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 17
(May 15, 2012)

Elizabeth Steiner Hayward
Elizabeth Steiner Hayward
State Senate (OR)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Verbeek
John Verbeek
State Senate (OR)
District 17
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State Senate District 18
(May 15, 2012)

Ginny Burdick
Ginny Burdick
State Senate (OR)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 21
(May 15, 2012)

Cliff Hutchison
Cliff Hutchison
State Senate (OR)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
Diane Rosenbaum
Diane Rosenbaum
State Senate (OR)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 22
(May 15, 2012)

William Shields
William Shields
State Senate (OR)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 23
(May 15, 2012)

Jackie Dingfelder
Jackie Dingfelder
State Senate (OR)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 25
(May 15, 2012)

Scott Hansen
Scott Hansen
State Senate (OR)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Laurie Monnes Anderson
Laurie Monnes Anderson
State Senate (OR)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Oregon State Senate District 27
(May 15, 2012)

Geri Hauser
Geri Hauser
State Senate (OR)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
Tim Knopp
Tim Knopp
State Senate (OR)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Telfer
Chris Telfer
State Senate (OR)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican

Oregon State Senate District 28
(May 15, 2012)

Karl Scronce
Karl Scronce
State Senate (OR)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Doug Whitsett
Doug Whitsett
State Senate (OR)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State Senate District 29
(May 15, 2012)

Maryl Featherstone
Maryl Featherstone
State Senate (OR)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Bill Hansell
Bill Hansell
State Senate (OR)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Oregon State Senate District 30
(May 15, 2012)

Ted Ferrioli
Ted Ferrioli
State Senate (OR)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.82%

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top