Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Congressional General Election Nationwide Candidates

Alaska U.S. House At-Large
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Sharon Cissna
Sharon Cissna
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim McDermott
Jim McDermott
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large
(Lost)
Libertarian
Don Young
Don Young
U.S. House (AK)
At-Large Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jo Bonner, Jr.
Jo Bonner, Jr.
U.S. House (AL)
District 1
(Won)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Therese Ford
Therese Ford
U.S. House (AL)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Martha Roby
Martha Roby
U.S. House (AL)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Harris
John Harris
U.S. House (AL)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers
U.S. House (AL)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Alabama U.S. House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Robert Aderholt
Robert Aderholt
U.S. House (AL)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Daniel Boman
Daniel Boman
U.S. House (AL)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mo Brooks
Mo Brooks
U.S. House (AL)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Charlie Holley
Charlie Holley
U.S. House (AL)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Spencer Bachus
Spencer Bachus
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Penny Bailey
Penny Bailey
U.S. House (AL)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

Alabama U.S. House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Don Chamberlain
Don Chamberlain
U.S. House (AL)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
Terri Sewell
Terri Sewell
U.S. House (AL)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas U.S. House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Rick Crawford
Rick Crawford
U.S. House (AR)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Scott Ellington
Scott Ellington
U.S. House (AR)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Jacob Holloway
Jacob Holloway
U.S. House (AR)
District 1
(Lost)
Green Party
Jessica Paxton
Jessica Paxton
U.S. House (AR)
District 1
(Lost)
Libertarian

Arkansas U.S. House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tim Griffin
Tim Griffin
U.S. House (AR)
District 2
(Won)
Republican
Chris Hayes
Chris Hayes
U.S. House (AR)
District 2
(Lost)
Libertarian
Herb Rule
Herb Rule
U.S. House (AR)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Barbara Ward
Barbara Ward
U.S. House (AR)
District 2
(Lost)
Green Party

Arkansas U.S. House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kenneth Aden
Kenneth Aden
U.S. House (AR)
District 3
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Rebekah Kennedy
Rebekah Kennedy
U.S. House (AR)
District 3
(Lost)
Green Party
David Pangrac
David Pangrac
U.S. House (AR)
District 3
(Lost)
Libertarian
Steve Womack
Steve Womack
U.S. House (AR)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas U.S. House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom Cotton
Tom Cotton
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
Josh Drake
Josh Drake
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Lost)
Green Party
Gene Jeffress
Gene Jeffress
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic
Bobby Tullis
Bobby Tullis
U.S. House (AR)
District 4
(Lost)
Libertarian

American Samoa U.S. House Delegate
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Fatumalala Al-Sheri
Fatumalala Al-Sheri
U.S. House (AS)
Delegate
(Lost)
Independent
Eni Faleomavaega
Eni Faleomavaega
U.S. House (AS)
Delegate
(Won)
Democratic
Rosie Lancaster
Rosie Lancaster
U.S. House (AS)
Delegate
(Lost)
Independent
Kereti Mata'utia, Jr.
Kereti Mata'utia, Jr.
U.S. House (AS)
Delegate
(Lost)
Independent
Amata Coleman Radewagen
Amata Coleman Radewagen
U.S. House (AS)
Delegate
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. Senate
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Richard Carmona
Richard Carmona
U.S. Senate (AZ)
(Lost)
Democratic
Jeff Flake
Jeff Flake
U.S. Senate (AZ)
(Won)
Republican
Marc Victor
Marc Victor
U.S. Senate (AZ)
(Lost)
Libertarian

Arizona U.S. House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Kim Allen
Kim Allen
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1
(Lost)
Libertarian
Ann Kirkpatrick
Ann Kirkpatrick
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jonathan Paton
Jonathan Paton
U.S. House (AZ)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ron Barber
Ron Barber
U.S. House (AZ)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Martha McSally
Martha McSally
U.S. House (AZ)
District 2 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Raúl Grijalva
Raúl Grijalva
U.S. House (AZ)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Blanca Guerra
Blanca Guerra
U.S. House (AZ)
District 3
(Lost)
Libertarian
Gabby Saucedo Mercer
Gabby Saucedo Mercer
U.S. House (AZ)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Gosar
Paul Gosar
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Grayson
Richard Grayson
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4
(Lost)
Americans Elect
Joe Pamelia
Joe Pamelia
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4
(Lost)
Libertarian
Johnnie Robinson
Johnnie Robinson
U.S. House (AZ)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Spencer Morgan
Spencer Morgan
U.S. House (AZ)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Matt Salmon
Matt Salmon
U.S. House (AZ)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jack Anderson
Jack Anderson
U.S. House (AZ)
District 6
(Lost)
Libertarian
Matt Jette
Matt Jette
U.S. House (AZ)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Mark Salazar
Mark Salazar
U.S. House (AZ)
District 6
(Lost)
Green
David Schweikert
David Schweikert
U.S. House (AZ)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arizona U.S. House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joe Cobb
Joe Cobb
U.S. House (AZ)
District 7
(Lost)
Libertarian
Ed Pastor
Ed Pastor
U.S. House (AZ)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 8 (Special Election)
(June 12, 2012)

Ron Barber
Ron Barber
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 (Special Election)
(Lost)
Democratic
Jesse Kelly
Jesse Kelly
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 (Special Election)
(Lost)
Republican
Charlie Manolakis
Charlie Manolakis
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 (Special Election)
(Lost)
Green Party

Arizona U.S. House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Stephen Dolgos
Stephen Dolgos
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8
(Lost)
Other
Trent Franks
Trent Franks
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gene Scharer
Gene Scharer
U.S. House (AZ)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Arizona U.S. House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Powell Gammill
Powell Gammill
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Libertarian
Vernon Parker
Vernon Parker
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Kyrsten Sinema
Kyrsten Sinema
U.S. House (AZ)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. Senate
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Elizabeth Emken
Elizabeth Emken
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Lost)
Republican
Dianne Feinstein
Dianne Feinstein
U.S. Senate (CA)
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Doug LaMalfa
Doug LaMalfa
U.S. House (CA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim Reed
Jim Reed
U.S. House (CA)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jared Huffman
Jared Huffman
U.S. House (CA)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Daniel Roberts
Daniel Roberts
U.S. House (CA)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Garamendi
John Garamendi
U.S. House (CA)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kimberly Vann
Kimberly Vann
U.S. House (CA)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Tom McClintock
Tom McClintock
U.S. House (CA)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jack Uppal
Jack Uppal
U.S. House (CA)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Joseph Loftin, Jr.
Joseph Loftin, Jr.
U.S. House (CA)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Mike Thompson
Mike Thompson
U.S. House (CA)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Doris Matsui
Doris Matsui
U.S. House (CA)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joseph McCray, Sr.
Joseph McCray, Sr.
U.S. House (CA)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ami Bera
Ami Bera
U.S. House (CA)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Lungren
Dan Lungren
U.S. House (CA)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Paul Cook
Paul Cook
U.S. House (CA)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gregg Imus
Gregg Imus
U.S. House (CA)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

California U.S. House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ricky Gill
Ricky Gill
U.S. House (CA)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Jerry McNerney
Jerry McNerney
U.S. House (CA)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jeff Denham
Jeff Denham
U.S. House (CA)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jose Hernandez
Jose Hernandez
U.S. House (CA)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Virginia Fuller
Virginia Fuller
U.S. House (CA)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
George Miller
George Miller
U.S. House (CA)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2012)

John Dennis
John Dennis
U.S. House (CA)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Nancy Pelosi
Nancy Pelosi
U.S. House (CA)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Barbara Lee
Barbara Lee
U.S. House (CA)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Marilyn Singleton
Marilyn Singleton
U.S. House (CA)
District 13
(Lost)
Independent

California U.S. House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Deborah Bacigalupi
Deborah Bacigalupi
U.S. House (CA)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican
Jackie Speier
Jackie Speier
U.S. House (CA)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

California U.S. House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Pete Stark
Pete Stark
U.S. House (CA)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
18.5%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top