Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2006 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 95%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 92%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 92%
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 93%
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 93%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 97%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 43 Karim Camara Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 99%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 99%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 75%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 93%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 78%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 78%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 82%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 81%
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 73%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 67%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 73%
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 51%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 85%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 74%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 52%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 95%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 96%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 71%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 88%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 86%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 74%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 86%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 55%
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 84%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 82%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 88%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 91%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 78%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 80%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 73%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 60%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 59%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 83%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 45%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 51%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 51%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 51%
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 71%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 51%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 67%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 51%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 83%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 100%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 99%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 100%
NY Council Member 51 Vincent Ignizio Republican 92%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 100%
James Alesi 53%
Marc Alessi 100%
Thomas Alfano 100%
Carl Andrews 83%
Darrel Aubertine 89%
James Bacalles 74%
Michael Balboni 59%
Robert Barra 96%
Michael Benjamin 94%
Jonathan Bing 100%
William Boyland, Jr. 100%
Adam Bradley 99%
Richard Brodsky 99%
Jeffrey Brown 75%
Joseph Bruno 53%
Daniel Burling 69%
Nancy Calhoun 78%
Ronald Canestrari 100%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 95%
Pat Casale 82%
Joan Christensen 100%
Adele Cohen 100%
Mike Cole 72%
Martin Connor 78%
James Conte 100%
Marc Coppola 77%
Francine DelMonte 94%
RoAnn Destito 87%
Luis Diaz 100%
Thomas Duane 78%
Patricia Eddington 96%
Joseph Errigo 75%
Ginny Fields 99%
Sylvia Friedman 99%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 53%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 82%
Diane Gordon 100%
Alexander Grannis 100%
Roger Green 100%
Aurelia Greene 99%
James Hayes 78%
Daniel Hooker 2%
Sam Hoyt III 98%
Susan John 100%
Owen Johnson 53%
Ryan Scott Karben 88%
Thomas Kirwan 73%
David Koon 95%
Carl Kruger 62%
Ivan Lafayette 100%
John Lavelle 95%
Vincent Leibell III 75%
Vito Lopez 100%
Alan Maisel 99%
Serphin Maltese 57%
Patrick Manning 96%
John Marchi 55%
Nettie Mayersohn 100%
Roy McDonald 83%
John McEneny 100%
Brian McLaughlin 99%
Raymond Meier 51%
Jimmy Meng 100%
Joel Miller 87%
Matthew Mirones 100%
Thomas Morahan 63%
Louis Mosiello 84%
George Onorato 86%
Suzi Oppenheimer 80%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 76%
Frank Padavan 70%
William Parment 73%
David Paterson 86%
Audrey Pheffer 100%
Adam Powell IV 100%
Jack Quinn III 69%
Annie Rabbitt 73%
Mary Lou Rath 55%
Bill Reilich 72%
Robert Reilly 96%
Naomi Rivera 100%
John Sabini 84%
Stephen Saland 60%
Teresa Sayward 68%
Mark Schroeder 89%
Dierdre Scozzafava 90%
Anthony Seminerio 100%
Ada Smith 88%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top