Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2007 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 99%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 102%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 95%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 78%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 87%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 84%
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 99%
NY State Assembly 16 Michelle Schimel Democratic, Independence, Working Families 102%
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 87%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 102%
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 103%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 102%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 102%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 58 Nick Perry Democratic 101%
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 103%
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 97 Ellen Jaffee Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 80%
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence 86%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 92%
NY State Assembly 115 Janet Duprey Republican, Conservative, Independence 83%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 74%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 91%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 84%
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 102%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 102%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 82%
NY State Assembly 127 Al Stirpe Democratic, Working Families 102%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 101%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 71%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 66%
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 80%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 98%
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 86%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 71%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican 96%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 78%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 67%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 102%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 88%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 81%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 70%
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 83%
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican 73%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 94%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 87%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 90%
NY State Senate 30 Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families 91%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 81%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 84%
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independent 87%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 93%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 102%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 58%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 68%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 90%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 53 Dave Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 81%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 56 Joe Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 68%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 94%
NY Mayor At-Large Mike Spano 97%
NY Supervisor At-Large Bill Reilich 80%
NY Council Member 46 Alan Maisel Democratic 102%
NY Borough President At-Large Eric Adams Democratic, Working Families 79%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. No Party Affiliation 102%
James Alesi 71%
Marc Alessi 101%
Thomas Alfano 100%
Darrel Aubertine 96%
James Bacalles 92%
Greg Ball 79%
Robert Barra 93%
Michael Benjamin 97%
Jonathan Bing 99%
William Boyland, Jr. 102%
Adam Bradley 102%
Richard Brodsky 100%
Alec Brook-Krasny 102%
Joseph Bruno 70%
Daniel Burling 75%
Nancy Calhoun 84%
Karim Camara 100%
Ronald Canestrari 100%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 98%
Joan Christensen 99%
Barbara Clark 102%
Mike Cole 71%
Martin Connor 96%
James Conte 100%
Francine DelMonte 100%
RoAnn Destito 97%
Luis Diaz 101%
Thomas Duane 96%
Patricia Eddington 100%
Joseph Errigo 76%
Ginny Fields 100%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 67%
Dennis Gabryszak 96%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 83%
Diane Gordon 99%
Timothy Gordon 96%
Aurelia Greene 100%
James Hayes 66%
Sam Hoyt III 96%
Shirley Huntley 84%
Janele Hyer-Spencer 100%
Rhoda Jacobs 99%
Susan John 100%
Craig Johnson 83%
Owen Johnson 68%
Micah Kellner 94%
Thomas Kirwan 76%
David Koon 96%
Carl Kruger 72%
Ivan Lafayette 102%
Rory Lancman 100%
Vincent Leibell III 83%
Tom Libous 70%
Vito Lopez 100%
Martin Malavé Dilan 77%
Serphin Maltese 71%
Nettie Mayersohn 102%
George Maziarz 70%
Roy McDonald 89%
John McEneny 102%
Joel Miller 92%
Joan Millman 102%
Marcus Molinaro 89%
Thomas Morahan 76%
George Onorato 92%
Suzi Oppenheimer 96%
Frank Padavan 90%
William Parment 76%
Audrey Pheffer 102%
Adam Powell IV 95%
Jack Quinn III 72%
Annie Rabbitt 84%
Mary Lou Rath 49%
Robert Reilly 100%
Naomi Rivera 100%
Peter Rivera 100%
John Sabini 88%
Stephen Saland 74%
John Sampson 79%
Teresa Sayward 78%
William Scarborough 100%
Mark Schroeder 91%
Dierdre Scozzafava 86%
Anthony Seminerio 96%
Sheldon Silver 100%
Dean Skelos 67%
Malcolm Smith 74%
William Stachowski 83%
Bob Sweeney 102%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top