or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 Nevada State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Nevada State Assembly District 1
(June 12, 2012)

Marilyn Kirkpatrick
Marilyn Kirkpatrick
State Assembly (NV)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 2
(June 12, 2012)

John Hambrick
John Hambrick
State Assembly (NV)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 3
(June 12, 2012)

Phyllis Moilanen
Phyllis Moilanen
State Assembly (NV)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Margaret Pierce
Margaret Pierce
State Assembly (NV)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Tramp
Matthew Tramp
State Assembly (NV)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 4
(June 12, 2012)

Kenneth Evans
Kenneth Evans
State Assembly (NV)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Michele Fiore
Michele Fiore
State Assembly (NV)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jerimy Kirschner
Jerimy Kirschner
State Assembly (NV)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 5
(June 12, 2012)

Marilyn Dondero Loop
Marilyn Dondero Loop
State Assembly (NV)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
William Harrington
William Harrington
State Assembly (NV)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Barry Keller
Barry Keller
State Assembly (NV)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 6
(June 12, 2012)

Harvey Munford
Harvey Munford
State Assembly (NV)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Brent Leavitt
Brent Leavitt
State Assembly (NV)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Dina Neal
Dina Neal
State Assembly (NV)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stephen Taylor
Stephen Taylor
State Assembly (NV)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 8
(June 12, 2012)

Jason Frierson
Jason Frierson
State Assembly (NV)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Arthur Martinez
Arthur Martinez
State Assembly (NV)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
John Moore
John Moore
State Assembly (NV)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 9
(June 12, 2012)

Victoria Delaguerra-Seaman
Victoria Delaguerra-Seaman
State Assembly (NV)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Kelly Hurst
Kelly Hurst
State Assembly (NV)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Andrew Martin
Andrew Martin
State Assembly (NV)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Frank Mascara
Frank Mascara
State Assembly (NV)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Donald Watkins
Donald Watkins
State Assembly (NV)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 10
(June 12, 2012)

Tim Farrell
Tim Farrell
State Assembly (NV)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Jonathan Friedrich
Jonathan Friedrich
State Assembly (NV)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Joseph Hogan
Joseph Hogan
State Assembly (NV)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 11
(June 12, 2012)

Olivia Diaz
Olivia Diaz
State Assembly (NV)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 12
(June 12, 2012)

Bridgette Bryant
Bridgette Bryant
State Assembly (NV)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Mickey Frazier
Mickey Frazier
State Assembly (NV)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
James Ohrenschall
James Ohrenschall
State Assembly (NV)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 13
(June 12, 2012)

Paul Anderson
Paul Anderson
State Assembly (NV)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kelly Charles
Kelly Charles
State Assembly (NV)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic
Louis Desalvio
Louis Desalvio
State Assembly (NV)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Leonard Foster
Leonard Foster
State Assembly (NV)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Leisa Moseley
Leisa Moseley
State Assembly (NV)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 14
(June 12, 2012)

Maggie Carlton
Maggie Carlton
State Assembly (NV)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Amy Groves
Amy Groves
State Assembly (NV)
District 14
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 15
(June 12, 2012)

Elliot Anderson
Elliot Anderson
State Assembly (NV)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Benjamin Donlon
Benjamin Donlon
State Assembly (NV)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Megan Heryet
Megan Heryet
State Assembly (NV)
District 15
(Won)
Republican
Mark Miller
Mark Miller
State Assembly (NV)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Is A. Toomin
Is A. Toomin
State Assembly (NV)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 16
(June 12, 2012)

Ben Boarman
Ben Boarman
State Assembly (NV)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
Jesse Cantero
Jesse Cantero
State Assembly (NV)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Schaefer
Mike Schaefer
State Assembly (NV)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Heidi Swank
Heidi Swank
State Assembly (NV)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 17
(June 12, 2012)

Steven Brooks
Steven Brooks
State Assembly (NV)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Len Marciano
Len Marciano
State Assembly (NV)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Patrick Mendez
Patrick Mendez
State Assembly (NV)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 18
(June 12, 2012)

Richard Carrillo
Richard Carrillo
State Assembly (NV)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 19
(June 12, 2012)

Cresent Hardy
Cresent Hardy
State Assembly (NV)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Felipe Rodriguez
Felipe Rodriguez
State Assembly (NV)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 20
(June 12, 2012)

Gloria Bonaventura
Gloria Bonaventura
State Assembly (NV)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Kent Ivey
Kent Ivey
State Assembly (NV)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Eric Mendoza
Eric Mendoza
State Assembly (NV)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Ellen Spiegel
Ellen Spiegel
State Assembly (NV)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Daniel Stakleff
Daniel Stakleff
State Assembly (NV)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 21
(June 12, 2012)

Andy Eisen
Andy Eisen
State Assembly (NV)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Becky Harris
Becky Harris
State Assembly (NV)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
Jeffrey Jones
Jeffrey Jones
State Assembly (NV)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Swadeep Nigam
Swadeep Nigam
State Assembly (NV)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Steve Parke
Steve Parke
State Assembly (NV)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Frederick Wilkening
Frederick Wilkening
State Assembly (NV)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 22
(June 12, 2012)

Randy Spoor
Randy Spoor
State Assembly (NV)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Lynn Stewart
Lynn Stewart
State Assembly (NV)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 23
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Joe
Michael Joe
State Assembly (NV)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic
Melissa Woodbury
Melissa Woodbury
State Assembly (NV)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 24
(June 12, 2012)

David Bobzien
David Bobzien
State Assembly (NV)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Heidi Waterman
Heidi Waterman
State Assembly (NV)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 25
(June 12, 2012)

Pat Hickey
Pat Hickey
State Assembly (NV)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 26
(June 12, 2012)

Randy Kirner
Randy Kirner
State Assembly (NV)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Rodney Petzak
Rodney Petzak
State Assembly (NV)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 27
(June 12, 2012)

Teresa Benitez-Thompson
Teresa Benitez-Thompson
State Assembly (NV)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Yvonne Larkin
Yvonne Larkin
State Assembly (NV)
District 27
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 28
(June 12, 2012)

Abraham Camejo
Abraham Camejo
State Assembly (NV)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic
Lucy Flores
Lucy Flores
State Assembly (NV)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Luis Rendon
Luis Rendon
State Assembly (NV)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 29
(June 12, 2012)

Bob Irwin
Bob Irwin
State Assembly (NV)
District 29
(Won)
Republican
April Mastroluca
April Mastroluca
State Assembly (NV)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 30
(June 12, 2012)

Ken Lightfoot
Ken Lightfoot
State Assembly (NV)
District 30
(Won)
Republican
Paul Maineri
Paul Maineri
State Assembly (NV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Lauren Scott
Lauren Scott
State Assembly (NV)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Sprinkle
Michael Sprinkle
State Assembly (NV)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 31
(June 12, 2012)

Skip Daly
Skip Daly
State Assembly (NV)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Espinosa
David Espinosa
State Assembly (NV)
District 31
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 32
(June 12, 2012)

Ira Hansen
Ira Hansen
State Assembly (NV)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 33
(June 12, 2012)

John Ellison
John Ellison
State Assembly (NV)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 34
(June 12, 2012)

Clark Harrington
Clark Harrington
State Assembly (NV)
District 34
(Won)
Republican
William Horne
William Horne
State Assembly (NV)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Steven Maczka
Steven Maczka
State Assembly (NV)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 35
(June 12, 2012)

Thomas Blanchard
Thomas Blanchard
State Assembly (NV)
District 35
(Won)
Republican
Adam Cegavske
Adam Cegavske
State Assembly (NV)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican
James Healey
James Healey
State Assembly (NV)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Nathaniel Sosa
Nathaniel Sosa
State Assembly (NV)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 36
(June 12, 2012)

Walt Grudzinski
Walt Grudzinski
State Assembly (NV)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
Delmar Leatham
Delmar Leatham
State Assembly (NV)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
James Oscarson
James Oscarson
State Assembly (NV)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Nathan Schlumpf
Nathan Schlumpf
State Assembly (NV)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
Anthony Wernicke
Anthony Wernicke
State Assembly (NV)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Assembly District 37
(June 12, 2012)

Marcus Conklin
Marcus Conklin
State Assembly (NV)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Wes Duncan
Wes Duncan
State Assembly (NV)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 38
(June 12, 2012)

Tom Grady
Tom Grady
State Assembly (NV)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 39
(June 12, 2012)

Kelly Kite
Kelly Kite
State Assembly (NV)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Gary Schmidt
Gary Schmidt
State Assembly (NV)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Jim Wheeler
Jim Wheeler
State Assembly (NV)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 40
(June 12, 2012)

Phillip Davies
Phillip Davies
State Assembly (NV)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican
Rich Dunn
Rich Dunn
State Assembly (NV)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic
Pete Livermore
Pete Livermore
State Assembly (NV)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 41
(June 12, 2012)

Paul Aizley
Paul Aizley
State Assembly (NV)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Phil Regeski
Phil Regeski
State Assembly (NV)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Assembly District 42
(June 12, 2012)

Irene Bustamante Adams
Irene Bustamante Adams
State Assembly (NV)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kevin Child
Kevin Child
State Assembly (NV)
District 42
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert McEntee
Robert McEntee
State Assembly (NV)
District 42
(Won)
Republican
Stephen Silberkraus
Stephen Silberkraus
State Assembly (NV)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Senate District 1
(June 12, 2012)

John Lee
John Lee
State Senate (NV)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Patricia Spearman
Patricia Spearman
State Senate (NV)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 3
(June 12, 2012)

Ed Gobel
Ed Gobel
State Senate (NV)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Tick Segerblom
Tick Segerblom
State Senate (NV)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 4
(June 12, 2012)

Kelvin Atkinson
Kelvin Atkinson
State Senate (NV)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Katherine Duncan
Katherine Duncan
State Senate (NV)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
David Wallace
David Wallace
State Senate (NV)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Linda West Myers
Linda West Myers
State Senate (NV)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Senate District 5
(June 12, 2012)

Steve Kirk
Steve Kirk
State Senate (NV)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Annette Teijeiro
Annette Teijeiro
State Senate (NV)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Joyce Woodhouse
Joyce Woodhouse
State Senate (NV)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 6
(June 12, 2012)

Mark Hutchison
Mark Hutchison
State Senate (NV)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Welsh
Thomas Welsh
State Senate (NV)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Benny Yerushalmi
Benny Yerushalmi
State Senate (NV)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Trish Marsh
Trish Marsh
State Senate (NV)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
David Parks
David Parks
State Senate (NV)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 9
(June 12, 2012)

Fred Conquest
Fred Conquest
State Senate (NV)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Brent Jones
Brent Jones
State Senate (NV)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Justin Jones
Justin Jones
State Senate (NV)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mari St. Martin
Mari St. Martin
State Senate (NV)
District 9
(Won)
Republican

Nevada State Senate District 11
(June 12, 2012)

John Drake
John Drake
State Senate (NV)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Aaron Ford
Aaron Ford
State Senate (NV)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Harry Mortenson
Harry Mortenson
State Senate (NV)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 13
(June 12, 2012)

Kathy Martin
Kathy Martin
State Senate (NV)
District 13
(Won)
Republican
Debbie Smith
Debbie Smith
State Senate (NV)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 15
(June 12, 2012)

Greg Brower
Greg Brower
State Senate (NV)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sheila Leslie
Sheila Leslie
State Senate (NV)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

Nevada State Senate District 18
(June 12, 2012)

Scott Hammond
Scott Hammond
State Senate (NV)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard McArthur
Richard McArthur
State Senate (NV)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Kelli Ross
Kelli Ross
State Senate (NV)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Donna Schlemmer
Donna Schlemmer
State Senate (NV)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Conrad Vergara
Conrad Vergara
State Senate (NV)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

Nevada State Senate District 19
(June 12, 2012)

Pete Goicoechea
Pete Goicoechea
State Senate (NV)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Harley Kulkin
Harley Kulkin
State Senate (NV)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
13.59%

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top