Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 New York State Legislative General Election Candidates

New York State Assembly District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Fred Thiele, Jr.
Fred Thiele, Jr.
State Assembly (NY)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Nicholas Deegan
Nicholas Deegan
State Assembly (NY)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Dan Losquadro
Dan Losquadro
State Assembly (NY)
District 2
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edward Hennessey
Edward Hennessey
State Assembly (NY)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Dean Murray
Dean Murray
State Assembly (NY)
District 3 Incumbent
(Lost)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Englebright
Steve Englebright
State Assembly (NY)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families
Deborah McKee
Deborah McKee
State Assembly (NY)
District 4
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Al Graf
Al Graf
State Assembly (NY)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican
Victor Salamone
Victor Salamone
State Assembly (NY)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

New York State Assembly District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phil Ramos
Phil Ramos
State Assembly (NY)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families
Manuel Troche
Manuel Troche
State Assembly (NY)
District 6
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Christopher Bodkin
Christopher Bodkin
State Assembly (NY)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Andrew Garbarino
Andrew Garbarino
State Assembly (NY)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Fitzpatrick
Michael Fitzpatrick
State Assembly (NY)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican
Jesse Safer
Jesse Safer
State Assembly (NY)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

New York State Assembly District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jay Cherlin
Jay Cherlin
State Assembly (NY)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Joseph Saladino
Joseph Saladino
State Assembly (NY)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican, Tax Revolt

New York State Assembly District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Dujmic, Jr.
Joseph Dujmic, Jr.
State Assembly (NY)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic, Working Families
Chad Lupinacci
Chad Lupinacci
State Assembly (NY)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rashad Cureton
Rashad Cureton
State Assembly (NY)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Bob Sweeney
Bob Sweeney
State Assembly (NY)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andrew Raia
Andrew Raia
State Assembly (NY)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Louis Imbroto
Louis Imbroto
State Assembly (NY)
District 13
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Charles Lavine
Charles Lavine
State Assembly (NY)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families
Jeffery Peress
Jeffery Peress
State Assembly (NY)
District 13
(Lost)
Green

New York State Assembly District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Brooks
John Brooks
State Assembly (NY)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic, Working Families
David McDonough
David McDonough
State Assembly (NY)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mario Ferone
Mario Ferone
State Assembly (NY)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Montesano
Michael Montesano
State Assembly (NY)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 16
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michelle Schimel
Michelle Schimel
State Assembly (NY)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families
Richard Stiek
Richard Stiek
State Assembly (NY)
District 16
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 17
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kevin Brady
Kevin Brady
State Assembly (NY)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic, Working Families
Tom McKevitt
Tom McKevitt
State Assembly (NY)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 18
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Earlene Hooper
Earlene Hooper
State Assembly (NY)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence
Elton McCabe
Elton McCabe
State Assembly (NY)
District 18
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 19
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Gary Port
Gary Port
State Assembly (NY)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Edward Ra
Edward Ra
State Assembly (NY)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 20
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Sussman
David Sussman
State Assembly (NY)
District 20
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Harvey Weisenberg
Harvey Weisenberg
State Assembly (NY)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 21
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Brian Curran
Brian Curran
State Assembly (NY)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Independence, Republican
Jeffrey Friedman
Jeffrey Friedman
State Assembly (NY)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 22
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michaelle Solages
Michaelle Solages
State Assembly (NY)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Sean Wright
Sean Wright
State Assembly (NY)
District 22
(Lost)
Conservative, Independence, Republican

New York State Assembly District 23
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Phillip Goldfeder
Phillip Goldfeder
State Assembly (NY)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Democratic, Independence

New York State Assembly District 24
(Nov. 6, 2012)

David Weprin
David Weprin
State Assembly (NY)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 25
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Abraham Fuchs
Abraham Fuchs
State Assembly (NY)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
William Garifal, Jr.
William Garifal, Jr.
State Assembly (NY)
District 25
(Lost)
Conservative
Jerry Iannece
Jerry Iannece
State Assembly (NY)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic, Independence
Nily Rozic
Nily Rozic
State Assembly (NY)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 26
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Edward Braunstein
Edward Braunstein
State Assembly (NY)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families
Lauren Nelson
Lauren Nelson
State Assembly (NY)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican

New York State Assembly District 27
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Simanowitz
Michael Simanowitz
State Assembly (NY)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Democratic

New York State Assembly District 28
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Andrew Hevesi
Andrew Hevesi
State Assembly (NY)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 29
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Scarborough
William Scarborough
State Assembly (NY)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 30
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Margaret Markey
Margaret Markey
State Assembly (NY)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Anthony Nunziato
Anthony Nunziato
State Assembly (NY)
District 30
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 31
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michele Titus
Michele Titus
State Assembly (NY)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 32
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Vivian Cook
Vivian Cook
State Assembly (NY)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New York State Assembly District 33
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Barbara Clark
Barbara Clark
State Assembly (NY)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Clyde Vanel
Clyde Vanel
State Assembly (NY)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic, More Jobs

New York State Assembly District 34
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael DenDekker
Michael DenDekker
State Assembly (NY)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 35
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeffrion Aubry
Jeffrion Aubry
State Assembly (NY)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 36
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Julia Haich
Julia Haich
State Assembly (NY)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
Aravella Simotas
Aravella Simotas
State Assembly (NY)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 37
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Catherine Nolan
Catherine Nolan
State Assembly (NY)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
John Wilson
John Wilson
State Assembly (NY)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican

New York State Assembly District 38
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Michael Miller
Michael Miller
State Assembly (NY)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 39
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Francisco Moya
Francisco Moya
State Assembly (NY)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 40
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Philip Gim
Philip Gim
State Assembly (NY)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican
Ron Kim
Ron Kim
State Assembly (NY)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families
John Scandalios
John Scandalios
State Assembly (NY)
District 40
(Lost)

New York State Assembly District 41
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Hayon
Joseph Hayon
State Assembly (NY)
District 41
(Lost)
Conservative, Independence, Republican
Helene Weinstein
Helene Weinstein
State Assembly (NY)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 42
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rhoda Jacobs
Rhoda Jacobs
State Assembly (NY)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 43
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stuart Balberg
Stuart Balberg
State Assembly (NY)
District 43
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Karim Camara
Karim Camara
State Assembly (NY)
District 43
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

New York State Assembly District 44
(Nov. 6, 2012)

James Brennan
James Brennan
State Assembly (NY)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Catherine Fox
Catherine Fox
State Assembly (NY)
District 44
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 45
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ben Akselrod
Ben Akselrod
State Assembly (NY)
District 45
(Lost)
Democratic, Independence
Steven Cymbrowitz
Steven Cymbrowitz
State Assembly (NY)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Russell Gallo
Russell Gallo
State Assembly (NY)
District 45
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 46
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Alec Brook-Krasny
Alec Brook-Krasny
State Assembly (NY)
District 46
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
Patrick Dwyer
Patrick Dwyer
State Assembly (NY)
District 46
(Lost)
Green
Thomas McCarthy
Thomas McCarthy
State Assembly (NY)
District 46
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 47
(Nov. 6, 2012)

William Colton
William Colton
State Assembly (NY)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
James Rippa
James Rippa
State Assembly (NY)
District 47
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 48
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Dov Hikind
Dov Hikind
State Assembly (NY)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Conservative, Democratic
Mitchell Tischler
Mitchell Tischler
State Assembly (NY)
District 48
(Lost)
Democratic, School Choice

New York State Assembly District 49
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Peter Abbate, Jr.
Peter Abbate, Jr.
State Assembly (NY)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Independence, Working Families
Vincent Katinas
Vincent Katinas
State Assembly (NY)
District 49
(Lost)
Conservative

New York State Assembly District 50
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Victor Best
Victor Best
State Assembly (NY)
District 50
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Joseph Lentol
Joseph Lentol
State Assembly (NY)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New York State Assembly District 51
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Henry Lallave
Henry Lallave
State Assembly (NY)
District 51
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican
Felix Ortiz, Jr.
Felix Ortiz, Jr.
State Assembly (NY)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

New York State Assembly District 52
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joan Millman
Joan Millman
State Assembly (NY)
District 52
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
John Nijhawan
John Nijhawan
State Assembly (NY)
District 52
(Lost)
Conservative, Republican

New York State Assembly District 53
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richy Garcia
Richy Garcia
State Assembly (NY)
District 53
(Lost)
Republican
Vito Lopez
Vito Lopez
State Assembly (NY)
District 53
(Won)
Democratic

New York State Assembly District 54
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Khorshed Chowdhury
Khorshed Chowdhury
State Assembly (NY)
District 54
(Lost)
Republican
Rafael Espinal, Jr.
Rafael Espinal, Jr.
State Assembly (NY)
District 54
(Won)
Conservative, Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
1.98%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top