Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Montana State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Montana State House District 1
(June 5, 2012)

Gerald Bennett
Gerald Bennett
State House (MT)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 2
(June 5, 2012)

Mike Cuffe
Mike Cuffe
State House (MT)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ronald McDole
Ronald McDole
State House (MT)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 3
(June 5, 2012)

Jerry O'Neil
Jerry O'Neil
State House (MT)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Zac Perry
Zac Perry
State House (MT)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 4
(June 5, 2012)

Tim Baldwin
Tim Baldwin
State House (MT)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
Walter Keathley
Walter Keathley
State House (MT)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Ed Lieser
Ed Lieser
State House (MT)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Tom Muri
Tom Muri
State House (MT)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Montana State House District 5
(June 5, 2012)

Jim Mahnke
Jim Mahnke
State House (MT)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Keith Regier
Keith Regier
State House (MT)
District 5
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 6
(June 5, 2012)

Carl Glimm
Carl Glimm
State House (MT)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brenda Talbert
Brenda Talbert
State House (MT)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 7
(June 5, 2012)

Randy Brodehl
Randy Brodehl
State House (MT)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Diane Taylor
Diane Taylor
State House (MT)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 8
(June 5, 2012)

Steve Lavin
Steve Lavin
State House (MT)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brittany MacLean
Brittany MacLean
State House (MT)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 9
(June 5, 2012)

Rodrik Brosten
Rodrik Brosten
State House (MT)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Frank Mutch
Frank Mutch
State House (MT)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Scott Reichner
Scott Reichner
State House (MT)
District 9
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 10
(June 5, 2012)

Mark Blasdel
Mark Blasdel
State House (MT)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Alexander Schaeffer
Alexander Schaeffer
State House (MT)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 11
(June 5, 2012)

Greg Hertz
Greg Hertz
State House (MT)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Bud Koppy
Bud Koppy
State House (MT)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 12
(June 5, 2012)

Daniel Salomon
Daniel Salomon
State House (MT)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Luke Walawander
Luke Walawander
State House (MT)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 13
(June 5, 2012)

Debra Achatz
Debra Achatz
State House (MT)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Pat Ingraham
Pat Ingraham
State House (MT)
District 13
(Won)
Republican
Kirk McNutt
Kirk McNutt
State House (MT)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 14
(June 5, 2012)

Boone Cole
Boone Cole
State House (MT)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican
Christine Johnson
Christine Johnson
State House (MT)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic
Nick Schwaderer
Nick Schwaderer
State House (MT)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 15
(June 5, 2012)

Forrestina Calf Boss Ribs
Forrestina Calf Boss Ribs
State House (MT)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Joe Read
Joe Read
State House (MT)
District 15
(Won)
Republican
Jason Smith
Jason Smith
State House (MT)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

Montana State House District 16
(June 5, 2012)

Melissa Augare
Melissa Augare
State House (MT)
District 16
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Lila Evans
Lila Evans
State House (MT)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Rodney Gervaias
Rodney Gervaias
State House (MT)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Lea Whitford
Lea Whitford
State House (MT)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 17
(June 5, 2012)

Christy Clark
Christy Clark
State House (MT)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mike Henning
Mike Henning
State House (MT)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 18
(June 5, 2012)

Colter McCarty
Colter McCarty
State House (MT)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Jesse O'Hara
Jesse O'Hara
State House (MT)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Randy Pinocci
Randy Pinocci
State House (MT)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 19
(June 5, 2012)

Roger Hagan
Roger Hagan
State House (MT)
District 19
(Won)
Republican
Richard Liebert
Richard Liebert
State House (MT)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 20
(June 5, 2012)

Steve Fitzpatrick
Steve Fitzpatrick
State House (MT)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lindsay Love
Lindsay Love
State House (MT)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 21
(June 5, 2012)

Jean Price
Jean Price
State House (MT)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic
Steven Sem
Steven Sem
State House (MT)
District 21
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 22
(June 5, 2012)

George Paul
George Paul
State House (MT)
District 22
(Won)
Republican
Casey Schreiner
Casey Schreiner
State House (MT)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 23
(June 5, 2012)

Carlie Boland
Carlie Boland
State House (MT)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic
Patrick Flaherty
Patrick Flaherty
State House (MT)
District 23
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 24
(June 5, 2012)

Tom Glover
Tom Glover
State House (MT)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Brian Hoven
Brian Hoven
State House (MT)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 25
(June 5, 2012)

Tom Jacobson
Tom Jacobson
State House (MT)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Cleve Loney
Cleve Loney
State House (MT)
District 25
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 26
(June 5, 2012)

Robert Mehlhoff
Robert Mehlhoff
State House (MT)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 27
(June 5, 2012)

Rob Cook
Rob Cook
State House (MT)
District 27
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 28
(June 5, 2012)

Roy Hollandsworth
Roy Hollandsworth
State House (MT)
District 28
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 29
(June 5, 2012)

Todd Lark
Todd Lark
State House (MT)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Ryan Osmundson
Ryan Osmundson
State House (MT)
District 29
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 30
(June 5, 2012)

Bill Harris
Bill Harris
State House (MT)
District 30
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 31
(June 5, 2012)

Walter Feather
Walter Feather
State House (MT)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic
Bridget Smith
Bridget Smith
State House (MT)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Whitehead
Bill Whitehead
State House (MT)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic

Montana State House District 32
(June 5, 2012)

Tony Belcourt
Tony Belcourt
State House (MT)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic
Clarena Brockie
Clarena Brockie
State House (MT)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 33
(June 5, 2012)

Kristin Hansen
Kristin Hansen
State House (MT)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
Brenda Skornogoski
Brenda Skornogoski
State House (MT)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 34
(June 5, 2012)

Sarah Singer
Sarah Singer
State House (MT)
District 34
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Karen Sloan
Karen Sloan
State House (MT)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Wendy Warburton
Wendy Warburton
State House (MT)
District 34
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 35
(June 5, 2012)

Floyd Hopstad
Floyd Hopstad
State House (MT)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Mike Lang
Mike Lang
State House (MT)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 36
(June 5, 2012)

Austin Knudsen
Austin Knudsen
State House (MT)
District 36
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 37
(June 5, 2012)

Tami Christensen
Tami Christensen
State House (MT)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
David Halvorson
David Halvorson
State House (MT)
District 37
(Won)
Republican
Scott Staffanson
Scott Staffanson
State House (MT)
District 37
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Montana State House District 38
(June 5, 2012)

Alan Doane
Alan Doane
State House (MT)
District 38
(Won)
Republican
Jim Hicks
Jim Hicks
State House (MT)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic
Edward Hilbert
Edward Hilbert
State House (MT)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 39
(June 5, 2012)

Lee Randall
Lee Randall
State House (MT)
District 39
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 40
(June 5, 2012)

Bill McChesney
Bill McChesney
State House (MT)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 41
(June 5, 2012)

Rae Peppers
Rae Peppers
State House (MT)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sterling Small
Sterling Small
State House (MT)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 42
(June 5, 2012)

Carolyn Pease-Lopez
Carolyn Pease-Lopez
State House (MT)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 43
(June 5, 2012)

Duane Ankney
Duane Ankney
State House (MT)
District 43
(Won)
Republican
Gary Perkins
Gary Perkins
State House (MT)
District 43
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 44
(June 5, 2012)

Jonathan McNiven
Jonathan McNiven
State House (MT)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Wallace Yovetich
Wallace Yovetich
State House (MT)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 45
(June 5, 2012)

Tom Berry
Tom Berry
State House (MT)
District 45
(Won)
Republican
Carolee Hagstrom
Carolee Hagstrom
State House (MT)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Higgins
Mark Higgins
State House (MT)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 46
(June 5, 2012)

Troy Boucher
Troy Boucher
State House (MT)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican
Clayton Fiscus
Clayton Fiscus
State House (MT)
District 46
(Won)
Republican
Don Jones
Don Jones
State House (MT)
District 46 Incumbent
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Myron Monsen
Myron Monsen
State House (MT)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 47
(June 5, 2012)

Dale Rumph
Dale Rumph
State House (MT)
District 47
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
27.02%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top