Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Texas State Legislative General Election Candidates

Texas State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Eason
Tim Eason
State House (TX)
District 1
(Lost)
Libertarian
George Lavender
George Lavender
State House (TX)
District 1
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Flynn
Dan Flynn
State House (TX)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cecil Bell, Jr.
Cecil Bell, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lance Gooden
Lance Gooden
State House (TX)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bryan Hughes
Bryan Hughes
State House (TX)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Parkes III
Charles Parkes III
State House (TX)
District 6
(Lost)
Libertarian
Matt Schaefer
Matt Schaefer
State House (TX)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Simpson
David Simpson
State House (TX)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Byron Cook
Byron Cook
State House (TX)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Charles Morgan
Charles Morgan
State House (TX)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

"Chris" Paddie
State House (TX)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Pitts
Jim Pitts
State House (TX)
District 10
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Travis Clardy
Travis Clardy
State House (TX)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kyle Kacal
Kyle Kacal
State House (TX)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Stem
Robert Stem
State House (TX)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lois Kolkhorst
Lois Kolkhorst
State House (TX)
District 13
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joshua Baker
Joshua Baker
State House (TX)
District 14
(Lost)
Libertarian
Judy LeUnes
Judy LeUnes
State House (TX)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
John Raney
John Raney
State House (TX)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sterling Russell
Sterling Russell
State House (TX)
District 15
(Lost)
Libertarian
Steve Toth
Steve Toth
State House (TX)
District 15
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brandon Creighton
Brandon Creighton
State House (TX)
District 16
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Colin Guerra
Colin Guerra
State House (TX)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Tim Kleinschmidt
Tim Kleinschmidt
State House (TX)
District 17
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Otto
John Otto
State House (TX)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James White
James White
State House (TX)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marsha Farney
Marsha Farney
State House (TX)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Allan Ritter
Allan Ritter
State House (TX)
District 21
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Deshotel
Joe Deshotel
State House (TX)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Craig Eiland
Craig Eiland
State House (TX)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic
Wayne Faircloth
Wayne Faircloth
State House (TX)
District 23 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican
Richard Johnson
Richard Johnson
State House (TX)
District 23
(Withdrawn)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Greg Bonnen
Greg Bonnen
State House (TX)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rusty Cates
Rusty Cates
State House (TX)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dennis Bonnen
Dennis Bonnen
State House (TX)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Miller
Rick Miller
State House (TX)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Vy Nguyen
Vy Nguyen
State House (TX)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kris Allfrey
Kris Allfrey
State House (TX)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
John Petter IV
John Petter IV
State House (TX)
District 27
(Lost)
Libertarian
Ron Reynolds
Ron Reynolds
State House (TX)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Zerwas
John Zerwas
State House (TX)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Doug Blatt
Doug Blatt
State House (TX)
District 29
(Lost)
Democratic
Ed Thompson
Ed Thompson
State House (TX)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alex Hernandez, Jr.
Alex Hernandez, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
Geanie Morrison
Geanie Morrison
State House (TX)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ryan Guillén
Ryan Guillén
State House (TX)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ann Matthews
Ann Matthews
State House (TX)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Todd Hunter
Todd Hunter
State House (TX)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Carrasco
Michael Carrasco
State House (TX)
District 33
(Lost)
Libertarian
Scott Turner
Scott Turner
State House (TX)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Abel Herrero
Abel Herrero
State House (TX)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Connie Scott
Connie Scott
State House (TX)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Oscar Longoria
Oscar Longoria
State House (TX)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sergio Munoz, Jr.
Sergio Munoz, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

René Oliveira
René Oliveira
State House (TX)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eddie Lucio III
Eddie Lucio III
State House (TX)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Nancy Mishou
Nancy Mishou
State House (TX)
District 38
(Lost)
Libertarian
Alex Torres
Alex Torres
State House (TX)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joel De Los Santos
Joel De Los Santos
State House (TX)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Armando Martinez
Armando Martinez
State House (TX)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Terry Canales
Terry Canales
State House (TX)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bobby Guerra
Bobby Guerra
State House (TX)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Miriam Martinez
Miriam Martinez
State House (TX)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Raymond
Richard Raymond
State House (TX)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Yvonne González Toureilles
Yvonne González Toureilles
State House (TX)
District 43
(Lost)
Democratic
Jose Lozano
Jose Lozano
State House (TX)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Kuempel
John Kuempel
State House (TX)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Adams
John Adams
State House (TX)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Duke
Jim Duke
State House (TX)
District 45
(Lost)
Libertarian
Jason Isaac
Jason Isaac
State House (TX)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dawnna Dukes
Dawnna Dukes
State House (TX)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Andrew Fernandez
Andrew Fernandez
State House (TX)
District 46
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chris Frandsen, Jr.
Chris Frandsen, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 47
(Lost)
Democratic
Nick Tanner
Nick Tanner
State House (TX)
District 47
(Lost)
Libertarian
Paul Workman
Paul Workman
State House (TX)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Edgar
Joe Edgar
State House (TX)
District 48
(Lost)
Libertarian
Donna Howard
Donna Howard
State House (TX)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Thomas
Robert Thomas
State House (TX)
District 48
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Elliott Naishtat
Elliott Naishtat
State House (TX)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kent Phillips
Kent Phillips
State House (TX)
District 49
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Strama
Mark Strama
State House (TX)
District 50
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 51
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Arthur DiBianca
Arthur DiBianca
State House (TX)
District 51
(Lost)
Libertarian
Eddie Rodríguez
Eddie Rodríguez
State House (TX)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 52
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Gonzales
Larry Gonzales
State House (TX)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lillian Simmons
Lillian Simmons
State House (TX)
District 52
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 53
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harvey Hilderbran
Harvey Hilderbran
State House (TX)
District 53
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 54
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jimmie Don Aycock
Jimmie Don Aycock
State House (TX)
District 54 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Claudia Brown
Claudia Brown
State House (TX)
District 54
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 55
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ralph Sheffield
Ralph Sheffield
State House (TX)
District 55
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 56
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Doc Anderson
Doc Anderson
State House (TX)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Neill Snider
Neill Snider
State House (TX)
District 56
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 57
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Trent Ashby
Trent Ashby
State House (TX)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 58
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rob Orr
Rob Orr
State House (TX)
District 58
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 59
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill Norris
Bill Norris
State House (TX)
District 59
(Lost)
Democratic
JD Sheffield
JD Sheffield
State House (TX)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 60
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Keffer
Jim Keffer
State House (TX)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tony Mathison
Tony Mathison
State House (TX)
District 60
(Withdrawn)
Green Party

Texas State House District 61
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Matthew Britt
Matthew Britt
State House (TX)
District 61
(Lost)
Green Party
Phil King
Phil King
State House (TX)
District 61 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 62
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eristeo Perez
Eristeo Perez
State House (TX)
District 62
(Lost)
Democratic
Larry Phillips
Larry Phillips
State House (TX)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 63
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bruce Hermann
Bruce Hermann
State House (TX)
District 63
(Lost)
Libertarian
Tan Parker
Tan Parker
State House (TX)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 64
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Brown
Mary Brown
State House (TX)
District 64
(Lost)
Democratic
Myra Crownover
Myra Crownover
State House (TX)
District 64 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ian Kull
Ian Kull
State House (TX)
District 64
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 65
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gary Brown
Gary Brown
State House (TX)
District 65
(Lost)
Democratic
Alex Mendoza
Alex Mendoza
State House (TX)
District 65
(Lost)
Green Party
Ron Simmons
Ron Simmons
State House (TX)
District 65 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 66
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Van Taylor
Van Taylor
State House (TX)
District 66
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 67
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeff Leach
Jeff Leach
State House (TX)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 68
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lanhon Odom
Lanhon Odom
State House (TX)
District 68
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Drew Springer
Drew Springer
State House (TX)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 69
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Brown
Richard Brown
State House (TX)
District 69
(Lost)
Libertarian
James Frank
James Frank
State House (TX)
District 69 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 70
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Sanford
Scott Sanford
State House (TX)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 71
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Susan King
Susan King
State House (TX)
District 71 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 72
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Drew Darby
Drew Darby
State House (TX)
District 72 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 73
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rex Black, Jr.
Rex Black, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 73
(Lost)
Libertarian
Doug Miller
Doug Miller
State House (TX)
District 73 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 74
(Nov. 6, 2012)

T.C. Kincaid, Jr.
T.C. Kincaid, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 74
(Lost)
Republican
Poncho Nevárez
Poncho Nevárez
State House (TX)
District 74 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 75
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Gonzalez
Mary Gonzalez
State House (TX)
District 75 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 76
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Naomi Gonzalez
Naomi Gonzalez
State House (TX)
District 76
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 77
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Marisa Marquez
Marisa Marquez
State House (TX)
District 77 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 78
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dee Margo
Dee Margo
State House (TX)
District 78
(Lost)
Republican
Joe Moody
Joe Moody
State House (TX)
District 78 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 79
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Pickett
Joe Pickett
State House (TX)
District 79 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 80
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tracy King
Tracy King
State House (TX)
District 80 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 81
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tryon Lewis
Tryon Lewis
State House (TX)
District 81
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 82
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Thomas Craddick
Thomas Craddick
State House (TX)
District 82 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 83
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charles Perry
Charles Perry
State House (TX)
District 83
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 84
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Frullo
John Frullo
State House (TX)
District 84 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Leann Lamb-Vines
Leann Lamb-Vines
State House (TX)
District 84
(Lost)
Green Party

Texas State House District 85
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dora Olivo
Dora Olivo
State House (TX)
District 85
(Lost)
Democratic
Phil Stephenson
Phil Stephenson
State House (TX)
District 85 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 86
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Smithee
John Smithee
State House (TX)
District 86 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 87
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Abel Bosquez
Abel Bosquez
State House (TX)
District 87
(Lost)
Democratic
Four Price IV
Four Price IV
State House (TX)
District 87 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 88
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ken King
Ken King
State House (TX)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 89
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jodie Laubenberg
Jodie Laubenberg
State House (TX)
District 89 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 90
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lon Burnam
Lon Burnam
State House (TX)
District 90
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 91
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephanie Klick
Stephanie Klick
State House (TX)
District 91 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 92
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sean Fatzinger
Sean Fatzinger
State House (TX)
District 92
(Lost)
Libertarian
Jonathan Stickland
Jonathan Stickland
State House (TX)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 93
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bruce Beckman
Bruce Beckman
State House (TX)
District 93
(Lost)
Libertarian
Shane Hardin
Shane Hardin
State House (TX)
District 93
(Lost)
Democratic
Matt Krause
Matt Krause
State House (TX)
District 93 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 94
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Eyerly
David Eyerly
State House (TX)
District 94
(Lost)
Libertarian
Diane Patrick
Diane Patrick
State House (TX)
District 94
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 95
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nicole Collier
Nicole Collier
State House (TX)
District 95 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Monte Mitchell
Monte Mitchell
State House (TX)
District 95
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 96
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Max Koch III
Max Koch III
State House (TX)
District 96
(Lost)
Libertarian
Bill Zedler
Bill Zedler
State House (TX)
District 96 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 97
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Craig Goldman
Craig Goldman
State House (TX)
District 97 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gary Grassia
Gary Grassia
State House (TX)
District 97
(Lost)
Democratic
Rodney Wingo
Rodney Wingo
State House (TX)
District 97
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 98
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Giovanni Capriglione
Giovanni Capriglione
State House (TX)
District 98 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Goolsby
Michael Goolsby
State House (TX)
District 98
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 99
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Charlie Geren
Charlie Geren
State House (TX)
District 99 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dan Hawkins
Dan Hawkins
State House (TX)
District 99
(Lost)
Libertarian
Michael McClure
Michael McClure
State House (TX)
District 99
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 100
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eric Johnson
Eric Johnson
State House (TX)
District 100 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 101
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carl Nulsen
Carl Nulsen
State House (TX)
District 101
(Lost)
Libertarian
Chris Turner
Chris Turner
State House (TX)
District 101 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 102
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stefani Carter
Stefani Carter
State House (TX)
District 102
(Won)
Republican
Rich Hancock
Rich Hancock
State House (TX)
District 102
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Spanos
Michael Spanos
State House (TX)
District 102
(Withdrawn)
Green Party

Texas State House District 103
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rafael Anchía
Rafael Anchía
State House (TX)
District 103 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 104
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roberto Alonzo
Roberto Alonzo
State House (TX)
District 104 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 105
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Saul Arechar
Saul Arechar
State House (TX)
District 105
(Lost)
Green Party
Linda Harper-Brown
Linda Harper-Brown
State House (TX)
District 105
(Won)
Republican
Rosemary Robbins
Rosemary Robbins
State House (TX)
District 105
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 106
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rodney Caston
Rodney Caston
State House (TX)
District 106
(Lost)
Libertarian
Pat Fallon
Pat Fallon
State House (TX)
District 106 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 107
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Miklos
Robert Miklos
State House (TX)
District 107
(Lost)
Democratic
Kenneth Sheets
Kenneth Sheets
State House (TX)
District 107 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Patrick Spreng
Patrick Spreng
State House (TX)
District 107
(Withdrawn)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 108
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Daniel Branch
Daniel Branch
State House (TX)
District 108
(Won)
Republican
Jarrett Woods
Jarrett Woods
State House (TX)
District 108
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 109
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Helen Giddings
Helen Giddings
State House (TX)
District 109 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dexter Jackson
Dexter Jackson
State House (TX)
District 109
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 110
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Toni Rose
Toni Rose
State House (TX)
District 110 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 111
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Yvonne Davis
Yvonne Davis
State House (TX)
District 111 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 112
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Angie Chen Button
Angie Chen Button
State House (TX)
District 112 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 113
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Cindy Burkett
Cindy Burkett
State House (TX)
District 113 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Angela Sarlay
Angela Sarlay
State House (TX)
District 113
(Lost)
Green Party

Texas State House District 114
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patrick Hernandez-Cigarruista
Patrick Hernandez-Cigarruista
State House (TX)
District 114
(Withdrawn)
Independent
Carol Kent
Carol Kent
State House (TX)
District 114
(Lost)
Democratic
Jason Villalba
Jason Villalba
State House (TX)
District 114 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 115
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Clare Fabishak
Mary Clare Fabishak
State House (TX)
District 115
(Lost)
Democratic
Preston Poulter
Preston Poulter
State House (TX)
District 115
(Lost)
Libertarian
Bennett Ratliff
Bennett Ratliff
State House (TX)
District 115
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 116
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Trey Martinez Fischer
Trey Martinez Fischer
State House (TX)
District 116 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 117
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Philip Cortez
Philip Cortez
State House (TX)
District 117
(Won)
Democratic
John Garza
John Garza
State House (TX)
District 117
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 118
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Casias
Robert Casias
State House (TX)
District 118
(Lost)
Republican
Joe Farias
Joe Farias
State House (TX)
District 118 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 119
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Anna Campos
Anna Campos
State House (TX)
District 119
(Lost)
Republican
Roland Gutierrez
Roland Gutierrez
State House (TX)
District 119 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 120
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gregory Fox
Gregory Fox
State House (TX)
District 120
(Lost)
Green Party
Ruth Jones McClendon
Ruth Jones McClendon
State House (TX)
District 120 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 121
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Straus
Joe Straus
State House (TX)
District 121 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Arthur Thomas IV
Arthur Thomas IV
State House (TX)
District 121
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 122
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lyle Larson
Lyle Larson
State House (TX)
District 122 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 123
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chuck Robinson
Chuck Robinson
State House (TX)
District 123
(Lost)
Green Party
Michael Villarreal
Michael Villarreal
State House (TX)
District 123
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 124
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Herb Gonzales, Jr.
Herb Gonzales, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 124
(Lost)
Green Party
José Menéndez
José Menéndez
State House (TX)
District 124
(Won)
Democratic
Yvonne Valdez
Yvonne Valdez
State House (TX)
District 124
(Withdrawn)
Green Party

Texas State House District 125
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Giddens
Timothy Giddens
State House (TX)
District 125
(Lost)
Green Party
Alma Perez Jackson
Alma Perez Jackson
State House (TX)
District 125
(Lost)
Republican
Justin Rodriguez
Justin Rodriguez
State House (TX)
District 125 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 126
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patricia Harless
Patricia Harless
State House (TX)
District 126 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 127
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Huberty
Dan Huberty
State House (TX)
District 127 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cody Pogue
Cody Pogue
State House (TX)
District 127
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 128
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
State House (TX)
District 128 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 129
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Davis
John Davis
State House (TX)
District 129
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 130
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Art Browning
Art Browning
State House (TX)
District 130
(Lost)
Green Party
Allen Fletcher
Allen Fletcher
State House (TX)
District 130 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 131
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alma Allen
Alma Allen
State House (TX)
District 131 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Alfred Molison
Alfred Molison
State House (TX)
District 131
(Lost)
Green Party
Alfred Montestruc
Alfred Montestruc
State House (TX)
District 131
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 132
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill Callegari
Bill Callegari
State House (TX)
District 132
(Won)
Republican
Phil Kurtz
Phil Kurtz
State House (TX)
District 132
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 133
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gerald LaFleur
Gerald LaFleur
State House (TX)
District 133
(Lost)
Libertarian
Jim Murphy
Jim Murphy
State House (TX)
District 133 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State House District 134
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sarah Davis
Sarah Davis
State House (TX)
District 134 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ann Johnson
Ann Johnson
State House (TX)
District 134
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 135
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gary Elkins
Gary Elkins
State House (TX)
District 135 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Paul Morgan
Paul Morgan
State House (TX)
District 135
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State House District 136
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tony Dale
Tony Dale
State House (TX)
District 136 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Matt Stillwell
Matt Stillwell
State House (TX)
District 136
(Lost)
Democratic
Matthew Whittington
Matthew Whittington
State House (TX)
District 136
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 137
(Nov. 6, 2012)

M. J. Khan
M. J. Khan
State House (TX)
District 137
(Lost)
Republican
Gene Wu
Gene Wu
State House (TX)
District 137 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 138
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dwayne Bohac
Dwayne Bohac
State House (TX)
District 138 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lee Coughran
Lee Coughran
State House (TX)
District 138
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 139
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sam Brocato
Sam Brocato
State House (TX)
District 139
(Lost)
Republican
Sylvester Turner
Sylvester Turner
State House (TX)
District 139 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 140
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Armando Walle
Armando Walle
State House (TX)
District 140 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 141
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Bunch
Michael Bunch
State House (TX)
District 141
(Lost)
Republican
Senfronia Thompson
Senfronia Thompson
State House (TX)
District 141 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 142
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harold Dutton, Jr.
Harold Dutton, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 142 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 143
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ana Hernandez
Ana Hernandez
State House (TX)
District 143 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Doug Weiskopf
Doug Weiskopf
State House (TX)
District 143
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 144
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Ann Perez
Mary Ann Perez
State House (TX)
District 144
(Won)
Democratic
David Pineda
David Pineda
State House (TX)
District 144
(Lost)
Republican
Robb Rourke
Robb Rourke
State House (TX)
District 144
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State House District 145
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carol Alvarado
Carol Alvarado
State House (TX)
District 145 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 146
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Borris Miles
Borris Miles
State House (TX)
District 146 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 147
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Garnet Coleman
Garnet Coleman
State House (TX)
District 147 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Faulk, Sr.
John Faulk, Sr.
State House (TX)
District 147
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Deb Shafto
Deb Shafto
State House (TX)
District 147
(Lost)
Green Party

Texas State House District 148
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Henry Cooper
Henry Cooper
State House (TX)
District 148
(Lost)
Green Party
Jessica Farrar
Jessica Farrar
State House (TX)
District 148 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State House District 149
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Hubert Vo
Hubert Vo
State House (TX)
District 149 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dianne Williams
Dianne Williams
State House (TX)
District 149
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State House District 150
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brad Neal
Brad Neal
State House (TX)
District 150
(Lost)
Republican
Debbie Riddle
Debbie Riddle
State House (TX)
District 150 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kevin Eltife
Kevin Eltife
State Senate (TX)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Stephen Russell
Stephen Russell
State Senate (TX)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Deuell
Bob Deuell
State Senate (TX)
District 2
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Nichols
Robert Nichols
State Senate (TX)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bob Townsend II
Bob Townsend II
State Senate (TX)
District 4
(Lost)
Libertarian
Tommy Williams
Tommy Williams
State Senate (TX)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrey Fox
Jeffrey Fox
State Senate (TX)
District 5
(Lost)
Libertarian
Charles Schwertner
Charles Schwertner
State Senate (TX)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

R.W. Bray
R.W. Bray
State Senate (TX)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Mario Gallegos, Jr.
Mario Gallegos, Jr.
State Senate (TX)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Patrick
Dan Patrick
State Senate (TX)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Sam Texas
Sam Texas
State Senate (TX)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ed Kless
Ed Kless
State Senate (TX)
District 8
(Lost)
Libertarian
Ken Paxton, Jr.
Ken Paxton, Jr.
State Senate (TX)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
Jack Ternan
Jack Ternan
State Senate (TX)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kelly Hancock
Kelly Hancock
State Senate (TX)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Pete Martinez
Pete Martinez
State Senate (TX)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Dave McElwee
Dave McElwee
State Senate (TX)
District 9
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State Senate District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Wendy Davis
Wendy Davis
State Senate (TX)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Shelton
Mark Shelton
State Senate (TX)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jacqueline Acquistapace
Jacqueline Acquistapace
State Senate (TX)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Larry Taylor
Larry Taylor
State Senate (TX)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Betz, Jr.
John Betz, Jr.
State Senate (TX)
District 12
(Lost)
Libertarian
Jane Gray Nelson
Jane Gray Nelson
State Senate (TX)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rodney Ellis
Rodney Ellis
State Senate (TX)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ryan Dixon
Ryan Dixon
State Senate (TX)
District 14
(Lost)
Libertarian
Guy Fielder
Guy Fielder
State Senate (TX)
District 14
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Kirk Watson
Kirk Watson
State Senate (TX)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bill Walker
Bill Walker
State Senate (TX)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
John Whitmire
John Whitmire
State Senate (TX)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Carona
John Carona
State Senate (TX)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Jared Leiman
Jared Leiman
State Senate (TX)
District 16
(Withdrawn)
Libertarian

Texas State Senate District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Courtney
David Courtney
State Senate (TX)
District 17
(Lost)
Green Party
Joan Huffman
Joan Huffman
State Senate (TX)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Austin Page
Austin Page
State Senate (TX)
District 17
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State Senate District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Glenn Hegar, Jr.
Glenn Hegar, Jr.
State Senate (TX)
District 18
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Berlanga
Michael Berlanga
State Senate (TX)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
Carlos Uresti
Carlos Uresti
State Senate (TX)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Juan Hinojosa
Juan Hinojosa
State Senate (TX)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Raul Torres
Raul Torres
State Senate (TX)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Morse
Joseph Morse
State Senate (TX)
District 21
(Lost)
Libertarian
Grant Rostig
Grant Rostig
State Senate (TX)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Judith Zaffirini
Judith Zaffirini
State Senate (TX)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Birdwell
Brian Birdwell
State Senate (TX)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tom Kilbride III
Tom Kilbride III
State Senate (TX)
District 22
(Lost)
Libertarian
Lyndon Laird
Lyndon Laird
State Senate (TX)
District 22
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Lawson
John Lawson
State Senate (TX)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Royce West
Royce West
State Senate (TX)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Troy Fraser
Troy Fraser
State Senate (TX)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Texas State Senate District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Donna Campbell
Donna Campbell
State Senate (TX)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Courage
John Courage
State Senate (TX)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chris Christal
Chris Christal
State Senate (TX)
District 26
(Lost)
Green Party
Nazirite Ruben Flores Perez
Nazirite Ruben Flores Perez
State Senate (TX)
District 26
(Lost)
Libertarian
Leticia Van de Putte
Leticia Van de Putte
State Senate (TX)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Eddie Lucio, Jr.
Eddie Lucio, Jr.
State Senate (TX)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Duncan
Robert Duncan
State Senate (TX)
District 28
(Won)
Republican
Marion Smith
Marion Smith
State Senate (TX)
District 28
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State Senate District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dan Chavez
Dan Chavez
State Senate (TX)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Jose Rodriguez
Jose Rodriguez
State Senate (TX)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Texas State Senate District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Craig Estes
Craig Estes
State Senate (TX)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Forsythe, Jr.
Richard Forsythe, Jr.
State Senate (TX)
District 30
(Lost)
Libertarian

Texas State Senate District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kel Seliger
Kel Seliger
State Senate (TX)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
12.35%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top