Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 South Carolina State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

South Carolina State House District 1
(June 12, 2012)

John Hester
John Hester
State House (SC)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic
William Whitmire
William Whitmire
State House (SC)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 2
(June 12, 2012)

Edwin Rumsey
Edwin Rumsey
State House (SC)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
William Sandifer III
William Sandifer III
State House (SC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 3
(June 12, 2012)

Ed Harris
Ed Harris
State House (SC)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
B. R. Skelton
B. R. Skelton
State House (SC)
District 3
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 4
(June 12, 2012)

Davey Hiott
Davey Hiott
State House (SC)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Vicky Wynn
Vicky Wynn
State House (SC)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 5
(June 12, 2012)

Phillip Owens
Phillip Owens
State House (SC)
District 5
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 6
(June 12, 2012)

Brian White
Brian White
State House (SC)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Mike Gambrell
Mike Gambrell
State House (SC)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 8
(June 12, 2012)

Don Bowen
Don Bowen
State House (SC)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
Ted Luckadoo
Ted Luckadoo
State House (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Jonathon Walker
Jonathon Walker
State House (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 9
(June 12, 2012)

Anne Thayer
Anne Thayer
State House (SC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 10
(June 12, 2012)

Hamp Johnson
Hamp Johnson
State House (SC)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Joshua Putnam
Joshua Putnam
State House (SC)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 11
(June 12, 2012)

Craig Gagnon
Craig Gagnon
State House (SC)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lee Garrett
Lee Garrett
State House (SC)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Andrew Seegars
Andrew Seegars
State House (SC)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Shirley
Bob Shirley
State House (SC)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 12
(June 12, 2012)

Anne Parks
Anne Parks
State House (SC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 13
(June 12, 2012)

John McCravy III
John McCravy III
State House (SC)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Merritt
Robert Merritt
State House (SC)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic, Independent
Robert Riley
Robert Riley
State House (SC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 14
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Pitts
Michael Pitts
State House (SC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Edgar Taylor
Edgar Taylor
State House (SC)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 15
(June 12, 2012)

Charles Davis
Charles Davis
State House (SC)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Samuel Rivers, Jr.
Samuel Rivers, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Lost)
Petitioning Candidate, Republican

South Carolina State House District 16
(June 12, 2012)

Mark Willis
Mark Willis
State House (SC)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 17
(June 12, 2012)

Tom Corbin
Tom Corbin
State House (SC)
District 17
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 18
(June 12, 2012)

Tommy Stringer
Tommy Stringer
State House (SC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 19
(June 12, 2012)

Dwight Loftis
Dwight Loftis
State House (SC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 20
(June 12, 2012)

Daniel Hamilton
Daniel Hamilton
State House (SC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Israel Romero
Israel Romero
State House (SC)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 21
(June 12, 2012)

Phyllis Henderson
Phyllis Henderson
State House (SC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 22
(June 12, 2012)

David Gahan
David Gahan
State House (SC)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Wendy Nanney
Wendy Nanney
State House (SC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 23
(June 12, 2012)

Chandra Dillard
Chandra Dillard
State House (SC)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families
D.C. Swinton
D.C. Swinton
State House (SC)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 24
(June 12, 2012)

Bruce Bannister
Bruce Bannister
State House (SC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 25
(June 12, 2012)

Tony Boyce
Tony Boyce
State House (SC)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Leola Robinson-Simpson
Leola Robinson-Simpson
State House (SC)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

South Carolina State House District 26
(June 12, 2012)

Raye Felder
Raye Felder
State House (SC)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Petitioning Candidate, Republican

South Carolina State House District 27
(June 12, 2012)

Garry Smith
Garry Smith
State House (SC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 28
(June 12, 2012)

Eric Bedingfield
Eric Bedingfield
State House (SC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 29
(June 12, 2012)

Dennis Moss
Dennis Moss
State House (SC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 30
(June 12, 2012)

Steve Moss
Steve Moss
State House (SC)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 31
(June 12, 2012)

John Lewis
John Lewis
State House (SC)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic
Harold Mitchell, Jr.
Harold Mitchell, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic, Working Families

South Carolina State House District 32
(June 12, 2012)

Derham Cole, Jr.
Derham Cole, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 33
(June 12, 2012)

Eddie Tallon, Sr.
Eddie Tallon, Sr.
State House (SC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 34
(June 12, 2012)

Mike Forrester
Mike Forrester
State House (SC)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gaye Holt
Gaye Holt
State House (SC)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 35
(June 12, 2012)

Bill Chumley
Bill Chumley
State House (SC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Owens
Kevin Owens
State House (SC)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 36
(June 12, 2012)

Rita Allison
Rita Allison
State House (SC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim McMillan
Jim McMillan
State House (SC)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 37
(June 12, 2012)

Steve Parker
Steve Parker
State House (SC)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Donna Wood Hicks
Donna Wood Hicks
State House (SC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 38
(June 12, 2012)

Doug Brannon
Doug Brannon
State House (SC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 39
(June 12, 2012)

Ralph Kennedy, Jr.
Ralph Kennedy, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eddie McCain
Eddie McCain
State House (SC)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Philip Perry
Philip Perry
State House (SC)
District 39
(Lost)
Petitioning Candidate, Republican
Jim Wiszowaty
Jim Wiszowaty
State House (SC)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 40
(June 12, 2012)

Walton McLeod III
Walton McLeod III
State House (SC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 41
(June 12, 2012)

MaryGail Douglas
MaryGail Douglas
State House (SC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Paul Dove
Paul Dove
State House (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
William Gray
William Gray
State House (SC)
District 41
(Won)
Republican
Annie McDaniel
Annie McDaniel
State House (SC)
District 41
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Palmer Nicholson
Palmer Nicholson
State House (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Eugene Sutton
Eugene Sutton
State House (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 42
(June 12, 2012)

Mike Anthony
Mike Anthony
State House (SC)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Randall English
Randall English
State House (SC)
District 42
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 43
(June 12, 2012)

Greg Delleney, Jr.
Greg Delleney, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 44
(June 12, 2012)

Bob Cook
Bob Cook
State House (SC)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic
Joseph Coy
Joseph Coy
State House (SC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Ryan Payne
Ryan Payne
State House (SC)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Mandy Powers-Norrell
Mandy Powers-Norrell
State House (SC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 45
(June 12, 2012)

Deborah Long
Deborah Long
State House (SC)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 46
(June 12, 2012)

Gary Simrill
Gary Simrill
State House (SC)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 47
(June 12, 2012)

Tommy Pope
Tommy Pope
State House (SC)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 48
(June 12, 2012)

Ralph Norman, Jr.
Ralph Norman, Jr.
State House (SC)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 49
(June 12, 2012)

John King
John King
State House (SC)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 50
(June 12, 2012)

Grady Brown
Grady Brown
State House (SC)
District 50 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 51
(June 12, 2012)

J. David Weeks
J. David Weeks
State House (SC)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 52
(June 12, 2012)

Kim Demer
Kim Demer
State House (SC)
District 52
(Lost)
Republican
Laurie Funderburk
Laurie Funderburk
State House (SC)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Herndon
David Herndon
State House (SC)
District 52
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 53
(June 12, 2012)

Ted Vick
Ted Vick
State House (SC)
District 53
(Won)
Democratic
Richie Yow
Richie Yow
State House (SC)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

South Carolina State House District 54
(June 12, 2012)

Elizabeth Munnerlyn
Elizabeth Munnerlyn
State House (SC)
District 54
(Won)
Democratic
Johnny Sellers
Johnny Sellers
State House (SC)
District 54
(Lost)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 55
(June 12, 2012)

Jackie Hayes
Jackie Hayes
State House (SC)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 56
(June 12, 2012)

Dennis DiSabato
Dennis DiSabato
State House (SC)
District 56
(Lost)
Petitioning Candidate, Republican
Mike Ryhal
Mike Ryhal
State House (SC)
District 56 Incumbent
(Lost)
Petitioning Candidate, Republican

South Carolina State House District 57
(June 12, 2012)

Eric Fry
Eric Fry
State House (SC)
District 57
(Won)
Republican
Wayne George
Wayne George
State House (SC)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

South Carolina State House District 58
(June 12, 2012)

Liston Barfield
Liston Barfield
State House (SC)
District 58
(Won)
Republican
Fonzie Lewis
Fonzie Lewis
State House (SC)
District 58
(Lost)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
7.17%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top