Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Michigan State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Michigan State House District 1
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Brian Banks
Brian Banks
State House (MI)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Scott Benson
Scott Benson
State House (MI)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Christopher Cavanagh
Christopher Cavanagh
State House (MI)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Valerie Kindle
Valerie Kindle
State House (MI)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Gregory Robinson
Gregory Robinson
State House (MI)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Dan Schulte
Dan Schulte
State House (MI)
District 1
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 2
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Timothy Bledsoe
Timothy Bledsoe
State House (MI)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Daniel Grano
Daniel Grano
State House (MI)
District 2
(Won)
Republican
Alberta Tinsley-Talabi
Alberta Tinsley-Talabi
State House (MI)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Anthony Zander
Anthony Zander
State House (MI)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 3
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Dolores Brodersen
Dolores Brodersen
State House (MI)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Veronica Brown
Veronica Brown
State House (MI)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
John Olumba
John Olumba
State House (MI)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Owens
Christopher Owens
State House (MI)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Jimmy Womack
Jimmy Womack
State House (MI)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 4
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Carol Banks
Carol Banks
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Marcelus Brice
Marcelus Brice
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Paris Canty
Paris Canty
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Mohammed Hassan
Mohammed Hassan
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Adam Hollier
Adam Hollier
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Ernest Little
Ernest Little
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Ron Michalski
Ron Michalski
State House (MI)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
Rose Mary Robinson
Rose Mary Robinson
State House (MI)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Beverly Tran
Beverly Tran
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Mervin White
Mervin White
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Jonathan Wright
Jonathan Wright
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Zwolak
Robert Zwolak
State House (MI)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 5
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Renard Berry, Sr.
Renard Berry, Sr.
State House (MI)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Fred Durhal, Jr.
Fred Durhal, Jr.
State House (MI)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Cynthia Johnson
Cynthia Johnson
State House (MI)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Mark Murphy
Mark Murphy
State House (MI)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Nathaniel Nathan
Nathaniel Nathan
State House (MI)
District 5
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Samuel Rodriguez
Samuel Rodriguez
State House (MI)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Tonya Wells
Tonya Wells
State House (MI)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 6
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Darrin Daigle
Darrin Daigle
State House (MI)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Patrick O'Connell
Patrick O'Connell
State House (MI)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Maureen Stapleton
Maureen Stapleton
State House (MI)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Rashida Tlaib
Rashida Tlaib
State House (MI)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 7
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Mark Price
Mark Price
State House (MI)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Thomas Stallworth III
Thomas Stallworth III
State House (MI)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Jeanette Williams
Jeanette Williams
State House (MI)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 8
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Sherry Gay-Dagnogo
Sherry Gay-Dagnogo
State House (MI)
District 8 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic
Mia Grillier
Mia Grillier
State House (MI)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Taryn Jones
Taryn Jones
State House (MI)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
David Nathan
David Nathan
State House (MI)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic
Ramon Patrick
Ramon Patrick
State House (MI)
District 8
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
David Porter
David Porter
State House (MI)
District 8
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 9
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Hussein Berry
Hussein Berry
State House (MI)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
William Phillips
William Phillips
State House (MI)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Harvey Santana
Harvey Santana
State House (MI)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rene Simpson
Rene Simpson
State House (MI)
District 9
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 10
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Jasmine Bridges
Jasmine Bridges
State House (MI)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Philip Cavanagh
Philip Cavanagh
State House (MI)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic
Leslie Love
Leslie Love
State House (MI)
District 10 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic
David McNeal
David McNeal
State House (MI)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Jerry Thomas
Jerry Thomas
State House (MI)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 11
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Cody Bailey
Cody Bailey
State House (MI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Dorothy Grady
Dorothy Grady
State House (MI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Bill Kaledas
Bill Kaledas
State House (MI)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
David Knezek, Jr.
David Knezek, Jr.
State House (MI)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Kathleen Kopczyk
Kathleen Kopczyk
State House (MI)
District 11
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 12
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Douglas Geiss
Douglas Geiss
State House (MI)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic
Joanne Michalik
Joanne Michalik
State House (MI)
District 12
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 13
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Tony Amorose
Tony Amorose
State House (MI)
District 13
(Won)
Republican
Andrew Kandrevas
Andrew Kandrevas
State House (MI)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 14
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Paul Clemente
Paul Clemente
State House (MI)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Edward Gubics
Edward Gubics
State House (MI)
District 14
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 15
(Aug. 7, 2012)

George Darany
George Darany
State House (MI)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Priscilla Parness
Priscilla Parness
State House (MI)
District 15
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 16
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Robert Kosowski
Robert Kosowski
State House (MI)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mary Stargell
Mary Stargell
State House (MI)
District 16
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 17
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Brian Hensley
Brian Hensley
State House (MI)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Bill LaVoy
Bill LaVoy
State House (MI)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Pedersen
Jim Pedersen
State House (MI)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Anne Rossio
Anne Rossio
State House (MI)
District 17
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 18
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Patrick Biange
Patrick Biange
State House (MI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Phillip DiMaria
Phillip DiMaria
State House (MI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Roland Fraschetti
Roland Fraschetti
State House (MI)
District 18
(Withdrawn)
Republican
John Maynard
John Maynard
State House (MI)
District 18
(Lost)
Democratic
Sarah Roberts
Sarah Roberts
State House (MI)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Peter Rubino
Peter Rubino
State House (MI)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Candice Rusie
Candice Rusie
State House (MI)
District 18
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 19
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Richard Tannous, Jr.
Richard Tannous, Jr.
State House (MI)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
John Walsh
John Walsh
State House (MI)
District 19
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 20
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Kurt Heise
Kurt Heise
State House (MI)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tim Roraback
Tim Roraback
State House (MI)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 21
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Kiz Ahamiojie
Kiz Ahamiojie
State House (MI)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Barnabei
Joe Barnabei
State House (MI)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
Dian Slavens
Dian Slavens
State House (MI)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 22
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Art Blundell
Art Blundell
State House (MI)
District 22
(Won)
Republican
Harold Haugh
Harold Haugh
State House (MI)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 23
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Tom Boritzki
Tom Boritzki
State House (MI)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic
Jeremy Cady
Jeremy Cady
State House (MI)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Pat Somerville
Pat Somerville
State House (MI)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Michigan State House District 24
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Anthony Forlini
Anthony Forlini
State House (MI)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Philip Kurczewski
Philip Kurczewski
State House (MI)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Carey Torrice
Carey Torrice
State House (MI)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic

Michigan State House District 25
(Aug. 7, 2012)

Sean Clark
Sean Clark
State House (MI)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Ray Gralewski
Ray Gralewski
State House (MI)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Henry Yanez
Henry Yanez
State House (MI)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top