or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Business and Industry Political Education Committee

2007 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 100
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 100
SC Governor Nikki Haley Republican 100
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 100
James Harrison 100
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 100
Rex Rice 100
Greg Ryberg 100
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 100
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican 99.45
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 99.15
Shirley Hinson 98.57
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 96.90
Ben Hagood, Jr. 94.80
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 94.40
Edward Pitts, Jr. 94.25
Glenn McConnell 92.50
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 91.20
William Cotty 90.85
Adam Taylor, Sr. 88.45
Thomas Dantzler 87.25
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 86.70
Glenn Hamilton 86.60
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 84.14
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 84.10
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican 84.05
Harry Cato 83.55
Donald Smith 82.95
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 82.85
Herbert Kirsh 82.65
Robert Leach, Sr. 82.45
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 82.34
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 82.03
Phillip Shoopman 81.25
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 79.15
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 79.10
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 77.95
Lewis Pinson 77.85
Joseph Mahaffey, Sr. 76.93
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 76.10
Robert Walker 75.35
SC State House 96 Lawrence Kit Spires Republican 73.85
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 73.30
Annette Young 73.10
Scott Talley 72.28
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 72.05
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 70.30
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 68.90
James Stewart, Jr. 68.65
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 67.25
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 66.75
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 66.65
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 65.69
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 64.25
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 63.25
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 62.65
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 61.40
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 60.95
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 60.40
Keith Kelly 59.96
William Witherspoon 59.55
Marion Frye 57.95
SC State House 110 Harry Limehouse III Republican 56.90
Robert Perry, Jr. 56.85
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 56.55
Lewis Raymond Vaughn 54.40
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 54.15
Richard Chalk, Jr. 53.65
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 51.75
Carl Gullick 51.55
Michael Thompson 50.95
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 50.85
Joan Brady 50.65
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 50.20
Lanny Littlejohn 48.59
James Ritchie, Jr. 48.20
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 47.90
Guy Davenport, Jr. 47.50
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican 47.10
Daniel Cooper 46.56
James Battle, Jr. 46.50
C. David Umphlett, Jr. 45.87
William Smith 44.85
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 43.80
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 43.00
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 42.60
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 40.70
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 40.50
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 38.65
Harry Ott, Jr. 38.30
Denny Neilson 38.10
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 37.96
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 37.65
Wallace Scarborough 35.70
James Neal 35.55
Paul Agnew 35.40
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 35.10
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic 35.10
Kenneth Kennedy 34.58
Olin Phillips 33.74
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 31.70
Vida Miller 31.70
Catherine Ceips 31.50
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 31.25
David Thomas 31.20
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 31.10
Gloria Haskins 30.80
SC State House 122 William Bowers Democratic 30.65
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 30.40
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 30.40
Thad Viers 30.00
Cathy Harvin 29.05
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 28.75
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 27.65
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 27.10
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 26.95
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 26.75
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic 26.25
Anne Parks 25.76
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 25.70
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 24.39
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 23.10
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 22.85
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 22.66
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 22.10
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 21.95
Curtis Brantley 20.60
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 20.59
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 20.50
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 19.95
Douglas Jennings, Jr. 19.35
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 19.30
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 18.0
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 17.90
Floyd Breeland 17.50
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 17.10
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 16.81
Randy Scott 15.20
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 13.70
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 13.40
John Drummond 13.30
Dick Elliott 13.30
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 13.30
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 12.65
Kay Patterson 12.00
Ralph Anderson 10.81
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 10.10
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 9.85
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 7.00
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 4.64
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 2.05
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 1.60
Fletcher Smith, Jr. 1.00
Robert Ford 0
John Hawkins 0
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 0
Jake Knotts, Jr. 0
John Land III 0
Phil Leventis 0
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 0
SC Lieutenant Governor John McGill Democratic 0
SC State Senate 32 John McGill Democratic 0
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 0
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 0
Linda Short 0

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top