Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

1999-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic 92%
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic 100%
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 67%
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic 92%
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 50%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 0%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 20%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 18%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 44%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 11%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 25%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 30%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 100%
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 75%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 55%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 50%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barbara L'Italien Democratic 75%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 27%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 50%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 75%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 56%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 22%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 25%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 75%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 43%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 86%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 17%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 91%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 91%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 82%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 83%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 29%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 33%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 22%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 22%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 50%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 27%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 71%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 22%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 50%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 75%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 67%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 67%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 50%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 0%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 33%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 67%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo Republican 13%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 86%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 33%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 89%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 90%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 56%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 60%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 67%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 44%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 33%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 25%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 27%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 13%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 46%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 17%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 83%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh 44%
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito Republican 60%
NA U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry Democratic 100%
Kevin Aguiar 50%
Geraldo Alicea 0%
Willie Mae Allen 0%
Demetrius Atsalis 0%
Steven Baddour 25%
Carlo Basile 0%
Frederick Berry 0%
John Binienda, Sr. 0%
Daniel Bosley 25%
Bill Bowles 100%
Stephen Brewer 29%
Scott Brown 67%
Stephen Buoniconti 25%
Jennifer Callahan 100%
Christine Canavan 36%
Gale Candaras 50%
Stephen Canessa 33%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 92%
Tom Conroy 100%
Michael Costello 50%
Geraldine Creedon 11%
Sean Curran 50%
Steven D'Amico 100%
Bill Delahunt 100%
Christopher Donelan 50%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 50%
Lewis Evangelidis 0%
James Fagan 0%
Christopher Fallon 33%
Mark Falzone 17%
Susan Fargo 75%
Barry Finegold 56%
David Flynn 11%
Barney Frank 92%
John Fresolo 31%
Anthony Galluccio 67%
Mary Grant 50%
William Greene, Jr. 17%
Denis Guyer 33%
Robert Hargraves 11%
Lida Harkins 73%
John Hart, Jr. 33%
Michael Kane 20%
John Keenan, Jr. 33%
Edward Kennedy, Sr. 83%
Thomas Kennedy 43%
Michael Knapik 0%
Peter Koutoujian 62%
Paul Kujawski 0%
William Lantigua 50%
Brian Lees 0%
Allen McCarthy 0%
Joan Menard 0%
Richard Moore 50%
Michael Morrissey 33%
Charles Murphy 22%
Kevin Murphy 11%
Therese Murray 0%
Robert Nyman 18%
Eugene O'Flaherty 75%
Robert O'Leary 0%
John Olver 100%
Steven Panagiotakos 0%
Matthew Patrick 43%
Vincent Pedone 17%
Jeff Perry 0%
George Peterson, Jr. 8%
John Quinn 0%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 38%
Robert Rice 33%
Pamela Richardson 67%
Rosemary Sandlin 0%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 100%
Stat Smith 0%
Robert Spellane 33%
Christopher Speranzo 50%
Joyce Spiliotis 0%
Harriett Stanley 67%
Marie St. Fleur 78%
David Sullivan 9%
John Tierney 92%
Richard Tisei 50%
Stephen Tobin 13%
Steven Tolman 33%
David Torrisi 10%
Susan Tucker 100%
Cleon Turner 0%
Jim Vallee 33%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top