or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 Arizona State Legislative General Election Candidates

Arizona State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Karen Fann
Karen Fann
State House (AZ)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Andy Tobin, Sr.
Andy Tobin, Sr.
State House (AZ)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Ackerley
John Ackerley
State House (AZ)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Andrea Dalessandro
Andrea Dalessandro
State House (AZ)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Rosanna Gabaldon
Rosanna Gabaldon
State House (AZ)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sally Ann Gonzales
Sally Ann Gonzales
State House (AZ)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Macario Saldate IV
Macario Saldate IV
State House (AZ)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Juan Escamilla
Juan Escamilla
State House (AZ)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Lisa Otondo
Lisa Otondo
State House (AZ)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sonny Borrelli
Sonny Borrelli
State House (AZ)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
P. Durbin
P. Durbin
State House (AZ)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Doris Goodale
Doris Goodale
State House (AZ)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Doug Ballard
Doug Ballard
State House (AZ)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Brenda Barton
Brenda Barton
State House (AZ)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Angela Lefevre
Angela Lefevre
State House (AZ)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Thorpe
Bob Thorpe
State House (AZ)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Albert Hale
Albert Hale
State House (AZ)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jamescita Peshlakai
Jamescita Peshlakai
State House (AZ)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ernest Bustamante
Ernest Bustamante
State House (AZ)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Frank Pratt
Frank Pratt
State House (AZ)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Shope
Thomas Shope
State House (AZ)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Emily Verdugo
Emily Verdugo
State House (AZ)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ethan Orr
Ethan Orr
State House (AZ)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mohur Sidhwa
Mohur Sidhwa
State House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Victoria Steele
Victoria Steele
State House (AZ)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Todd Clodfelter
Todd Clodfelter
State House (AZ)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Stefanie Mach
Stefanie Mach
State House (AZ)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ted Vogt
Ted Vogt
State House (AZ)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Bruce Wheeler
Bruce Wheeler
State House (AZ)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dave Joseph
Dave Joseph
State House (AZ)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Adam Kwasman
Adam Kwasman
State House (AZ)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steve Smith
Steve Smith
State House (AZ)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eddie Farnsworth
Eddie Farnsworth
State House (AZ)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Warren Petersen
Warren Petersen
State House (AZ)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Darin Mitchell
Darin Mitchell
State House (AZ)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steve Montenegro
Steve Montenegro
State House (AZ)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Gowan, Sr.
David Gowan, Sr.
State House (AZ)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Leach
Robert Leach
State House (AZ)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
David Stevens
David Stevens
State House (AZ)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark Stonebraker
Mark Stonebraker
State House (AZ)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Allen
John Allen
State House (AZ)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Heather Carter
Heather Carter
State House (AZ)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Patricia Flickner
Patricia Flickner
State House (AZ)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Matthew Cerra
Matthew Cerra
State House (AZ)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
State House (AZ)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bill Maher
Bill Maher
State House (AZ)
District 16
(Lost)
Green
Kelly Townsend
Kelly Townsend
State House (AZ)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Forese
Thomas Forese
State House (AZ)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Karyn Lathan
Karyn Lathan
State House (AZ)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Javan Mesnard
Javan Mesnard
State House (AZ)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeff Dial
Jeff Dial
State House (AZ)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brent Fine
Brent Fine
State House (AZ)
District 18
(Lost)
Independent
Darin Fisher
Darin Fisher
State House (AZ)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Corey Harris
Corey Harris
State House (AZ)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Robson
Bob Robson
State House (AZ)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Cardenas
Mark Cardenas
State House (AZ)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Lupe Contreras
Lupe Contreras
State House (AZ)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Boyer
Paul Boyer
State House (AZ)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tonya Norwood
Tonya Norwood
State House (AZ)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Carl Seel
Carl Seel
State House (AZ)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jackie Thrasher
Jackie Thrasher
State House (AZ)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Gray
Rick Gray
State House (AZ)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Debbie Lesko
Debbie Lesko
State House (AZ)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Carol Lokare
Carol Lokare
State House (AZ)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Sheri Van Horsen
Sheri Van Horsen
State House (AZ)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Livingston
David Livingston
State House (AZ)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Phil Lovas
Phil Lovas
State House (AZ)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Kavanagh
John Kavanagh
State House (AZ)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michelle Ugenti
Michelle Ugenti
State House (AZ)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lela Alston
Lela Alston
State House (AZ)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Chad Campbell
Chad Campbell
State House (AZ)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Gerard Davis
Gerard Davis
State House (AZ)
District 24
(Lost)
Green
Brian Kaufman
Brian Kaufman
State House (AZ)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Butler
David Butler
State House (AZ)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Justin Olson
Justin Olson
State House (AZ)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Justin Pierce
Justin Pierce
State House (AZ)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Haryaksha Knauer
Haryaksha Knauer
State House (AZ)
District 26
(Lost)
Green
Juan Mendez
Juan Mendez
State House (AZ)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Andrew Sherwood
Andrew Sherwood
State House (AZ)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Raymond Speakman
Raymond Speakman
State House (AZ)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Mary Taylor
Mary Taylor
State House (AZ)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Chris Will
Chris Will
State House (AZ)
District 26
(Lost)
Libertarian

Arizona State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Coleman
Daniel Coleman
State House (AZ)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Ruben Gallego
Ruben Gallego
State House (AZ)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
Catherine Miranda
Catherine Miranda
State House (AZ)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Angel Torres
Angel Torres
State House (AZ)
District 27
(Lost)
Green

Arizona State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Iannuzo
James Iannuzo
State House (AZ)
District 28
(Lost)
Libertarian
Kate McGee
Kate McGee
State House (AZ)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eric Meyer
Eric Meyer
State House (AZ)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Amanda Reeve
Amanda Reeve
State House (AZ)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lydia Hernandez
Lydia Hernandez
State House (AZ)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Martin Quezada
Martin Quezada
State House (AZ)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jonathan Larkin
Jonathan Larkin
State House (AZ)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Debbie McCune Davis
Debbie McCune Davis
State House (AZ)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Pierce
Steve Pierce
State Senate (AZ)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tom Rawles
Tom Rawles
State Senate (AZ)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent

Arizona State Senate District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Linda Lopez
Linda Lopez
State Senate (AZ)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Olivia Cajero Bedford
Olivia Cajero Bedford
State Senate (AZ)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lynne Pancrazi
Lynne Pancrazi
State Senate (AZ)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kelli Ward
Kelli Ward
State Senate (AZ)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Beth Weisser
Beth Weisser
State Senate (AZ)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom Chabin
Tom Chabin
State Senate (AZ)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Chester Crandell
Chester Crandell
State Senate (AZ)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jack Jackson, Jr.
Jack Jackson, Jr.
State Senate (AZ)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dean Dill
Dean Dill
State Senate (AZ)
District 8
(Lost)
Libertarian
Barbara McGuire
Barbara McGuire
State Senate (AZ)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joe Ortiz
Joe Ortiz
State Senate (AZ)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Farley
Steve Farley
State Senate (AZ)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tyler Mott
Tyler Mott
State Senate (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Frank Antenori
Frank Antenori
State Senate (AZ)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Dave Bradley
Dave Bradley
State Senate (AZ)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jo Holt
Jo Holt
State Senate (AZ)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Melvin
Melvin
State Senate (AZ)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andy Biggs
Andy Biggs
State Senate (AZ)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Don Shooter
Don Shooter
State Senate (AZ)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Pat Fleming
Pat Fleming
State Senate (AZ)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Gail Griffin
Gail Griffin
State Senate (AZ)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nancy Barto
Nancy Barto
State Senate (AZ)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dennis Grenier
Dennis Grenier
State Senate (AZ)
District 15
(Lost)
Libertarian

Arizona State Senate District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rich Crandall
Rich Crandall
State Senate (AZ)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Scott Prior
Scott Prior
State Senate (AZ)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill Gates
Bill Gates
State Senate (AZ)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Steven Yarbrough
Steven Yarbrough
State Senate (AZ)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Janie Hydrick
Janie Hydrick
State Senate (AZ)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
John McComish
John McComish
State Senate (AZ)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Anna Tovar
Anna Tovar
State Senate (AZ)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Powell
Michael Powell
State Senate (AZ)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Doug Quelland
Doug Quelland
State Senate (AZ)
District 20
(Lost)
Independent
Kimberly Yee
Kimberly Yee
State Senate (AZ)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Murphy
Rick Murphy
State Senate (AZ)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Tarrats
Michael Tarrats
State Senate (AZ)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Judy Burges
Judy Burges
State Senate (AZ)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michele Reagan
Michele Reagan
State Senate (AZ)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Augustine Bartning
Augustine Bartning
State Senate (AZ)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican
Katie Hobbs
Katie Hobbs
State Senate (AZ)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Greg Gadek
Greg Gadek
State Senate (AZ)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Worsley
Bob Worsley
State Senate (AZ)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona State Senate District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ed Ableser
Ed Ableser
State Senate (AZ)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jerry Lewis
Jerry Lewis
State Senate (AZ)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Damian Trabel
Damian Trabel
State Senate (AZ)
District 26
(Lost)
Libertarian

Arizona State Senate District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sarah Coleman
Sarah Coleman
State Senate (AZ)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Leah Landrum Taylor
Leah Landrum Taylor
State Senate (AZ)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Adam Driggs
Adam Driggs
State Senate (AZ)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eric Shelley
Eric Shelley
State Senate (AZ)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Gallardo
Steve Gallardo
State Senate (AZ)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona State Senate District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Meza
Robert Meza
State Senate (AZ)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.59%

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top