Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Alaska State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Alaska State House District 1
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Lynette Bergh
Lynette Bergh
State House (AK)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Paul Brown
Paul Brown
State House (AK)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
David Gardner
David Gardner
State House (AK)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Janice Golub
Janice Golub
State House (AK)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic
Doug Isaacson
Doug Isaacson
State House (AK)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 2
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Bob Miller
Bob Miller
State House (AK)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Tammie Wilson
Tammie Wilson
State House (AK)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 3
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Steve Thompson
Steve Thompson
State House (AK)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 4
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Scott Kawasaki
Scott Kawasaki
State House (AK)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Pruhs
David Pruhs
State House (AK)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
Urban Rahoi
Urban Rahoi
State House (AK)
District 4
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Alaska State House District 5
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Pete Higgins
Pete Higgins
State House (AK)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Aaron Lojewski
Aaron Lojewski
State House (AK)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Dean Shannon
Dean Shannon
State House (AK)
District 5
(Withdrawn)
Republican
David Watts
David Watts
State House (AK)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 6
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Jamey Duhamel
Jamey Duhamel
State House (AK)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
Eric Feige
Eric Feige
State House (AK)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
George Rauscher
George Rauscher
State House (AK)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State House District 7
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Wes Keller
Wes Keller
State House (AK)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Roger Purcell
Roger Purcell
State House (AK)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State House District 8
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Daniel Hamm
Daniel Hamm
State House (AK)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Shelley Hughes
Shelley Hughes
State House (AK)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 9
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mark Ewing
Mark Ewing
State House (AK)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Lynn Gattis
Lynn Gattis
State House (AK)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Blake Merrifield
Blake Merrifield
State House (AK)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 10
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mark Neuman
Mark Neuman
State House (AK)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Pam Rahn
Pam Rahn
State House (AK)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 11
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Thomas Connelly
Thomas Connelly
State House (AK)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Bill Stoltze
Bill Stoltze
State House (AK)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 12
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Glen Eichenlaub
Glen Eichenlaub
State House (AK)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Dan Saddler
Dan Saddler
State House (AK)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 13
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Barbara Bachmeier
Barbara Bachmeier
State House (AK)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Hal Gazaway
Hal Gazaway
State House (AK)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Gabrielle LeDoux
Gabrielle LeDoux
State House (AK)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shirley Wendt
Shirley Wendt
State House (AK)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 14
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Max Gruenberg, Jr.
Max Gruenberg, Jr.
State House (AK)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Donald Hadley
Donald Hadley
State House (AK)
District 14
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 15
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Andy Josephson
Andy Josephson
State House (AK)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dick Traini
Dick Traini
State House (AK)
District 15
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 16
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Hugh Brown III
Hugh Brown III
State House (AK)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Jimmy Crawford
Jimmy Crawford
State House (AK)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Harriet Drummond
Harriet Drummond
State House (AK)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Roman Romanovski
Roman Romanovski
State House (AK)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State House District 17
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Cean Stevens
Cean Stevens
State House (AK)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Geran Tarr
Geran Tarr
State House (AK)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Cal Williams
Cal Williams
State House (AK)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 18
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Robert Benton
Robert Benton
State House (AK)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Cris Eichenlaub, Jr.
Cris Eichenlaub, Jr.
State House (AK)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Les Gara
Les Gara
State House (AK)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 19
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Anand Dubey
Anand Dubey
State House (AK)
District 19
(Won)
Republican
Lindsey Holmes
Lindsey Holmes
State House (AK)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 20
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mia Costello
Mia Costello
State House (AK)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michelle Scannell
Michelle Scannell
State House (AK)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic
Tamara Von Gemmingen
Tamara Von Gemmingen
State House (AK)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State House District 21
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Jodie Dominguez
Jodie Dominguez
State House (AK)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic
Craig Johnson
Craig Johnson
State House (AK)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 22
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Chris Tuck
Chris Tuck
State House (AK)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Lisa Vaught
Lisa Vaught
State House (AK)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 23
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Bob Lynn
Bob Lynn
State House (AK)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lupe Marroquin
Lupe Marroquin
State House (AK)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 24
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Patti Higgins
Patti Higgins
State House (AK)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Charisse Millett
Charisse Millett
State House (AK)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 25
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Lynette Moreno-Hinz
Lynette Moreno-Hinz
State House (AK)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Pete Petersen
Pete Petersen
State House (AK)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Lance Pruitt
Lance Pruitt
State House (AK)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 26
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Roberta Goughnour
Roberta Goughnour
State House (AK)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Lora Reinbold
Lora Reinbold
State House (AK)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kim Skipper
Kim Skipper
State House (AK)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Larry Wood
Larry Wood
State House (AK)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State House District 27
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mike Hawker
Mike Hawker
State House (AK)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 28
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mike Chenault
Mike Chenault
State House (AK)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 29
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Gary Knopp
Gary Knopp
State House (AK)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Kurt Olson
Kurt Olson
State House (AK)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 30
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Elizabeth Diament
Elizabeth Diament
State House (AK)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Jon Faulkner
Jon Faulkner
State House (AK)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Paul Seaton
Paul Seaton
State House (AK)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 31
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Cathy Muñoz
Cathy Muñoz
State House (AK)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 32
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Beth Kerttula
Beth Kerttula
State House (AK)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 33
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Patti Mackey
Patti Mackey
State House (AK)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican
Agnes Moran
Agnes Moran
State House (AK)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican
Matt Olsen
Matt Olsen
State House (AK)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic
Peggy Wilson
Peggy Wilson
State House (AK)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 34
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins
Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins
State House (AK)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Thomas, Jr.
Bill Thomas, Jr.
State House (AK)
District 34
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 35
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Alan Austerman
Alan Austerman
State House (AK)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State House District 36
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Bryce Edgmon
Bryce Edgmon
State House (AK)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Carl Morgan, Jr.
Carl Morgan, Jr.
State House (AK)
District 36
(Won)
Republican
Russell Nelson
Russell Nelson
State House (AK)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 37
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Bob Herron
Bob Herron
State House (AK)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 38
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Alan Dick
Alan Dick
State House (AK)
District 38
(Won)
Republican
David Guttenberg
David Guttenberg
State House (AK)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 39
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Neal Foster
Neal Foster
State House (AK)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Woodie Salmon
Woodie Salmon
State House (AK)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic

Alaska State House District 40
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Adeline Hopson
Adeline Hopson
State House (AK)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Bennie Nageak
Bennie Nageak
State House (AK)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Nelson
Robert Nelson
State House (AK)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Greta Schuerch
Greta Schuerch
State House (AK)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic

Alaska State Senate A
(Aug. 28, 2012)

John Coghill, Jr.
John Coghill, Jr.
State Senate (AK)
A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Joe Thomas
Joe Thomas
State Senate (AK)
A
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State Senate B
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Pete Kelly
Pete Kelly
State Senate (AK)
B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Joe Paskvan
Joe Paskvan
State Senate (AK)
B
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State Senate C
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Click Bishop
Click Bishop
State Senate (AK)
C Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Eastman
David Eastman
State Senate (AK)
C
(Lost)
Republican
Ralph Seekins
Ralph Seekins
State Senate (AK)
C
(Lost)
Republican
Anne Sudkamp
Anne Sudkamp
State Senate (AK)
C
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Ward
Bill Ward
State Senate (AK)
C
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State Senate D
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Mike Dunleavy
Mike Dunleavy
State Senate (AK)
D Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Linda Menard
Linda Menard
State Senate (AK)
D
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State Senate E
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Charlie Huggins
Charlie Huggins
State Senate (AK)
E Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Susan Parsons-Herman
Susan Parsons-Herman
State Senate (AK)
E
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State Senate F
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Fred Dyson
Fred Dyson
State Senate (AK)
F Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Daniel Elliott
Daniel Elliott
State Senate (AK)
F
(Lost)
Democratic
Martin Lindeke
Martin Lindeke
State Senate (AK)
F
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State Senate G
(Aug. 28, 2012)

John Roses
John Roses
State Senate (AK)
G
(Won)
Republican
Bill Wielechowski
Bill Wielechowski
State Senate (AK)
G Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State Senate H
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Berta Gardner
Berta Gardner
State Senate (AK)
H Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Clint Hess
Clint Hess
State Senate (AK)
H
(Lost)
Republican
Don Smith
Don Smith
State Senate (AK)
H
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State Senate I
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Johnny Ellis
Johnny Ellis
State Senate (AK)
I Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Paul Kendall
Paul Kendall
State Senate (AK)
I
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State Senate J
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Bob Bell
Bob Bell
State Senate (AK)
J
(Won)
Republican
Hollis French II
Hollis French II
State Senate (AK)
J Incumbent
(Won)
Republican, Democratic
Hollis French II
Hollis French II
State Senate (AK)
J Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican, Democratic
Liz Vazquez
Liz Vazquez
State Senate (AK)
J
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State Senate K
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Roselynn Cacy
Roselynn Cacy
State Senate (AK)
K
(Won)
Democratic
Jeff Landfield
Jeff Landfield
State Senate (AK)
K
(Lost)
Republican
Lesil McGuire
Lesil McGuire
State Senate (AK)
K Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rex Snyder
Rex Snyder
State Senate (AK)
K
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Alaska State Senate L
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Jacob Hale
Jacob Hale
State Senate (AK)
L
(Won)
Democratic
Kevin Meyer
Kevin Meyer
State Senate (AK)
L Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State Senate M
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Harry Crawford, Jr.
Harry Crawford, Jr.
State Senate (AK)
M
(Lost)
Democratic
Bettye Davis
Bettye Davis
State Senate (AK)
M
(Won)
Democratic
Anna Fairclough
Anna Fairclough
State Senate (AK)
M Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State Senate N
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Joe Arness
Joe Arness
State Senate (AK)
N
(Lost)
Republican
Cathy Giessel
Cathy Giessel
State Senate (AK)
N Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State Senate O
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Peter Micciche
Peter Micciche
State Senate (AK)
O Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Wagoner
Thomas Wagoner
State Senate (AK)
O
(Lost)
Republican

Alaska State Senate Q
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Albert Kookesh
Albert Kookesh
State Senate (AK)
Q
(Won)
Democratic
Bert Stedman
Bert Stedman
State Senate (AK)
Q Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State Senate R
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Robert J Henrichs
Robert J Henrichs
State Senate (AK)
R
(Won)
Democratic
Gary Stevens
Gary Stevens
State Senate (AK)
R Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alaska State Senate S
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Lyman Hoffman
Lyman Hoffman
State Senate (AK)
S Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Alaska State Senate T
(Aug. 28, 2012)

Allen Minish
Allen Minish
State Senate (AK)
T
(Won)
Republican
Donald Olson
Donald Olson
State Senate (AK)
T Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
5.71%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top