or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 Congressional Election Tennessee Candidates

Tennessee U.S. Senate
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Mark Clayton
Mark Clayton
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Democratic
Robert Corker
Robert Corker
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Won)
Republican
Shaun Crowell
Shaun Crowell
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Libertarian
David Gatchell
David Gatchell
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Independent
James Higdon
James Higdon
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Independent
Michel Long
Michel Long
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Independent
Martin Pleasant
Martin Pleasant
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Green
Troy Scoggin
Troy Scoggin
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Independent
Kermit Steck
Kermit Steck
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Constitution

Tennessee U.S. House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Karen Brackett
Karen Brackett
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent
Phil Roe
Phil Roe
U.S. House (TN)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Michael Salyer
Michael Salyer
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Lost)
Independent
Bob Smith
Bob Smith
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Lost)
Green Party
Alan Woodruff
Alan Woodruff
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

Tennessee U.S. House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Norris Dryer
Norris Dryer
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Green Party
John Duncan, Jr.
John Duncan, Jr.
U.S. House (TN)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Troy Goodale
Troy Goodale
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Headings
Jim Headings
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Withdrawn)
Constitution
Greg Samples
Greg Samples
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Libertarian
Brandon Stewart
Brandon Stewart
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Independent

Tennessee U.S. House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Matthew Deniston
Matthew Deniston
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Independent
Chuck Fleischmann
Chuck Fleischmann
U.S. House (TN)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mary Headrick
Mary Headrick
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

Tennessee U.S. House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott DesJarlais
Scott DesJarlais
U.S. House (TN)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
U.S. House (TN)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

Tennessee U.S. House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Jim Cooper
Jim Cooper
U.S. House (TN)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Miglietta
John Miglietta
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Green Party
Brad Staats
Brad Staats
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee U.S. House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Scott Beasley
Scott Beasley
U.S. House (TN)
District 6
(Lost)
Independent
Diane Black
Diane Black
U.S. House (TN)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Patrick Riley
Patrick Riley
U.S. House (TN)
District 6
(Lost)
Green Party

Tennessee U.S. House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Ryan Akin
Ryan Akin
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Independent
Credo Amouzouvik
Credo Amouzouvik
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Jack Arnold
Jack Arnold
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Independent
Marsha Blackburn
Marsha Blackburn
U.S. House (TN)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lenny Ladner
Lenny Ladner
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Independent
Howard Switzer
Howard Switzer
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Lost)
Green Party

Tennessee U.S. House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Timothy Dixon
Timothy Dixon
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Stephen Fincher
Stephen Fincher
U.S. House (TN)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Hart
James Hart
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Independent
James Hart
James Hart
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Independent
Mark Rawles
Mark Rawles
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Independent

Tennessee U.S. House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2012)

Steve Cohen
Steve Cohen
U.S. House (TN)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
George Flinn, Jr.
George Flinn, Jr.
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Greg Joiner
Greg Joiner
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Independent
Brian Saulsberry
Brian Saulsberry
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Independent

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top