Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Ohio State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Ohio State House District 1
(March 6, 2012)

Ron Amstutz
Ron Amstutz
State House (OH)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Maglio
John Maglio
State House (OH)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 2
(March 6, 2012)

Jay Goyal
Jay Goyal
State House (OH)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Romanchuk
Mark Romanchuk
State House (OH)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Craig Wright
Craig Wright
State House (OH)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican

Ohio State House District 3
(March 6, 2012)

Tim Brown
Tim Brown
State House (OH)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Nathan Eberly
Nathan Eberly
State House (OH)
District 3
(Won)
Libertarian
Kelly Wicks
Kelly Wicks
State House (OH)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 4
(March 6, 2012)

Robert Huenke
Robert Huenke
State House (OH)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Matt Huffman
Matt Huffman
State House (OH)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 5
(March 6, 2012)

Nick Barborak
Nick Barborak
State House (OH)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Craig Newbold
Craig Newbold
State House (OH)
District 5
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 6
(March 6, 2012)

Marlene Anielski
Marlene Anielski
State House (OH)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Anthony Fossaceca
Anthony Fossaceca
State House (OH)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 7
(March 6, 2012)

Michael Dovilla
Michael Dovilla
State House (OH)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Matt Patten
Matt Patten
State House (OH)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 8
(March 6, 2012)

Armond Budish
Armond Budish
State House (OH)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic
Tony Hocevar
Tony Hocevar
State House (OH)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
Azaadjeet Singh
Azaadjeet Singh
State House (OH)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 9
(March 6, 2012)

Barbara Boyd
Barbara Boyd
State House (OH)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Howard Harris
Howard Harris
State House (OH)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 10
(March 6, 2012)

Bill Patmon
Bill Patmon
State House (OH)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 11
(March 6, 2012)

Tony Perry
Tony Perry
State House (OH)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Sandra Williams
Sandra Williams
State House (OH)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 12
(March 6, 2012)

John Barnes, Jr.
John Barnes, Jr.
State House (OH)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 13
(March 6, 2012)

Nickie Antonio
Nickie Antonio
State House (OH)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Deibel
Matthew Deibel
State House (OH)
District 13
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 14
(March 6, 2012)

Richard Cyngier
Richard Cyngier
State House (OH)
District 14
(Won)
Republican
Mike Foley
Mike Foley
State House (OH)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 15
(March 6, 2012)

Nick Celebrezze
Nick Celebrezze
State House (OH)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Patty Gascoyne-Telischak
Patty Gascoyne-Telischak
State House (OH)
District 15
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 16
(March 6, 2012)

Nan Baker
Nan Baker
State House (OH)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Todd LeVeck
Todd LeVeck
State House (OH)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Andrew Meyer
Andrew Meyer
State House (OH)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 17
(March 6, 2012)

Mike Curtin
Mike Curtin
State House (OH)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Heiberger
Christopher Heiberger
State House (OH)
District 17
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 18
(March 6, 2012)

Bill Colgan
Bill Colgan
State House (OH)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Michael Stinziano
Michael Stinziano
State House (OH)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 19
(March 6, 2012)

Al Donahey
Al Donahey
State House (OH)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
Anne Gonzales
Anne Gonzales
State House (OH)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Johnston
Michael Johnston
State House (OH)
District 19
(Won)
Libertarian

Ohio State House District 20
(March 6, 2012)

Heather Bishoff
Heather Bishoff
State House (OH)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Nathan Burd
Nathan Burd
State House (OH)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Marco Miller
Marco Miller
State House (OH)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 21
(March 6, 2012)

David Donofrio
David Donofrio
State House (OH)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Duffey
Michael Duffey
State House (OH)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Donna O'Connor
Donna O'Connor
State House (OH)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic
David Robinson
David Robinson
State House (OH)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 22
(March 6, 2012)

John Carney
John Carney
State House (OH)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Andrew Hall
Andrew Hall
State House (OH)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 23
(March 6, 2012)

Cheryl Grossman
Cheryl Grossman
State House (OH)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Traci Johnson
Traci Johnson
State House (OH)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 24
(March 6, 2012)

Stephanie Kunze
Stephanie Kunze
State House (OH)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Maureen Reedy
Maureen Reedy
State House (OH)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 25
(March 6, 2012)

Seth Golding
Seth Golding
State House (OH)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
W. Carlton Weddington
W. Carlton Weddington
State House (OH)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 26
(March 6, 2012)

Joseph Healy
Joseph Healy
State House (OH)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Tracy Heard
Tracy Heard
State House (OH)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 27
(March 6, 2012)

Tom Brinkman, Jr.
Tom Brinkman, Jr.
State House (OH)
District 27 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican
Peter Stautberg
Peter Stautberg
State House (OH)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Nathan Wissman
Nathan Wissman
State House (OH)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 28
(March 6, 2012)

Lonnie Bowling
Lonnie Bowling
State House (OH)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Connie Pillich
Connie Pillich
State House (OH)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Ryan
Robert Ryan
State House (OH)
District 28
(Won)
Libertarian
Mike Wilson
Mike Wilson
State House (OH)
District 28
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 29
(March 6, 2012)

Louis Blessing III
Louis Blessing III
State House (OH)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Hubert Brown
Hubert Brown
State House (OH)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Raj Rajagopal
Raj Rajagopal
State House (OH)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican

Ohio State House District 30
(March 6, 2012)

Steven Newsome
Steven Newsome
State House (OH)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic
Louis Terhar
Louis Terhar
State House (OH)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 31
(March 6, 2012)

Luke Brockmeier
Luke Brockmeier
State House (OH)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic
Denise Driehaus
Denise Driehaus
State House (OH)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Gabbard
Michael Gabbard
State House (OH)
District 31
(Won)
Republican
Terry Tranter
Terry Tranter
State House (OH)
District 31
(Lost)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 32
(March 6, 2012)

Dale Mallory
Dale Mallory
State House (OH)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic
Ron Mosby
Ron Mosby
State House (OH)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 33
(March 6, 2012)

Tom Bryan
Tom Bryan
State House (OH)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
Alicia Reece
Alicia Reece
State House (OH)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 34
(March 6, 2012)

Ronya Habash
Ronya Habash
State House (OH)
District 34
(Won)
Republican
Derrick Hall
Derrick Hall
State House (OH)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic
Vernon Sykes
Vernon Sykes
State House (OH)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 35
(March 6, 2012)

Zack Milkovich
Zack Milkovich
State House (OH)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Kevin Mitchell
Kevin Mitchell
State House (OH)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 36
(March 6, 2012)

Paul Colavecchio
Paul Colavecchio
State House (OH)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic
Jason Cowling
Jason Cowling
State House (OH)
District 36
(Lost)
Democratic
Anthony DeVitis
Anthony DeVitis
State House (OH)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gary Peters
Gary Peters
State House (OH)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican

Ohio State House District 37
(March 6, 2012)

Kristina Roegner
Kristina Roegner
State House (OH)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tom Schmida
Tom Schmida
State House (OH)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 38
(March 6, 2012)

Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
State House (OH)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic
Lynn Slaby
Lynn Slaby
State House (OH)
District 38
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 39
(March 6, 2012)

Clayton Luckie
Clayton Luckie
State House (OH)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic
Jeffrey Wellbaum
Jeffrey Wellbaum
State House (OH)
District 39
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 40
(March 6, 2012)

Carl Fisher
Carl Fisher
State House (OH)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic
Mike Henne
Mike Henne
State House (OH)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Ohio State House District 41
(March 6, 2012)

Jim Butler
Jim Butler
State House (OH)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Caroline Gentry
Caroline Gentry
State House (OH)
District 41
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 42
(March 6, 2012)

Terry Blair
Terry Blair
State House (OH)
District 42
(Won)
Republican
Pamela Nipper
Pamela Nipper
State House (OH)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic

Ohio State House District 43
(March 6, 2012)

Joyce Deitering
Joyce Deitering
State House (OH)
District 43
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
2.89%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top