Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Arizona State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Arizona State House District 1
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Karen Fann
Karen Fann
State House (AZ)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lori Klein
Lori Klein
State House (AZ)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Andy Tobin, Sr.
Andy Tobin, Sr.
State House (AZ)
District 1
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 2
(Aug. 28, 2012)

John Ackerley
John Ackerley
State House (AZ)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Andrea Dalessandro
Andrea Dalessandro
State House (AZ)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Rosanna Gabaldon
Rosanna Gabaldon
State House (AZ)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 3
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Sally Ann Gonzales
Sally Ann Gonzales
State House (AZ)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Macario Saldate IV
Macario Saldate IV
State House (AZ)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 4
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Juan Escamilla
Juan Escamilla
State House (AZ)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Charlene Fernandez
Charlene Fernandez
State House (AZ)
District 4 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic
Lisa Otondo
Lisa Otondo
State House (AZ)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 5
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Sonny Borrelli
Sonny Borrelli
State House (AZ)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wyatt Brooks
Wyatt Brooks
State House (AZ)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
P. Durbin
P. Durbin
State House (AZ)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Doris Goodale
Doris Goodale
State House (AZ)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
George Schnittgrund
George Schnittgrund
State House (AZ)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona State House District 6
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Doug Ballard
Doug Ballard
State House (AZ)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
Brenda Barton
Brenda Barton
State House (AZ)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Angela Lefevre
Angela Lefevre
State House (AZ)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
Bob Thorpe
Bob Thorpe
State House (AZ)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 7
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Albert Hale
Albert Hale
State House (AZ)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jamescita Peshlakai
Jamescita Peshlakai
State House (AZ)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Phil Stago
Phil Stago
State House (AZ)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 8
(Aug. 28, 2012)

George Arredondo
George Arredondo
State House (AZ)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Ernest Bustamante
Ernest Bustamante
State House (AZ)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic
Frank Pratt
Frank Pratt
State House (AZ)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Shope
Thomas Shope
State House (AZ)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Emily Verdugo
Emily Verdugo
State House (AZ)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 9
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Dustin Cox
Dustin Cox
State House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Ethan Orr
Ethan Orr
State House (AZ)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Mohur Sidhwa
Mohur Sidhwa
State House (AZ)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Victoria Steele
Victoria Steele
State House (AZ)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 10
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Todd Clodfelter
Todd Clodfelter
State House (AZ)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Stefanie Mach
Stefanie Mach
State House (AZ)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Brandon Patrick
Brandon Patrick
State House (AZ)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Ted Vogt
Ted Vogt
State House (AZ)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Bruce Wheeler
Bruce Wheeler
State House (AZ)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 11
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Dave Joseph
Dave Joseph
State House (AZ)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Adam Kwasman
Adam Kwasman
State House (AZ)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Steve Smith
Steve Smith
State House (AZ)
District 11
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 12
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Larry Chesley
Larry Chesley
State House (AZ)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Eddie Farnsworth
Eddie Farnsworth
State House (AZ)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Warren Petersen
Warren Petersen
State House (AZ)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 13
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Toby Farmer
Toby Farmer
State House (AZ)
District 13
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Russ Jones
Russ Jones
State House (AZ)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Darin Mitchell
Darin Mitchell
State House (AZ)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steve Montenegro
Steve Montenegro
State House (AZ)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 14
(Aug. 28, 2012)

David Gowan, Sr.
David Gowan, Sr.
State House (AZ)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Leach
Robert Leach
State House (AZ)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic
David Stevens
David Stevens
State House (AZ)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark Stonebraker
Mark Stonebraker
State House (AZ)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 15
(Aug. 28, 2012)

John Allen
John Allen
State House (AZ)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Bearup
James Bearup
State House (AZ)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Heather Carter
Heather Carter
State House (AZ)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Patricia Flickner
Patricia Flickner
State House (AZ)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
David Smith
David Smith
State House (AZ)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona State House District 16
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Matthew Cerra
Matthew Cerra
State House (AZ)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
State House (AZ)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jeff Davis
Jeff Davis
State House (AZ)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Judy Novalsky
Judy Novalsky
State House (AZ)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Kelly Townsend
Kelly Townsend
State House (AZ)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 17
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Thomas Forese
Thomas Forese
State House (AZ)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Karyn Lathan
Karyn Lathan
State House (AZ)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Javan Mesnard
Javan Mesnard
State House (AZ)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 18
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Jeff Dial
Jeff Dial
State House (AZ)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Darin Fisher
Darin Fisher
State House (AZ)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Corey Harris
Corey Harris
State House (AZ)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Bob Robson
Bob Robson
State House (AZ)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 19
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mark Cardenas
Mark Cardenas
State House (AZ)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Lupe Contreras
Lupe Contreras
State House (AZ)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
Bryan Kilgore
Bryan Kilgore
State House (AZ)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Lorenzo Sierra
Lorenzo Sierra
State House (AZ)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 20
(Aug. 28, 2012)

George Benavides, Sr.
George Benavides, Sr.
State House (AZ)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican
Paul Boyer
Paul Boyer
State House (AZ)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tonya Norwood
Tonya Norwood
State House (AZ)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic
Carl Seel
Carl Seel
State House (AZ)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Jackie Thrasher
Jackie Thrasher
State House (AZ)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 21
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Rick Gray
Rick Gray
State House (AZ)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Debbie Lesko
Debbie Lesko
State House (AZ)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
Carol Lokare
Carol Lokare
State House (AZ)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic
Sheri Van Horsen
Sheri Van Horsen
State House (AZ)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 22
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Jeanette Dubreil
Jeanette Dubreil
State House (AZ)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
David Livingston
David Livingston
State House (AZ)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Phil Lovas
Phil Lovas
State House (AZ)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 23
(Aug. 28, 2012)

John Kavanagh
John Kavanagh
State House (AZ)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Jennifer Petersen
Jennifer Petersen
State House (AZ)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Michelle Ugenti-Rita
Michelle Ugenti-Rita
State House (AZ)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 24
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Lela Alston
Lela Alston
State House (AZ)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Chad Campbell
Chad Campbell
State House (AZ)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Jean Cheuvront-McDermott
Jean Cheuvront-McDermott
State House (AZ)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic
Brian Kaufman
Brian Kaufman
State House (AZ)
District 24
(Won)
Republican
Tom Nerini
Tom Nerini
State House (AZ)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 25
(Aug. 28, 2012)

David Butler
David Butler
State House (AZ)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Justin Olson
Justin Olson
State House (AZ)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Justin Pierce
Justin Pierce
State House (AZ)
District 25
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 26
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Haryaksha Knauer
Haryaksha Knauer
State House (AZ)
District 26
(Won)
Green
Juan Mendez
Juan Mendez
State House (AZ)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Buckley Merrill
Buckley Merrill
State House (AZ)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Andrew Sherwood
Andrew Sherwood
State House (AZ)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Raymond Speakman
Raymond Speakman
State House (AZ)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top