Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Utah State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Utah State House District 1
(June 26, 2012)

DeLoy Mecham
DeLoy Mecham
State House (UT)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic
Ronda Menlove
Ronda Menlove
State House (UT)
District 1
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 2
(June 26, 2012)

David Lifferth
David Lifferth
State House (UT)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 3
(June 26, 2012)

Roger Donohoe
Roger Donohoe
State House (UT)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic
Jack Draxler
Jack Draxler
State House (UT)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 4
(June 26, 2012)

David Butterfield
David Butterfield
State House (UT)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Edward Redd
Edward Redd
State House (UT)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Douglas Thompson
Douglas Thompson
State House (UT)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 5
(June 26, 2012)

Al Snyder
Al Snyder
State House (UT)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Curt Webb
Curt Webb
State House (UT)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 6
(June 26, 2012)

Jacob Anderegg
Jacob Anderegg
State House (UT)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gabrielle Hodson
Gabrielle Hodson
State House (UT)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
Sean Hullinger
Sean Hullinger
State House (UT)
District 6
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Seth Moore
Seth Moore
State House (UT)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
David Sindt
David Sindt
State House (UT)
District 6
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Utah State House District 7
(June 26, 2012)

Linda Protzman
Linda Protzman
State House (UT)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Ryan Wilcox
Ryan Wilcox
State House (UT)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 8
(June 26, 2012)

Gage Froerer
Gage Froerer
State House (UT)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Nick Velis
Nick Velis
State House (UT)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 9
(June 26, 2012)

Ron Atencio
Ron Atencio
State House (UT)
District 9
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Neil Hansen
Neil Hansen
State House (UT)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Jeremy Peterson
Jeremy Peterson
State House (UT)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 10
(June 26, 2012)

Dixon Pitcher
Dixon Pitcher
State House (UT)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Christopher Winn
Christopher Winn
State House (UT)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic
E. Winward
E. Winward
State House (UT)
District 10
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Utah State House District 11
(June 26, 2012)

Brad Dee
Brad Dee
State House (UT)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
T.R. Morgan
T.R. Morgan
State House (UT)
District 11
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Pamela Udy
Pamela Udy
State House (UT)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 12
(June 26, 2012)

Richard Greenwood
Richard Greenwood
State House (UT)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Benjamin Pales
Benjamin Pales
State House (UT)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 13
(June 26, 2012)

K. Asay
K. Asay
State House (UT)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Paul Ray
Paul Ray
State House (UT)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark Sessions
Mark Sessions
State House (UT)
District 13
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Lorenzo Swank
Lorenzo Swank
State House (UT)
District 13
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Utah State House District 14
(June 26, 2012)

Jon Christensen
Jon Christensen
State House (UT)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic
Justin Clarke
Justin Clarke
State House (UT)
District 14
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Curtis Oda
Curtis Oda
State House (UT)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cheryl Phipps
Cheryl Phipps
State House (UT)
District 14
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Utah State House District 15
(June 26, 2012)

Gibbs Smith
Gibbs Smith
State House (UT)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Sherri Tatton
Sherri Tatton
State House (UT)
District 15
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Brad Wilson
Brad Wilson
State House (UT)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 16
(June 26, 2012)

Chris Crowder
Chris Crowder
State House (UT)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Denise Fowler
Denise Fowler
State House (UT)
District 16
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Steve Handy
Steve Handy
State House (UT)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Douglas Sill
Douglas Sill
State House (UT)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 17
(June 26, 2012)

Stewart Barlow
Stewart Barlow
State House (UT)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bonnie Flint
Bonnie Flint
State House (UT)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Vic Scott
Vic Scott
State House (UT)
District 17
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Utah State House District 18
(June 26, 2012)

Richard Bagley
Richard Bagley
State House (UT)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Roger Barrus
Roger Barrus
State House (UT)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Peter Cannon
Peter Cannon
State House (UT)
District 18
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Doug Macdonald
Doug Macdonald
State House (UT)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 19
(June 26, 2012)

Lynn Anderson
Lynn Anderson
State House (UT)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Nielson
Jim Nielson
State House (UT)
District 19
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 20
(June 26, 2012)

Daniel Donahoe
Daniel Donahoe
State House (UT)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic
Becky Edwards
Becky Edwards
State House (UT)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Aaron Nelson
Aaron Nelson
State House (UT)
District 20
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Utah State House District 21
(June 26, 2012)

Alison McCoy
Alison McCoy
State House (UT)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Douglas Sagers
Douglas Sagers
State House (UT)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Swan
David Swan
State House (UT)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 22
(June 26, 2012)

Susan Duckworth
Susan Duckworth
State House (UT)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Spute
Mark Spute
State House (UT)
District 22
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Utah State House District 23
(June 26, 2012)

Richard Barnes
Richard Barnes
State House (UT)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Jennifer Seelig
Jennifer Seelig
State House (UT)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 24
(June 26, 2012)

Rebecca Chavez-Houck
Rebecca Chavez-Houck
State House (UT)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Goldberger
Richard Goldberger
State House (UT)
District 24
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
J. P. Hughes
J. P. Hughes
State House (UT)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 25
(June 26, 2012)

Joel Briscoe
Joel Briscoe
State House (UT)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sinama Meli
Sinama Meli
State House (UT)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Jacquie Nielsen
Jacquie Nielsen
State House (UT)
District 25
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Utah State House District 26
(June 26, 2012)

Brian Doughty
Brian Doughty
State House (UT)
District 26
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Bryan Farnsworth
Bryan Farnsworth
State House (UT)
District 26
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Andres Paredes
Andres Paredes
State House (UT)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Angela Romero
Angela Romero
State House (UT)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 27
(June 26, 2012)

Ross Ford
Ross Ford
State House (UT)
District 27
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Larry Hilton
Larry Hilton
State House (UT)
District 27
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Michael Kennedy
Michael Kennedy
State House (UT)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sarah Nitta
Sarah Nitta
State House (UT)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Nancy Sechrest
Nancy Sechrest
State House (UT)
District 27
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Utah State House District 28
(June 26, 2012)

Brian King
Brian King
State House (UT)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rick Raile
Rick Raile
State House (UT)
District 28
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 29
(June 26, 2012)

Heidi Bitton
Heidi Bitton
State House (UT)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Brad Galvez
Brad Galvez
State House (UT)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Lee Perry
Lee Perry
State House (UT)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Utah State House District 30
(June 26, 2012)

Fred Cox
Fred Cox
State House (UT)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Janice Fisher
Janice Fisher
State House (UT)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 31
(June 26, 2012)

Kevin Jenkins
Kevin Jenkins
State House (UT)
District 31
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Fred Johnson
Fred Johnson
State House (UT)
District 31
(Won)
Republican
Larry Wiley
Larry Wiley
State House (UT)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 32
(June 26, 2012)

Alain Balmanno
Alain Balmanno
State House (UT)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic
LaVar Christensen
LaVar Christensen
State House (UT)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Austin Linford
Austin Linford
State House (UT)
District 32
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Utah State House District 33
(June 26, 2012)

Marlin Baer
Marlin Baer
State House (UT)
District 33
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Ella Duke-Baxter
Ella Duke-Baxter
State House (UT)
District 33
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Craig Hall
Craig Hall
State House (UT)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Neal Hendrickson
Neal Hendrickson
State House (UT)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic
Kimly Mangum
Kimly Mangum
State House (UT)
District 33
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Liz Muniz
Liz Muniz
State House (UT)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic

Utah State House District 34
(June 26, 2012)

Johnny Anderson
Johnny Anderson
State House (UT)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Celina Milner
Celina Milner
State House (UT)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
19.79%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top