or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Candidates

2012 Congressional Election Tennessee Candidates

Tennessee U.S. Senate
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Fred Anderson
Fred Anderson
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Republican
Mark Clayton
Mark Clayton
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Clemens
Mark Clemens
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Corker
Robert Corker
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Won)
Republican
Larry Crim
Larry Crim
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Democratic
Gary Davis
Gary Davis
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Democratic
James Durkan
James Durkan
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Dave Hancock
Dave Hancock
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Democratic
Brenda Lenard
Brenda Lenard
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Republican
Grover Mullins, Jr.
Grover Mullins, Jr.
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Park Overall
Park Overall
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Democratic
Ken Owens
Ken Owens
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Democratic
Zach Poskevich
Zach Poskevich
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Republican
Benjamin Roberts
Benjamin Roberts
U.S. Senate (TN)
(Lost)
Democratic

Tennessee U.S. House District 1
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Phil Roe
Phil Roe
U.S. House (TN)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Alan Woodruff
Alan Woodruff
U.S. House (TN)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee U.S. House District 2
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Nick Ciparro
Nick Ciparro
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
John Duncan, Jr.
John Duncan, Jr.
U.S. House (TN)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Troy Goodale
Troy Goodale
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic
Joseph Leinweber, Jr.
Joseph Leinweber, Jr.
U.S. House (TN)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee U.S. House District 3
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Ron Bhalla
Ron Bhalla
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Chuck Fleischmann
Chuck Fleischmann
U.S. House (TN)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mary Headrick
Mary Headrick
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic
Jean Howard-Hill
Jean Howard-Hill
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Scottie Mayfield
Scottie Mayfield
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Bill Taylor
Bill Taylor
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Weston Wamp
Weston Wamp
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Carl Whitaker
Carl Whitaker
U.S. House (TN)
District 3
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Tennessee U.S. House District 4
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Scott DesJarlais
Scott DesJarlais
U.S. House (TN)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shannon Kelley
Shannon Kelley
U.S. House (TN)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
U.S. House (TN)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic

Tennessee U.S. House District 5
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Jim Cooper
Jim Cooper
U.S. House (TN)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Justin Jones
Justin Jones
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Bob Ries
Bob Ries
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Big John Smith IV
Big John Smith IV
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Brad Staats
Brad Staats
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Tracy Tarum
Tracy Tarum
U.S. House (TN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee U.S. House District 6
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Diane Black
Diane Black
U.S. House (TN)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lou Ann Zelenik
Lou Ann Zelenik
U.S. House (TN)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

Tennessee U.S. House District 7
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Credo Amouzouvik
Credo Amouzouvik
U.S. House (TN)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic
Marsha Blackburn
Marsha Blackburn
U.S. House (TN)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Tennessee U.S. House District 8
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Wes Bradley
Wes Bradley
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic
Timothy Dixon
Timothy Dixon
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic
Stephen Fincher
Stephen Fincher
U.S. House (TN)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Annette Justice
Annette Justice
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Christa Stoscheck
Christa Stoscheck
U.S. House (TN)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic

Tennessee U.S. House District 9
(Aug. 2, 2012)

Charlotte Bergmann
Charlotte Bergmann
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Steve Cohen
Steve Cohen
U.S. House (TN)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
George Flinn, Jr.
George Flinn, Jr.
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Tomeka Hart
Tomeka Hart
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Thomas Long
Thomas Long
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Ernest Lunati
Ernest Lunati
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Wilson Stooksberry
Wilson Stooksberry
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Mary Wright
Mary Wright
U.S. House (TN)
District 9
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Looking for your candidates?

Back to top