Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Wisconsin State Legislative General Election Candidates

Wisconsin State Assembly District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Garey Bies
Garey Bies
State Assembly (WI)
District 1
(Won)
Republican
Patrick Veeser
Patrick Veeser
State Assembly (WI)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andre Jacque
Andre Jacque
State Assembly (WI)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Larry Pruess
Larry Pruess
State Assembly (WI)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kole Oswald
Kole Oswald
State Assembly (WI)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Alvin Ott
Alvin Ott
State Assembly (WI)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Josh Young
Josh Young
State Assembly (WI)
District 3
(Lost)
Independent

Wisconsin State Assembly District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Malcheski
Michael Malcheski
State Assembly (WI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Chad Weininger
Chad Weininger
State Assembly (WI)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeff McCabe
Jeff McCabe
State Assembly (WI)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Steineke
Jim Steineke
State Assembly (WI)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Powers
John Powers
State Assembly (WI)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Gary Tauchen
Gary Tauchen
State Assembly (WI)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Riemer
Daniel Riemer
State Assembly (WI)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

JoCasta Zamarripa
JoCasta Zamarripa
State Assembly (WI)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Josh Zepnick
Josh Zepnick
State Assembly (WI)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sandra Pasch
Sandra Pasch
State Assembly (WI)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mandela Barnes
Mandela Barnes
State Assembly (WI)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frederick Kessler
Frederick Kessler
State Assembly (WI)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rob Hutton
Rob Hutton
State Assembly (WI)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Pokrandt
John Pokrandt
State Assembly (WI)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dale Kooyenga
Dale Kooyenga
State Assembly (WI)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Rockwood
Chris Rockwood
State Assembly (WI)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cindy Moore
Cindy Moore
State Assembly (WI)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Sanfelippo
Joe Sanfelippo
State Assembly (WI)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Leon Young
Leon Young
State Assembly (WI)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Anthony Edwards
Anthony Edwards
State Assembly (WI)
District 17
(Lost)
Independent
LaTonya Johnson
LaTonya Johnson
State Assembly (WI)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Evan Goyke
Evan Goyke
State Assembly (WI)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Melba Morris-Page
Melba Morris-Page
State Assembly (WI)
District 18
(Lost)
Libertarian

Wisconsin State Assembly District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenneth Morgan
Kenneth Morgan
State Assembly (WI)
District 19
(Withdrawn)
Independent
Jon Richards
Jon Richards
State Assembly (WI)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Molly Mcgartland
Molly Mcgartland
State Assembly (WI)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican
Christine Sinicki
Christine Sinicki
State Assembly (WI)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Honadel
Mark Honadel
State Assembly (WI)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
William Kurtz
William Kurtz
State Assembly (WI)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Schmidt
Mike Schmidt
State Assembly (WI)
District 21
(Withdrawn)
Other

Wisconsin State Assembly District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Don Pridemore
Don Pridemore
State Assembly (WI)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Ott
Jim Ott
State Assembly (WI)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cris Rogers
Cris Rogers
State Assembly (WI)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Shan Haqqi
Shan Haqqi
State Assembly (WI)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic
Dan Knodl
Dan Knodl
State Assembly (WI)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Brey
Jim Brey
State Assembly (WI)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Paul Tittl
Paul Tittl
State Assembly (WI)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mike Endsley
Mike Endsley
State Assembly (WI)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Mike Helmke
Mike Helmke
State Assembly (WI)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Bauer
Steve Bauer
State Assembly (WI)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
Steven Kestell
Steven Kestell
State Assembly (WI)
District 27
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Adam Bever
Adam Bever
State Assembly (WI)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic
Erik Severson
Erik Severson
State Assembly (WI)
District 28
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Murtha
John Murtha
State Assembly (WI)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim Swanson
Jim Swanson
State Assembly (WI)
District 29
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dean Knudson
Dean Knudson
State Assembly (WI)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Diane Odeen
Diane Odeen
State Assembly (WI)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Amy Loudenbeck
Amy Loudenbeck
State Assembly (WI)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ryan Schroeder
Ryan Schroeder
State Assembly (WI)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tyler August
Tyler August
State Assembly (WI)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kim Peterson
Kim Peterson
State Assembly (WI)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic
David Stolow
David Stolow
State Assembly (WI)
District 32
(Lost)
Libertarian

Wisconsin State Assembly District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephen Nass
Stephen Nass
State Assembly (WI)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
Terry Virgil
Terry Virgil
State Assembly (WI)
District 33
(Lost)
Libertarian
Scott Woods
Scott Woods
State Assembly (WI)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Todd Albano
Todd Albano
State Assembly (WI)
District 34
(Lost)
Independent
Kevin Fitzpatrick
Kevin Fitzpatrick
State Assembly (WI)
District 34
(Lost)
Independent
Rob Swearingen
Rob Swearingen
State Assembly (WI)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Merlin Van Buren
Merlin Van Buren
State Assembly (WI)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Czaja
Mary Czaja
State Assembly (WI)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Koth
Kevin Koth
State Assembly (WI)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic
Patrick Tjugum
Patrick Tjugum
State Assembly (WI)
District 35
(Lost)
Independent

Wisconsin State Assembly District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dorothy Kegley
Dorothy Kegley
State Assembly (WI)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic
Jeffrey Mursau
Jeffrey Mursau
State Assembly (WI)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Arnold
Mary Arnold
State Assembly (WI)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic
John Jagler
John Jagler
State Assembly (WI)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Kilian
James Kilian
State Assembly (WI)
District 37
(Withdrawn)
Independent

Wisconsin State Assembly District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joel Kleefisch
Joel Kleefisch
State Assembly (WI)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Scott Michalak
Scott Michalak
State Assembly (WI)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic
Leroy Watson
Leroy Watson
State Assembly (WI)
District 38
(Lost)
Libertarian

Wisconsin State Assembly District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Born
Mark Born
State Assembly (WI)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim Grigg
Jim Grigg
State Assembly (WI)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kevin Petersen
Kevin Petersen
State Assembly (WI)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joan Ballweg
Joan Ballweg
State Assembly (WI)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Melissa Sorenson
Melissa Sorenson
State Assembly (WI)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paula Cooper
Paula Cooper
State Assembly (WI)
District 42
(Lost)
Democratic
Keith Ripp
Keith Ripp
State Assembly (WI)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andy Jorgensen
Andy Jorgensen
State Assembly (WI)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Evan Wynn
Evan Wynn
State Assembly (WI)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Knilans
Joe Knilans
State Assembly (WI)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Debra Kolste
Debra Kolste
State Assembly (WI)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Wisconsin State Assembly District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Janis Ringhand
Janis Ringhand
State Assembly (WI)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Beth Schmidt
Beth Schmidt
State Assembly (WI)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican
Anthony Wickersham
Anthony Wickersham
State Assembly (WI)
District 45
(Withdrawn)
Independent

Wisconsin State Assembly District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gary Hebl
Gary Hebl
State Assembly (WI)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Trish Schaefer
Trish Schaefer
State Assembly (WI)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican

Wisconsin State Assembly District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sandy Bakk
Sandy Bakk
State Assembly (WI)
District 47
(Lost)
Republican
Robb Kahl
Robb Kahl
State Assembly (WI)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Suomis
David Suomis
State Assembly (WI)
District 47
(Withdrawn)
Green

Wisconsin State Assembly District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Terry Gray
Terry Gray
State Assembly (WI)
District 48
(Lost)
Libertarian
Melissa Sargent
Melissa Sargent
State Assembly (WI)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Schauenburg
Matthew Schauenburg
State Assembly (WI)
District 48
(Withdrawn)
Independent

Wisconsin State Assembly District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carol Beals
Carol Beals
State Assembly (WI)
District 49
(Lost)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
10.92%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top