Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Rhode Island State Legislative General Election Candidates

Rhode Island State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edith Ajello
Edith Ajello
State House (RI)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
State House (RI)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Blazejewski
Christopher Blazejewski
State House (RI)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rufus Bailey, Jr.
Rufus Bailey, Jr.
State House (RI)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas Palangio
Thomas Palangio
State House (RI)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Binder
Mark Binder
State House (RI)
District 4
(Lost)
Independent
Gordon Fox
Gordon Fox
State House (RI)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John DeSimone
John DeSimone
State House (RI)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Daniel Grzych
Daniel Grzych
State House (RI)
District 5
(Lost)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Raymond Hull
Raymond Hull
State House (RI)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Maria Cimini
Maria Cimini
State House (RI)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Lombardi
John Lombardi
State House (RI)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Eugenio Milano
Eugenio Milano
State House (RI)
District 8
(Lost)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Anastasia Williams
Anastasia Williams
State House (RI)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Entwistle
James Entwistle
State House (RI)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Scott Slater
Scott Slater
State House (RI)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christian Chirino
Christian Chirino
State House (RI)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Grace Diaz
Grace Diaz
State House (RI)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Almeida, Jr.
Joseph Almeida, Jr.
State House (RI)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Carnevale
John Carnevale
State House (RI)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charlene Lima
Charlene Lima
State House (RI)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Bach
Robert Bach
State House (RI)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Nicholas Mattiello
Nicholas Mattiello
State House (RI)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Peter Palumbo
Peter Palumbo
State House (RI)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Hooper
Charles Hooper
State House (RI)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Jacquard
Robert Jacquard
State House (RI)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Donald Gendron
Donald Gendron
State House (RI)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Art Handy
Art Handy
State House (RI)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Stoutzenberger
Mark Stoutzenberger
State House (RI)
District 18
(Lost)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph McNamara
Joseph McNamara
State House (RI)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Bennett
David Bennett
State House (RI)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eileen Naughton
Eileen Naughton
State House (RI)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frank Ferri
Frank Ferri
State House (RI)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Falkowski
John Falkowski
State House (RI)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Joseph Shekarchi
Joseph Shekarchi
State House (RI)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Trillo
Joseph Trillo
State House (RI)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jared Nunes
Jared Nunes
State House (RI)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nicholas Denice
Nicholas Denice
State House (RI)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Patricia Morgan
Patricia Morgan
State House (RI)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Gillen
James Gillen
State House (RI)
District 27
(Withdrawn)
Independent
Kyle Pendola
Kyle Pendola
State House (RI)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Patricia Serpa
Patricia Serpa
State House (RI)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Guthrie
Scott Guthrie
State House (RI)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic
Carl Mattson
Carl Mattson
State House (RI)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Keith Anderson
Keith Anderson
State House (RI)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Lisa Tomasso
Lisa Tomasso
State House (RI)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Antonio Giarrusso
Antonio Giarrusso
State House (RI)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin McDonough
Kevin McDonough
State House (RI)
District 30
(Lost)
Independent
Mark Schwager
Mark Schwager
State House (RI)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steven Campo
Steven Campo
State House (RI)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic
Doreen Costa
Doreen Costa
State House (RI)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Craven, Sr.
Bob Craven, Sr.
State House (RI)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Laurence Ehrhardt
Laurence Ehrhardt
State House (RI)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Donald Lally, Jr.
Donald Lally, Jr.
State House (RI)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Trager
Robert Trager
State House (RI)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Teresa Tanzi
Teresa Tanzi
State House (RI)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Wilkens
Christopher Wilkens
State House (RI)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Spencer Dickinson
Spencer Dickinson
State House (RI)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
James Haldeman
James Haldeman
State House (RI)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tina Jackson
Tina Jackson
State House (RI)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
Kevin Prescott
Kevin Prescott
State House (RI)
District 36
(Lost)
Independent
Donna Walsh
Donna Walsh
State House (RI)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Samuel Azzinaro
Samuel Azzinaro
State House (RI)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Peter Bonk
Peter Bonk
State House (RI)
District 38
(Lost)
Independent
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy
State House (RI)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Clay Johnson
Clay Johnson
State House (RI)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Larry Valencia
Larry Valencia
State House (RI)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lauri Archambault
Lauri Archambault
State House (RI)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Chippendale
Michael Chippendale
State House (RI)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lee Grossguth
Lee Grossguth
State House (RI)
District 41
(Lost)
Independent
Marco Lucci
Marco Lucci
State House (RI)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Marcello
Michael Marcello
State House (RI)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephen Ucci
Stephen Ucci
State House (RI)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deborah Fellela
Deborah Fellela
State House (RI)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Karin Gorman
Karin Gorman
State House (RI)
District 43
(Lost)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Archer
James Archer
State House (RI)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Gregory Costantino
Gregory Costantino
State House (RI)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James D'Ambra
James D'Ambra
State House (RI)
District 44
(Withdrawn)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mia Ackerman
Mia Ackerman
State House (RI)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Didomenico
Paul Didomenico
State House (RI)
District 46
(Lost)
Independent
Matthew Guerra
Matthew Guerra
State House (RI)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican
Jeremiah O'Grady
Jeremiah O'Grady
State House (RI)
District 46
(Won)
Democratic
Mary Ann Shallcross-Smith
Mary Ann Shallcross-Smith
State House (RI)
District 46
(Lost)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Donald Fox
Donald Fox
State House (RI)
District 47
(Lost)
Republican
Cale Keable
Cale Keable
State House (RI)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Connolly
Michael Connolly
State House (RI)
District 48
(Lost)
Democratic
Brian Newberry
Brian Newberry
State House (RI)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Linda Thibault
Linda Thibault
State House (RI)
District 48
(Lost)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lisa Baldelli-Hunt
Lisa Baldelli-Hunt
State House (RI)
District 49
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Moniz
Michael Moniz
State House (RI)
District 49
(Lost)
Independent

Rhode Island State House District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephen Casey
Stephen Casey
State House (RI)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 51
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Phillips
Robert Phillips
State House (RI)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Roberts
Christopher Roberts
State House (RI)
District 51
(Lost)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 52
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Karen Macbeth
Karen Macbeth
State House (RI)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 53
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Bibeault
David Bibeault
State House (RI)
District 53
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas Winfield
Thomas Winfield
State House (RI)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 54
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenneth Amoriggi
Kenneth Amoriggi
State House (RI)
District 54
(Lost)
Independent
William O'Brien
William O'Brien
State House (RI)
District 54 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 55
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Arthur Corvese
Arthur Corvese
State House (RI)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 56
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Agostinho Silva
Agostinho Silva
State House (RI)
District 56
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
5.29%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top