Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Business and Industry Political Education Committee

2008 Positions on Pro-Business Policy

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 72.77
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 73.86
SC Governor Nikki Haley Republican 83.51
SC Lieutenant Governor John McGill Democratic 72.14
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 62.46
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 76.92
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 84.20
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 61.39
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 79.65
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 79.81
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 75.71
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican 63.91
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 68.59
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 75.61
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 72.26
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 68.54
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 65.41
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 70.21
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 55.81
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 59.87
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 48.97
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 62.37
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 75.99
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 57.12
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 45.76
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 65.74
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic 55.96
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 69.05
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 69.78
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 49.61
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 81.69
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 65.21
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 37.31
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican 74.41
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 70.59
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 67.69
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 80.78
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 57.95
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 74.78
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 35.53
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 42.04
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 44.63
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 31.98
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 65.17
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 52.66
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 75.34
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 68.09
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 66.42
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 71.19
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic 51.67
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 51.19
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 63.50
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 47.77
SC State House 96 L. Spires Republican 63.68
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 63.57
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 79.45
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 44.14
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 50.74
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican 47.84
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 72.93
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 74.75
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 45.02
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican 47.54
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 47.39
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 88.54
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 38.46
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 66.53
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 89.02
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 65.87
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 59.31
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 77.31
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 70.40
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 75.84
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 75.60
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 60.05
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 51.63
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 49.94
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 50.84
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 64.05
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 64.40
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 53.63
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 76.01
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 36.36
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 70.40
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 55.44
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 62.40
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 49.38
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 62.14
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 62.40
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 80.81
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 92.81
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 62.14
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 70.65
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 85.05
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 74.81
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 67.53
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 54.81
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 56.84
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 73.60
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 93.84
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 90.25
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 57.38
Paul Agnew 69.43
Ralph Anderson 49.38
James Battle, Jr. 68.27
Joan Brady 77.87
Curtis Brantley 47.46
Floyd Breeland 50.21
Harry Cato 87.32
Catherine Ceips 66.40
Richard Chalk, Jr. 54
Daniel Cooper 62.55
William Cotty 79.19
Thomas Dantzler 74.07
Guy Davenport, Jr. 46.72
John Drummond 55.38
Dick Elliott 72.05
Robert Ford 61.08
Marion Frye 64.41
Carl Gullick 67.22
Ben Hagood, Jr. 79.72
Glenn Hamilton 55.22
James Harrison 81.82
Cathy Harvin 48.17
Gloria Haskins 63.63
John Hawkins 49.73
Heyward Hutson 63.66
Douglas Jennings, Jr. 52.22
Keith Kelly 75.53
Kenneth Kennedy 49.47
Herbert Kirsh 92.76
Jake Knotts, Jr. 82.81
John Land III 60.84
Robert Leach, Sr. 76.17
Phil Leventis 51.38
Lanny Littlejohn 64.80
Joseph Mahaffey, Sr. 63.24
Glenn McConnell 100+
William Mescher 61.60
Vida Miller 65.61
Bessie Moody-Lawrence 30.05
Tommy Moore 13.60
James Neal 55.72
Denny Neilson 73.74
Harry Ott, Jr. 76.88
Anne Parks 55.84
Kay Patterson 68.84
Robert Perry, Jr. 77.04
Olin Phillips 48.13
Lewis Pinson 69.07
Edward Pitts, Jr. 66.47
Rex Rice 67.99
James Ritchie, Jr. 56.41
Greg Ryberg 73.29
Wallace Scarborough 62.55
Randy Scott 66.69
Phillip Shoopman 69.02
Linda Short 53.21
Donald Smith 62.50
Fletcher Smith, Jr. 33.98
William Smith 43.40
James Stewart, Jr. 59.97
Scott Talley 68.84
Adam Taylor, Sr. 63.72
David Thomas 36.81
Michael Thompson 95.15
C. David Umphlett, Jr. 80.05
Lewis Raymond Vaughn 58.69
Thad Viers 40.52
Robert Walker 77.10
William Witherspoon 72.35
Annette Young 71.54

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top