Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Tennessee State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Tennessee State House District 1
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Jon Lundberg
Jon Lundberg
State House (TN)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 2
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Bruce Dotson
Bruce Dotson
State House (TN)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Ben Mallicote
Ben Mallicote
State House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
Tony Shipley
Tony Shipley
State House (TN)
District 2
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 3
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Timothy Hill
Timothy Hill
State House (TN)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Leah Kirk
Leah Kirk
State House (TN)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic
Karen Morrell
Karen Morrell
State House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Kevin Parsons
Kevin Parsons
State House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas White
Thomas White
State House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 4
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Thom Gray III
Thom Gray III
State House (TN)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 5
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Duncan Cave
Duncan Cave
State House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
David Hawk
David Hawk
State House (TN)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ted Hensley
Ted Hensley
State House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Bradley Mercer
Bradley Mercer
State House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Eddie Yokley
Eddie Yokley
State House (TN)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 6
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Mike Clark
Mike Clark
State House (TN)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
Dale Ford
Dale Ford
State House (TN)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Micah Van Huss
Micah Van Huss
State House (TN)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 7
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Nancy Fischman
Nancy Fischman
State House (TN)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Hill
Matthew Hill
State House (TN)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 8
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Grady Caskey
Grady Caskey
State House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Art Swann
Art Swann
State House (TN)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 9
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Michael Harrison
Michael Harrison
State House (TN)
District 9
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 10
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Tilman Goins
Tilman Goins
State House (TN)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Don Miller
Don Miller
State House (TN)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 11
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Jeremy Faison
Jeremy Faison
State House (TN)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Phil Morgan, Jr.
Phil Morgan, Jr.
State House (TN)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Marjorie Ramsey
Marjorie Ramsey
State House (TN)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 12
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Dale Carr
Dale Carr
State House (TN)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Montgomery
Richard Montgomery
State House (TN)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 13
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Vanderbilt Brabson
Vanderbilt Brabson
State House (TN)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Gloria Johnson
Gloria Johnson
State House (TN)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Gary Loe
Gary Loe
State House (TN)
District 13
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 14
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Ryan Haynes
Ryan Haynes
State House (TN)
District 14
(Won)
Republican
Jerome Miller
Jerome Miller
State House (TN)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 15
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Joe Armstrong
Joe Armstrong
State House (TN)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 16
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Bill Dunn
Bill Dunn
State House (TN)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 17
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Larry Boggs
Larry Boggs
State House (TN)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Mike Dockery
Mike Dockery
State House (TN)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Andrew Farmer
Andrew Farmer
State House (TN)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Roger Griffith
Roger Griffith
State House (TN)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 18
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Steve Hall
Steve Hall
State House (TN)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Anthony Hancock
Anthony Hancock
State House (TN)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 19
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Harry Brooks
Harry Brooks
State House (TN)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 20
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Tona Monroe
Tona Monroe
State House (TN)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Ramsey
Robert Ramsey
State House (TN)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 21
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Andrew Bennett
Andrew Bennett
State House (TN)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic
Jimmy Matlock
Jimmy Matlock
State House (TN)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 22
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Jonathan Gladden
Jonathan Gladden
State House (TN)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
David Kimbro
David Kimbro
State House (TN)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Eric Watson
Eric Watson
State House (TN)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 23
(Aug. 2, 2012)

John Forgety
John Forgety
State House (TN)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Peggy Wall
Peggy Wall
State House (TN)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 24
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Kevin Brooks
Kevin Brooks
State House (TN)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jack Epperson
Jack Epperson
State House (TN)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican
Aaron Hyden
Aaron Hyden
State House (TN)
District 24
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 25
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Flo Matheson
Flo Matheson
State House (TN)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Cameron Sexton
Cameron Sexton
State House (TN)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 26
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Gerald McCormick
Gerald McCormick
State House (TN)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lawrence Miller
Lawrence Miller
State House (TN)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 27
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Frank Eaton
Frank Eaton
State House (TN)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Floyd
Richard Floyd
State House (TN)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Basil Marceaux, Sr.
Basil Marceaux, Sr.
State House (TN)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 28
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Tommie Brown
Tommie Brown
State House (TN)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic
JoAnne Favors
JoAnne Favors
State House (TN)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Johnny Horne
Johnny Horne
State House (TN)
District 28
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 29
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Mike Carter
Mike Carter
State House (TN)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 30
(Aug. 2, 2012)

L. Bennington
L. Bennington
State House (TN)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
Vince Dean
Vince Dean
State House (TN)
District 30
(Won)
Republican
Sandy Smith
Sandy Smith
State House (TN)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Brian White
Brian White
State House (TN)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 31
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Jim Cobb
Jim Cobb
State House (TN)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Ron Travis
Ron Travis
State House (TN)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 32
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Kent Calfee
Kent Calfee
State House (TN)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Julia Hurley
Julia Hurley
State House (TN)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican
Jack McNew
Jack McNew
State House (TN)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 33
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Jim Hackworth
Jim Hackworth
State House (TN)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic
John Ragan, Jr.
John Ragan, Jr.
State House (TN)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 34
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Luke Dickerson
Luke Dickerson
State House (TN)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Spencer Douglas
Spencer Douglas
State House (TN)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic
Rick Womick
Rick Womick
State House (TN)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 35
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Dennis Roach
Dennis Roach
State House (TN)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 36
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Dennis Powers
Dennis Powers
State House (TN)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 37
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Richard Garvin
Richard Garvin
State House (TN)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Robert New
Robert New
State House (TN)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Dawn White
Dawn White
State House (TN)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 38
(Aug. 2, 2012)

David Harper
David Harper
State House (TN)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic
Kelly Keisling
Kelly Keisling
State House (TN)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 39
(Aug. 2, 2012)

David Alexander
David Alexander
State House (TN)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Doug Clark
Doug Clark
State House (TN)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 40
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Wesley Hodges
Wesley Hodges
State House (TN)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Sarah Marie Smith
Sarah Marie Smith
State House (TN)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic
Terri Lynn Weaver
Terri Lynn Weaver
State House (TN)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee State House District 41
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Bobby Stewart
Bobby Stewart
State House (TN)
District 41
(Won)
Republican
John Windle
John Windle
State House (TN)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 42
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Ryan Williams
Ryan Williams
State House (TN)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Willoughby
Thomas Willoughby
State House (TN)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee State House District 43
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Charles Curtiss
Charles Curtiss
State House (TN)
District 43
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Dunham
Robert Dunham
State House (TN)
District 43
(Won)
Republican
Derrick Waggoner
Derrick Waggoner
State House (TN)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
10.82%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top