Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Minnesota State Legislative General Election Candidates

Minnesota State House 1A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Fabian
Dan Fabian
State House (MN)
1A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bruce Patterson
Bruce Patterson
State House (MN)
1A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 1B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marc Demers
Marc Demers
State House (MN)
1B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Deb Kiel
Deb Kiel
State House (MN)
1B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 2A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roger Erickson
Roger Erickson
State House (MN)
2A
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
David Hancock
David Hancock
State House (MN)
2A Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 2B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Green
Steve Green
State House (MN)
2B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brita Sailer
Brita Sailer
State House (MN)
2B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 3A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Dill
David Dill
State House (MN)
3A
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Jim Tuomala
Jim Tuomala
State House (MN)
3A
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 3B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Keith MacDonald
Keith MacDonald
State House (MN)
3B
(Lost)
Republican
Mary Murphy
Mary Murphy
State House (MN)
3B Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 4A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ben Lien
Ben Lien
State House (MN)
4A Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Travis Reimche
Travis Reimche
State House (MN)
4A
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 4B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Marquart
Paul Marquart
State House (MN)
4B Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Paul Sandman
Paul Sandman
State House (MN)
4B
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 5A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Howes
Larry Howes
State House (MN)
5A
(Lost)
Republican
John Persell
John Persell
State House (MN)
5A Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 5B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom Anzelc
Tom Anzelc
State House (MN)
5B Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Carolyn McElfatrick
Carolyn McElfatrick
State House (MN)
5B
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 6A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carly Melin
Carly Melin
State House (MN)
6A Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Roger Weber
Roger Weber
State House (MN)
6A
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 6B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jesse Colangelo
Jesse Colangelo
State House (MN)
6B
(Lost)
Republican
Jason Metsa
Jason Metsa
State House (MN)
6B Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 7A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Therese Bower
Therese Bower
State House (MN)
7A
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas Huntley
Thomas Huntley
State House (MN)
7A
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 7B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kerry Gauthier
Kerry Gauthier
State House (MN)
7B
(Withdrawn)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Travis Silvers
Travis Silvers
State House (MN)
7B
(Lost)
Republican
Erik Simonson
Erik Simonson
State House (MN)
7B Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 8A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chet Nettestad
Chet Nettestad
State House (MN)
8A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Bud Nornes
Bud Nornes
State House (MN)
8A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 8B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Cunniff
Bob Cunniff
State House (MN)
8B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Mary Franson
Mary Franson
State House (MN)
8B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 9A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Anderson
Mark Anderson
State House (MN)
9A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Don Niles
Don Niles
State House (MN)
9A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 9B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ron Kresha
Ron Kresha
State House (MN)
9B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Adrian Welle
Adrian Welle
State House (MN)
9B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 10A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chris Kellett
Chris Kellett
State House (MN)
10A
(Lost)
Republican
John Ward
John Ward
State House (MN)
10A
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 10B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dale Lueck
Dale Lueck
State House (MN)
10B Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican
Joe Radinovich
Joe Radinovich
State House (MN)
10B
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 11A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Putnam
Jim Putnam
State House (MN)
11A
(Lost)
Republican
Cory Pylkka
Cory Pylkka
State House (MN)
11A
(Lost)
Independence
Mike Sundin
Mike Sundin
State House (MN)
11A Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 11B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Faust
Tim Faust
State House (MN)
11B
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Ben Wiener
Ben Wiener
State House (MN)
11B
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 12A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Dutcher
Scott Dutcher
State House (MN)
12A
(Lost)
Republican
Dave Holman
Dave Holman
State House (MN)
12A
(Lost)
Independence
Jay McNamar
Jay McNamar
State House (MN)
12A
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 12B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Anderson
Paul Anderson
State House (MN)
12B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rick Rosenfield
Rick Rosenfield
State House (MN)
12B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 13A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Bohannon
Richard Bohannon
State House (MN)
13A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Jeff Howe
Jeff Howe
State House (MN)
13A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 13B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim O'Driscoll
Tim O'Driscoll
State House (MN)
13B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shannon Schroeder
Shannon Schroeder
State House (MN)
13B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 14A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Gottwalt
Steve Gottwalt
State House (MN)
14A
(Won)
Republican
Anne Nolan
Anne Nolan
State House (MN)
14A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 14B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

King Banaian
King Banaian
State House (MN)
14B
(Lost)
Republican
Zach Dorholt
Zach Dorholt
State House (MN)
14B
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 15A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sondra Erickson
Sondra Erickson
State House (MN)
15A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Joe Walsh
Joe Walsh
State House (MN)
15A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 15B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Johnson
Brian Johnson
State House (MN)
15B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Jim Newberger
Jim Newberger
State House (MN)
15B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 16A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Allen Kruse
Allen Kruse
State House (MN)
16A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Chris Swedzinski
Chris Swedzinski
State House (MN)
16A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 16B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Kanne
James Kanne
State House (MN)
16B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Jerry Pagel
Jerry Pagel
State House (MN)
16B
(Lost)
Independent
Paul Torkelson
Paul Torkelson
State House (MN)
16B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 17A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andrew Falk
Andrew Falk
State House (MN)
17A
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Tim Miller
Tim Miller
State House (MN)
17A Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 17B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Zack Liebl
Zack Liebl
State House (MN)
17B
(Lost)
Independence
Mary Sawatzky
Mary Sawatzky
State House (MN)
17B
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Bruce Vogel
Bruce Vogel
State House (MN)
17B
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 18A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nancy Larson
Nancy Larson
State House (MN)
18A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Dean Urdahl
Dean Urdahl
State House (MN)
18A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 18B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Logan Campa
Logan Campa
State House (MN)
18B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Glenn Gruenhagen
Glenn Gruenhagen
State House (MN)
18B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 19A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Terence Morrow
Terence Morrow
State House (MN)
19A
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 19B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kathy Brynaert
Kathy Brynaert
State House (MN)
19B
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Thad Shunkwiler
Thad Shunkwiler
State House (MN)
19B
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 20A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ryan Wolf
Ryan Wolf
State House (MN)
20A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Kelby Woodard
Kelby Woodard
State House (MN)
20A
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 20B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Bly
David Bly
State House (MN)
20B Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Brian Wermerskirchen
Brian Wermerskirchen
State House (MN)
20B
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 21A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Bacon
John Bacon
State House (MN)
21A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Tim Kelly
Tim Kelly
State House (MN)
21A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 21B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Drazkowski
Steve Drazkowski
State House (MN)
21B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bruce Montplaisir
Bruce Montplaisir
State House (MN)
21B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 22A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Schomacker
Joe Schomacker
State House (MN)
22A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eugene Short
Eugene Short
State House (MN)
22A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 22B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cheryl Avenel-Navara
Cheryl Avenel-Navara
State House (MN)
22B
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Rod Hamilton
Rod Hamilton
State House (MN)
22B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 23A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Gunther
Bob Gunther
State House (MN)
23A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Labenz
Kevin Labenz
State House (MN)
23A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota State House 23B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tony Cornish
Tony Cornish
State House (MN)
23B Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 24A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Craig Brenden
Craig Brenden
State House (MN)
24A
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
John Petersburg
John Petersburg
State House (MN)
24A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Minnesota State House 24B
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patti Fritz
Patti Fritz
State House (MN)
24B
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Dan Kaiser
Dan Kaiser
State House (MN)
24B
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota State House 25A
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Duane Quam
Duane Quam
State House (MN)
25A Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
6.07%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top