Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Taxpayers League of Minnesota

2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 43%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 43%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 43%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 86%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 43%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 43%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 57%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 43%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 43%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 71%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 57%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 43%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 43%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 43%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 43%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 100%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 100%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 43%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 86%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 100%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 86%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 71%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 86%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 43%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 57%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 86%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 86%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 86%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 43%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 86%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 43%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 43%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 86%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 100%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 100%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 57%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 62B Susan Allen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 43%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 86%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 43%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 43%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 43%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 71%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 71%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 86%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 43%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 43%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 43%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 43%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 86%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 71%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 71%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 86%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 100%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 86%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
Diane Anderson 86%
King Banaian 71%
Kurt Bills 100%
Mark Buesgens 71%
John Carlson 43%
Roger Crawford 86%
Theodore Daley 86%
Al DeKruif 71%
Denise Dittrich 14%
Connie Doepke 57%
Keith Downey 100%
Kerry Gauthier 0%
Chris Gerlach 100%
Joseph Gimse 43%
Steve Gottwalt 43%
Marion Greene 43%
Mindy Greiling 57%
David Hancock 100%
John Harrington 0%
Linda Higgins 0%
Bill Hilty 29%
Gretchen Hoffman 86%
Larry Hosch 0%
John Howe 57%
Larry Howes 43%
Michael Jungbauer 43%
Kory Kath 14%
Kenneth Kelash 0%
Katherine Knuth 0%
Amy Koch 43%
John Kriesel 43%
Benjamin Kruse 71%
Keith Langseth 0%
Morrie Lanning 43%
Mike LeMieur 43%
Ted Lillie 71%
Doug Magnus 43%
Pat Mazorol 71%
Carolyn McElfatrick 71%
Carol McFarlane 43%
Mary Jo McGuire 29%
Geoff Michel 43%
Terence Morrow 0%
Mark Murdock 43%
Rich Murray 43%
Gen Olson 43%
Michael Parry 86%
Sandra Peterson 0%
Claire Robling 43%
Tom Rukavina 14%
Ron Shimanski 57%
Nora Slawik 14%
Steve Smith 57%
Kirk Stensrud 86%
Tom Tillberry 14%
Ray Vandeveer 86%
Bruce Vogel 43%
Doug Wardlow 100%
Pam Wolf 71%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top