Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Maine State Legislative General Election Candidates

Maine State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Martin
John Martin
State House (ME)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Allen Nadeau
Allen Nadeau
State House (ME)
District 1
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jonathan Roy
Jonathan Roy
State House (ME)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Charles Theriault
Charles Theriault
State House (ME)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Bernard Ayotte
Bernard Ayotte
State House (ME)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Gail Maynard
Gail Maynard
State House (ME)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

R. Goughan
R. Goughan
State House (ME)
District 4
(Lost)
Independent
David Martin
David Martin
State House (ME)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Carol McElwee
Carol McElwee
State House (ME)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Saucier
Robert Saucier
State House (ME)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Willette
Michael Willette
State House (ME)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Darrell Adams
Darrell Adams
State House (ME)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Tyler Clark
Tyler Clark
State House (ME)
District 6
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Troy Haines
Troy Haines
State House (ME)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Alexander Willette
Alexander Willette
State House (ME)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Carpenter
Michael Carpenter
State House (ME)
District 8
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Joyce Fitzpatrick
Joyce Fitzpatrick
State House (ME)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
Michael Jenkins
Michael Jenkins
State House (ME)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Patrick Hunt
Patrick Hunt
State House (ME)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Rick Long
Rick Long
State House (ME)
District 9
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Debbi Perkins
Debbi Perkins
State House (ME)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Stephen Stanley
Stephen Stanley
State House (ME)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Philip Polk
Philip Polk
State House (ME)
District 11
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Beth Turner
Beth Turner
State House (ME)
District 11
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffery Gifford
Jeffery Gifford
State House (ME)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Aaron Gilman
Aaron Gilman
State House (ME)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Adam Kirkland
Adam Kirkland
State House (ME)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic
Anita Peavey Haskell
Anita Peavey Haskell
State House (ME)
District 13
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Dill
Jim Dill
State House (ME)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic
Carol Klitch
Carol Klitch
State House (ME)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Samuel Canders
Samuel Canders
State House (ME)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Adam Goode
Adam Goode
State House (ME)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Douglas Damon
Douglas Damon
State House (ME)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
John Schneck
John Schneck
State House (ME)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mary Budd
Mary Budd
State House (ME)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Victoria Kornfield
Victoria Kornfield
State House (ME)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Sara Stevens
Sara Stevens
State House (ME)
District 17
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Maine State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Aaron Frey
Aaron Frey
State House (ME)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
State House (ME)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Adam Littlefield
Adam Littlefield
State House (ME)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
Ryan Tipping-Spitz
Ryan Tipping-Spitz
State House (ME)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Johnson
David Johnson
State House (ME)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Benjamin Pratt
Benjamin Pratt
State House (ME)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Rogers, Jr.
William Rogers, Jr.
State House (ME)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Arthur Verow
Arthur Verow
State House (ME)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jassen Bailey
Jassen Bailey
State House (ME)
District 22
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Stacey Guerin
Stacey Guerin
State House (ME)
District 22
(Won)
Republican
David Slagger
David Slagger
State House (ME)
District 22
(Lost)
No Party

Maine State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Roger Reed
Roger Reed
State House (ME)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Richard Thomas
Richard Thomas
State House (ME)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Pearson
David Pearson
State House (ME)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic
Raymond Wallace
Raymond Wallace
State House (ME)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Chip Austin
Chip Austin
State House (ME)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Kenneth Fredette
Kenneth Fredette
State House (ME)
District 25
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tyler Adkins
Tyler Adkins
State House (ME)
District 26
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Paul Davis, Sr.
Paul Davis, Sr.
State House (ME)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harold Dowse
Harold Dowse
State House (ME)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
Peter Johnson
Peter Johnson
State House (ME)
District 27
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dean Cray
Dean Cray
State House (ME)
District 28
(Won)
Republican
Daniel Swain
Daniel Swain
State House (ME)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Engelhardt
Robert Engelhardt
State House (ME)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Stanley Short, Jr.
Stanley Short, Jr.
State House (ME)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Larry Lockman
Larry Lockman
State House (ME)
District 30
(Won)
Republican
Dennis Mahar
Dennis Mahar
State House (ME)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Harold Clark, Jr.
Harold Clark, Jr.
State House (ME)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic
Joyce Maker
Joyce Maker
State House (ME)
District 31
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Katherine Cassidy
Katherine Cassidy
State House (ME)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Radeka
Michael Radeka
State House (ME)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Peter Doak
Peter Doak
State House (ME)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
Lawrence Finnegan
Lawrence Finnegan
State House (ME)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Holt
John Holt
State House (ME)
District 34
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Richard Malaby
Richard Malaby
State House (ME)
District 34
(Won)
Republican
Arthur Morison
Arthur Morison
State House (ME)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic, Write-In

Maine State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Hubbell
Brian Hubbell
State House (ME)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Paul Paradis
Paul Paradis
State House (ME)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Walter Kumiega III
Walter Kumiega III
State House (ME)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic
Kim Strauss
Kim Strauss
State House (ME)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ralph Chapman
Ralph Chapman
State House (ME)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Sherman Hutchins
Sherman Hutchins
State House (ME)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Madeleine Leach
Madeleine Leach
State House (ME)
District 37
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Maine State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Matthew Foster
Matthew Foster
State House (ME)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican
Louis Luchini
Louis Luchini
State House (ME)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kelly Bickmore
Kelly Bickmore
State House (ME)
District 39
(Lost)
Independent
Brian Duprey
Brian Duprey
State House (ME)
District 39
(Won)
Republican
William Lippincott
William Lippincott
State House (ME)
District 39
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Carolyn Rae
Carolyn Rae
State House (ME)
District 39
(Withdrawn)
Green Independent

Maine State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Campbell
Richard Campbell
State House (ME)
District 40
(Won)
Republican
Sharon Dunbar
Sharon Dunbar
State House (ME)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Meredith Ares
Meredith Ares
State House (ME)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
James Gillway
James Gillway
State House (ME)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Brooks
Joseph Brooks
State House (ME)
District 42
(Won)
Unaffiliated
Ronald Flewelling
Ronald Flewelling
State House (ME)
District 42
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Leo LaChance
Leo LaChance
State House (ME)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Erin Herbig
Erin Herbig
State House (ME)
District 43
(Won)
Democratic
Donna Hopkins
Donna Hopkins
State House (ME)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Lloyd Chase
Lloyd Chase
State House (ME)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic
Jethro Pease
Jethro Pease
State House (ME)
District 44
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

R. Ryan Harmon
R. Ryan Harmon
State House (ME)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican
Brian Jones
Brian Jones
State House (ME)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Carole Gartley
Carole Gartley
State House (ME)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
6.73%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top