Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2007 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 99
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 95
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 78
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 87
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 84
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 99
NY State Assembly 16 Michelle Schimel Democratic, Independence, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 87
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 102
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 103
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 100
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 99
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 103
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 99
NY State Assembly 43 Karim Camara Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 46 Alec Brook-Krasny Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 97
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 100
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 98
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 96
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 101
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 96
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 103
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 76 Micah Kellner Democratic 94
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 100
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 93
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Democratic 93
NY State Assembly 97 Ellen Jaffee Democratic 99
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 80
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence 86
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 92
NY State Assembly 115 Janet Duprey Republican, Conservative, Independence 83
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 80
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 74
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 91
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 84
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 102
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 82
NY State Assembly 127 Al Stirpe Democratic, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 101
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 71
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 66
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 96
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 80
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 98
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 75
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 86
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 71
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 96
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 78
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 67
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 67
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 102
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 100
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 74
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 88
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 77
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 79
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 81
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 70
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 83
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican 73
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 94
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 87
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 90
NY State Senate 30 Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families 91
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 100
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 81
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 84
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independent 87
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 93
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 102
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 58
NY State Senate 40 Greg Ball Republican, Conservative, Independence 79
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 68
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 90
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 81
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 68
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 94
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 100
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 97
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 103
NY County Executive At-Large Marcus Molinaro No Party Affiliation 89
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 102
NY Borough President Eric Adams Democratic, Working Families 79
James Alesi 71
Marc Alessi 101
Thomas Alfano 100
Darrel Aubertine 96
James Bacalles 92
Robert Barra 93
Michael Benjamin 97
Jonathan Bing 99
William Boyland, Jr. 102
Adam Bradley 102
Richard Brodsky 100
Joseph Bruno 70
Daniel Burling 75
Nancy Calhoun 84
Ronald Canestrari 100
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 98
Joan Christensen 99
Mike Cole 71
Martin Connor 96
James Conte 100
Francine DelMonte 100
RoAnn Destito 97
Luis Diaz 101
Thomas Duane 96
Patricia Eddington 100
Joseph Errigo 76
Ginny Fields 100
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 67
Dennis Gabryszak 96
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 83
Diane Gordon 99
Timothy Gordon 96
Aurelia Greene 100
James Hayes 66
Sam Hoyt III 96
Shirley Huntley 84
Janele Hyer-Spencer 100
Susan John 100
Craig Johnson 83
Owen Johnson 68
Thomas Kirwan 76
David Koon 96
Carl Kruger 72
Ivan Lafayette 102
Rory Lancman 100
Vincent Leibell III 83
Vito Lopez 100
Alan Maisel 102
Serphin Maltese 71
Nettie Mayersohn 102
Roy McDonald 89
John McEneny 102
Joel Miller 92
Thomas Morahan 76
George Onorato 92
Suzi Oppenheimer 96
Frank Padavan 90
William Parment 76
Audrey Pheffer 102
Adam Powell IV 95
Jack Quinn III 72
Annie Rabbitt 84
Mary Lou Rath 49
Bill Reilich 80
Robert Reilly 100
Naomi Rivera 100
John Sabini 88
Stephen Saland 74
Teresa Sayward 78
Mark Schroeder 91
Dierdre Scozzafava 86

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top