or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts SPCA

1999-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
Kevin Aguiar 50%
Geraldo Alicea 0%
Willie Mae Allen 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 82%
Demetrius Atsalis 0%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 67%
Steven Baddour 25%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 91%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 0%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 100%
Frederick Berry 0%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 0%
Daniel Bosley 25%
Bill Bowles 100%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 67%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 29%
Scott Brown 67%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 100%
Stephen Buoniconti 25%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 44%
Jennifer Callahan 100%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 36%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 50%
Stephen Canessa 33%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 100%
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic 92%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 0%
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 67%
MA State House Tenth Hampden Cheryl Coakley-Rivera Democratic 92%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Thomas Conroy Democratic 100%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 50%
Geraldine Creedon 11%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 67%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 50%
Steven D'Amico 100%
Bill Delahunt 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 44%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 13%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 25%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 25%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 20%
Christopher Donelan 50%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 50%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 50%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 71%
Lewis Evangelidis 0%
James Fagan 0%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 33%
Mark Falzone 17%
Susan Fargo 75%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 0%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 56%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 0%
David Flynn 11%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 33%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 89%
Barney Frank 92%
John Fresolo 31%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 27%
Anthony Galluccio 67%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 71%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 50%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 27%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 33%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 46%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 29%
Mary Grant 50%
William Greene, Jr. 17%
Denis Guyer 33%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 20%
Robert Hargraves 11%
Lida Harkins 73%
John Hart, Jr. 33%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 86%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 30%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 25%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 86%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 22%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 0%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 75%
Michael Kane 20%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 33%
Edward Kennedy, Sr. 83%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 43%
NA U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 91%
Michael Knapik 0%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 75%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 10%
Peter Koutoujian 62%
Paul Kujawski 0%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 27%
William Lantigua 50%
Brian Lees 0%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
Barbara L'Italien 75%
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 22%
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic 100%
Allen McCarthy 0%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 0%
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 67%
Joan Menard 0%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 22%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 67%
Michael Morrissey 33%
Charles Murphy 22%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Democratic 11%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 33%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 13%
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic 92%
Robert Nyman 18%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 0%
Eugene O'Flaherty 75%
Robert O'Leary 0%
John Olver 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 67%
Steven Panagiotakos 0%
Matthew Patrick 43%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 50%
Vincent Pedone 17%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 67%
Jeff Perry 0%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 8%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 56%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 33%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 11%
Karyn Polito 60%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 0%
John Quinn 0%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 38%
Robert Rice 33%
Pamela Richardson 67%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 40%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 50%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 50%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 90%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 50%
Rosemary Sandlin 0%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 56%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 43%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Democratic 100%
Stat Smith 0%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 75%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 55%
Robert Spellane 33%
Christopher Speranzo 50%
Joyce Spiliotis 0%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 67%
Harriett Stanley 67%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 17%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 17%
Marie St. Fleur 78%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 75%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 18%
David Sullivan 9%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 50%
MA U.S. House 6 John Tierney Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 50%
Richard Tisei 50%
Stephen Tobin 13%
Steven Tolman 33%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 83%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 83%
David Torrisi 10%
Susan Tucker 100%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 0%
Jim Vallee 33%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 22%
Brian Wallace 0%
Marian Walsh 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top