Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 New Mexico State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

New Mexico State House District 1
(June 5, 2012)

Thomas Taylor
Thomas Taylor
State House (NM)
District 1
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 2
(June 5, 2012)

James Strickler
James Strickler
State House (NM)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 3
(June 5, 2012)

Paul Bandy
Paul Bandy
State House (NM)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 4
(June 5, 2012)

Ray Begaye
Ray Begaye
State House (NM)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Sharon Clahchischilliage
Sharon Clahchischilliage
State House (NM)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gary Montoya
Gary Montoya
State House (NM)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 5
(June 5, 2012)

Sandra Jeff
Sandra Jeff
State House (NM)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Charles Long
Charles Long
State House (NM)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 6
(June 5, 2012)

Eliseo Alcon
Eliseo Alcon
State House (NM)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Billy Moore
Billy Moore
State House (NM)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 7
(June 5, 2012)

Leroy Baca
Leroy Baca
State House (NM)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Andrew Barreras
Andrew Barreras
State House (NM)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Kelly Fajardo
Kelly Fajardo
State House (NM)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michelle Mares
Michelle Mares
State House (NM)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 8
(June 5, 2012)

Alonzo Baldonado
Alonzo Baldonado
State House (NM)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Frank Otero
Frank Otero
State House (NM)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 9
(June 5, 2012)

Patricia Lundstrom
Patricia Lundstrom
State House (NM)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 10
(June 5, 2012)

Henry Saavedra
Henry Saavedra
State House (NM)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 11
(June 5, 2012)

Rick Miera
Rick Miera
State House (NM)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 12
(June 5, 2012)

Ernest Chavez, Sr.
Ernest Chavez, Sr.
State House (NM)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic
Clyde Wheeler
Clyde Wheeler
State House (NM)
District 12
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 13
(June 5, 2012)

Jose Orozco
Jose Orozco
State House (NM)
District 13
(Won)
Republican
Patricia Roybal Caballero
Patricia Roybal Caballero
State House (NM)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 14
(June 5, 2012)

Michael Atler, Sr.
Michael Atler, Sr.
State House (NM)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Miguel Garcia
Miguel Garcia
State House (NM)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Clara Pena
Clara Pena
State House (NM)
District 14
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 15
(June 5, 2012)

Joe Craig
Joe Craig
State House (NM)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic
Emily Kane
Emily Kane
State House (NM)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Kenneth King
Kenneth King
State House (NM)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Matt Munoz
Matt Munoz
State House (NM)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic
Christopher Saucedo
Christopher Saucedo
State House (NM)
District 15
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 16
(June 5, 2012)

Johnny Luevano
Johnny Luevano
State House (NM)
District 16
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Moe Maestas
Moe Maestas
State House (NM)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 17
(June 5, 2012)

Robert Cain
Robert Cain
State House (NM)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Edward Sandoval
Edward Sandoval
State House (NM)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 18
(June 5, 2012)

Gail Chasey
Gail Chasey
State House (NM)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tyson Cosper
Tyson Cosper
State House (NM)
District 18
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 19
(June 5, 2012)

Erica Landry
Erica Landry
State House (NM)
District 19
(Won)
Republican
Cara Valente-Compton
Cara Valente-Compton
State House (NM)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Sheryl Williams-Stapleton
Sheryl Williams-Stapleton
State House (NM)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 20
(June 5, 2012)

James White
James White
State House (NM)
District 20
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 21
(June 5, 2012)

Mimi Stewart
Mimi Stewart
State House (NM)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 22
(June 5, 2012)

James Smith
James Smith
State House (NM)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 23
(June 5, 2012)

Marci Blaze
Marci Blaze
State House (NM)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic
Marilyn Hill
Marilyn Hill
State House (NM)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Paul Pacheco
Paul Pacheco
State House (NM)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dixie Trebbe
Dixie Trebbe
State House (NM)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 24
(June 5, 2012)

Conrad James
Conrad James
State House (NM)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Elizabeth Thomson
Elizabeth Thomson
State House (NM)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 25
(June 5, 2012)

Elisabeth Keen
Elisabeth Keen
State House (NM)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Nicholas Riali
Nicholas Riali
State House (NM)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Brian Thomas
Brian Thomas
State House (NM)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Christine Trujillo
Christine Trujillo
State House (NM)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Williams
Richard Williams
State House (NM)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 26
(June 5, 2012)

Georgene Louis
Georgene Louis
State House (NM)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Candelaria Patterson
Candelaria Patterson
State House (NM)
District 26
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Louis Tafoya
Louis Tafoya
State House (NM)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 27
(June 5, 2012)

Ronald Krise
Ronald Krise
State House (NM)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
Lorenzo Larrañaga
Lorenzo Larrañaga
State House (NM)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 28
(June 5, 2012)

Jimmie Hall
Jimmie Hall
State House (NM)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 29
(June 5, 2012)

Thomas Anderson
Thomas Anderson
State House (NM)
District 29
(Won)
Republican
Lloyd Ginsberg
Lloyd Ginsberg
State House (NM)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Peggy Muller-Aragon
Peggy Muller-Aragon
State House (NM)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 30
(June 5, 2012)

Mary Ellen Broderick
Mary Ellen Broderick
State House (NM)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Nathaniel Gentry
Nathaniel Gentry
State House (NM)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 31
(June 5, 2012)

Joanne Allen
Joanne Allen
State House (NM)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic
William Rehm
William Rehm
State House (NM)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
William Wiley
William Wiley
State House (NM)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 32
(June 5, 2012)

Thomas Guerra
Thomas Guerra
State House (NM)
District 32
(Won)
Republican
Dona Irwin
Dona Irwin
State House (NM)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Louis Luna
Louis Luna
State House (NM)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 33
(June 5, 2012)

Angelina Carver
Angelina Carver
State House (NM)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
William McCamley
William McCamley
State House (NM)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 34
(June 5, 2012)

Mary Helen Garcia
Mary Helen Garcia
State House (NM)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 35
(June 5, 2012)

Charles Green
Charles Green
State House (NM)
District 35
(Won)
Republican
Antonio Lujan
Antonio Lujan
State House (NM)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic
Jeff Steinborn
Jeff Steinborn
State House (NM)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 36
(June 5, 2012)

Phillip Archuleta
Phillip Archuleta
State House (NM)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic
Mike Tellez, Sr.
Mike Tellez, Sr.
State House (NM)
District 36
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 37
(June 5, 2012)

Joanne Ferrary
Joanne Ferrary
State House (NM)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Terry McMillan
Terry McMillan
State House (NM)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 38
(June 5, 2012)

Guadalupe Cano
Guadalupe Cano
State House (NM)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic
Terry Fortenberry
Terry Fortenberry
State House (NM)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic
Dianne Hamilton
Dianne Hamilton
State House (NM)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 39
(June 5, 2012)

Rodolpho Martinez
Rodolpho Martinez
State House (NM)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic
John Zimmerman
John Zimmerman
State House (NM)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 40
(June 5, 2012)

Peter Martinez
Peter Martinez
State House (NM)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Gary Martinez
Gary Martinez
State House (NM)
District 40
(Won)
Republican
Bengie Regensberg
Bengie Regensberg
State House (NM)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Nick Salazar
Nick Salazar
State House (NM)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 41
(June 5, 2012)

Debbie Rodella
Debbie Rodella
State House (NM)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 42
(June 5, 2012)

Roberto Gonzales
Roberto Gonzales
State House (NM)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 43
(June 5, 2012)

Stephanie Garcia Richard
Stephanie Garcia Richard
State House (NM)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Hall
James Hall
State House (NM)
District 43
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 44
(June 5, 2012)

Jane Powdrell-Culbert
Jane Powdrell-Culbert
State House (NM)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

New Mexico State House District 45
(June 5, 2012)

Jim Trujillo
Jim Trujillo
State House (NM)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 46
(June 5, 2012)

David Coss
David Coss
State House (NM)
District 46
(Lost)
Democratic
Carl Trujillo
Carl Trujillo
State House (NM)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 47
(June 5, 2012)

Brian Egolf, Jr.
Brian Egolf, Jr.
State House (NM)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New Mexico State House District 48
(June 5, 2012)

Luciano Varela
Luciano Varela
State House (NM)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.83%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top