Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Rhode Island State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Rhode Island State House District 1
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Edith Ajello
Edith Ajello
State House (RI)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 2
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Christopher Blazejewski
Christopher Blazejewski
State House (RI)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dirk Hennessey
Dirk Hennessey
State House (RI)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 3
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Rufus Bailey, Jr.
Rufus Bailey, Jr.
State House (RI)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Richard McCaffrey
Richard McCaffrey
State House (RI)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Thomas Palangio
Thomas Palangio
State House (RI)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Victor Tavares
Victor Tavares
State House (RI)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 4
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Gordon Fox
Gordon Fox
State House (RI)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 5
(Sept. 11, 2012)

John DeSimone
John DeSimone
State House (RI)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Anthony Sionni
Anthony Sionni
State House (RI)
District 5
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 6
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Raymond Hull
Raymond Hull
State House (RI)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Peter Wasylyk
Peter Wasylyk
State House (RI)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 7
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Maria Cimini
Maria Cimini
State House (RI)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 8
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Elizabeth Kimzey
Elizabeth Kimzey
State House (RI)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
John Lombardi
John Lombardi
State House (RI)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Tarro
Michael Tarro
State House (RI)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 9
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Euridici Jimenez
Euridici Jimenez
State House (RI)
District 9
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Anastasia Williams
Anastasia Williams
State House (RI)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 10
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Esmeralda Diaz
Esmeralda Diaz
State House (RI)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
James Entwistle
James Entwistle
State House (RI)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Ana Quezada
Ana Quezada
State House (RI)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Scott Slater
Scott Slater
State House (RI)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 11
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Christian Chirino
Christian Chirino
State House (RI)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Grace Diaz
Grace Diaz
State House (RI)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Laura Perez
Laura Perez
State House (RI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 12
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Joseph Almeida, Jr.
Joseph Almeida, Jr.
State House (RI)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Leo Medina
Leo Medina
State House (RI)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 13
(Sept. 11, 2012)

John Carnevale
John Carnevale
State House (RI)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 14
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Charlene Lima
Charlene Lima
State House (RI)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 15
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Robert Bach
Robert Bach
State House (RI)
District 15
(Won)
Republican
Nicholas Mattiello
Nicholas Mattiello
State House (RI)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 16
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Michelle Bergin
Michelle Bergin
State House (RI)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Peter Palumbo
Peter Palumbo
State House (RI)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 17
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Charles Hooper
Charles Hooper
State House (RI)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Robert Jacquard
Robert Jacquard
State House (RI)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 18
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Donald Gendron
Donald Gendron
State House (RI)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Art Handy
Art Handy
State House (RI)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
P. McKenna
P. McKenna
State House (RI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 19
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Joseph McNamara
Joseph McNamara
State House (RI)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 20
(Sept. 11, 2012)

David Bennett
David Bennett
State House (RI)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 21
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Eileen Naughton
Eileen Naughton
State House (RI)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 22
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Frank Ferri
Frank Ferri
State House (RI)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 23
(Sept. 11, 2012)

John Falkowski
John Falkowski
State House (RI)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Robert Flaherty
Robert Flaherty
State House (RI)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Joseph Shekarchi
Joseph Shekarchi
State House (RI)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 24
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Joseph Trillo
Joseph Trillo
State House (RI)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark Weiner
Mark Weiner
State House (RI)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 25
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Jared Nunes
Jared Nunes
State House (RI)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 26
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Nicholas Denice
Nicholas Denice
State House (RI)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Patricia Morgan
Patricia Morgan
State House (RI)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 27
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Kyle Pendola
Kyle Pendola
State House (RI)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Patricia Serpa
Patricia Serpa
State House (RI)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 28
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Scott Guthrie
Scott Guthrie
State House (RI)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic
Carl Mattson
Carl Mattson
State House (RI)
District 28
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 29
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Keith Anderson
Keith Anderson
State House (RI)
District 29
(Won)
Republican
Lisa Tomasso
Lisa Tomasso
State House (RI)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 30
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Robert Bolton
Robert Bolton
State House (RI)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Emil Fachon
Emil Fachon
State House (RI)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Antonio Giarrusso
Antonio Giarrusso
State House (RI)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark Schwager
Mark Schwager
State House (RI)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 31
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Steven Campo
Steven Campo
State House (RI)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic
Doreen Costa
Doreen Costa
State House (RI)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 32
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Bob Craven, Sr.
Bob Craven, Sr.
State House (RI)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Laurence Ehrhardt
Laurence Ehrhardt
State House (RI)
District 32
(Won)
Republican
Sharon Gamba
Sharon Gamba
State House (RI)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 33
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Eugene Kelly
Eugene Kelly
State House (RI)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic
Donald Lally, Jr.
Donald Lally, Jr.
State House (RI)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Trager
Robert Trager
State House (RI)
District 33
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 34
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Teresa Tanzi
Teresa Tanzi
State House (RI)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stephen Tetzner
Stephen Tetzner
State House (RI)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican
Christopher Wilkens
Christopher Wilkens
State House (RI)
District 34
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 35
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Spencer Dickinson
Spencer Dickinson
State House (RI)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Kathleen Fogarty
Kathleen Fogarty
State House (RI)
District 35 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic
James Haldeman
James Haldeman
State House (RI)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Rhode Island State House District 36
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Tina Jackson
Tina Jackson
State House (RI)
District 36
(Won)
Republican
Donna Walsh
Donna Walsh
State House (RI)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 37
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Samuel Azzinaro
Samuel Azzinaro
State House (RI)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 38
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy
State House (RI)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 39
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Clay Johnson
Clay Johnson
State House (RI)
District 39
(Won)
Republican
Michael Picillo
Michael Picillo
State House (RI)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Larry Valencia
Larry Valencia
State House (RI)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 40
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Lauri Archambault
Lauri Archambault
State House (RI)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Chippendale
Michael Chippendale
State House (RI)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jon Restivo
Jon Restivo
State House (RI)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 41
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Marco Lucci
Marco Lucci
State House (RI)
District 41
(Won)
Republican
Michael Marcello
Michael Marcello
State House (RI)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 42
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Stephen Ucci
Stephen Ucci
State House (RI)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 43
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Annette Berarducci
Annette Berarducci
State House (RI)
District 43
(Lost)
Democratic
Deborah Fellela
Deborah Fellela
State House (RI)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 44
(Sept. 11, 2012)

James Archer
James Archer
State House (RI)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Gregory Costantino
Gregory Costantino
State House (RI)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Peter Petrarca
Peter Petrarca
State House (RI)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 45
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Mia Ackerman
Mia Ackerman
State House (RI)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rene Menard
Rene Menard
State House (RI)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 46
(Sept. 11, 2012)

John Douglas Barr II
John Douglas Barr II
State House (RI)
District 46
(Lost)
Democratic
Matthew Guerra
Matthew Guerra
State House (RI)
District 46
(Won)
Republican
Jeremiah O'Grady
Jeremiah O'Grady
State House (RI)
District 46
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 47
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Donald Fox
Donald Fox
State House (RI)
District 47
(Won)
Republican
Cale Keable
Cale Keable
State House (RI)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Rhode Island State House District 48
(Sept. 11, 2012)

Michael Connolly
Michael Connolly
State House (RI)
District 48
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
5.29%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top