Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Congressional Election Minnesota Candidates

Minnesota U.S. Senate
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Joe Arwood
Joe Arwood
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Kurt Bills
Kurt Bills
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Won)
Republican
David Carlson
David Carlson
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Lost)
Republican
Bob Carney
Bob Carney
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Lost)
Republican
Dick Franson
Dick Franson
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Pete Hegseth
Pete Hegseth
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Amy Klobuchar
Amy Klobuchar
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Glen Menze
Glen Menze
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Lost)
Independence
Dan Severson
Dan Severson
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Jack Shepard
Jack Shepard
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Harold Shudlick
Harold Shudlick
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Darryl Tyree Stanton
Darryl Tyree Stanton
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Steve Williams
Steve Williams
U.S. Senate (MN)
(Won)
Independence

Minnesota U.S. House District 1
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Michael Parry
Michael Parry
U.S. House (MN)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Allen Quist
Allen Quist
U.S. House (MN)
District 1
(Won)
Republican
Tim Walz
Tim Walz
U.S. House (MN)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota U.S. House District 2
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Joseph Atkins
Joseph Atkins
U.S. House (MN)
District 2
(Withdrawn)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Patrick Ganey
Patrick Ganey
U.S. House (MN)
District 2
(Withdrawn)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Kathleen Gaylord
Kathleen Gaylord
U.S. House (MN)
District 2
(Withdrawn)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
David Gerson
David Gerson
U.S. House (MN)
District 2
(Lost)
Republican
John Kline
John Kline
U.S. House (MN)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mike Obermueller
Mike Obermueller
U.S. House (MN)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota U.S. House District 3
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Brian Barnes
Brian Barnes
U.S. House (MN)
District 3
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
John Howard III
John Howard III
U.S. House (MN)
District 3
(Lost)
Republican
Erik Paulsen
Erik Paulsen
U.S. House (MN)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sharon Sund
Sharon Sund
U.S. House (MN)
District 3
(Withdrawn)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota U.S. House District 4
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Steven Carlson
Steven Carlson
U.S. House (MN)
District 4
(Won)
Independence
Dan Flood
Dan Flood
U.S. House (MN)
District 4
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Tony Hernandez
Tony Hernandez
U.S. House (MN)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
Diana Longrie
Diana Longrie
U.S. House (MN)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Betty McCollum
Betty McCollum
U.S. House (MN)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Ron Seiford
Ron Seiford
U.S. House (MN)
District 4
(Lost)
Republican
Brian Stalboerger
Brian Stalboerger
U.S. House (MN)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota U.S. House District 5
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Gary Boisclair
Gary Boisclair
U.S. House (MN)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Keith Ellison
Keith Ellison
U.S. House (MN)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Chris Fields
Chris Fields
U.S. House (MN)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Gregg Iverson
Gregg Iverson
U.S. House (MN)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Minnesota U.S. House District 6
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Michele Bachmann
Michele Bachmann
U.S. House (MN)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim Graves
Jim Graves
U.S. House (MN)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Aubrey Immelman
Aubrey Immelman
U.S. House (MN)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Brian McGoldrick
Brian McGoldrick
U.S. House (MN)
District 6
(Withdrawn)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Anne Nolan
Anne Nolan
U.S. House (MN)
District 6
(Withdrawn)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Stephen Thompson
Stephen Thompson
U.S. House (MN)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican

Minnesota U.S. House District 7
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Lee Byberg
Lee Byberg
U.S. House (MN)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Gretchen Hoffman
Gretchen Hoffman
U.S. House (MN)
District 7
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Collin Peterson
Collin Peterson
U.S. House (MN)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Adam Steele
Adam Steele
U.S. House (MN)
District 7
(Won)
Independence

Minnesota U.S. House District 8
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Jeff Anderson
Jeff Anderson
U.S. House (MN)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Tarryl Clark
Tarryl Clark
U.S. House (MN)
District 8
(Lost)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Chip Cravaack
Chip Cravaack
U.S. House (MN)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
Daniel Fanning
Daniel Fanning
U.S. House (MN)
District 8
(Withdrawn)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor
Rick Nolan
Rick Nolan
U.S. House (MN)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic/Farmer/Labor

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top