or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts SPCA

1999-2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 67%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 33%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 38%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 33%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 58%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 33%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 42%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 25%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 62%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 46%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 80%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 64%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 42%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Hampden Cheryl Coakley-Rivera Democratic 93%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 62%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 25%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 79%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 29%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 86%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 92%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 88%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Democratic 33%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 42%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 92%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 50%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 33%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 42%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 42%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 88%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 82%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 62%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 38%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 0%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 71%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 31%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 67%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 67%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 58%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 30%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 47%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 22%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 36%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 21%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 62%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 27%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 50%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 0%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 0%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 55%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 86%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 58%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 25%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 33%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 55%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 92%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 58%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 29%
Robert Antonioni 33%
Demetrius Atsalis 25%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 0%
Steven Baddour 25%
Jarrett Barrios 100%
Frederick Berry 50%
Deborah Blumer 100%
Daniel Bosley 40%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 33%
Scott Brown 55%
Stephen Buoniconti 33%
Jennifer Callahan 100%
Stephen Canessa 0%
Mark Carron 21%
Paul Casey 50%
Edward Connolly 31%
Virginia Coppola 100%
Robert Correia 33%
Robert Coughlin 0%
Geraldine Creedon 33%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 50%
Salvatore DiMasi 38%
Christopher Donelan 67%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 100%
Lewis Evangelidis 0%
James Fagan 29%
Mark Falzone 29%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 86%
David Flynn 33%
John Fresolo 31%
Emile Goguen 33%
Shirley Gomes 50%
Mary Grant 100%
William Greene, Jr. 25%
Denis Guyer 33%
Geoffrey Hall 38%
Robert Hargraves 42%
Lida Harkins 77%
John Hart, Jr. 50%
Robert Havern III 0%
Frank Hynes 69%
Michael Kane 50%
Michael Knapik 50%
Peter Koutoujian 62%
Paul Kujawski 23%
William Lantigua 100%
James Leary 33%
Stephen LeDuc 43%
Brian Lees 50%
John Lepper 33%
Barbara L'Italien 40%
Paul Loscocco 78%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100%
Joan Menard 50%
Michael Morrissey 67%
Charles Murphy 42%
Patrick Natale 100%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 100%
Robert Nyman 31%
Thomas O'Brien 60%
Eugene O'Flaherty 79%
Robert O'Leary 0%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 64%
Steven Panagiotakos 50%
Marie Parente 33%
Matthew Patrick 50%
Anne Marie Paulsen 88%
Vincent Pedone 43%
Jeff Perry 0%
Douglas Petersen 69%
Karyn Polito 83%
Susan Pope 76%
John Quinn 25%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 53%
Pamela Resor 100%
Robert Rice 100%
Mary Rogeness 64%
Robert Spellane 43%
Christopher Speranzo 100%
Joyce Spiliotis 0%
Harriett Stanley 75%
Marie St. Fleur 82%
David Sullivan 27%
Kathleen Teahan 63%
Richard Tisei 75%
Stephen Tobin 36%
Steven Tolman 67%
David Torrisi 31%
Robert Travaglini 50%
Philip Travis 27%
Susan Tucker 100%
Eric Turkington 77%
Jim Vallee 58%
Anthony Verga 78%
Brian Wallace 0%
Patricia Walrath 38%
Marian Walsh 100%
Steven Walsh 0%
Martha Walz 100%
Daniel Webster 0%
Dianne Wilkerson 67%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top