Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Georgia State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Georgia State House District 1
(July 31, 2012)

John Deffenbaugh
John Deffenbaugh
State House (GA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Thomas McMahan
Thomas McMahan
State House (GA)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic
Mike Nowlin
Mike Nowlin
State House (GA)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Alan Painter
Alan Painter
State House (GA)
District 1
(Too Close To Call)
Republican

Georgia State House District 2
(July 31, 2012)

Jay Neal
Jay Neal
State House (GA)
District 2
(Won)
Republican
Steve Tarvin
Steve Tarvin
State House (GA)
District 2 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 3
(July 31, 2012)

Tom Weldon, Jr.
Tom Weldon, Jr.
State House (GA)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 4
(July 31, 2012)

Bruce Broadrick, Sr.
Bruce Broadrick, Sr.
State House (GA)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dennis Mock
Dennis Mock
State House (GA)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
David Renz
David Renz
State House (GA)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 5
(July 31, 2012)

Howard Johnson
Howard Johnson
State House (GA)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic
John Meadows III
John Meadows III
State House (GA)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 6
(July 31, 2012)

Tom Dickson
Tom Dickson
State House (GA)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 7
(July 31, 2012)

David Ralston
David Ralston
State House (GA)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 8
(July 31, 2012)

Stephen Allison
Stephen Allison
State House (GA)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jana Hill
Jana Hill
State House (GA)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 9
(July 31, 2012)

Clint Smith
Clint Smith
State House (GA)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Kevin Tanner
Kevin Tanner
State House (GA)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 10
(July 31, 2012)

Terry Rogers
Terry Rogers
State House (GA)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 11
(July 31, 2012)

Rick Jasperse
Rick Jasperse
State House (GA)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 12
(July 31, 2012)

Eddie Lumsden
Eddie Lumsden
State House (GA)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Barbara Reece
Barbara Reece
State House (GA)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 13
(July 31, 2012)

Katie Dempsey
Katie Dempsey
State House (GA)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 14
(July 31, 2012)

Christian Coomer
Christian Coomer
State House (GA)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 15
(July 31, 2012)

Paul Battles
Paul Battles
State House (GA)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lelia Benham
Lelia Benham
State House (GA)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 16
(July 31, 2012)

Rick Crawford
Rick Crawford
State House (GA)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic
Jennifer Hulsey
Jennifer Hulsey
State House (GA)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Trey Kelley
Trey Kelley
State House (GA)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 17
(July 31, 2012)

Howard Maxwell
Howard Maxwell
State House (GA)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 18
(July 31, 2012)

Kevin Cooke
Kevin Cooke
State House (GA)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Patricia Rhudy
Patricia Rhudy
State House (GA)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 19
(July 31, 2012)

Michael James
Michael James
State House (GA)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
Melissa Morrison
Melissa Morrison
State House (GA)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
Paulette Rakestraw-Braddock
Paulette Rakestraw-Braddock
State House (GA)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 20
(July 31, 2012)

Lillian Burnaman
Lillian Burnaman
State House (GA)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic
Charlice Byrd
Charlice Byrd
State House (GA)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Caldwell
Michael Caldwell
State House (GA)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 21
(July 31, 2012)

Sean Jerguson
Sean Jerguson
State House (GA)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
Scot Turner
Scot Turner
State House (GA)
District 21 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 22
(July 31, 2012)

Calvin Hill
Calvin Hill
State House (GA)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 23
(July 31, 2012)

Mandi Ballinger
Mandi Ballinger
State House (GA)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dean Sheridan
Dean Sheridan
State House (GA)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Alan Shinall
Alan Shinall
State House (GA)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Odis Welchel
Odis Welchel
State House (GA)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 24
(July 31, 2012)

Mark Hamilton
Mark Hamilton
State House (GA)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 25
(July 31, 2012)

Mike Dudgeon
Mike Dudgeon
State House (GA)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 26
(July 31, 2012)

Geoff Duncan
Geoff Duncan
State House (GA)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tom Knox
Tom Knox
State House (GA)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 27
(July 31, 2012)

Lee Hawkins
Lee Hawkins
State House (GA)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 28
(July 31, 2012)

Dan Gasaway
Dan Gasaway
State House (GA)
District 28 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Bill Grant
Bill Grant
State House (GA)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Jon Heffer
Jon Heffer
State House (GA)
District 28
(Too Close To Call)
Republican
Kenneth Carlton Payne
Kenneth Carlton Payne
State House (GA)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Keith Segars
Keith Segars
State House (GA)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 29
(July 31, 2012)

Carl Rogers
Carl Rogers
State House (GA)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 30
(July 31, 2012)

Emory Dunahoo, Jr.
Emory Dunahoo, Jr.
State House (GA)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 31
(July 31, 2012)

Tommy Benton
Tommy Benton
State House (GA)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 32
(July 31, 2012)

Mary Beth Focer
Mary Beth Focer
State House (GA)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic
Alan Powell
Alan Powell
State House (GA)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 33
(July 31, 2012)

Tom McCall
Tom McCall
State House (GA)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Vogel
David Vogel
State House (GA)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 34
(July 31, 2012)

Charles Gregory
Charles Gregory
State House (GA)
District 34
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 35
(July 31, 2012)

Judy Manning
Judy Manning
State House (GA)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican
Ed Setzler
Ed Setzler
State House (GA)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 36
(July 31, 2012)

Earl Ehrhart
Earl Ehrhart
State House (GA)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 37
(July 31, 2012)

Bill Bolton
Bill Bolton
State House (GA)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Sam Teasley
Sam Teasley
State House (GA)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 38
(July 31, 2012)

David Wilkerson
David Wilkerson
State House (GA)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 39
(July 31, 2012)

Alisha Morgan
Alisha Morgan
State House (GA)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 40
(July 31, 2012)

Rich Golick
Rich Golick
State House (GA)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 41
(July 31, 2012)

Phil Daniell
Phil Daniell
State House (GA)
District 41
(Won)
Republican
Diana Eckles
Diana Eckles
State House (GA)
District 41
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Justin O'Dell
Justin O'Dell
State House (GA)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Smith
Michael Smith
State House (GA)
District 41 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 42
(July 31, 2012)

Stacey Evans
Stacey Evans
State House (GA)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 43
(July 31, 2012)

Sharon Cooper
Sharon Cooper
State House (GA)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 44
(July 31, 2012)

Don Parsons
Don Parsons
State House (GA)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
JoEllen Smith
JoEllen Smith
State House (GA)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 45
(July 31, 2012)

Matt Dollar
Matt Dollar
State House (GA)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Nick Johnson
Nick Johnson
State House (GA)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican
Cynthia Rozzo
Cynthia Rozzo
State House (GA)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican

Georgia State House District 46
(July 31, 2012)

John Carson
John Carson
State House (GA)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Martin Hawley
Martin Hawley
State House (GA)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican
Big Kev Westphal
Big Kev Westphal
State House (GA)
District 46
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 47
(July 31, 2012)

Jan Jones
Jan Jones
State House (GA)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 48
(July 31, 2012)

Harry Geisinger
Harry Geisinger
State House (GA)
District 48
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 49
(July 31, 2012)

Chuck Martin, Jr.
Chuck Martin, Jr.
State House (GA)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 50
(July 31, 2012)

Lynne Riley
Lynne Riley
State House (GA)
District 50
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 51
(July 31, 2012)

Wendell Willard
Wendell Willard
State House (GA)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 52
(July 31, 2012)

Joe Wilkinson
Joe Wilkinson
State House (GA)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Georgia State House District 53
(July 31, 2012)

Jason Esteves
Jason Esteves
State House (GA)
District 53
(Lost)
Democratic
Sheila Jones
Sheila Jones
State House (GA)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Patillo
Robert Patillo
State House (GA)
District 53
(Lost)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 54
(July 31, 2012)

Ed Lindsey, Jr.
Ed Lindsey, Jr.
State House (GA)
District 54
(Won)
Republican
Lynn Brown McKinney
Lynn Brown McKinney
State House (GA)
District 54
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 55
(July 31, 2012)

Tyrone Brooks, Sr.
Tyrone Brooks, Sr.
State House (GA)
District 55
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 56
(July 31, 2012)

Kenneth Britt
Kenneth Britt
State House (GA)
District 56
(Lost)
Democratic
Mable Thomas
Mable Thomas
State House (GA)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Georgia State House District 57
(July 31, 2012)

Pat Gardner
Pat Gardner
State House (GA)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
5.78%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top