Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 California State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

California State Assembly District 1
(June 5, 2012)

Rick Bosetti
Rick Bosetti
State Assembly (CA)
District 1
(Won)
Republican
Brian Dahle
Brian Dahle
State Assembly (CA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Edwards
David Edwards
State Assembly (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Green
Charley Hooper
Charley Hooper
State Assembly (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Libertarian
Robert Meacher
Robert Meacher
State Assembly (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 2
(June 5, 2012)

Wesley Chesbro
Wesley Chesbro
State Assembly (CA)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Pamela Elizondo
Pamela Elizondo
State Assembly (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Green Party
Tom Lynch
Tom Lynch
State Assembly (CA)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Firenza Pini
Firenza Pini
State Assembly (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 3
(June 5, 2012)

Dan Logue
Dan Logue
State Assembly (CA)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Charles Rouse
Charles Rouse
State Assembly (CA)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic
Bob Williams
Bob Williams
State Assembly (CA)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 4
(June 5, 2012)

John Munn, Jr.
John Munn, Jr.
State Assembly (CA)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
Mariko Yamada
Mariko Yamada
State Assembly (CA)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 5
(June 5, 2012)

Mark Belden
Mark Belden
State Assembly (CA)
District 5
(Lost)
No Party Preference
Frank Bigelow
Frank Bigelow
State Assembly (CA)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Marc Boyd
Marc Boyd
State Assembly (CA)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Tim Fitzgerald
Tim Fitzgerald
State Assembly (CA)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Kevin Lancaster
Kevin Lancaster
State Assembly (CA)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Thomas Oller
Thomas Oller
State Assembly (CA)
District 5
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 6
(June 5, 2012)

Regy Bronner
Regy Bronner
State Assembly (CA)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Beth Gaines
Beth Gaines
State Assembly (CA)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Andy Pugno
Andy Pugno
State Assembly (CA)
District 6
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 7
(June 5, 2012)

Roger Dickinson
Roger Dickinson
State Assembly (CA)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Jonathan Zachariou
Jonathan Zachariou
State Assembly (CA)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 8
(June 5, 2012)

Janice Bonser
Janice Bonser
State Assembly (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Libertarian
Ken Cooley
Ken Cooley
State Assembly (CA)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Flynn
John Flynn
State Assembly (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Barbara Ortega
Barbara Ortega
State Assembly (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Peter Tateishi
Peter Tateishi
State Assembly (CA)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
Phill Tufi
Phill Tufi
State Assembly (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 9
(June 5, 2012)

Tony Amador
Tony Amador
State Assembly (CA)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Sophia Gonzales Scherman
Sophia Gonzales Scherman
State Assembly (CA)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Edward Nemeth
Edward Nemeth
State Assembly (CA)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Richard Pan
Richard Pan
State Assembly (CA)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Tom Santos
Tom Santos
State Assembly (CA)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 10
(June 5, 2012)

Michael Allen
Michael Allen
State Assembly (CA)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic
Joe Boswell
Joe Boswell
State Assembly (CA)
District 10
(Lost)
No Party Preference
Alex Easton-Brown
Alex Easton-Brown
State Assembly (CA)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
H. Gunderson
H. Gunderson
State Assembly (CA)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Marc Levine
Marc Levine
State Assembly (CA)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Peter Mancus
Peter Mancus
State Assembly (CA)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Connie Wong
Connie Wong
State Assembly (CA)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 11
(June 5, 2012)

Len Augustine
Len Augustine
State Assembly (CA)
District 11
(Lost)
No Party Preference
Jim Frazier
Jim Frazier
State Assembly (CA)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Gene Gantt
Gene Gantt
State Assembly (CA)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Patricia Hernández
Patricia Hernández
State Assembly (CA)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Hudson
Mike Hudson
State Assembly (CA)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Charles Kingeter
Charles Kingeter
State Assembly (CA)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 12
(June 5, 2012)

Chris Mateo
Chris Mateo
State Assembly (CA)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic
Kristin Olsen
Kristin Olsen
State Assembly (CA)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 13
(June 5, 2012)

Dolores Cooper
Dolores Cooper
State Assembly (CA)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Susan Eggman
Susan Eggman
State Assembly (CA)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jeffrey Jafri
Jeffrey Jafri
State Assembly (CA)
District 13
(Won)
Republican
Xochitl Paderes
Xochitl Paderes
State Assembly (CA)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic
Catherine Stebbins
Catherine Stebbins
State Assembly (CA)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 14
(June 5, 2012)

Susan Bonilla
Susan Bonilla
State Assembly (CA)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 15
(June 5, 2012)

Nancy Skinner
Nancy Skinner
State Assembly (CA)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 16
(June 5, 2012)

Joan Buchanan
Joan Buchanan
State Assembly (CA)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic
Al Phillips
Al Phillips
State Assembly (CA)
District 16
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 17
(June 5, 2012)

Tom Ammiano
Tom Ammiano
State Assembly (CA)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic
Jason Clark
Jason Clark
State Assembly (CA)
District 17
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 18
(June 5, 2012)

Rob Bonta
Rob Bonta
State Assembly (CA)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Abel Guillen
Abel Guillen
State Assembly (CA)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Rhonda Weber
Rhonda Weber
State Assembly (CA)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Joel Young
Joel Young
State Assembly (CA)
District 18
(Lost)
No Party Affiliation

California State Assembly District 19
(June 5, 2012)

Michael Breyer
Michael Breyer
State Assembly (CA)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Del Carlo
Matthew Del Carlo
State Assembly (CA)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican
James Pan
James Pan
State Assembly (CA)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Phil Ting
Phil Ting
State Assembly (CA)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 20
(June 5, 2012)

Sarabjit Cheema
Sarabjit Cheema
State Assembly (CA)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Mark Green
Mark Green
State Assembly (CA)
District 20
(Lost)
No Party Preference
Jennifer Ong
Jennifer Ong
State Assembly (CA)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Quirk
Bill Quirk
State Assembly (CA)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Luis Reynoso
Luis Reynoso
State Assembly (CA)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican

California State Assembly District 21
(June 5, 2012)

Adam Gray
Adam Gray
State Assembly (CA)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tommy Jones
Tommy Jones
State Assembly (CA)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Jack Mobley
Jack Mobley
State Assembly (CA)
District 21
(Won)
Republican
Lesa Rasmussen
Lesa Rasmussen
State Assembly (CA)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Sellers
Robert Sellers
State Assembly (CA)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 22
(June 5, 2012)

Mark Gilham
Mark Gilham
State Assembly (CA)
District 22
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Mullin
Kevin Mullin
State Assembly (CA)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 23
(June 5, 2012)

David DeFrank
David DeFrank
State Assembly (CA)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Vong Mouanoutoua
Vong Mouanoutoua
State Assembly (CA)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Jim Patterson
Jim Patterson
State Assembly (CA)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Rojas
Richard Rojas
State Assembly (CA)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Whalen
Bob Whalen
State Assembly (CA)
District 23
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 24
(June 5, 2012)

Geby Espinosa
Geby Espinosa
State Assembly (CA)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic
Richard Gordon
Richard Gordon
State Assembly (CA)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joseph Rosas
Joseph Rosas
State Assembly (CA)
District 24
(Lost)
No Party Preference
George Yang
George Yang
State Assembly (CA)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 25
(June 5, 2012)

Arlyne Diamond
Arlyne Diamond
State Assembly (CA)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Pete McHugh
Pete McHugh
State Assembly (CA)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Bob Wieckowski
Bob Wieckowski
State Assembly (CA)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 26
(June 5, 2012)

Connie Conway
Connie Conway
State Assembly (CA)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Jonathan Sosa
Jonathan Sosa
State Assembly (CA)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic

California State Assembly District 27
(June 5, 2012)

Nora Campos
Nora Campos
State Assembly (CA)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Roger Lasson
Roger Lasson
State Assembly (CA)
District 27
(Won)
Republican

California State Assembly District 28
(June 5, 2012)

Paul Fong
Paul Fong
State Assembly (CA)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic
Chad Walsh
Chad Walsh
State Assembly (CA)
District 28
(Won)
No Party Preference

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.01%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top