or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 North Carolina State Legislative General Election Candidates

North Carolina State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill Luton
Bill Luton
State House (NC)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Steinburg, Sr.
Bob Steinburg, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Karan
Timothy Karan
State House (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
W. Wilkins
W. Wilkins
State House (NC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Cayton
Robert Cayton
State House (NC)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Speciale
Michael Speciale
State House (NC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jimmy Dixon
Jimmy Dixon
State House (NC)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Hayes
Kevin Hayes
State House (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Libertarian
Rebecca Judge
Rebecca Judge
State House (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Annie Mobley
Annie Mobley
State House (NC)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mattie Lawson
Mattie Lawson
State House (NC)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Paul Tine
Paul Tine
State House (NC)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Angela Bryant
Angela Bryant
State House (NC)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Bibbs
Mark Bibbs
State House (NC)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Susan Martin
Susan Martin
State House (NC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Brown
Brian Brown
State House (NC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Marian McLawhorn
Marian McLawhorn
State House (NC)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Bell IV
John Bell IV
State House (NC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Hardison
James Hardison
State House (NC)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Duane Hall II
Duane Hall II
State House (NC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Dancy
Jim Dancy
State House (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
George Graham, Jr.
George Graham, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Wainwright
William Wainwright
State House (NC)
District 12
(Deceased)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia McElraft
Patricia McElraft
State House (NC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wyatt Rike IV
Wyatt Rike IV
State House (NC)
District 13
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

George Cleveland
George Cleveland
State House (NC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phil Shepard
Phil Shepard
State House (NC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Millis
Christopher Millis
State House (NC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frank Iler
Frank Iler
State House (NC)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lundia Washington
Lundia Washington
State House (NC)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susi Hamilton
Susi Hamilton
State House (NC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Louis Harmati
Louis Harmati
State House (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Davis, Jr.
Robert Davis, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Emilie Swearingen
Emilie Swearingen
State House (NC)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Catlin
Rick Catlin
State House (NC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Gale
Thomas Gale
State House (NC)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Bell, Sr.
Larry Bell, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Brisson
William Brisson
State House (NC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Tolson
Joe Tolson
State House (NC)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield
Jean Farmer-Butterfield
State House (NC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrey Collins
Jeffrey Collins
State House (NC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Janice Mills
Janice Mills
State House (NC)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jenifer Bubenik
Jenifer Bubenik
State House (NC)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Namon Leo Daughtry
Namon Leo Daughtry
State House (NC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jesse Shearin, Jr.
Jesse Shearin, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 27
(Lost)
Libertarian
Michael Wray
Michael Wray
State House (NC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Langdon, Jr.
James Langdon, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Hall
Larry Hall
State House (NC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Luebke
Paul Luebke
State House (NC)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mickey Michaux, Jr.
Mickey Michaux, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nathan Baskerville
Nathan Baskerville
State House (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Scott Bynum
Scott Bynum
State House (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rosa Gill
Rosa Gill
State House (NC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deborah Ross
Deborah Ross
State House (NC)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Malone III
Christopher Malone III
State House (NC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lori Millberg
Lori Millberg
State House (NC)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lisa Baker
Lisa Baker
State House (NC)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic
Nelson Dollar
Nelson Dollar
State House (NC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Charles McDarris
Charles McDarris
State House (NC)
District 36
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Stam, Jr.
Paul Stam, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jason Wunsch
Jason Wunsch
State House (NC)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Yvonne Holley
Yvonne Holley
State House (NC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Shane Murphy
Shane Murphy
State House (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Unaffiliated

North Carolina State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Darren Jackson
Darren Jackson
State House (NC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marilyn Avila
Marilyn Avila
State House (NC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
William Jones, Jr.
William Jones, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Ron Reale
Ron Reale
State House (NC)
District 40
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Messina
Jim Messina
State House (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Thomas Murry
Thomas Murry
State House (NC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Matt Ellis
Matt Ellis
State House (NC)
District 42
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Marvin Lucas, Jr.
Marvin Lucas, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Frank Racz
Frank Racz
State House (NC)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Diana Carroll
Diana Carroll
State House (NC)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican
Elmer Floyd
Elmer Floyd
State House (NC)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Button
Richard Button
State House (NC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Rick Glazier
Rick Glazier
State House (NC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Floyd Dees
Floyd Dees
State House (NC)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic
John Szoka
John Szoka
State House (NC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gaston Pridgen
Gaston Pridgen
State House (NC)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican
Kenneth Waddell
Kenneth Waddell
State House (NC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Graham
Charles Graham
State House (NC)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Garland Pierce
Garland Pierce
State House (NC)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Fulghum III
James Fulghum III
State House (NC)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Keith Karlsson
Keith Karlsson
State House (NC)
District 49
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rod Chaney
Rod Chaney
State House (NC)
District 50
(Lost)
Republican
Valerie Foushee
Valerie Foushee
State House (NC)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 51
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Stone
Michael Stone
State House (NC)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
William Tatum
William Tatum
State House (NC)
District 51
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 52
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Boles, Jr.
James Boles, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 53
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Langley
Joe Langley
State House (NC)
District 53
(Lost)
Democratic
David Lewis, Sr.
David Lewis, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 54
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deb McManus
Deb McManus
State House (NC)
District 54
(Won)
Democratic
Cathy Wright
Cathy Wright
State House (NC)
District 54
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 55
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Brody
Mark Brody
State House (NC)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dale Nelson
Dale Nelson
State House (NC)
District 55
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 56
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Verla Insko
Verla Insko
State House (NC)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Karrie Mead
Karrie Mead
State House (NC)
District 56
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 57
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Harrison
Mary Harrison
State House (NC)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Phillips
Christopher Phillips
State House (NC)
District 57
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 58
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alma Adams
Alma Adams
State House (NC)
District 58 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Olga Wright
Olga Wright
State House (NC)
District 58
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 59
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jonathan Hardister
Jonathan Hardister
State House (NC)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 60
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenneth Brandon
Kenneth Brandon
State House (NC)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 61
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Faircloth
John Faircloth
State House (NC)
District 61 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ronald Weatherford
Ronald Weatherford
State House (NC)
District 61
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 62
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Blust
John Blust
State House (NC)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gerald Meisner
Gerald Meisner
State House (NC)
District 62
(Lost)
Democratic
Kent Wilsey
Kent Wilsey
State House (NC)
District 62
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 63
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Philipps
Patricia Philipps
State House (NC)
District 63
(Lost)
Democratic
Stephen Ross
Stephen Ross
State House (NC)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 64
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Morris McAdoo
Morris McAdoo
State House (NC)
District 64
(Lost)
Democratic
Dennis Riddell
Dennis Riddell
State House (NC)
District 64 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 65
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bert Jones
Bert Jones
State House (NC)
District 65 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
William Osborne
William Osborne
State House (NC)
District 65
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 66
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ken Goodman
Ken Goodman
State House (NC)
District 66 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 67
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Justin Burr
Justin Burr
State House (NC)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Furr
Kevin Furr
State House (NC)
District 67
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 68
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenneth Baker
Kenneth Baker
State House (NC)
District 68
(Lost)
Democratic
Craig Horn
Craig Horn
State House (NC)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 69
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Arp
Larry Arp
State House (NC)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 70
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Hurley
Patricia Hurley
State House (NC)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 71
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kris McCann
Kris McCann
State House (NC)
District 71
(Lost)
Republican
Evelyn Terry
Evelyn Terry
State House (NC)
District 71 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 72
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edward Hanes, Jr.
Edward Hanes, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 72 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Charlie Mellies
Charlie Mellies
State House (NC)
District 72
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 73
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Hollo
Mark Hollo
State House (NC)
District 73 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
William Stinson
William Stinson
State House (NC)
District 73
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 74
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Debra Conrad
Debra Conrad
State House (NC)
District 74 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Moore
David Moore
State House (NC)
District 74
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 75
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Donny Lambeth
Donny Lambeth
State House (NC)
District 75 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 76
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carl Ford
Carl Ford
State House (NC)
District 76 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Williams
John Williams
State House (NC)
District 76
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 77
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Battermann
William Battermann
State House (NC)
District 77
(Lost)
Democratic
Harry Warren
Harry Warren
State House (NC)
District 77 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 78
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harold Brubaker
Harold Brubaker
State House (NC)
District 78
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Joel McClosky
Joel McClosky
State House (NC)
District 78
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Allen McNeill
Allen McNeill
State House (NC)
District 78 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gerald Parker
Gerald Parker
State House (NC)
District 78
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 79
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Julia Howard
Julia Howard
State House (NC)
District 79 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cristina Vazquez
Cristina Vazquez
State House (NC)
District 79
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 80
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerry Dockham
Jerry Dockham
State House (NC)
District 80
(Won)
Republican
Loretta Martin
Loretta Martin
State House (NC)
District 80
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 81
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rayne Brown
Rayne Brown
State House (NC)
District 81 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 82
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Pittman
Larry Pittman
State House (NC)
District 82 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 83
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerome Fleming
Jerome Fleming
State House (NC)
District 83
(Lost)
Democratic
Linda Johnson
Linda Johnson
State House (NC)
District 83 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 84
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gene Mahaffey
Gene Mahaffey
State House (NC)
District 84
(Lost)
Democratic
Rena Turner
Rena Turner
State House (NC)
District 84 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 85
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Woodrow Edwards, Jr.
Woodrow Edwards, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 85
(Lost)
Democratic
Mitch Gillespie
Mitch Gillespie
State House (NC)
District 85
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 86
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Hugh Blackwell
Hugh Blackwell
State House (NC)
District 86 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Cates
James Cates
State House (NC)
District 86
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 87
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edgar Starnes
Edgar Starnes
State House (NC)
District 87 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 88
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Martha Alexander
Martha Alexander
State House (NC)
District 88
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Bryan III
Robert Bryan III
State House (NC)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 89
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mitchell Setzer
Mitchell Setzer
State House (NC)
District 89 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 90
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sarah Stevens
Sarah Stevens
State House (NC)
District 90 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 91
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nelson Cole
Nelson Cole
State House (NC)
District 91
(Lost)
Democratic
Bryan Holloway
Bryan Holloway
State House (NC)
District 91 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 92
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robin Bradford
Robin Bradford
State House (NC)
District 92
(Lost)
Democratic
Charles Jeter
Charles Jeter
State House (NC)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 93
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jonathan Jordan
Jonathan Jordan
State House (NC)
District 93 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cullie Tarleton
Cullie Tarleton
State House (NC)
District 93
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 94
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrey Elmore
Jeffrey Elmore
State House (NC)
District 94 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 95
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brawley
Brawley
State House (NC)
District 95 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 96
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Walter Moone
Walter Moone
State House (NC)
District 96
(Lost)
Democratic
Andy Wells, Jr.
Andy Wells, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 96 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 97
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jason Saine
Jason Saine
State House (NC)
District 97 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 98
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gabriel Cohn
Gabriel Cohn
State House (NC)
District 98
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Thom Tillis
Thom Tillis
State House (NC)
District 98 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 99
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rodney Moore
Rodney Moore
State House (NC)
District 99 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 100
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Cotham
Patricia Cotham
State House (NC)
District 100 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Barbara Eveland
Barbara Eveland
State House (NC)
District 100
(Withdrawn)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 101
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Beverly Earle
Beverly Earle
State House (NC)
District 101 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 102
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Becky Carney
Becky Carney
State House (NC)
District 102 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ivan McLaughlin
Ivan McLaughlin
State House (NC)
District 102
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 103
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Brawley
William Brawley
State House (NC)
District 103 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 104
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ruth Samuelson
Ruth Samuelson
State House (NC)
District 104 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 105
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jacqueline Schaffer
Jacqueline Schaffer
State House (NC)
District 105 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 106
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carla Cunningham
Carla Cunningham
State House (NC)
District 106 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 107
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kelly Alexander, Jr.
Kelly Alexander, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 107 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Paratore
Robert Paratore
State House (NC)
District 107
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 108
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Torbett
John Torbett
State House (NC)
District 108 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 109
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dana Bumgardner
Dana Bumgardner
State House (NC)
District 109 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Melba Reese
Melba Reese
State House (NC)
District 109
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 110
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lewis Guignard, Jr.
Lewis Guignard, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 110
(Lost)
Libertarian
Kelly Hastings
Kelly Hastings
State House (NC)
District 110 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jamar McKoy
Jamar McKoy
State House (NC)
District 110
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 111
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Moore
Timothy Moore
State House (NC)
District 111 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 112
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Brown
Mark Brown
State House (NC)
District 112
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Hager
Mike Hager
State House (NC)
District 112 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 113
(Nov. 6, 2012)

George Alley
George Alley
State House (NC)
District 113
(Lost)
Democratic
Chris Whitmire
Chris Whitmire
State House (NC)
District 113 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 114
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susan Fisher
Susan Fisher
State House (NC)
District 114 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 115
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nathan Ramsey
Nathan Ramsey
State House (NC)
District 115 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Susan Wilson
Susan Wilson
State House (NC)
District 115
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 116
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Moffitt
Tim Moffitt
State House (NC)
District 116 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jane Whilden
Jane Whilden
State House (NC)
District 116
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 117
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chuck McGrady
Chuck McGrady
State House (NC)
District 117 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 118
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michele Presnell
Michele Presnell
State House (NC)
District 118 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ray Rapp
Ray Rapp
State House (NC)
District 118
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 119
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Clampitt
Mike Clampitt
State House (NC)
District 119
(Lost)
Republican
Joe Queen
Joe Queen
State House (NC)
District 119 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 120
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roger West
Roger West
State House (NC)
District 120 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill Cook
Bill Cook
State Senate (NC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Stan White
Stan White
State Senate (NC)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gregory Muse
Gregory Muse
State Senate (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Norman Sanderson, Jr.
Norman Sanderson, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Clark Jenkins
Clark Jenkins
State Senate (NC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edward Jones
Edward Jones
State Senate (NC)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Warren Nail
Warren Nail
State Senate (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Don Davis
Don Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harry Brown
Harry Brown
State Senate (NC)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Louis Pate, Jr.
Louis Pate, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Danny Hefner
Danny Hefner
State Senate (NC)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
William Rabon
William Rabon
State Senate (NC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deborah Butler
Deborah Butler
State Senate (NC)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Thomas Goolsby
Thomas Goolsby
State Senate (NC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brent Jackson
Brent Jackson
State Senate (NC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Clarence Bender
Clarence Bender
State Senate (NC)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
E.S. Newton
E.S. Newton
State Senate (NC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ronald Rabin
Ronald Rabin
State Senate (NC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brad Salmon
Brad Salmon
State Senate (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Walters
Michael Walters
State Senate (NC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Wallace White, Jr.
Wallace White, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Blue, Jr.
Dan Blue, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Neal Hunt
Neal Hunt
State Senate (NC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sig Hutchinson
Sig Hutchinson
State Senate (NC)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joshua Stein
Joshua Stein
State Senate (NC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tamara Barringer
Tamara Barringer
State Senate (NC)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ervin Portman
Ervin Portman
State Senate (NC)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chad Barefoot
Chad Barefoot
State Senate (NC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Douglas Berger
Douglas Berger
State Senate (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Wesley Meredith
Wesley Meredith
State Senate (NC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
George Tatum
George Tatum
State Senate (NC)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Floyd McKissick, Jr.
Floyd McKissick, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Clark III
Robert Clark III
State Senate (NC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Milton Holmes
Milton Holmes
State Senate (NC)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Mike Woodard
Mike Woodard
State Senate (NC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dave Carter
Dave Carter
State Senate (NC)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Eleanor Kinnaird
Eleanor Kinnaird
State Senate (NC)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brandon Black
Brandon Black
State Senate (NC)
District 24
(Lost)
Libertarian
Richard Gunn, Jr.
Richard Gunn, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gene McIntyre
Gene McIntyre
State Senate (NC)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Gene McLaurin
Gene McLaurin
State Senate (NC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Philip Berger, Sr.
Philip Berger, Sr.
State Senate (NC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bobby Stanley
Bobby Stanley
State Senate (NC)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Myra Slone
Myra Slone
State Senate (NC)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
Trudy Wade
Trudy Wade
State Senate (NC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gladys Robinson
Gladys Robinson
State Senate (NC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jerry Tillman
Jerry Tillman
State Senate (NC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Don East
Don East
State Senate (NC)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Ric Marshall
Ric Marshall
State Senate (NC)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
Shirley Randleman
Shirley Randleman
State Senate (NC)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Peter Brunstetter
Peter Brunstetter
State Senate (NC)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Delmas Parker, Jr.
Delmas Parker, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Earline Parmon
Earline Parmon
State Senate (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Reginald Reid
Reginald Reid
State Senate (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stan Bingham
Stan Bingham
State Senate (NC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andrew Brock
Andrew Brock
State Senate (NC)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tommy Tucker, Sr.
Tommy Tucker, Sr.
State Senate (NC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Fletcher Hartsell, Jr.
Fletcher Hartsell, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Clodfelter
Daniel Clodfelter
State Senate (NC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Vadini
Michael Vadini
State Senate (NC)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joel Ford
Joel Ford
State Senate (NC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Rivette
Richard Rivette
State Senate (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Flynn, Jr.
John Flynn, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Rucho
Robert Rucho
State Senate (NC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Malcolm Graham
Malcolm Graham
State Senate (NC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Earl Philip
Earl Philip
State Senate (NC)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeff Tarte
Jeff Tarte
State Senate (NC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Austin Allran
Austin Allran
State Senate (NC)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Joseph Inglefield III
Joseph Inglefield III
State Senate (NC)
District 42
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kathy Harrington
Kathy Harrington
State Senate (NC)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ross Bulla
Ross Bulla
State Senate (NC)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic
David Curtis
David Curtis
State Senate (NC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roy Carter
Roy Carter
State Senate (NC)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic
Daniel Soucek
Daniel Soucek
State Senate (NC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Warren Daniel
Warren Daniel
State Senate (NC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Evey, Sr.
Richard Evey, Sr.
State Senate (NC)
District 46
(Lost)
Libertarian
John McDevitt
John McDevitt
State Senate (NC)
District 46
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phillip Feagan
Phillip Feagan
State Senate (NC)
District 47
(Lost)
Democratic
Ralph Hise, Jr.
Ralph Hise, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Apodaca
Thomas Apodaca
State Senate (NC)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State Senate District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

RL Clark
RL Clark
State Senate (NC)
District 49
(Lost)
Republican
Martin Nesbitt, Jr.
Martin Nesbitt, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State Senate District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Davis
Jim Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Snow, Jr.
John Snow, Jr.
State Senate (NC)
District 50
(Lost)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.34%

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top