Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Maine State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Maine State House District 1
(June 12, 2012)

John Martin
John Martin
State House (ME)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic
Allen Nadeau
Allen Nadeau
State House (ME)
District 1
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 2
(June 12, 2012)

Jonathan Roy
Jonathan Roy
State House (ME)
District 2
(Won)
Republican
Charles Theriault
Charles Theriault
State House (ME)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 3
(June 12, 2012)

Bernard Ayotte
Bernard Ayotte
State House (ME)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Gail Maynard
Gail Maynard
State House (ME)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 4
(June 12, 2012)

David Martin
David Martin
State House (ME)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Carol McElwee
Carol McElwee
State House (ME)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 5
(June 12, 2012)

Robert Saucier
Robert Saucier
State House (ME)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Willette
Michael Willette
State House (ME)
District 5
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 6
(June 12, 2012)

Darrell Adams
Darrell Adams
State House (ME)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic
Tyler Clark
Tyler Clark
State House (ME)
District 6
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 7
(June 12, 2012)

Troy Haines
Troy Haines
State House (ME)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Alexander Willette
Alexander Willette
State House (ME)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 8
(June 12, 2012)

Michael Carpenter
Michael Carpenter
State House (ME)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic
Joyce Fitzpatrick
Joyce Fitzpatrick
State House (ME)
District 8
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 9
(June 12, 2012)

Patrick Hunt
Patrick Hunt
State House (ME)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Rick Long
Rick Long
State House (ME)
District 9
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 10
(June 12, 2012)

Debbi Perkins
Debbi Perkins
State House (ME)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Stephen Stanley
Stephen Stanley
State House (ME)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 11
(June 12, 2012)

Philip Polk
Philip Polk
State House (ME)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Beth Turner
Beth Turner
State House (ME)
District 11
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 12
(June 12, 2012)

Jeffery Gifford
Jeffery Gifford
State House (ME)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Aaron Gilman
Aaron Gilman
State House (ME)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 13
(June 12, 2012)

Adam Kirkland
Adam Kirkland
State House (ME)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Terry Lacombe-Stevens
Terry Lacombe-Stevens
State House (ME)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Anita Peavey Haskell
Anita Peavey Haskell
State House (ME)
District 13
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 14
(June 12, 2012)

Jim Dill
Jim Dill
State House (ME)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic
Carol Klitch
Carol Klitch
State House (ME)
District 14
(Won)
Republican
Mitchell McLaughlin
Mitchell McLaughlin
State House (ME)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 15
(June 12, 2012)

Samuel Canders
Samuel Canders
State House (ME)
District 15
(Won)
Republican
Adam Goode
Adam Goode
State House (ME)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 16
(June 12, 2012)

Douglas Damon
Douglas Damon
State House (ME)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
John Schneck
John Schneck
State House (ME)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 17
(June 12, 2012)

Mary Budd
Mary Budd
State House (ME)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Sara Stevens
Sara Stevens
State House (ME)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 18
(June 12, 2012)

Aaron Frey
Aaron Frey
State House (ME)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
State House (ME)
District 18
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 19
(June 12, 2012)

Adam Littlefield
Adam Littlefield
State House (ME)
District 19
(Won)
Republican
Cynthia Mehnert
Cynthia Mehnert
State House (ME)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Ryan Tipping-Spitz
Ryan Tipping-Spitz
State House (ME)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 20
(June 12, 2012)

Chris Johnson
Chris Johnson
State House (ME)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
David Johnson
David Johnson
State House (ME)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Benjamin Pratt
Benjamin Pratt
State House (ME)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic
John Williams
John Williams
State House (ME)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 21
(June 12, 2012)

William Rogers, Jr.
William Rogers, Jr.
State House (ME)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
Arthur Verow
Arthur Verow
State House (ME)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 22
(June 12, 2012)

Jassen Bailey
Jassen Bailey
State House (ME)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Stacey Guerin
Stacey Guerin
State House (ME)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 23
(June 12, 2012)

Roger Reed
Roger Reed
State House (ME)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Patricia Tate
Patricia Tate
State House (ME)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Richard Thomas
Richard Thomas
State House (ME)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 24
(June 12, 2012)

David Pearson
David Pearson
State House (ME)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Raymond Wallace
Raymond Wallace
State House (ME)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 25
(June 12, 2012)

Chip Austin
Chip Austin
State House (ME)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Kenneth Fredette
Kenneth Fredette
State House (ME)
District 25
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 26
(June 12, 2012)

Tyler Adkins
Tyler Adkins
State House (ME)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Paul Davis, Sr.
Paul Davis, Sr.
State House (ME)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 27
(June 12, 2012)

Harold Dowse
Harold Dowse
State House (ME)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic
Peter Johnson
Peter Johnson
State House (ME)
District 27
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 28
(June 12, 2012)

Dean Cray
Dean Cray
State House (ME)
District 28
(Won)
Republican
Daniel Swain
Daniel Swain
State House (ME)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 29
(June 12, 2012)

Robert Engelhardt
Robert Engelhardt
State House (ME)
District 29
(Won)
Republican
John Ring, Sr.
John Ring, Sr.
State House (ME)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Stanley Short, Jr.
Stanley Short, Jr.
State House (ME)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 30
(June 12, 2012)

James Leighton
James Leighton
State House (ME)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
Larry Lockman
Larry Lockman
State House (ME)
District 30
(Won)
Republican
Dennis Mahar
Dennis Mahar
State House (ME)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 31
(June 12, 2012)

Harold Clark, Jr.
Harold Clark, Jr.
State House (ME)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic
Joyce Maker
Joyce Maker
State House (ME)
District 31
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 32
(June 12, 2012)

Katherine Cassidy
Katherine Cassidy
State House (ME)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Radeka
Michael Radeka
State House (ME)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 33
(June 12, 2012)

Peter Doak
Peter Doak
State House (ME)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
Lawrence Finnegan
Lawrence Finnegan
State House (ME)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic
Alfred Moore, Jr.
Alfred Moore, Jr.
State House (ME)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 34
(June 12, 2012)

John Holt
John Holt
State House (ME)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Malaby
Richard Malaby
State House (ME)
District 34
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 35
(June 12, 2012)

Brian Hubbell
Brian Hubbell
State House (ME)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Paul Paradis
Paul Paradis
State House (ME)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 36
(June 12, 2012)

Walter Kumiega III
Walter Kumiega III
State House (ME)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic
Kim Strauss
Kim Strauss
State House (ME)
District 36
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 37
(June 12, 2012)

Ralph Chapman
Ralph Chapman
State House (ME)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Madeleine Leach
Madeleine Leach
State House (ME)
District 37
(Won)
Republican
M. Schatz
M. Schatz
State House (ME)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic

Maine State House District 38
(June 12, 2012)

Matthew Foster
Matthew Foster
State House (ME)
District 38
(Won)
Republican
Louis Luchini
Louis Luchini
State House (ME)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 39
(June 12, 2012)

Brian Duprey
Brian Duprey
State House (ME)
District 39
(Won)
Republican
William Lippincott
William Lippincott
State House (ME)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic
Carolyn Rae
Carolyn Rae
State House (ME)
District 39
(Won)
Green Independent

Maine State House District 40
(June 12, 2012)

Richard Campbell
Richard Campbell
State House (ME)
District 40
(Won)
Republican
Sharon Dunbar
Sharon Dunbar
State House (ME)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic

Maine State House District 41
(June 12, 2012)

Meredith Ares
Meredith Ares
State House (ME)
District 41
(Won)
Democratic
James Gillway
James Gillway
State House (ME)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 42
(June 12, 2012)

Ronald Flewelling
Ronald Flewelling
State House (ME)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic
Leo LaChance
Leo LaChance
State House (ME)
District 42
(Won)
Republican
Randall Poulton
Randall Poulton
State House (ME)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

Maine State House District 43
(June 12, 2012)

Erin Herbig
Erin Herbig
State House (ME)
District 43
(Won)
Democratic
Donna Hopkins
Donna Hopkins
State House (ME)
District 43
(Won)
Republican

Maine State House District 44
(June 12, 2012)

Lloyd Chase
Lloyd Chase
State House (ME)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic
Jethro Pease
Jethro Pease
State House (ME)
District 44
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
6.73%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top