or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2005 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 98%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 92%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 99%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 89%
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 94%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 95%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 99%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 53%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 96%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 86%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 90%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 77%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 71%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 82%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 77%
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 71%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 72%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 71%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 65%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 74%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 68%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 74%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 72%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 56%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 99%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 98%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 55%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 76%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 76%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 74%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 73%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 55%
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 72%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 73%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 73%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 73%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 55%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 72%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 70%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 56%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 64%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 73%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 60%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 56%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 56%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 56%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 56%
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 64%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 56%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 56%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 57%
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 72%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 60%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 73%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 100%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 100%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 100%
NY Council Member 51 Vincent Ignizio Republican 90%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 82%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 100%
James Alesi 60%
Thomas Alfano 98%
Carl Andrews 61%
Darrel Aubertine 93%
James Bacalles 77%
Michael Balboni 62%
Robert Barra 94%
Michael Benjamin 96%
Jonathan Bing 100%
William Boyland, Jr. 100%
Adam Bradley 100%
Richard Brodsky 100%
Byron Brown 64%
Jeffrey Brown 78%
Joseph Bruno 56%
Daniel Burling 70%
Nancy Calhoun 80%
Ronald Canestrari 100%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 94%
Pat Casale 82%
Joan Christensen 96%
Adele Cohen 99%
Martin Connor 76%
James Conte 98%
Francine DelMonte 96%
RoAnn Destito 92%
Luis Diaz 100%
Thomas Duane 73%
Patricia Eddington 100%
Joseph Errigo 73%
Ginny Fields 99%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 68%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 46%
Diane Gordon 100%
Alexander Grannis 98%
Roger Green 100%
Aurelia Greene 100%
James Hayes 80%
Daniel Hooker 0%
Sam Hoyt III 96%
Susan John 100%
Owen Johnson 56%
Ryan Scott Karben 92%
Thomas Kirwan 72%
David Koon 94%
Carl Kruger 54%
Ivan Lafayette 96%
John Lavelle 96%
Vincent Leibell III 78%
Vito Lopez 98%
Serphin Maltese 60%
Patrick Manning 99%
John Marchi 68%
Nettie Mayersohn 100%
Roy McDonald 90%
John McEneny 99%
Brian McLaughlin 91%
Raymond Meier 51%
Jimmy Meng 98%
Joel Miller 90%
Matthew Mirones 99%
Thomas Morahan 68%
Louis Mosiello 76%
Charles Nesbitt 73%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 95%
Maureen O'Connell 93%
George Onorato 62%
Suzi Oppenheimer 76%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 74%
Frank Padavan 72%
William Parment 87%
David Paterson 75%
Audrey Pheffer 99%
Adam Powell IV 90%
Jack Quinn III 78%
Annie Rabbitt 81%
Mary Lou Rath 56%
Bill Reilich 73%
Robert Reilly 99%
Naomi Rivera 100%
John Sabini 76%
Stephen Saland 56%
Steven Sanders 100%
Teresa Sayward 71%
Mark Schroeder 89%
Dierdre Scozzafava 79%
Frank Seddio 91%
Anthony Seminerio 100%
Ada Smith 76%
Nicholas A . Spano 71%
William Stachowski 76%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 99%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top